Mt. Gothic Tomes & Reliquary

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

FEBRUARY 2012

Google Custom Search

 

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana.  We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first.  Superb items are always worth the effort.

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

          

Site Map

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

June-July Catalogue 2011

September Catalogue 2011

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Charles Craig

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Coors Brewery Lithograph 1900

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

William Henry Jackson

Ken Schneider

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Richard P. Feynman

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

We accept:
Solution Graphics

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection.

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

Books and other publications on General George Armstrong Custer.

CUSTERIANA Page 2

(See our U.S. MILITARY Page for more books on General George Armstrong Custer and the Battle of Little Big Horn.)

_________________

LEGEND INTO HISTORY: THE CUSTER MYSTERY

An Analytical Study of the Battle of the Little Big Horn.  By Charles Kuhlman, Ph.D.  The Stackpole Company: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 1951, first edition.  The Telegraph Press, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.  In original price-clipped dust jacket, near fine condition; in original brown cloth binding with gold print on front cover and spine in fine condition; interior pages in near fine condition; map in back pocket in fine condition.  250 pages with maps and illustrations.

Price: $95.00

_________________________________________

THE BLACK MILITARY EXPERIENCE IN THE AMERICAN WEST

Edited by John M. Carroll.  Liveright, publisher: New York, 1971, first edition.  Original brown cloth binding; 591 pages; profusely illustrated; illustrated endpapers.  Original dust jacket, not price-clipped.  Book in near fine condition; tight binding; clean and bright pages; a touch of scuffing to front cover.  Dust jacket is bright and clean.

"The taming of the American West has stirred the imagination of people throughout the world.  Hollywood, movies, books, magazine articles, and radio and television serials gave served to perpetuate the myths and realities of this great historical era."

"But only in the last few years has history begun to recognize that many settlers and cowboys were black.  Now, with the publication of this book, one more truth is brought to light: the very important role of the black man in the military and paramilitary of the West."

Price: $75.00

____________________________________

 

CACHE la POUDRE: The Romance of a Tenderfoot in the Days of Custer

Cache la Poudre.jpg (56325 bytes)

By Herbert Myrick

Illustrated from Paintings by Charles Schreyvogel, Edward W. Demining and Genry Fangel, also by many photographs and numerous human documents.  New York and Chicago: Orange Judd Company, 1905.  London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd.  Original illustrated cloth binding; 202 pages.  Condition: very good

Price: $95.00

_____________________________________________________

 

THE STORY OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN: Custer's Last Fight, by Lieut. Col. W.A. Graham. The Century Company: New York and London; 1926; first edition; 174 pages.  No dust jacket.  Book is in very good plus to near fine condition: binding shows little wear; pages are clean and bright; spine is tight and strong with only a lightly noticeable bit of wear.  Illustrated with 23 plates and 2 foldout maps.  Price: $150.00

__________

Set of 6 GENERAL GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER pamphlets

By Thomas B. Marquis

  SKETCH STORY OF THE CUSTER BATTLE : A Clashing of Red and Blue; 1933; original yellow wrappers; 8 pages; ex-library; near fine.

 

SHE WATCHED CUSTER’S LAST BATTLE: Her Story, Interpreted in 1927; original yellow wrappers; 1933; 8 pages; fine condition.

TWO DAYS AFTER THE CUSTER BATTLE: A Clashing of Red and Blue as Viewed by a Gibbon Soldier; original blue wrappers; 1933 (1935); 8 pages; fine condition.

WHICH INDIAN KILLED CUSTER? CUSTER SOLDIERS NOT BURIED; original orange wrappers; 1933, 10 pages; fine condition.

RAIN-IN-THE-FACE: Curly, The Crow; original orange wrappers; 1934; 8 pages; fine condition.

SITTING BULL: Gall, The Warrior; original blue wrappers; 1934; 8 pages; fine condition.  Distributed by Cactus Pony, Scottsdale, Arizona.

Set of six pamphlets.

Price: $85.00

_________________________

 

THE CUSTER SEMI-CENTENNIAL COMMEMORATION, 1876 – June 25 – 26 – 1926

Official Report to the National Custer Memorial Association.  And “The Burial of the Hatchet,” by M.E. Hawkins.  Printed for the Members of the National Custer Memorial Association: The Casper Printing and Stationery Company, Casper, Wyoming, 1926.  Original illustrated brown-printed wrappers; 19 pages; illustrated.

Fine condition.  Price: $50.00

 __________________

 

THE FIELD DIARY OF GENERAL ALFRED H. TERRY: The Yellowstone Expedition – 1876

Capt. Michael J. Koury, introduction.  The Old Army Press: Bellevue, Nebraska.  No date; no printer.  Original black printed, illustrated white wrappers; 32 pages.  Near fine condition (mark on front cover).  Price: $35.00

 _________________________

 

WAR IN THE WEST – THE INDIAN CAMPAIGNS

By Don Rickey 

Published by Custer Battlefield Historical and Museum Association: Crow Agency, Montana , 1956.  Printed by Western Litho Print, Inc., Billings , Montana.  Original blue-printed illustrated wrappers; 37 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $25.00

 __________________

A CASEBOOK OF THE CUSTER BATTLE: Kick the Dead Lion

By Charles G. Du Bois 

Revised and Enlarged Edition.  Printed by The Reporter Printing & Supply Co.: Billings, Montana, 1961.  Original illustrated red wrappers; 77 pages; illustrated.  Good plus condition; ex-library.  Price: $25.00

 __________________

MASSACRE SURVIVOR!

By Charles Kuhlman 

Introduction by Michael J. Koury.  Original illustrated printed yellow wrappers; 26 pages; illustrations.  The Old Army Press: Fort Collins, Colorado, 1972.  Fine condition.  Price: $30.00

_____________________________

Please view our other pages on General Custer:

Custeriana

Custeriana Page 2

_____________________________

Contact us or (970) 349-7079

Top

____________________________________________________________

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.  Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.  All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.  We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC