ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

You've just entered the realm of

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Prepare yourself for a multiverse of:

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

MARCH 2010

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Email Us or call (970) 349-7079

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!

                                                                                                                                                   

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

George Foott, Art of

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Specials

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

Contact Us

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢

Books and other publications on General George Armstrong Custer.

CUSTERIANA

(See our U.S. MILITARY Page for more books on General George Armstrong Custer and the Battle of Little Big Horn.)

 

_____________________________

 

 

THE LAST BATTLE OF THE SIOUX NATION

Last Battle of Sioux Nation 1929 Burdick.jpg (83140 bytes)

By Usher L. Burdick, of Fargo, North Dakota

Signed by Usher L. Burdick

Published by Worzalla Publishing Co., Stevens Point, Wisconsin, 1929, first edition

Original binding with gold-embossed cover; 164 pages; complete with 26 illustrations, including maps and D.F. Barry photographs

Item 100 in Luther's HIGH SPOTS OF CUSTER and BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN LITERATURE

Condition: near fine; no dust jacket

$175.00

 

__________

 

 

A LIFE OF MAJOR GEN'L GEORGE A CUSTER

 

A COMPLETE LIFE OF GENERAL GEORGE A. CUSTER, Major-General of Volunteers, Brevet Major-General U.S. Army, and Lieutenant-Colonel Seventh U.S. Cavalry, by Frederick Whittaker.

Sheldon & Company, New York, 1876, first edition, in association with A.G. Nettleton & Co.; Bryan, Brand & Co.; Crocker & Stickney; H.W. Kelley; and, A. Roman & Co.

Signature on front endpaper

 

Book is in its original illustrated green cloth binding, with gold embossing on front cover and spine; 648 pages, indexed.   Green cloth binding is strong and tight; however, exterior shows some wear: bumped corners; frayed head and toe of spine; back cover gutter separating (3 or so inches from top down), but all cloth still present.

Endpapers and fly-leafs are original with a previous owner's name on front flyleaf.  Steel-engraved frontispiece of Custer foxed, as is title page; however, generally all other pages are clean and bright.

 

New acid-free tissue paper between frontis plate and title page.  All illustrations present.  PRICE: $175.00

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

 

Asay, Karol.  GRAY HEAD AND LONG HAIR: The Benteen-Custer Relationship.  With a New Introduction by John M. Carroll.  1 of 300 copies, signed by Asay, February 1984. The Mad Printers of Mattituck, New York.  Fine in original illustrated wrappers; 59 pages.  $50.00

 

___________

 

 

Bates, Colonel Charles Francis.  CUSTERТS INDIAN BATTLES.  Bronxville, New York; 1936.  Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 37 pages; very good plus condition; illustrated.  $35.00

 

 

__________

 

 

Brininstool, E.A.  A TROOPER WITH CUSTER and Other Historic Incidents of the Battle of the Little Big Horn.  Volume I.  Columbus , Ohio : The Hunter-Trader-Trapper Co., 1925, first edition.  The Frontier Series.  Book in its original yellow cloth covers with blue print on front cover and spine; 214 pages; 6 pages of advertisements.  Condition: very good; approximately a two-inch length of cloth split on front cover gutter, however, hinge is still attached and strong.  $50.00

____________________________________________

 

 

Bruce, Robert.  THE FIGHTING NORTHS AND PAWNEE SCOUTS: Narratives and Reminiscences of Military Service on the Old Frontier.  Mainly from extensive correspondence with Capt. L.H. North.  Published with the cooperation and approval of the Nebraska State Historical Society, Lincoln Nebraska ; 1932, New York ; Brooklyn Eagle Press.  Original illustrated stiff covers; 72 pages; near fine condition; illustrated.  $45.00

 

___________

 

 

THE BENTEEN-GOLDIN LETTERS ON CUSTER AND HIS LAST BATTLE

Carroll, John M., editor.  THE BENTEEN-GOLDIN LETTERS ON CUSTER AND HIS LAST BATTLE.  Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund.  New York: Liveright,1974; first limited boxed edition, Number 417 of 1000 copies, signed by Carroll.  Book in its original blue cloth covers with gold print on spine; 312 pages, complete with frontispiece illustration.  Book is in fine condition; tan slipcase in near fine condition, with the beginning of a split on one of the top seams and one bumped corner at base.  $95.00

 

 

 ____________

 

 

Carroll, John M., editor, new edition.  Remsburg, John E. and Remsburg, George J.  CHARLEY REYNOLDS: Soldier, Hunter, Scout and Guide.  Introduction by E.W. Howe.  New Edition, with an Historical Introduction by Dr. John S. Gray.  Guidon Press, Bryan, Texas, 1978.  Designed by Barry Moser.  Priunted at the Hampshire Typothetae.  1 of 200 copies, signed by Carroll.  Original tan printed wrappers; fine condition; unpaginated.  $50.00

 

___________________________________

 

 

Pages on General Custer:

Custeriana

Custeriana Page 2

_____________________________

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

__________________________________________________________

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

 

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  Contact Us

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

Recommended links:            The Dr. Colorado Web Site

Colorado Historical Society    Flying Cracker        Library of Congress    

Denver Public Library        Denver Stock Exchange       

Cripple Creek District Museum            Victor Lowell Thomas Museum      

 

 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■