|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana. We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first. Superb items are always worth the effort. How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
|
COLORADO BUSINESS DIRECTORIES Historical City, State, and District directories for Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Utah, and Wyoming _______________________________________________________ COLORADO ILLUSTRATED BUSINESS DIRECTORY 1889
Third Year. Denver: American Directory Company; Tyson & Brady, January 1889. Original red cloth covers; gold print on covers and spine; 368 pages. Complete with all advertisements and illustrations. Condition: bright covers, some light soiling; front cover has two chips in cloth near lower left of front board; interior pages are bright and clean with some very light age-toning. SOLD _____________________________________ COLORADO TERRITORIAL PUBLICATIONS Original editions published in 1861 and 1866
(Two books of Denver, Colorado Territory history are sold as a set, plus Colorado Territorial documents.) HISTORY OF THE CITY OF DENVER, From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time, By J.E. Wharton
To Which is Added a Full and Complete BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF THE CITY, By D.O. Wilhelm
Denver, Colorado: Byers & Dailey, Printers, News Office, 1866
Original 1866 edition (not the 1909 reprint)
Condition: Very good plus; some foxing, but otherwise pages are clean and bright; 184 pages; recent leather binding using original exterior paper binding as endpapers. Price: $5,000.00 ALSO A TRIP TO PIKE'S PEAK And Notes By the Way, with Numerous Illustrations: Being Descriptive of Incidents and Accidents that Attended the Pilgrimage; Of the Country through Kansas and Nebraska; Rocky Mountains; Mining Regions; Mining Operations, etc., etc. By C.M. Clark, M.D. Chicago: S. P. Rounds' Steam Book and Job Printing House, 1861. Original first edition: 134 pages; plus errata page; plus 18 separately inserted plates. This original edition has been rebound in green cloth and leather, with gold lettering Plate: Denver City Title page has several discrete library markings; however, there are no other markings anywhere else throughout this scarce book. Interior pages are clean, with a very minimal amount of foxing. Overall condition: very good plus to near fine. Plate: Missouri City, Spring Gulch, Quartz Hill, Nevada Gulch, and Part of Central City
Going to Gregory Diggings Price for this volume: $3,000.00 _____________________________________________
ABSTRACT OF TITLE Part of lots 1, 2, 3, 4; Block 45, East Denver Holliday Street Dated May 25, 1875 Noted historical Denver personalities listed in this document: E.W. Wynkoop and Amos Steck 8 legal-sized pages, very good plus condition; territorial seal
Abstract of Title Block 32, South Side of Clear Creek, in the Town of Golden City August 26, 1867, Territory of Colorado Document related to W.A.H. Loveland, Silas Fisher, and Henry Nutt 4 legal-sized pages; folded; territorial seal and stamps Very good plus condition
Abstract of Title Lots 15 & 16, Block 24, East Denver, Colorado Territory Ben Holladay owned this property in 1865 and 1866 Dated January 14, 1868 2 legal-sized pages; folded; very good condition; territorial seal Price: $200.00
_______________________________________________
DIRECTORY OF MINES, COLORADO 1879
THE COLORADO DIRECTORY OF MINES, containing a Description of the Mines and Mills, and the Mining and Milling Corporations of Colorado. Arranged alphabetically by Counties, and a History of Colorado from Its Early Settlement to the Present Time. Edited and Compiled by Thomas B. Corbett, first edition, Denver, Rocky Mountain News Printing Company, 1879. Original blue cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; 440 pages. ORIGINAL EDITION. Very good condition: new marbled endpapers; excellent facsimile of first two advertisements. Price: $3,000.00 _________________________________________ WYOMING STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY With Denver and Foreign Classifications, including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department 1918 Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co., 1918 Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver Original printed blue cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 859 pages Condition: near fine Price: $1,750.00 _______________________________________________
ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign Classifications Including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department. 1924. Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver. Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 695 pages. Condition: near fine Price: $750.00 _______________________________________________ DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY and CLASSIFIED BUYERS GUIDE Ballenger & Richards, 51st Year, 1923. Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc. Volume LI. The Gazetteer Publishing and Printing Co., Publishers. Colhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver. Original cloth boards; original gold-printed spine; 2325 pages. Illustrations and advertisements. Condition: very good plus; tight spine; clean pages; some soiling and mould marks on edges of covers. _______________________________________________ DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY 1930. Volume LVIII. The Gazetteer Co., Inc. Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc. Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes Printing Co., Denver. Rebound: maroon cloth with gold print; ex-library, very few library marks; 2422 pages. Original title page replaced with photocopy; otherwise all other original pages, advertisements, and illustrations present. Binding tight; pages clean and bright. _______________________________________________ DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY 1941. Volume LXIX. Sixty-Ninth Year. The Gazetteer Co., Inc. Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc. Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes Printing Co., Denver. Original binding with gold print; original cloth boards; ex-library with very few library marks; 2355 pages. Condition: very good plus condition; complete with advertisements, and illustrations present. Binding tight; pages clean and bright. _______________________________________________ UTAH STATE GAZETTEER and BUSINESS DIRECTORY "The Buyer's Guide" 1927 - 1928 R.L. Polk & Co. Volume XI. Salt Lake City, Utah. Original printed gray cloth boards and red cloth, gold-printed binding; 824 pages, complete with illustrations and advertisements. Condition: good plus; binding has been damp-stained and mould markings remain; binding slightly warped; internal pages are generally in very good condition; there is some light damp-staining and several advertisements pages in front and back have been damaged. Price: $500.00 _______________________________________________ ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign Classifications. Including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department 1928 Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver. Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 690 pages. Condition: very good plus Price: $650.00 _______________________________________________ or (970) 349-7079
|
|
How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. mtgothic69@rocketmail.com Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES! Email or call us with the details of your treasures. We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection. "... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
|