|
Site Map
mtgothic69@rocketmail.com
Click on the following web pages for more offerings:
HOME
June-July
Catalogue 2011
September
Catalogue 2011
Americana
Arizona
Aspen, Colorado
Bassick
Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado
Business
Directories
Charles
Craig
Colorado
Colorado
Bottles, historical
Colorado
Business Directories
Colorado
Checks
Colorado Geology
Colorado
Labor Wars
Colorado
Midland Railway
Colorado Mining Stock Certificates
Colorado
Railroad Locks
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Colorado
Territory Mining Stock Certificates
Colorado
Whiskey Jugs, historical
Coors
Brewery Lithograph 1900
Crested
Butte, Colorado Real Estate
Cripple Creek, Colorado
Cripple
Creek checks
Cripple
Creek Mining Directories
Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock
certificates
Custer County, Colorado
Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer
Denver
and Rio Grande Railroad
Denver, Colorado
Enos Mills publications
Express,
Telegraph and Miscellaneous Passes
First
Editions, Literary
F.
SCOTT FITZGERALD
John
Gardner
George
Foott, Art of
Gilpin
County, Colorado
Gunnison County, Colorado,
including Crested Butte
Ben
Hecht
Ernest
Hemingway
Hutchinson
Soda Bottles
William
Henry Jackson
Ken
Schneider
Labor
Wars
Lawmen
and Outlaws
Leadville, Colorado
Leadville
Directories
Lewis and Clark publications
Maps
Mesa
Verde, Colorado
Mining
Native American
New Mexico books
Nolie
Mumey
Pamphlets
Photographs
Railroad Books
Railroad
Passes
Ranching
Recent Acquisitions
Revenue
Stamped Checks
Richard
P. Feynman
San Juan Mountains, Colorado
Southwestern American Archaeology
Steamship
Company Passes
Travel
Guides
U.S.
Bank Checks
U.S. Military in the Old American West
Western
Guide Books
Wyoming
Zebulon Pike
| We
accept: |
 |
mtgothic69@rocketmail.com
We are
always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an
entire collection.
© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
Albert
Einstein once
joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of
relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
mtgothic69@rocketmail.com
| |
HISTORICAL COLORADO,
WYOMING, AND NEW MEXICO CATALOGUE JUNE - JULY 2011
______________________________
Item 1:
COLORADO STATE BRAND BOOK, 1894
|
|
| THE
OFFICIAL STATE BRAND BOOK OF COLORADO, 1894. Containing
all the Brands filed with the Secretary of State of the State of
Colorado to January 1st, 1894, together with a Digest of Laws concerning
Stock Growers, printed in English and in Spanish. Compiled by The
State Brand Book Publishing Company, Under the Auspices of The State
Cattle Growers' Association, Denver, Colorado. Denver, Colorado:
The Merchants Publishing Company, Printers, 1894. Original printed
gray-cloth covers; 367 pages, complete with regional advertisements.
Covers are only lightly worn; corners very slightly curled; a touch of light soiling.
Internal pages are clean, somewhat toned, but overall bright, with no
damage. Previous owner's address written in pencil on top of Page
366. Steel-engraved images for advertisements; also several
photographic images. 3 copies noted in Worldcat.
SOLD
|
Item 2:
COLORADO ILLUSTRATED BUSINESS DIRECTORY, 1889
|
|
| COLORADO
ILLUSTRATED BUSINESS DIRECTORY, 1889.
Third
Year. Denver: American Directory Company; Tyson & Brady, January
1889. Original red cloth covers; gold print on covers and spine; 368
pages. Complete with all advertisements and illustrations.
Condition: bright covers, some light soiling; front cover has two chips in cloth
near lower left of front board; interior pages are bright and clean with some
very light age-toning. No listings in Worldcat. Apparently more
scarce than the 1887-1888 edition of this title.
Price: SOLD |
|
|
Item 3: DENVER
CITY DIRECTORY, 1880
| Corbett,
Thomas B., Hoye, W.C., and Ballenger, John H. Corbett, Hoye
& Company's Eighth Annual Denver Directory, 1880,
containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions,
Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business
Firms, etc. in the CITY OF DENVER for 1880. Denver, Col.: Rocky
Mountain News Printing Company, Printers and Binders. Original tan
paper printed boards with gilt printed black leather
binding. 442 pages, with 4 pages of advertisements in front, with all bound-in advertisements.
Condition: boards are lightly worn with some soiling and sun-aging; spine and gilt are present, however,
somewhat worn. Hinges are strong. Listed at Denver Public
Library Special Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 4: DENVER
CITY DIRECTORY, 1881
| Corbett,
Thomas B. and Ballenger, John H. Corbett & Ballenger's Ninth Annual Denver
Directory, 1881,
containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions,
Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business
Firms, etc. in the CITY OF DENVER for 1881. Denver, Col.: Rocky
Mountain News Printing Company, Printers and Binders. Original
green paper printed boards with gilt printed black leather
binding. 623 pages, with 4 pages of advertisements in front and 2
pages in back. Complete with all bound-in advertisements.
Condition: boards are lightly worn with some sun-staining and remnants
of removed tape near gutters; spine and gilt are present, however,
somewhat worn. Hinges strong, but weakening. Listed at
Denver Public Library Special Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 5: DENVER
CITY DIRECTORY, 1882
| Corbett,
Thomas B. and Ballenger, John H. Corbett & Ballenger's Tenth Annual Denver
Directory, 1882,
containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions,
Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business
Firms, etc. in the CITY OF DENVER for 1882. Denver, Col.: Corbett
& Ballenger, Publishers. Original tan paper printed boards
with gilt printed maroon leather binding. 677 pages, with 4 pages
of advertisements in front and 2 pages in back. Complete with all
bound-in advertisements. Condition: boards are somewhat worn with
some age-staining; spine and gilt are present, however, somewhat
worn. Hinges are strong. Listed at Denver Public Library
Special Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 6: DENVER
CITY DIRECTORY, 1883
| Corbett,
Thomas B. and Ballenger, John H. Corbett & Ballenger's Eleventh Annual Denver
Directory, 1883,
containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions,
Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business
Firms, etc. in the CITY OF DENVER for 1883. Denver, Col.: Corbett
& Ballenger, Publishers. Original paper printed boards
with gilt printed maroon leather binding. 789 pages, with 4 pages
of advertisements in front and 2 pages in back. Complete with all
bound-in advertisements. Condition: boards are somewhat
age-darkened, yet lettering and images clear and concise; spine and gilt
are present, however, somewhat worn. Hinges are strong.
Listed at Denver Public Library Special Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 7: DENVER
CITY DIRECTORY, 1884
| Corbett,
Thomas B. and Ballenger, John H. Corbett & Ballenger's
Twelfth Annual Denver Directory, 1884,
containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions,
Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business
Firms, etc. in the CITY OF DENVER for 1884. Denver, Col.: Corbett
& Ballenger, Publishers. Original tan paper printed boards
with gilt printed maroon leather binding. 797 pages, with 8 pages
of advertisements in front and 1 page in back. Complete with all
bound-in advertisements. Condition: boards are lightly
age-darkened; lettering and images clear and concise; spine and gilt
are present. Binding is strong; front hinge somewhat weak.
Listed at Denver Public Library Special Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 8: DENVER
CITY DIRECTORY 1885
| Corbett,
Thomas B. and Ballenger, John H. Corbett & Ballenger's Thirteenth Annual Denver Directory,
1885,
containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions,
Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business
Firms, etc. in the CITY OF DENVER for 1885. Denver, Col.: Corbett
& Ballenger, Publishers. Original tan paper printed boards; gilt printed leather
binding missing. 779 pages, with 10 pages
of advertisements in front and 4 page in back. Complete with all
bound-in advertisements. Condition: boards are age-darkened,
corners worn, and boards re-attached with proper conservation method; lettering and images clear and concise; spine
relatively strong. Listed at Denver Public Library Special
Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 9: DENVER
CITY DIRECTORY 1890
| Ballenger,
John H. and Richards, W.H. Ballenger & Richards Eighteenth
Annual Denver City Directory, 1890, containing a complete list of the
inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing
establishments, business, business firms, etc. of the CITY OF DENVER for
1890. Denver, Colo.: Ballenger & Richards; News Printing
Company, Printers and Binders, Denver, Colo. Original tan cloth
printed boards with gilt-printed maroon leather spine; 1453 pages with
14 pages of advertisements in front and 10 pages in back.
Directory is in very good plus condition with binding strong and hinges
beginning to weakening. Pages are clean and bright. Evidence
of tape removal at head of spine. Listed at Denver Public Library
Special Collections, Western History. Price: SOLD |
Item 10: DENVER
CITY DIRECTORY 1896
| Ballenger,
John H. and Richards, W.H. Ballenger & Richards
Twenty-Fourth Annual Denver City Directory, 1896, containing a complete
list of the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies,
manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc. of the CITY
OF DENVER for 1896. Denver, Colo.: Ballenger & Richards.
Book is rebound in maroon library binding cloth with gold print on spine
(Dieter Binding, Denver, Colorado); 1310 pages with most advertisements
in front and back missing. About ten pages have been reinforced or
repaired with an old conservation material that has yellowed but is not
deteriorating or defacing pages. The majority of this directory is
in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. All
pertinent information present. Listed at Denver Public Library
Special Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 11: DENVER
CITY DIRECTORY 1906
| Ballenger,
John H. and Richards, W.H. Ballenger & Richards Thirty
Fourth Annual Denver City Directory, 1906, containing a complete list of
the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing
establishments, business, business firms, etc. of the CITY OF DENVER for
1906. Denver, Colo.: Ballenger & Richards; The Smith-Brooks
Printing Company, Printers and Binders, Denver, Colo. Original tan
cloth printed boards with gilt-printed maroon leather spine partially
present (lower-half); 1631 pages with 10 pages of advertisements in
front and 6 pages in back. Directory is in good plus condition
with binding reinforced, hinges having split; however, pages are clean
and bright. Listed at Denver Public Library Special Collections,
Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 12: DENVER
CITY DIRECTORY 1912
| Ballenger,
John H. and Richards, W.H. Ballenger & Richards Fortieth
Annual Denver City Directory, 1912, containing a complete list of the
inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing
establishments, business, business firms, etc. of the CITY OF DENVER for
1912. Denver, Colo.: Ballenger & Richards; Smith-Brooks Press,
Denver, Colo. Original tan cloth printed boards with gilt-printed
maroon leather spine; 1919 pages with 8 pages of advertisements in front
and 2 pages in back. Directory is in very good plus condition with
binding strong and hinges strong. Pages are clean and bright.
Listed at Denver Public Library Special Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 13: DENVER
CITY DIRECTORY 1916
| Ballenger,
John H. and Richards, W.H. Ballenger & Richards
Fortieth-Fourth Annual Denver City Directory, 1916, containing a complete
list of the inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies,
manufacturing establishments, business, business firms, etc. of the CITY
OF DENVER for 1916. Denver, Colo.: Ballenger & Richards; The
Smith-Brooks Press, Denver, Colo. Original gray printed cloth
boards with gilt-printed maroon leather spine; 1892 pages with 12 pages
of advertisements in front and 2 pages in back. Directory is in
very good condition with binding strong and hinges strong. Leather
cracked, chipped, and sun-darkened; otherwise, in good condition/
Pages are clean and bright. Listed at Denver Public Library
Special Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 14: COLORADO
STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY 1901
| Ives,
James R. Twenty-Seventh
Annual Volume, Colorado State Business Directory, with Colorado Mining
Directory Department, 1901. Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer
Publishing Company. 1901. Original tan cloth printed boards with
gilt-printed maroon leather spine; 991 pages, including all
advertisements. Directory is in very good plus to near fine
condition with binding strong and hinges strong. Pages are very
clean and bright. Listed at Denver Public Library Special
Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 15:
COLORADO STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY 1910
| Ives,
James R. Thirty-Sixth
Annual Volume, Colorado State Business Directory, with Colorado Mining
Directory Department, 1910. Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer
Publishing Company. 1910. Original tan cloth printed boards with
gilt-printed maroon leather spine; 1631 pages, including all
advertisements. Directory is in fair plus to condition with
binding intact, hinges strong, but boards and pages damp-stained.
Boards are warped and soiled.. Pages are very wavy, but generally
bright. Twenty to thirty pages in the front of directory do show
damage, but no loss of information. Maroon leather has some loss
and separation, but is mostly present. Listed at Denver Public
Library Special Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 16: COLORADO
SPRINGS CITY DIRECTORY 1912
| Polk,
R.L. COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO CITY AND MANITOU CITY
DIRECTORY, 1912, containing a Complete Alphabetical List of Business
Firms, Corporations and Private Citizens; a Miscellaneous Directory of
City, County, State and United States Officers; Churches, Clubs,
Colleges and Schools, Labor Organizations, Secret and Benevolent
Societies, etc., etc. Also a Complete Classified Business
Directory. Volume IX R.L. Polk Directory Co., Publishers,
Colorado Springs, Colorado. The Joslyn Printery, Colorado
Springs. 1912. Original printed tan cloth covers with
gilt-printed maroon leather binding. 632 pages with 6 pages of
advertisements in front and 2 in back. Book is in very good plus
condition with some light wear to covers and dulling to spine;
otherwise, interior pages are bright and clean. Listed at Denver
Public Library Special Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
Item 17: NEW MEXICO
DIRECTORY, 1907 - 1908
| Ives,
James R. NEW MEXICO BUSINESS DIRECTORY, including El Paso,
Texas, with Denver and Foreign Classifications. Including Live
Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department, 1907
- 1908. Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing Company, James
R. Ives, President and Manager, November 1907. Original
green-printed cloth boards with gilt-printed maroon leather spine.
879 pages, with inserted advertisements. Condition: very good;
some wear to covers and spine; internal pages very good plus; spine
generally strong. No listing in Worldcat.
Price: SOLD |
Item 18:
LARAMIE CITY, WYOMING DIRECTORY, 1901
| Kent,
W.H. and Kent, W.R., compilers and publishers. BEGINNING OF THE
CENTURY: RESIDENCE AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF LARAMIE AND ALBANY COUNTY,
WYOMING, 1901. Original printed brown boards and black cloth
binding. 92 pages of directory; plus, 64 pages in front of book of
photographs and advertisements of commercial buildings, business men,
political and historical figures, and surrounding Laramie and Albany
County scenery. Condition: very good; covers are in very good plus
condition; spine is strong, however, cloth on head and toe somewhat
frayed; tape on last page of book, repairing a long tear; back flyleaf
may be missing. Book listed in Worldcat, with an OCLC number;
however, Worldcat does not offer a library listing.
Price: SOLD |
Item 19: SOCIAL
RECORD AND CLUB ANNUAL OR DENVER'S
PROMINENTS, 1910-1911
| THE
SOCIAL RECORD AND CLUB ANNUAL OR DENVER'S PROMINENTS: A Directory of
Those Prominent in the Social, Professional, Business and Club Life of
Denver. Also those prominent as Heads and Department Managers of
prominent firms and corporations. 1910 - 1911 Volume. Geo.
V. Richards, Publisher, Denver, Colorado. Original black cloth
binding; white print on front cover; 156 pages. Complete with
advertisements in front and back. Near fine condition. Not
listed in Wynar.
Price: SOLD |
Item 20: DENVER
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 1886
| DENVER
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, 1886. Articles of Incorporation, By-Laws, Rules
and Regulations of the Denver Chamber of Commerce and Board of Trade;
Its Exchange and Mercantile Library, 1886. Original brown cloth
binding; no print on covers or spine. 87 pages; no
illustrations. Small-sized publication. Also includes
Officers for 1886 and List of Members. Near fine condition.
Not in Wynar.
Price: SOLD |
Item 21: DENVER
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 1892
| DENVER
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, 1892. Ninth Annual Report of The Denver
Chamber of Commerce and Board of Trade, Denver, Colorado. For
the Year Ending December 31st, 1891. Olney Newell,
Secretary. Original illustrated red wrappers; 128 pages,
indexed. Numerous photographic and engraved illustrations.
Two foldout maps: 1) Denver Street Map, with Denver Tramway, City Cable
Company, Electric Company, and Horse Car Company lines, also major
buildings located; and, 2) United States, Canada, and Mexico Map with
roads and proposed lines to Denver. Condition: near fine.
Not in Wynar. 1 copy listed on Worldcat.
Price: SOLD |
Item 22: CITY OF
DENVER AND STATE OF COLORADO, 1890
|

|
| THE
CITY OF DENVER AND STATE OF COLORADO. Engelhardt Series,
1890. Edited by Andrew Morrison for Geo. W. Engelhardt.
Original illustrated tan covers; 148 pages, indexed. Tables of
Contents: Denver Briefly Described; Denver as a Railroad Center; Denver
as Financial Center; Real Estate and Building in Denver; Denver as a
Trade Center; Denver as a Manufacturing Center; The State of
Colorado. Numerous steel-engraved illustrations of buildings,
locations, scenery, mines, etc. 4 listed on Worldcat. Number
869 in Wynar.
Price: SOLD |
Item 23:
BY-LAWS of DENVER LODGE NO. 17 of the B.P.O.E., 1916
| BY-LAWS
of DENVER LODGE NO. 17 of the B.P.O.E.
of the United States of America,
Adopted January 20, 1916, Denver, Colorado. No publisher
listed. Original gray printed wrappers; 61 pages; indexed.
Near fine condition.
Price:
$35.00 |
Item 24: HELENA, MONTANA BIRD'S-EYE-VIEW MAP, 1890
Item 25: 1911
DENVER, COLORADO CITY BUSINESS DIRECTORY
 |
Ballenger,
John H. and Richards, W.H. Ballenger & Richards Fortieth
Annual Denver City Directory, 1911, containing a complete list of the
inhabitants, institutions, incorporated companies, manufacturing
establishments, business, business firms, etc. of the CITY OF DENVER for
1911. Denver, Colo.: Ballenger & Richards; Smith-Brooks Press,
Denver, Colo. Original tan cloth printed boards with gilt-printed
maroon leather spine; 1904 pages with 10 pages of advertisements in front
and 2 pages in back. Directory is in very good condition with
binding strong and hinges strong; some wear to red leather spine. Pages are clean and bright.
Listed at Denver Public Library Special Collections, Western History.
Price: SOLD |
 |
 |
Item 26: MAP OF THE
GOLDFIELD MINING DISTRICT, GOLDFIELD, NEVADA, 1905
|

|
MAP
OF THE GOLDFIELD MINING DISTRICT, GOLDFIELD, NEVADA, Showing all
Claims Surveyed up to date (1905). All Companies are shown in
colors, with names designated. Vicinity Plat, accompanying the
map, shows relative location of Tonopah, Silver Peak, Lida, Bullfrong,
Kawich, and other mining camps of Southern Nevada. Compiled from
Actual Surveys, Surveyors' Notes and Records by Elmer J. Chute, E.M.
Designed and Drawn by R.W. Griswold. Pocket Map: 25 inches x 26
inches, in original black printed brown manila covers. Very good
plus; some light reinforcement. AVAILABLE;
PLEASE INQUIRE |

|
 |
 |

|
Item 27: DIRECTORY,
1900, CRIPPLE CREEK, VICTOR AND THE CRIPPLE CREEK MINING DISTRICT
| DIRECTORY
OF THE CRIPPLE CREEK MINING DISTRICT for 1900, including Cripple
Creek, Victor, Goldfield, Independence, Altman, Grassy, Gillett, Windy
Point, Elkton, Arequa, Mound City, Strattonville, Portland, Spring
Creek, etc., And the Inhabitants of the District Outside of These Towns,
Together with a List of City, County and State Officers, Secret
Societies, Churches, Schools, Labor Organizations, Mining Companies and
a Business and Partnership Directory of the Entire District.
Published by the Cripple Creek District Directory Co., Cripple Creek,
Colo., 1900. The Record Printing & Publishing Co., Victor,
Colo., 1900. Original cloth printed covers; 614 pages, complete
with all advertisements. Condition: covers are lightly aged and
soiled; previous owner's name in contemporary pen on front cover; stamp
of "Geo. T. Wood, Agent, 432 Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek,
Colo.," on first fly-leaf; original gold-printed, maroon leather
spine has perished and has been professionally replaced with a paper
replica. Cripple Creek District directories are exceedingly
difficult to find (except for the 1894; several of these surfaced in the
Gene Autry Museum collection). In the 25 years I have been
researching and writing about the Cripple Creek District, this is only
the second one to become available outside the Cripple Creek District
Museum and the Western History Collection of the Denver Public
Library. Price: SOLD |
End
of June - July 2011 catalogue.
|