Mt. Gothic Tomes & Reliquary

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

FEBRUARY 2012

Google Custom Search

 

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana.  We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first.  Superb items are always worth the effort.

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

          

Site Map

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

June-July Catalogue 2011

September Catalogue 2011

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Charles Craig

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Coors Brewery Lithograph 1900

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

William Henry Jackson

Ken Schneider

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Richard P. Feynman

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

We accept:
Solution Graphics

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection.

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

LAWMEN AND OUTLAWS

____________________________________________________

LIFE OF TOM HORN,1904

LIFE OF TOM HORN, Government Scout and Interpreter, Written by Himself, together with his letters and statements by His Friends, A Vindication.  Thirteen full-page illustrations.  Published (for John C. Coble) by The Louthan Book Company, Denver, 1904.  Printed by the Smith-Brooks Printing Company.  Cover design by John Ohnimus.  Book is in its original stiff wraps; original front cover illustration; square-bound; 317 pages.  Book is very good plus condition: spine is strong, but very lightly sunned; thin crease on front cover; otherwise no other significant flaws; pages are clean and bright.  No inscriptions on fly-leafs.  Bookplate of Robert B. Horn on inner side of front cover.  Price: $350.00

__________

 

IT ALL HAPPENED IN TOMBSTONE

Tombstone by Clum.jpg (19105 bytes)

Clum, John P.  IT ALL HAPPENED IN TOMBSTONE.  Reprinted from Arizona Historical Review, October 1929, With a foreword and annotations by John D. Gilchriese; signed by Gilchriese.  Northland Press: Flagstaff , Arizona , 1965, 1st separate printing.  Original red and black cloth binding; gold print on spine; 45 pages.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

_____________________________________

A DYNASTY OF WESTERN OUTLAWS

Dynasty of Western Outlaws by Wellman.jpg (39934 bytes)

Wellman, Paul I.  A DYNASTY OF WESTERN OUTLAWS.  A Saga of the Infamous Gunmen who from Quantrill’s Raiders to Pretty Boy Floyd Terrorized the West for a Century.  Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund.  Doubleday & Company: Garden City, New York, 1961, 1st edition.  Original beige cloth binding with red print spine; 384 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $60.00

_______________________________________________

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WESTERN GUN-FIGHTERS

Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters by O'Neal.jpg (36303 bytes)

O’Neal, Bill.  ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WESTERN GUN-FIGHTERS.  University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 1979, 1st edition.  Original red hardcover binding; 386 pages; illustrated.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

__________________________________________

 

THE UNITED STATES MARSHALS OF NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA TERRITORIES, 1846 – 1912

US Marshals of NM & AZ.jpg (34807 bytes)

Ball, Larry D.  THE UNITED STATES MARSHALS OF NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA TERRITORIES, 1846 – 1912.  University of New Mexico Press : Albuquerque, 1978, first edition.  Original brown cloth binding; 315 pages, illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  PRICE: $85.00

 ___________________________________

DOC HOLLIDAY

Doc Holliday by Myers.jpg (38128 bytes)

Myers, John Myers.  DOC HOLLIDAY.  Little, Brown and Company: Boston , Toronto, 1955, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth binding; 287 pages.  Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 __________________________

 

NO TEARS FOR BLACK JACK KETCHUM, by F. Stanley.  World Press, Inc., Denver, Colorado, 1958.  No. 16 of 500 copies.  Inscribed by F. Stanley.  Book is in its original black wrappers; square-bound; 148 pages.  Condition: very good plus to near fine; spine is solid, tight; pages are bright and clean; there is, however, some off-setting on the title page.  Black Jack Ketchum was executed for attempting to hold up a C.&S. train in New Mexico, but that was just part of dastardly career.  Price: $95.00

__________

 

Paine, Lauran.  TOM HORN: MAN OF THE WEST.  Barre Publishing Company, Barre, Massachusetts, 1963, first American edition.  Original brown cloth binding with black print on spine; 186 pages; dust jacket.  Overall condition: book is in near condition; dust jacket is very good plus, price-clipped and very light sunning to spine.  Price: $35.00

______________________________________

 

Shackleford, William Yancey.  GUN-FIGHTERS OF THE OLD WEST, Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, 1943.  Publication is in its original gray printed wrappers; 24 pages; no illustrations.  Condition: very good plus.  Price: $35.00

_____________________________________

Stanley, F.  DESPERADOES OF NEW MEXICO, 1953, first limited edition (#207 of 800), in dust jacket.  Printed by The World Press, Inc., Denver, Colorado. Price: $95.00 (See New Mexico page)

____________

Contact us or (970) 349-7079

Top

________________________________________________

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.  Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.  All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.  We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC