MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

LAWMEN AND OUTLAWS

 

Tombstone by Clum.jpg (19105 bytes)

Clum, John P.  IT ALL HAPPENED IN TOMBSTONE.  Reprinted from Arizona Historical Review, October 1929, With a foreword and annotations by John D. Gilchriese.  Northland Press: Flagstaff , Arizona , 1965, 1st separate printing.  Original red and black cloth binding; gold print on spine; 45 pages.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

_____________________________________

 

 

Dynasty of Western Outlaws by Wellman.jpg (39934 bytes)

Wellman, Paul I.  A DYNASTY OF WESTERN OUTLAWS.  A Saga of the Infamous Gunmen who from Quantrill’s Raiders to Pretty Boy Floyd Terrorized the West for a Century.  Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund.  Doubleday & Company: Garden City, New York, 1961, 1st edition.  Original beige cloth binding with red print spine; 384 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $60.00

 

_____________________________________

 

 

Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters by O'Neal.jpg (36303 bytes)

O’Neal, Bill.  ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WESTERN GUN-FIGHTERS.  University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 1979, 1st edition.  Original red hardcover binding; 386 pages; illustrated.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $60.00

__________________________________________

 

 

US Marshals of NM & AZ.jpg (34807 bytes)

Ball, Larry D.  THE UNITED STATES MARSHALS OF NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA TERRITORIES, 1846 – 1912.  University of New Mexico Press : Albuquerque, 1978, first edition.  Original brown cloth binding; 315 pages, illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  PRICE: $100.00

 

___________________________________

 

 

Doc Holliday by Myers.jpg (38128 bytes)

Myers, John Myers.  DOC HOLLIDAY.  Little, Brown and Company: Boston , Toronto, 1955, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth binding; 287 pages.  Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

__________________________

 

 

Wild Bill Hickok Peacemaker.jpg (29977 bytes)

WILD BILL HICKOK - PEACEMAKER

by Joseph G. Rosa

Reprinted from Volume I of The Prairie Scout, Kansas Corral of Westerners.  Circa 1969.  Original printed wrappers; 21 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.

Price: $25.95

 

______________________________

 

 

Black Jack Ketchum.jpg (29436 bytes)NO TEARS FOR BLACK JACK KETCHUM, by F. Stanley.  World Press, Inc., Denver, Colorado, 1958.  No. 16 of 500 copies.  Inscribed by F. Stanley.  Book is in its original black wrappers; square-bound; 148 pages.  Condition: very good plus to near fine; spine is solid, tight; pages are bright and clean; there is, however, some off-setting on the title page.  Black Jack Ketchum was executed for attempting to hold up a C.&S. train in New Mexico, but that was just part of dastardly career.  Price: $125.00

 

__________

 

 

Life_of_Tom_Horn.jpg (35958 bytes)LIFE OF TOM HORN, Government Scout and Interpreter, Written by Himself, together with his letters and statements by His Friends, A Vindication.  Thirteen full-page illustrations.  Published (for John C. Coble) by The Louthan Book Company, Denver, 1904.  Printed by the Smith-Brooks Printing Company.  Cover design by John Ohnimus.  Book is in its original stiff wraps; original front cover illustration; square-bound; 317 pages.  Book is very good plus condition: spine is strong, but very lightly sunned; thin crease on front cover; otherwise no other significant flaws; pages are clean and bright.  No inscriptions on flyleafs.  Bookplate of Robert B. Horn on inner side of front cover.  Price: $450.00

 

__________

 

 

Paine, Lauran.  TOM HORN: MAN OF THE WEST.  Barre Publishing Company, Barre, Massachusetts, 1963, first American edition.  Original brown cloth binding with black print on spine; 186 pages; dust jacket.  Overall condition: book is in near condition; dust jacket is very good plus, price-clipped and very light sunning to spine.  Price: $50.00

 

 

Shackleford, William Yancey.  GUN-FIGHTERS OF THE OLD WEST, Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, 1943.  Publication is in its original gray printed wrappers; 24 pages; no illustrations.  Condition: very good plus.  Price: $35.00

 

 

Stanley, F.  DESPERADOES OF NEW MEXICO, 1953, first limited edition (#207 of 800), in dust jacket.  Printed by The World Press, Inc., Denver, Colorado. Price: $150.00 (See New Mexico page)

 

 

Walters, Lorenzo D.  TOMBSTONE'S YESTERDAYS: True Chronicles of Early Arizona, with illustrations.  Acme Printing Co.: Tucson, Arizona, 1928, first edition.  Price: $250.00  (See ARIZONA page)

 

 

____________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."