|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES
and RELIQUARY
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
WESTERN AMERICANA
Rare Books and First Editions
OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
_____________________________________________________________________________________
We are
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western
Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the
business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First
Edition Literature for over twenty-five years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping
public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their
specialized archives. We can do the same for you.
Presented for sale by
Brian Levine P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
(970) 349-7079 © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC _________________________
___________________________________________________
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. August 2008
In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
* * * * * * * * * * * *
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
___________________________________________________________________________________
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
________
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."
|
________________________________
SUNNYSIDE MINE
Mine near Sunnyside, Cochise County, Arizona Cabinet card, circa 1900 1 of 6 cabinet cards of exterior and interior of mining property
Set of 6 Please ask about other photographs in this set. All in very good plus to near fine condition. $750.00 for set of 6
______________________________________________
SOLD NEW DOMINION COPPER COMPANY Prospectus dated September 29, 1916 Original printed light green wrappers; 12 pages; several photographic images of mining property; fold-out map Mining property of Company was approximately twenty west of Globe, Arizona, in the Globe-Miami Mining District Near fine condition. SOLD
_________________________________
SOLD THE ARIZONA UNITED MINING COMPANY Prospectus The History of An Important Enterprise: A Mine, A Smelter and a Railroad; All in Successful Operation The Story of The Arizona United Mining Company: Its Properties; its History; its Present Prosperity and its Great Future 1910 Alfred S. Miller, president (previous owner of this prospectus) Original gray and copper embossed wrappers; 23 pages; numerous illustrations; claim map Property: 27 mining claims; 400 acres in the Johnson Mining Camp, Chochise County, Arizona, 80 miles from Tucson, Arizona. Condition: near fine
SOLD
_____________________________________________
SOLD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARIZONA UNITED MINING COMPANY For the Year Ending December 31, 1909 Published in Philadelphia, January 18, 1910 Press of John R. McFetridge & Sons, Philadelphia Original light green printed wrappers; 21 pages; no illustrations Markings on some interior pages, possibly by Alfred Miller, president of the Company, otherwise in near fine condition Details on production, equipment, water supply, railroad, smelter, and other corporate interests Property: 27 mining claims; 400 acres in the Johnson Mining Camp, Chochise County, Arizona, 80 miles from Tucson, Arizona.
SOLD
__________________________________________________________
SOLD REPORT OF THE ARIZONA COMMERCIAL MINING COMPANY For the Year Ending December 31st, 1916 Copper Hill and Eureka Mines; 11 claims 4 miles northeast of Globe, Arizona. Property located near the Old Dominion property. Original printed wrappers; 10 pages; no illustrations Very good condition SOLD
__________________________________________________________
SOLD REPORT OF CALUMET & ARIZONA MINING COMPANY AND NEW CORNELIA COPPER COMPANY For the Year Ending December 31st, 1919 Original green printed wrappers; 20 pages; no illustrations Bisbee, Cochise County, Arizona Total area: 2,068 acres, including original claims at Bisbee Detailed report of production, development work, machinery, etc. Near fine condition
SOLD
__________________________________________________________
SOLD REPORT OF DIRECTORS OF CALUMET & ARIZONA MINING COMPANY For the Year Ending December 31st, 1914 Bisbee, Cochise County, Arizona Total area: 2,068 acres, including original claims at Bisbee Detailed report of production, development work, machinery, etc. Also report on the Warren Townsite and the Warren - Bisbee Railway Original printed brown wrappers; 20 pages; no illustrations Near fine condition
SOLD
__________________________________________________________
SOLD CHAPULTEPEC MINING & SMELTING COMPANY Prospectus Mining property located near Tucson, Arizona Company owned the Fairy Land Group, Pima Mining District, Pima, Arizona Original printed tan wrappers; 13 pages; several photographic illustrations, plus claim map 1905 Small-sized publication. Very good condition; some light staining.
SOLD
__________________________________________________________
SOLD MERCHANTS' MINING COMPANY Prospectus Location: Big Bug Mining District, Yavapai County, 16 miles southeast of Prescott, Arizona Original printed gray wrappers; 28 pages; fold-out photographic tryptich of mining property, plus fold-out claim map of mining property (Sketch Map of First Home Group) Circa 1903 Small-sized publication; near fine condition Reports on property condition; development; railway access; equipment; water and fuel, etc.
SOLD
__________________________________________________________
Interested in more historical Arizona material, see the following web pages:
____________
To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description. If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase. How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. If you do not see what you are seeking, ask! Contact us. We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.
************************
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts.
************************
or (970) 349-7079
|
|
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email
us
or call (970) 349-7079. Better yet, click on the price of the item you are
interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us. Please
inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees. Brian
Levine.
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC. All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
|