ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

You've just entered the realm of

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Prepare yourself for a multiverse of:

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

MARCH 2010

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Email Us or call (970) 349-7079

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!

                                                                                                                                                   

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

George Foott, Art of

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Specials

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

Contact Us

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢

LAWMEN AND OUTLAWS

 

____________________________________________________

 

 

LIFE OF THE MARLOWS

As Related By Themselves

A TRUE STORY OF FRONTIER LIFE IN THE EARLY DAYS

Circa 1930

Revised by William Rathmell

Ouray Herald Print, W.S. Olexa, Publisher

Ouray, Colorado

Original printed gray stiff boards; cloth-tape spine; 100 pages; complete

This is the story of the five Marlow brothers in late nineteenth-century Texas.  It reads like Old West legend; and has served to inspire the John Wayne movie, The Sons of Katie Elder.  It is a violent story full of intrigue, and with characters both heroic and cowardly.  The first edition of this book was published in 1892, not long after the events took place in Young County, Texas.

Price: $225.00

 

_____________________________________________

 

 

Tombstone by Clum.jpg (19105 bytes)

Clum, John P.  IT ALL HAPPENED IN TOMBSTONE.  Reprinted from Arizona Historical Review, October 1929, With a foreword and annotations by John D. Gilchriese; signed by Gilchriese.  Northland Press: Flagstaff , Arizona , 1965, 1st separate printing.  Original red and black cloth binding; gold print on spine; 45 pages.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $65.00

 

_____________________________________

 

 

Dynasty of Western Outlaws by Wellman.jpg (39934 bytes)

Wellman, Paul I.  A DYNASTY OF WESTERN OUTLAWS.  A Saga of the Infamous Gunmen who from QuantrillТs Raiders to Pretty Boy Floyd Terrorized the West for a Century.  Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund.  Doubleday & Company: Garden City, New York, 1961, 1st edition.  Original beige cloth binding with red print spine; 384 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters by O'Neal.jpg (36303 bytes)

OТNeal, Bill.  ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WESTERN GUN-FIGHTERS.  University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 1979, 1st edition.  Original red hardcover binding; 386 pages; illustrated.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

__________________________________________

 

 

US Marshals of NM & AZ.jpg (34807 bytes)

Ball, Larry D.  THE UNITED STATES MARSHALS OF NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA TERRITORIES, 1846 Ц 1912.  University of New Mexico Press : Albuquerque, 1978, first edition.  Original brown cloth binding; 315 pages, illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  PRICE: $75.00

 

___________________________________

 

 

Doc Holliday by Myers.jpg (38128 bytes)

Myers, John Myers.  DOC HOLLIDAY.  Little, Brown and Company: Boston , Toronto, 1955, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth binding; 287 pages.  Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $35.00

 

__________________________

 

 

NO TEARS FOR BLACK JACK KETCHUM, by F. Stanley.  World Press, Inc., Denver, Colorado, 1958.  No. 16 of 500 copies.  Inscribed by F. Stanley.  Book is in its original black wrappers; square-bound; 148 pages.  Condition: very good plus to near fine; spine is solid, tight; pages are bright and clean; there is, however, some off-setting on the title page.  Black Jack Ketchum was executed for attempting to hold up a C.&S. train in New Mexico, but that was just part of dastardly career.  Price: $95.00

 

__________

 

 

LIFE OF TOM HORN, Government Scout and Interpreter, Written by Himself, together with his letters and statements by His Friends, A Vindication.  Thirteen full-page illustrations.  Published (for John C. Coble) by The Louthan Book Company, Denver, 1904.  Printed by the Smith-Brooks Printing Company.  Cover design by John Ohnimus.  Book is in its original stiff wraps; original front cover illustration; square-bound; 317 pages.  Book is very good plus condition: spine is strong, but very lightly sunned; thin crease on front cover; otherwise no other significant flaws; pages are clean and bright.  No inscriptions on fly-leafs.  Bookplate of Robert B. Horn on inner side of front cover.  Price: $350.00

 

__________

 

 

Paine, Lauran.  TOM HORN: MAN OF THE WEST.  Barre Publishing Company, Barre, Massachusetts, 1963, first American edition.  Original brown cloth binding with black print on spine; 186 pages; dust jacket.  Overall condition: book is in near condition; dust jacket is very good plus, price-clipped and very light sunning to spine.  Price: $35.00

 

 

Shackleford, William Yancey.  GUN-FIGHTERS OF THE OLD WEST, Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, 1943.  Publication is in its original gray printed wrappers; 24 pages; no illustrations.  Condition: very good plus.  Price: $25.00

 

 

Stanley, F.  DESPERADOES OF NEW MEXICO, 1953, first limited edition (#207 of 800), in dust jacket.  Printed by The World Press, Inc., Denver, Colorado. Price: $95.00 (See New Mexico page)

 

 

____________

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

________________________________________________

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

 

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  Contact Us

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

Recommended links:            The Dr. Colorado Web Site

Colorado Historical Society    Flying Cracker        Library of Congress    

Denver Public Library        Denver Stock Exchange       

Cripple Creek District Museum            Victor Lowell Thomas Museum      

 

 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■