MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

Books and other publications on General George Armstrong Custer.

CUSTERIANA Page 2

(See our U.S. MILITARY Page for more books on General George Armstrong Custer and the Battle of Little Big Horn.)

_________________

 

 

CACHE la POUDRE: The Romance of a Tenderfoot in the Days of Custer

Cache la Poudre.jpg (56325 bytes)

By Herbert Myrick

Illustrated from Paintings by Charles Schreyvogel, Edward W. Demining and Genry Fangel, also by many photographs and numerous human documents

New York and Chicago: Orange Judd Company, 1905

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd.

Original illustrated cloth binding; 202 pages

Condition: very good

 

 

_____________________________________________________

 

 

 

BOOTS AND SADDLES: or, Life in Dakota with General Custer, Boots and Saddles.jpg (21755 bytes)OR LIFE IN DAKOTA WITH GENERAL CUSTER, by Elizabeth B. Custer, with Portrait and Map; New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, copyright 1885.  First edition, second issue; 312 pages.  Remarkable condition: strong, tight binding; bright covers, only a bit worn at corners of toe and head of spine; pages are bright and fresh.  Spine also bright.  Price: $200.00

 

__________________

 

 

THE STORY OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN: Custer's Last Fight, by Lieut. Col. W.A. Graham.Story of the Little Big Horn.jpg (17484 bytes) The Century Company: New York and London; 1926; first edition; 174 pages.  No dust jacket.  Book is in very good plus to near fine condition: binding shows little wear; pages are clean and bright; spine is tight and strong with only a lightly noticeable bit of wear.  Illustrated with 23 plates and 2 foldout maps.  Price: $125.00

 

__________

 

 

Set of 6 Custer pamphlets

Custer pamphlets by Marquis.jpg (26442 bytes)

By Thomas B. Marquis

  SKETCH STORY OF THE CUSTER BATTLE : A Clashing of Red and Blue; 1933; original yellow wrappers; 8 pages; ex-library; near fine.  SHE WATCHED CUSTER’S LAST BATTLE : Her Story, Interpreted in 1927; original yellow wrappers; 1933; 8 pages; fine condition.  TWO DAYS AFTER THE CUSTER BATTLE : A Clashing of Red and Blue as Viewed by a Gibbon Soldier; original blue wrappers; 1933 (1935); 8 pages; fine condition.  WHICH INDIAN KILLED CUSTER? CUSTER SOLDIERS NOT BURIED; original orange wrappers; 10 pages; fine condition.  RAIN-IN-THE-FACE: Curly, The Crow; original orange wrappers; 1934; 8 pages; fine condition.  SITTING BULL: Gall, The Warrior; original blue wrappers; 1934; 8 pages; fine condition.  Distributed by Cactus Pony, Scottsdale , Arizona .  Set of six 1935 reprints.

Price: $100.00

 

_________________________

 

 

THE CUSTER SEMI-CENTENNIAL COMMEMORATION, 1876 – June 25 – 26 – 1926

Custer Semi-Centennial.jpg (26077 bytes)

Official Report to the National Custer Memorial Association.  And “The Burial of the Hatchet,” by M.E. Hawkins.  Printed for the Members of the National Custer Memorial Association: The Casper Printing and Stationery Company, Casper , Wyoming , 1926.  Original illustrated brown-printed wrappers; 19 pages; illustrated.

Fine condition.  Price: $65.00

 

 __________________

 

HONOR TARNISHED: The Reno Court of Inquiry 

Honor Tarnished.jpg (34943 bytes)

By Thomas E. Bookwalter

 Introduction by John M. Carroll.  Little Horn Press, West Carrollton , Ohio ,1979.  Copy Numer 32 of 200, signed by Thomas Bookwalter.  Original illustrated blue printed wrappers; 40 pages. 

Fine condition.  Price: $85.00

 

 ______________________________

 

 THE FIELD DIARY OF GENERAL ALFRED H. TERRY: The Yellowstone Expedition – 1876

Terry Diary Yellowstone 2nd edition.jpg (35609 bytes)

Capt. Michael J. Koury, introduction. 

The Old Army Press: Bellevue , Nebraska ; Second Edition, 1970.  No date; no printer.  Original black printed, illustrated orange wrappers; 37 pages.

Near fine condition.  Price: $65.00

 

 ___________________

 

 

THE FIELD DIARY OF GENERAL ALFRED H. TERRY: The Yellowstone Expedition – 1876

Field Diary of Terry.jpg (30065 bytes)

Capt. Michael J. Koury, introduction.

The Old Army Press: Bellevue , Nebraska .  No date; no printer.  Original black printed, illustrated white wrappers; 32 pages.

Near fine condition (mark on front cover).  Price: $85.00

 

 _________________________

 

 

WAR IN THE WEST – THE INDIAN CAMPAIGNS

War in the West.jpg (32806 bytes)

By Don Rickey 

Published by Custer Battlefield Historical and Museum Association: Crow Agency , Montana , 1956.  Printed by Western Litho Print, Inc., Billings , Montana .  Original blue-printed illustrated wrappers; 37 pages; illustrated.

Near fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

 __________________

 

 

A CASEBOOK OF THE CUSTER BATTLE: Kick the Dead Lion

Kick the Lion.jpg (30204 bytes)

By Charles G. Du Bois 

Revised and Enlarged Edition.  Printed by The Reporter Printing & Supply Co.: Billings , Montana , 1961.   Original illustrated red wrappers; 77 pages; illustrated.

Good plus condition; ex-library.  Price: $20.00

 

 __________________

 

 

MASSACRE SURVIVOR!

Massacre Survivor.jpg (29479 bytes)

By Charles Kuhlman 

Introduction by Michael J. Koury.  Original illustrated printed yellow wrappers; 26 pages; illustrations.  The Old Army Press: Fort Collins, Colorado, 1972.

Fine condition.  Price: $30.00

 

_____________________________

 

Please view our other pages on General Custer:

Custeriana

Custeriana Page 2

_____________________________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."