ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

You've just entered the realm of

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Prepare yourself for a multiverse of:

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

MARCH 2010

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Email Us or call (970) 349-7079

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!

                                                                                                                                                   

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

George Foott, Art of

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Specials

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

Contact Us

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢

BUSINESS DIRECTORIES

Historical City, State, and District directories

for Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Utah, and Wyoming

 

_____________________________________

 

 

COLORADO

TERRITORIAL PUBLICATIONS

Original editions published in 1861 and 1866

(Two books of Denver, Colorado Territory history are sold as a set, plus Colorado Territorial  documents.)

 

HISTORY OF THE CITY OF DENVER

From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time

By J.E. Wharton

To Which is Added a Full and Complete

BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF THE CITY

By D.O. Wilhelm

Denver, Colorado:

Byers & Dailey, Printers, News Office

1866

Original 1866 edition

Condition: Very good plus; some foxing, but otherwise pages are clean and bright; 184 pages; recent leather binding using original exterior paper binding as endpapers.

 

Price: $6,000.00

 

________________________________________________

 

 

A TRIP TO PIKE'S PEAK

Trip to Pikes Peak 1.jpg (43844 bytes)

And Notes By the Way, with Numerous Illustrations: Being Descriptive of Incidents and Accidents that Attended the Pilgrimage; Of the Country through Kansas and Nebraska; Rocky Mountains; Mining Regions; Mining Operations, etc., etc.

By C.M. Clark, M.D.

Trip to Pikes Peak 2.jpg (38886 bytes)

 

Chicago: S.P. Rounds' Steam Book and Job Printing House, 1861

Original first edition: 134 pages; plus errata page; plus 18 separately inserted plates

This original edition has been rebound in green cloth and leather, with gold lettering

Trip to Pikes Peak 3.jpg (36421 bytes)

Plate: Denver City

 

Title page has several discrete library markings; however, there are no other markings anywhere else throughout this scarce book.  Interior pages are clean, with a very minimal amount of foxing.

Overall condition: very good plus to near fine.

 

Trip to Pikes Peak 4.jpg (46841 bytes)

Plate: Missouri City, Spring Gulch, Quartz Hill, Nevada Gulch, and Part of Central City

Going to Gregory Diggings

 

Price: $3,000.00

 

_____________________________________________

 

 

ABSTRACT OF TITLE

Part of lots 1, 2, 3, 4; Block 45, East Denver

Abstract Denver Witter 1602.jpg (73933 bytes)

Holliday Street

Dated May 25, 1875

Abstract Denver Witter 1602 b.jpg (60944 bytes)

Noted historical Denver personalities listed in this document: E.W. Wynkoop and Amos Steck

8 legal-sized pages, very good plus condition; territorial seal

 

Abstract of Title

Block 32, South Side of Clear Creek, in the Town of Golden City

Abstract Golden City Loveland 1867 a.jpg (75413 bytes)

August 26, 1867, Territory of Colorado

Document related to W.A.H. Loveland, Silas Fisher, and Henry Nutt

Abstract Golden City Loveland 1867 b.jpg (74343 bytes)

4 legal-sized pages; folded; territorial seal and stamps

Very good plus condition

 

Abstract of Title

Lots 15 & 16, Block 24, East Denver, Colorado Territory

Abstract Denver Ben Holladay 1868 a.jpg (57810 bytes)

Ben Holladay owned this property in 1865 and 1866

Abstract Denver Ben Holladay 1868 b.jpg (61658 bytes)

Dated January 14, 1868

2 legal-sized pages; folded; very good condition; territorial seal

 

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

DIRECTORY OF MINES, COLORADO 1879

THE COLORADO DIRECTORY OF MINES, containing a Description of the Mines and Mills, and the Mining and Milling Corporations of Colorado.  Arranged alphabetically by Counties, and a History of Colorado from Its Early Settlement to the Present Time.  Edited and Compiled by Thomas B. Corbett, first edition, Denver, Rocky Mountain News Printing Company, 1879.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; 440 pages.  ORIGINAL EDITION.  Very good condition: new marbled endpapers; excellent facsimile of first two advertisements.

Price: $2,500.00

 

_________________________________________

 

 

WYOMING STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Wyoming State Directory 1918.jpg (72359 bytes)

With Denver and Foreign Classifications, including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department

1918

Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co., 1918

Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver

Original printed blue cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 859 pages

Condition: near fine

Price: $750.00

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Arizona State Directory 1924.jpg (68363 bytes)

Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign Classifications

Including 

 Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department

1924

Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co.

Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver

Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 695 pages

Condition: near fine

 

Price: $500.00

 

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY and CLASSIFIED BUYERS GUIDE

Denver Directory 1923 a.jpg (60689 bytes)

Ballenger & Richards, 51st Year

1923

Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc.

Volume LI

The Gazetteer Publishing and Printing Co., Publishers

Colhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver

Original cloth boards; original gold-printed spine; 2325 pages

Illustrations and advertisements.

Condition: very good plus; tight spine; clean pages; some soiling and mould marks on edges of covers.

Denver Directory 1923 b.jpg (56476 bytes)

 

Price: $350.00

 

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY

Denver Directory 1930 a.jpg (43293 bytes)

1930

Volume LVIII

The Gazetteer Co., Inc.

Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc.

Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co.

Calhoun & Holmes Printing Co., Denver

Rebound: maroon cloth with gold print; ex-library, very few library marks; 2422 pages

Original title page replaced with photocopy; otherwise all other original pages, advertisements, and illustrations present

Binding tight; pages clean and bright.

 

Denver Directory 1930 b.jpg (49120 bytes)

 

Price: $250.00


_______________________________________________

 

 

DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY

Denver Directory 1941 a.jpg (62730 bytes)

1941

Volume LXIX

Sixty-Ninth Year

The Gazetteer Co., Inc.

Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc.

Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co.

Calhoun & Holmes Printing Co., Denver

Original binding with gold print; original cloth boards; ex-library with very few library marks; 2355 pages

Condition: very good plus condition; complete with advertisements, and illustrations present

Binding tight; pages clean and bright.

 

Denver Directory 1941 b.jpg (68533 bytes)

 

Price: $150.00

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

UTAH STATE GAZETTEER

and BUSINESS DIRECTORY

"The Buyer's Guide"

1924 - 1925

R.L. Polk & Co.

Volume X

Salt Lake City, Utah

Original printed yellow cloth binding; 838 pages, complete with illustrations and advertisements

Condition: good plus; binding has been damp-stained and mould markings remain; binding slightly warped; internal pages are generally in very good condition, however, there is some light damp-staining (no page damage)

 Е It is the only publication giving information regarding every city, town, village, hamlet and settlement in the State of Utah, as well as showing the business and professional interests of each.  It contains a complete list of the farmers and land owners, arranged by counties, giving the number of acres owned, the valuation of the acreage and the post office address Е The information it contains cannot be found elsewhere.  It is a book which cannot be replaced by any other Е.

 

Price: $200.00

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

UTAH STATE GAZETTEER

Utah Directory 1927 - 1928 a.jpg (65396 bytes)

and BUSINESS DIRECTORY

"The Buyer's Guide"

1927 - 1928

R.L. Polk & Co.

Volume XI

Salt Lake City, Utah

Original printed gray cloth boards and red cloth, gold-printed binding; 824 pages, complete with illustrations and advertisements

Condition: good plus; binding has been damp-stained and mould markings remain; binding slightly warped; internal pages are generally in very good condition; there is some light damp-staining and several advertisements pages in front and back have been damaged

Utah Directory 1927 - 1928 b.jpg (55871 bytes)

 

Price: $200.00

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Arizona Business Directory 1928 a.jpg (64859 bytes)

Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign Classifications

Including 

 Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department

1928

Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co.

Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver

Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 690 pages

Condition: very good plus

Arizona Business Directory 1928 b.jpg (49499 bytes)

 

Price: $250.00

 

_______________________________

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

_______________________________

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

Top

 

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

 

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  Contact Us

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

Recommended links:            The Dr. Colorado Web Site

Colorado Historical Society    Flying Cracker        Library of Congress    

Denver Public Library        Denver Stock Exchange       

Cripple Creek District Museum            Victor Lowell Thomas Museum      

 

 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■