MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

ARIZONA Page 2

________________________________

 

 

SUNNYSIDE MINE

Mine near Sunnyside, Cochise County, Arizona

Cabinet card, circa 1900

1 of 6 cabinet cards of exterior and interior of mining property

Set of 6

Please ask about other photographs in this set.  All in very good plus to near fine condition.

$750.00 for set of 6

 

______________________________________________

 

SOLD

NEW DOMINION COPPER COMPANY

New Dominion Copper Co.jpg (34208 bytes)

Prospectus dated September 29, 1916

Original printed light green wrappers; 12 pages; several photographic images of mining property; fold-out map

Mining property of Company was approximately twenty west of Globe, Arizona, in the Globe-Miami Mining District

Near fine condition.

SOLD

 

_________________________________

 

SOLD

THE ARIZONA UNITED MINING COMPANY

Prospectus

Arizona United M Co prospectus.jpg (32900 bytes)

The History of An Important Enterprise: A Mine, A Smelter and a Railroad; All in Successful Operation

The Story of The Arizona United Mining Company: Its Properties; its History; its Present Prosperity and its Great Future

1910

Alfred S. Miller, president (previous owner of this prospectus)

Original gray and copper embossed wrappers; 23 pages; numerous illustrations; claim map

Property: 27 mining claims; 400 acres in the Johnson Mining Camp, Chochise County, Arizona, 80 miles from Tucson, Arizona.

Condition: near fine

 

SOLD

 

_____________________________________________

 

SOLD

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARIZONA UNITED MINING COMPANY

Arizona United M Co 1909.jpg (24475 bytes)

For the Year Ending December 31, 1909

Published in Philadelphia, January 18, 1910

Press of John R. McFetridge & Sons, Philadelphia

Original light green printed wrappers; 21 pages; no illustrations

Markings on some interior pages, possibly by Alfred Miller, president of the Company, otherwise in near fine condition

Details on production, equipment, water supply, railroad, smelter, and other corporate interests

Property: 27 mining claims; 400 acres in the Johnson Mining Camp, Chochise County, Arizona, 80 miles from Tucson, Arizona.

 

SOLD

 

__________________________________________________________

 

SOLD

REPORT OF THE ARIZONA COMMERCIAL MINING COMPANY

Arizona Commercial M Co 1916.jpg (32949 bytes)

For the Year Ending December 31st, 1916

Copper Hill and Eureka Mines; 11 claims 4 miles northeast of Globe, Arizona.  Property located near the Old Dominion property.

Original printed wrappers; 10 pages; no illustrations

Very good condition

SOLD

 

 

__________________________________________________________

 

SOLD

REPORT OF CALUMET & ARIZONA MINING COMPANY

AND

NEW CORNELIA COPPER COMPANY

Calumet & Arizona M Co 1919.jpg (31759 bytes)

For the Year Ending December 31st, 1919

Original green printed wrappers; 20 pages; no illustrations

Bisbee, Cochise County, Arizona

Total area: 2,068 acres, including original claims at Bisbee

Detailed report of production, development work, machinery, etc.

Near fine condition

 

SOLD

 

__________________________________________________________

 

SOLD

REPORT OF DIRECTORS OF CALUMET & ARIZONA MINING COMPANY

Calumet & Arizona M Co 1914.jpg (28392 bytes)

For the Year Ending December 31st, 1914

Bisbee, Cochise County, Arizona

Total area: 2,068 acres, including original claims at Bisbee

Detailed report of production, development work, machinery, etc.

Also report on the Warren Townsite and the Warren - Bisbee Railway

Original printed brown wrappers; 20 pages; no illustrations

Near fine condition

 

SOLD

 

__________________________________________________________

 

SOLD

CHAPULTEPEC MINING & SMELTING COMPANY

Chapultepec Mining & S Co.jpg (39018 bytes)

Prospectus

Mining property located near Tucson, Arizona

Company owned the Fairy Land Group, Pima Mining District, Pima, Arizona

Original printed tan wrappers; 13 pages; several photographic illustrations, plus claim map

1905

Small-sized publication.  Very good condition; some light staining.

 

SOLD

 

__________________________________________________________

 

SOLD

MERCHANTS' MINING COMPANY

Merchants Mining Company.jpg (55163 bytes)

Prospectus

Location: Big Bug Mining District, Yavapai County, 16 miles southeast of Prescott, Arizona

Original printed gray wrappers; 28 pages; fold-out photographic tryptich of mining property, plus fold-out claim map of mining property (Sketch Map of First Home Group)

Circa 1903

Small-sized publication; near fine condition

Reports on property condition; development; railway access; equipment; water and fuel, etc.

 

SOLD

 

__________________________________________________________

 

 

Interested in more historical Arizona material, see the following web pages:

 

Arizona

Arizona Page 2

Arizona Page 3

 

____________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."