|
Site Map
mtgothic69@rocketmail.com
Click on the following web pages for more offerings:
HOME
June-July
Catalogue 2011
September
Catalogue 2011
Americana
Arizona
Aspen, Colorado
Bassick
Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado
Business
Directories
Charles
Craig
Colorado
Colorado
Bottles, historical
Colorado
Business Directories
Colorado
Checks
Colorado Geology
Colorado
Labor Wars
Colorado
Midland Railway
Colorado Mining Stock Certificates
Colorado
Railroad Locks
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Colorado
Territory Mining Stock Certificates
Colorado
Whiskey Jugs, historical
Coors
Brewery Lithograph 1900
Crested
Butte, Colorado Real Estate
Cripple Creek, Colorado
Cripple
Creek checks
Cripple
Creek Mining Directories
Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock
certificates
Custer County, Colorado
Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer
Denver
and Rio Grande Railroad
Denver, Colorado
Enos Mills publications
Express,
Telegraph and Miscellaneous Passes
First
Editions, Literary
F.
SCOTT FITZGERALD
John
Gardner
George
Foott, Art of
Gilpin
County, Colorado
Gunnison County, Colorado,
including Crested Butte
Ben
Hecht
Ernest
Hemingway
Hutchinson
Soda Bottles
William
Henry Jackson
Ken
Schneider
Labor
Wars
Lawmen
and Outlaws
Leadville, Colorado
Leadville
Directories
Lewis and Clark publications
Maps
Mesa
Verde, Colorado
Mining
Native American
New Mexico books
Nolie
Mumey
Pamphlets
Photographs
Railroad Books
Railroad
Passes
Ranching
Recent Acquisitions
Revenue
Stamped Checks
Richard
P. Feynman
San Juan Mountains, Colorado
Southwestern American Archaeology
Steamship
Company Passes
Travel
Guides
U.S.
Bank Checks
U.S. Military in the Old American West
Western
Guide Books
Wyoming
Zebulon Pike
| We
accept: |
 |
mtgothic69@rocketmail.com
We are
always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an
entire collection.
© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
Albert
Einstein once
joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of
relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
mtgothic69@rocketmail.com
| |
HISTORICAL COLORADO and
WYOMING CATALOGUE
SEPTEMBER 2011
______________________________
|
Item 1 |
Victor,
Colorado fire, August 1899 |
|

|

|
|

|

|
|

|

|
|

|

|
|

|
9
different views: 8 by Photographer, O.L. Jones; and 1 either by or
distributed by W.L. Fross & Co., Victor, Colorado. |
| All 9 stereo views are
original. Condition varies from good plus to very good plus.
Several of the images are light or faded; however, all provide various
details. Several images are hand-colored to emphasize the fire.
Conflagration was reported to have started in the 999 Dancehall and
spread rapidly throughout the downtown district; destroying numerous
buildings between First and Fifth streets, as well as between Portland
and Granite avenues. The Gold Coin shaft house and Club were also
consumed in the fire. All business buildings were required, when
reconstructed, to be built of stone and brick. Price for set: $850.00 |
| Item
2 |
The
Colorado Brand Book, 1914 |
| COLORADO
STOCK BRANDS and Live Stock Statutes, 1914. This book contains a
complete transcript of the Live Stock Brands and Marks on record in the
office of The Colorado State Board of Stock Inspection Commissioners at
Denver, August 15, 1914. Authorized by the State Board of Stock
Inspection Commissioners of Colorado. Published and For Sale by
The Denver Record-Stockman, Official Live Stock Newspaper, Denver,
Colo. Approved March 31, 1913, by Edwin McCrillis, Secretary of
the State Board of Stock Inspection Commissioners. |

|
|

|
 |
|
Book
is in its original red-cloth covers; complete with 697 pages. One-half
inch chip at head of spine; covers creased; otherwise very good plus
condition. Alphabetical list of ranchers, along with brand index.
Price:
$1,250.00 |
 |
| Item
3. BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE COLORADO STATE
PENITENTIARY, including Reports of Warden, Chief Clerk, Physician and
Chaplain for the Two Years Ending November 30, 1902. To The
Governor, James B. Orman. Denver, Colorado: The Smith-Brooks
Printing Co., State Printers, 1902. Original black cloth covers
with gold imprint on front; 178 pages. Light damp-staining to
covers; some ex-library marks; otherwise, in very good condition.
E.H. Martin, Warden. Price: SOLD |
 |
| Item
4. Laramie City and Albany County Directory, 1922 - 23, Containing
A Complete Alphabetical List of Business Firms, Corporations and Private
Citizens of Laramie and all the Towns and Villages in Albany County; a
Miscellaneous Directory of City, County, State and United States
Officers, Churches, Colleges and Schools, Fraternal Organizations, Etc.;
a List of Persons with Box Numbers on Rural Free Delivery and Star
Routes from Laramie Post Office, also a Complete Classified Business
Directory, "The Buyer's Guide." Volume VI. R.L.
Polk & Co., Publishers, Salt Lake City, Utah. Original printed
boards with red-printed tan cloth binding; 151 pages, complete.
Condition: very good plus; some rubbing to covers. SOLD |
 |
Item
5. WYOMING STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.
With Denver and Foreign Classifications,
including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department,
1918.
Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co.,
1918. Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver. Original printed blue cloth boards with red leather binding
and gold print; 859 pages. Condition: near fine. SOLD |
 |
Item
6. ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY. 1924. Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign
Classifications Including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers'
Department, Classified Department, 1924.
Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co.
Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver. Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding
and gold print; 695 pages. Condition: near fine. SOLD |
 |
Item
7. ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY. 1928. Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign
Classifications. Including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers'
Department, Classified Department, 1928. Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co.
Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver. Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding
and gold print; 690 pages. Condition: very good plus. SOLD |
 |
Item
8. UTAH STATE GAZETTEER, and BUSINESS DIRECTORY, "The Buyer's Guide,"
1927 - 1928. R.L. Polk & Co. Volume XI. Salt Lake City, Utah.
Original printed gray cloth boards and red cloth, gold-printed
binding; 824 pages, complete with illustrations and advertisements. Condition: good plus; binding has been damp-stained and mould
markings remain; binding slightly warped; internal pages are generally in very
good condition; there is some light damp-staining and several advertisements
pages in front and back have been damaged. SOLD |
 |
| Item
9. THE
DEFIANCE GOLD MINING COMPANY, RUSSELL GULCH DISTRICT, CENTRAL CITY,
COLORADO, original archive, consisting of approximately 100 original
documents, 1880 - 1926. |
 |
| |
|
| This
archive includes: 1 original THE DEFIANCE GOLD MINING COMPANY stock
certificate, #112, issued October 8, 1880, uncancelled; Articles of
Incorporation; 2 Abstracts of Title, handwritten, dated from 1861 and
1878, stamped and sealed by Gilpin County; 1 Mining Deed, dated 1880; 5
small claim maps from the 1880s; one very large Map of Gilpin County,
Colorado by Chase and Rank, 1896; Board of Director's Report from 1903 (3
pages); 9 pages of documents from the 1890s; 40 pages of legal
correspondence from the 1910s; 4 documents concerning litigation in the
1910s, 20 pages; 33 pages of correspondence among mine owners, early
1920s; approximately 50 pages of Gilpin County treasurer's records,
1890s - 1920s; 3 assay documents. Altogether these documents
detail the problems the "novice" mine owners had with trying
to operate a mine from a far distance, keeping up with development work,
expenses, ore production, and settlement; with the final outcome of 40
years being to dispose of the property even though it still contained
valuable minerals. |
| Item
10. POLK'S SALIDA (COLORADO) CITY DIRECTORY, VOL. IX, 1930-31,
including Buena Vista, Centerville, Garfield, Nathrop, Poncha Springs
and Turret, containing an Alphabetical Directory of Business Concerns
and Private Citizens, a Street and Avenue Guide and Directory of
Householders (Rural Routes) and Much Information of a Miscellaneous
Character; also a Buyer's Guide and a Complete Classified Business
Directory. R.L. Polk Directory Co., Colorado Springs,
Colorado. 1930. Original printed green cloth; 154 pages,
complete. Very good plus condition. SOLD |
 |
| Item
11. SLOPES OF THE SANGRE DE CRISTO: A Book of the Resources and
Industries of Colorado. Published for the Passenger Department
of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad by The Carson-Harper Company,
Denver, 1896. Copyrighted by S.K. Hooper, General Passenger and
Ticket Agent, Denver and Rio Grande Railroad. Original illustrated
stiff covers; 126 pages; dimensions: 9-1/2 inches by 12-1/4
inches. Every page is copiously illustrated and filled with detail
of Colorado counties, towns, mining districts, businesses, and
advertisements. Colorfully illustrated. Very good plus to
near fine condition. A small chip out of front cover, as well as
some abrasions; however, interior coated pages are near fine. A
beautiful and factual publication. SOLD |
 |
|