MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

Books and other publications on General George Armstrong Custer.

CUSTERIANA

(See our U.S. MILITARY Page for more books on General George Armstrong Custer and the Battle of Little Big Horn.)

 

_____________________________

 

 

THE LAST BATTLE OF THE SIOUX NATION

Last Battle of Sioux Nation 1929 Burdick.jpg (83140 bytes)

By Usher L. Burdick, of Fargo, North Dakota 

Published by Worzalla Publishing Co., Stevens Point, Wisconsin, 1929, first edition

Original binding with gold-embossed cover; 164 pages; complete with 26 illustrations, including maps and D.F. Barry photographs

Item 100 in Luther's HIGH SPOTS OF CUSTER and BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN LITERATURE

Condition: near fine; no dust jacket

$250.00

 

__________

 

 

Life of Custer

Life of Custer.jpg (46859 bytes)A COMPLETE LIFE OF GENERAL GEORGE A. CUSTER, Major-General of Volunteers, Brevet Major-General U.S. Army, and Lieutenant-Colonel Seventh U.S. Cavalry, by Frederick Whittaker.  Sheldon & Company, New York, 1876, first edition, in association with A.G. Nettleton & Co.; Bryan, Brand & Co.; Crocker & Stickney; H.W. Kelley; and, A. Roman & Co.  Book is in its original illustrated green cloth binding, with gold embossing on front cover and spine; 648 pages, indexed.   Green cloth binding is strong and tight; however, exterior shows some wear: bumped corners; frayed head and toe of spine; back cover gutter separating (3 or so inches from top down), but all cloth still present.  Endpapers and flyleafs are original with a previous owner's name on front flyleaf.  Steel-engraved frontis of Custer foxed, as is title page; however, generally all other pages are clean and bright.  New acid-free tissue paper between frontis plate and title page.  All illustrations present.  PRICE: $400.00

 

________________________________________

 

 

Tenting on the Plains.jpg (31061 bytes)TENTING ON THE PLAINS or General Custer in Kansas and Texas.  By Elizabeth B. Custer.  New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1887, first edition.  Book is in its original illustrated brown cloth binding with gold embossing on front cover and spine; Custer medal and 7th Cavalry flags on front; gold-embossed sword on spine.  Binding is strong and tight; however, cloth shows some wear and corner, toe and head of spine.  Book is 702 pages in length; pages are generally clean and bright; some foxing on frontis Custer plate, faint ghost of this Custer image on tissue paper and title page.  Twenty-nine steel-engraved illustrations.  Original endpapers and flylears; no inscriptions.  PRICE: $300.00

 

__________

 

 

Gray Head and Long Hair.jpg (26068 bytes)Asay, Karol.  GRAY HEAD AND LONG HAIR: The Benteen-Custer Relationship.  With a New Introduction by John M. Carroll.  1 of 300 copies, signed by Asay, February 1984.  The Mad Printers of Mattituck , New York .  Fine in original illustrated wrappers; 59 pages.  $45.00

 

___________

 

Custer's Indian Battles.jpg (28016 bytes)Bates, Colonel Charles Francis.  CUSTER’S INDIAN BATTLES.  Bronxville, New York; 1936.  Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 37 pages; very good plus condition; illustrated.  $50.00

 

 

__________

 

Trooper with Custer.jpg (32694 bytes)Brininstool, E.A.  A TROOPER WITH CUSTER and Other Historic Incidents of the Battle of the Little Big Horn.  Volume I.  Columbus , Ohio : The Hunter-Trader-Trapper Co., 1925, first edition.  The Frontier Series.  Book in its original yellow cloth covers with blue print on front cover and spine; 214 pages; 6 pages of advertisements.  Condition: very good; approximately a two-inch length of cloth split on front cover gutter, however, hinge is still attached and strong.  $95.00

___________

 

Fighting Norths and Pawnee Scouts.jpg (32755 bytes)Bruce, Robert.  THE FIGHTING NORTHS AND PAWNEE SCOUTS: Narratives and Reminiscences of Military Service on the Old Frontier.  Mainly from extensive correspondence with Capt. L.H. North.  Published with the cooperation and approval of the Nebraska State Historical Society, Lincoln Nebraska ; 1932, New York ; Brooklyn Eagle Press.  Original illustrated stiff covers; 72 pages; near fine condition; illustrated.  $65.00

 

___________

 

Benteen Goldin Letters.jpg (29460 bytes)Carroll, John M., editor.  THE BENTEEN-GOLDIN LETTERS ON CUSTER AND HIS LAST BATTLE.  Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund.  New York: Liveright,1974; first limited boxed edition, Number 417 of 1000 copies, signed by Carroll.  Book in its original blue cloth covers with gold print on spine; 312 pages, complete with frontispiece illustration.  Book is in fine condition; tan slipcase in near fine condition, with the beginning of a split on one of the top seams and one bumped corner at base.  $150.00

 ____________

 

Charley Reynolds.jpg (17401 bytes)Carroll, John M., editor, new edition.  Remsburg, John E. and Remsburg, George J.  CHARLEY REYNOLDS: Soldier, Hunter, Scout and Guide.  Introduction by E.W. Howe.  New Edition, with an Historical Introduction by Dr. John S. Gray.  Guidon Press, Bryan, Texas, 1978.  Designed by Barry Moser.  Priunted at the Hampshire Typothetae.  1 of 200 copies, signed by Carroll.  Original tan printed wrappers; fine condition; unpaginated.  $125.00

 

___________

 

Custer in Texas.jpg (28227 bytes)Carroll, John M., compiled, written, and edited.  CUSTER IN TEXAS: An Interrupted Narrative; Including narratives of the First Iowa Cavalry, the Seventh Indiana Cavalry, the Fifth Illinois Cavalry, the Second Wisconsin Cavalry and the Military Mutiny in Custer’s Command while in Louisiana.  New York : Sol Lewis and Liveright, 1975, first edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  Book in original blue cloth covers, silver and red print on spine; 288 pages; illustrated.  Book is in fine condition; no dust jacket.  $50.00

_____________

 

 

Arrest and Killing of Sitting Bull.jpg (29798 bytes)Carroll, John M., editor.  THE ARREST AND KILLING OF SITTING BULL: A Documentary. Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1986; Number 314 of 350 copies, signed by John M. Carroll.  Hidden Springs of Custeriana – X.  Book is in its original light blue cloth covers with gold, blue and red print on front cover and gold print on spine; 186 pages; complete with all illustrations.  Book is in very fine condition.  $650.00

 

____________

 

Killing of Chief Crazy Horse.jpg (29624 bytes)Clark, Robert A., editor.  Friswold, Carroll, commentator.  THE KILLING OF CHIEF CRAZY HORSE: three eyewitness views by the Indian, Chief He Dog the Indian-white, William Garnett the White doctor, Valentine McGillycuddy.  Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976; one of 300 copies; illustrated.  Hidden Springs of Custeriana – IV.  Book in original light blue cloth covers; gold, red and blue print on front cover; gold print on spine; 152 pages.  Very fine condition; apparently, an unread copy.   $650.00

 

___________

 

 

Boots & Saddle at Little Big Horn.jpg (42727 bytes)Hutchins, James S.  BOOTS & SADDLES AT THE LITTLE BIGHORN: Weapons, Dress, Equipment, Horses, and Flags of General Custer’s Seventh U.S. Cavalry in 1876.  Fort Collins : The Old Army Press, 1976; one of 250 copies, signed by the author.  Book in original cream cloth covers and blue cloth binding with gold embossing on front cover and spine; 81 pages.  Book in fine condition; dust jacket fine.  $85.00 SOLD

___________

 

 

Johnson, Barry C. and Taunton, Francis B.   BENTEEN’S ORDEAL and CUSTER’S FIELD.  London: the Johnson-Taunton Military Press, 1983, first edition, one of 350 hardbound copies.  Printed by JHM Printers, Ltd., Court Street, Trowbridge, Wilts.  The English Westerners’ Society.  Book in its original blue cloth covers with gold print on spine; 97 pages; no dust jacket.  Illustrations and maps.  Very fine condition.  $125.00

___________

 

 

Custer Cavalry & Crows.jpg (30948 bytes) Scott, Hugh, introduction.  CUSTER, CAVALRY & CROWS: The Story of William White as told to Thomas Marquis; being the thrilling account of the Western adventures of William White, who as a private in the 2nd Cavalry served in the Sioux War of 1876, the Nez Perce Campaign, the Snake River Exploration and many other military campaigns, married into the Crow tribe, and became a guide at the Custer Battlefield.  Annotated by John A. Popovich.  Fort Collins , Colorado : The Old Army Press, 1975; Volume No. 6 in the Source Custeriana Series.  Book in its original cream cloth covers and blue cloth binding; gold printing on front cover and spine; 183 pages; illustrated; maps on endpapers.  Book in fine condition.  $100.00

 

_____________________________

Please view our other pages on General Custer:

Custeriana

Custeriana Page 2

_____________________________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."