|
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее MARCH 2010 ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢ |
Historical City, State, and District directories for Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Utah, and Wyoming
_____________________________________
COLORADO TERRITORIAL PUBLICATIONS Original editions published in 1861 and 1866
(Two books of Denver, Colorado Territory history are sold as a set, plus Colorado Territorial documents.)
HISTORY OF THE CITY OF DENVER From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time By J.E. Wharton
To Which is Added a Full and Complete BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF THE CITY By D.O. Wilhelm
Denver, Colorado: Byers & Dailey, Printers, News Office 1866
Original 1866 edition
Condition: Very good plus; some foxing, but otherwise pages are clean and bright; 184 pages; recent leather binding using original exterior paper binding as endpapers.
Price: $6,000.00
________________________________________________
A TRIP TO PIKE'S PEAK And Notes By the Way, with Numerous Illustrations: Being Descriptive of Incidents and Accidents that Attended the Pilgrimage; Of the Country through Kansas and Nebraska; Rocky Mountains; Mining Regions; Mining Operations, etc., etc. By C.M. Clark, M.D.
Chicago: S.P. Rounds' Steam Book and Job Printing House, 1861 Original first edition: 134 pages; plus errata page; plus 18 separately inserted plates This original edition has been rebound in green cloth and leather, with gold lettering Plate: Denver City
Title page has several discrete library markings; however, there are no other markings anywhere else throughout this scarce book. Interior pages are clean, with a very minimal amount of foxing. Overall condition: very good plus to near fine.
Plate: Missouri City, Spring Gulch, Quartz Hill, Nevada Gulch, and Part of Central City
Going to Gregory Diggings
Price: $3,000.00
_____________________________________________
ABSTRACT OF TITLE Part of lots 1, 2, 3, 4; Block 45, East Denver Holliday Street Dated May 25, 1875 Noted historical Denver personalities listed in this document: E.W. Wynkoop and Amos Steck 8 legal-sized pages, very good plus condition; territorial seal
Abstract of Title Block 32, South Side of Clear Creek, in the Town of Golden City August 26, 1867, Territory of Colorado Document related to W.A.H. Loveland, Silas Fisher, and Henry Nutt 4 legal-sized pages; folded; territorial seal and stamps Very good plus condition
Abstract of Title Lots 15 & 16, Block 24, East Denver, Colorado Territory Ben Holladay owned this property in 1865 and 1866 Dated January 14, 1868 2 legal-sized pages; folded; very good condition; territorial seal
_______________________________________________
DIRECTORY OF MINES, COLORADO 1879
THE COLORADO DIRECTORY OF MINES, containing a Description of the Mines and Mills, and the Mining and Milling Corporations of Colorado. Arranged alphabetically by Counties, and a History of Colorado from Its Early Settlement to the Present Time. Edited and Compiled by Thomas B. Corbett, first edition, Denver, Rocky Mountain News Printing Company, 1879. Original blue cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; 440 pages. ORIGINAL EDITION. Very good condition: new marbled endpapers; excellent facsimile of first two advertisements. Price: $2,500.00
_________________________________________
WYOMING STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY With Denver and Foreign Classifications, including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department 1918 Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co., 1918 Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver Original printed blue cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 859 pages Condition: near fine Price: $750.00
_______________________________________________
ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign Classifications Including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department 1924 Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 695 pages Condition: near fine
Price: $500.00
_______________________________________________
DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY and CLASSIFIED BUYERS GUIDE Ballenger & Richards, 51st Year 1923 Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc. Volume LI The Gazetteer Publishing and Printing Co., Publishers Colhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver Original cloth boards; original gold-printed spine; 2325 pages Illustrations and advertisements. Condition: very good plus; tight spine; clean pages; some soiling and mould marks on edges of covers.
Price: $350.00
_______________________________________________
DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY 1930 Volume LVIII The Gazetteer Co., Inc. Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc. Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes Printing Co., Denver Rebound: maroon cloth with gold print; ex-library, very few library marks; 2422 pages Original title page replaced with photocopy; otherwise all other original pages, advertisements, and illustrations present Binding tight; pages clean and bright.
Price: $250.00
_______________________________________________
DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY 1941 Volume LXIX Sixty-Ninth Year The Gazetteer Co., Inc. Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc. Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes Printing Co., Denver Original binding with gold print; original cloth boards; ex-library with very few library marks; 2355 pages Condition: very good plus condition; complete with advertisements, and illustrations present Binding tight; pages clean and bright.
Price: $150.00
_______________________________________________
UTAH STATE GAZETTEER
and BUSINESS DIRECTORY "The Buyer's Guide" 1924 - 1925 R.L. Polk & Co.
Volume X Salt Lake City, Utah Original printed yellow cloth binding; 838 pages, complete with illustrations and advertisements
Condition: good plus; binding has been damp-stained and mould markings remain; binding slightly warped; internal pages are generally in very good condition, however, there is some light damp-staining (no page damage)
Е It is the only publication giving information regarding every city, town, village, hamlet and settlement in the State of Utah, as well as showing the business and professional interests of each. It contains a complete list of the farmers and land owners, arranged by counties, giving the number of acres owned, the valuation of the acreage and the post office address Е The information it contains cannot be found elsewhere. It is a book which cannot be replaced by any other Е.
Price: $200.00
_______________________________________________
UTAH STATE GAZETTEER and BUSINESS DIRECTORY "The Buyer's Guide" 1927 - 1928 R.L. Polk & Co. Volume XI Salt Lake City, Utah Original printed gray cloth boards and red cloth, gold-printed binding; 824 pages, complete with illustrations and advertisements Condition: good plus; binding has been damp-stained and mould markings remain; binding slightly warped; internal pages are generally in very good condition; there is some light damp-staining and several advertisements pages in front and back have been damaged
Price: $200.00
_______________________________________________
ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign Classifications Including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department 1928 Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 690 pages Condition: very good plus
Price: $250.00
_______________________________
_______________________________________________
_______________________________
or (970) 349-7079
|
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ |