Mt. Gothic Tomes & Reliquary

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

FEBRUARY 2012

Google Custom Search

 

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana.  We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first.  Superb items are always worth the effort.

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

          

Site Map

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

June-July Catalogue 2011

September Catalogue 2011

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Charles Craig

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Coors Brewery Lithograph 1900

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

Express, Telegraph and Miscellaneous Passes

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

William Henry Jackson

Ken Schneider

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Richard P. Feynman

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Steamship Company Passes

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

We accept:
Solution Graphics

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection.

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

HISTORICAL COLORADO and WYOMING CATALOGUE SEPTEMBER 2011

______________________________

Item 1

Victor, Colorado fire, August 1899

9 different views: 8 by Photographer, O.L. Jones; and 1 either by or distributed by W.L. Fross & Co., Victor, Colorado.
All 9 stereo views are original.  Condition varies from good plus to very good plus.  Several of the images are light or faded; however, all provide various details.  Several images are hand-colored to emphasize the fire.  Conflagration was reported to have started in the 999 Dancehall and spread rapidly throughout the downtown district; destroying numerous buildings between First and Fifth streets, as well as between Portland and Granite avenues.  The Gold Coin shaft house and Club were also consumed in the fire.  All business buildings were required, when reconstructed, to be built of stone and brick.  Price for set: $850.00

 

Item 2 The Colorado Brand Book, 1914
COLORADO STOCK BRANDS and Live Stock Statutes, 1914.  This book contains a complete transcript of the Live Stock Brands and Marks on record in the office of The Colorado State Board of Stock Inspection Commissioners at Denver, August 15, 1914.  Authorized by the State Board of Stock Inspection Commissioners of Colorado.  Published and For Sale by The Denver Record-Stockman, Official Live Stock Newspaper, Denver, Colo.  Approved March 31, 1913, by Edwin McCrillis, Secretary of the State Board of Stock Inspection Commissioners.

Book is in its original red-cloth covers; complete with 697 pages. One-half inch chip at head of spine; covers creased; otherwise very good plus condition. Alphabetical list of ranchers, along with brand index. 

 

Price: $1,250.00 

 

Item 3.  BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE COLORADO STATE PENITENTIARY, including Reports of Warden, Chief Clerk, Physician and Chaplain for the Two Years Ending November 30, 1902.  To The Governor, James B. Orman.  Denver, Colorado: The Smith-Brooks Printing Co., State Printers, 1902.  Original black cloth covers with gold imprint on front; 178 pages.  Light damp-staining to covers; some ex-library marks; otherwise, in very good condition.  E.H. Martin, Warden.   Price: SOLD

 

Item 4.  Laramie City and Albany County Directory, 1922 - 23, Containing A Complete Alphabetical List of Business Firms, Corporations and Private Citizens of Laramie and all the Towns and Villages in Albany County; a Miscellaneous Directory of City, County, State and United States Officers, Churches, Colleges and Schools, Fraternal Organizations, Etc.; a List of Persons with Box Numbers on Rural Free Delivery and Star Routes from Laramie Post Office, also a Complete Classified Business Directory, "The Buyer's Guide."  Volume VI.  R.L. Polk & Co., Publishers, Salt Lake City, Utah.  Original printed boards with red-printed tan cloth binding; 151 pages, complete.  Condition: very good plus; some rubbing to covers.  SOLD

 

Item 5.  WYOMING STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.  With Denver and Foreign Classifications, including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department, 1918.  Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co., 1918.  Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver.  Original printed blue cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 859 pages.  Condition: near fine.  SOLD

 

Item 6.  ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.  1924. Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign Classifications Including  Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department, 1924.  Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co.  Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver.  Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 695 pages.  Condition: near fine.  SOLD

 

Item 7.  ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.  1928. Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign Classifications.  Including  Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department, 1928.  Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co.  Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver.  Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 690 pages.  Condition: very good plus.  SOLD

 

Item 8.  UTAH STATE GAZETTEER, and BUSINESS DIRECTORY, "The Buyer's Guide," 1927 - 1928.  R.L. Polk & Co.  Volume XI.  Salt Lake City, Utah.  Original printed gray cloth boards and red cloth, gold-printed binding; 824 pages, complete with illustrations and advertisements.  Condition: good plus; binding has been damp-stained and mould markings remain; binding slightly warped; internal pages are generally in very good condition; there is some light damp-staining and several advertisements pages in front and back have been damaged.  SOLD

 

Item 9.  THE DEFIANCE GOLD MINING COMPANY, RUSSELL GULCH DISTRICT, CENTRAL CITY, COLORADO, original archive, consisting of approximately 100 original documents, 1880 - 1926.
   
This archive includes: 1 original THE DEFIANCE GOLD MINING COMPANY stock certificate, #112, issued October 8, 1880, uncancelled; Articles of Incorporation; 2 Abstracts of Title, handwritten, dated from 1861 and 1878, stamped and sealed by Gilpin County; 1 Mining Deed, dated 1880; 5 small claim maps from the 1880s; one very large Map of Gilpin County, Colorado by Chase and Rank, 1896; Board of Director's Report from 1903 (3 pages); 9 pages of documents from the 1890s; 40 pages of legal correspondence from the 1910s; 4 documents concerning litigation in the 1910s, 20 pages; 33 pages of correspondence among mine owners, early 1920s; approximately 50 pages of Gilpin County treasurer's records, 1890s - 1920s; 3 assay documents.  Altogether these documents detail the problems the "novice" mine owners had with trying to operate a mine from a far distance, keeping up with development work, expenses, ore production, and settlement; with the final outcome of 40 years being to dispose of the property even though it still contained valuable minerals. 

 

Item 10.  POLK'S SALIDA (COLORADO) CITY DIRECTORY, VOL. IX, 1930-31, including Buena Vista, Centerville, Garfield, Nathrop, Poncha Springs and Turret, containing an Alphabetical Directory of Business Concerns and Private Citizens, a Street and Avenue Guide and Directory of Householders (Rural Routes) and Much Information of a Miscellaneous Character; also a Buyer's Guide and a Complete Classified Business Directory.  R.L. Polk Directory Co., Colorado Springs, Colorado.  1930. Original printed green cloth; 154 pages, complete.  Very good plus condition.  SOLD

 

Item 11.  SLOPES OF THE SANGRE DE CRISTO: A Book of the Resources and Industries of Colorado.  Published for the Passenger Department of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad by The Carson-Harper Company, Denver, 1896.  Copyrighted by S.K. Hooper, General Passenger and Ticket Agent, Denver and Rio Grande Railroad.  Original illustrated stiff covers; 126 pages; dimensions: 9-1/2 inches by 12-1/4 inches.  Every page is copiously illustrated and filled with detail of Colorado counties, towns, mining districts, businesses, and advertisements.  Colorfully illustrated.  Very good plus to near fine condition.  A small chip out of front cover, as well as some abrasions; however, interior coated pages are near fine.  A beautiful and factual publication.  SOLD

 

 

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.  Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.  All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.  We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC