|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES
and RELIQUARY
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
WESTERN AMERICANA
Rare Books and First Editions
OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
_____________________________________________________________________________________
We are
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western
Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the
business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First
Edition Literature for over twenty-five years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping
public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their
specialized archives. We can do the same for you.
Presented for sale by
Brian Levine P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
(970) 349-7079 © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC _________________________
___________________________________________________
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. July 2008
In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
___________________________________________________________________________________
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
________
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."
|
Historical City, State, and District directories for Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Utah, and Wyoming
_____________________________________
COLORADO TERRITORIAL PUBLICATIONS Original editions published in 1861 and 1866
(Two books of Denver, Colorado Territory history are sold as a set, plus Colorado Territorial documents.)
HISTORY OF THE CITY OF DENVER From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time By J.E. Wharton
To Which is Added a Full and Complete BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF THE CITY By D.O. Wilhelm
Denver, Colorado: Byers & Dailey, Printers, News Office 1866
Original 1866 edition
Condition: Very good plus; some foxing, but otherwise pages are clean and bright; 184 pages; recent leather binding using original exterior paper binding as endpapers.
along with the following book:
A TRIP TO PIKE'S PEAK And Notes By the Way, with Numerous Illustrations: Being Descriptive of Incidents and Accidents that Attended the Pilgrimage; Of the Country through Kansas and Nebraska; Rocky Mountains; Mining Regions; Mining Operations, etc., etc. By C.M. Clark, M.D.
Chicago: S.P. Rounds' Steam Book and Job Printing House, 1861 Original first edition: 134 pages; plus errata page; plus 18 separately inserted plates This original edition has been rebound in green cloth and leather, with gold lettering Plate: Denver City
Title page has several discrete library markings; however, there are no other markings anywhere else throughout this scarce book. Interior pages are clean, with a very minimal amount of foxing. Overall condition: very good plus to near fine.
Plate: Missouri City, Spring Gulch, Quartz Hill, Nevada Gulch, and Part of Central City
Going to Gregory Diggings
ABSTRACT OF TITLE Part of lots 1, 2, 3, 4; Block 45, East Denver Holliday Street Dated May 25, 1875 Noted historical Denver personalities listed in this document: E.W. Wynkoop and Amos Steck 8 legal-sized pages, very good plus condition; territorial seal
Abstract of Title Block 32, South Side of Clear Creek, in the Town of Golden City August 26, 1867, Territory of Colorado Document related to W.A.H. Loveland, Silas Fisher, and Henry Nutt 4 legal-sized pages; folded; territorial seal and stamps Very good plus condition
Abstract of Title Lots 15 & 16, Block 24, East Denver, Colorado Territory Ben Holladay owned this property in 1865 and 1866 Dated January 14, 1868 2 legal-sized pages; folded; very good condition; territorial seal
Price for both volumes, plus documents: $12,500.00
_________________________________________
WYOMING STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY With Denver and Foreign Classifications, including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department 1918 Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co., 1918 Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver Original printed blue cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 859 pages Condition: near fine
_______________________________________________
ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign Classifications Including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department 1924 Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 695 pages Condition: near fine
_______________________________________________
ARIZONA AND NEW MEXICO PICTORIAL STATE GAZETTEER AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY FIRST STATEHOOD EDITION 1912 - 1913 Volume No. 1 R.L. Polk & Co., Publishers St.Paul, Minnesota: 1912 A truly fascinating and unique directory illustrated with hundreds of photographs of businesses, buildings, businessmen, town panoramas, street scenes, and more. Special sections depicting towns and cities in Arizona and New Mexico, also Denver, Colorado Springs, El Paso, Trinidad, Kansas City, and Los Angeles. "This is the first statehood edition of Polk's Pictorial State Gazetteer and Business Directory of Arizona and New Mexico ... It contains a complete business directory of the two states, each state being complete within itself ... Each state is divided into four sections ... First, an alphabetical arrangement of each city, village, post-office, and settlement. A complete description of each place is given, such as population, the county in which it is located, the government of the place, the railroads, streams and lakes, the date of settlement, etc. ... Second, the whole is classified in one comprehensive list of names showing definitely where each person and institution is located ... Third, all the information is classified in a trade directory ... Fourth, in addition to the regular business directory of each place and the regular alphabetical list of all business and professional men in the state ...." Original front cloth board; back board is missing, but has been replaced with a brown cloth board. Original print spine reinforced. Arizona Business Directory section is 1139 pages; with numerous half-tone illustrations and advertisements. New Mexico Business Directory section is 723 pages; with numerous half-tone illustrations and advertisements.
_______________________________________________
DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY and CLASSIFIED BUYERS GUIDE Ballenger & Richards, 51st Year 1923 Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc. Volume LI The Gazetteer Publishing and Printing Co., Publishers Colhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver Original cloth boards; original gold-printed spine; 2325 pages Illustrations and advertisements. Condition: very good plus; tight spine; clean pages; some soiling and mould marks on edges of covers.
_______________________________________________
DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY 1930 Volume LVIII The Gazetteer Co., Inc. Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc. Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes Printing Co., Denver Rebound: maroon cloth with gold print; ex-library, very few library marks; 2422 pages Original title page replaced with photocopy; otherwise all other original pages, advertisements, and illustrations present Binding tight; pages clean and bright.
_______________________________________________
DENVER (COLORADO) DIRECTORY 1941 Volume LXIX Sixty-Ninth Year The Gazetteer Co., Inc. Containing a Complete List of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc. Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes Printing Co., Denver Original binding with gold print; original cloth boards; ex-library with very few library marks; 2355 pages Condition: very good plus condition; complete with advertisements, and illustrations present Binding tight; pages clean and bright.
_______________________________________________
UTAH STATE GAZETTEER and BUSINESS DIRECTORY "The Buyer's Guide" 1924 - 1925 R.L. Polk & Co. Volume X Salt Lake City, Utah Original printed yellow cloth binding; 838 pages, complete with illustrations and advertisements Condition: good plus; binding has been damp-stained and mould markings remain; binding slightly warped; internal pages are generally in very good condition, however, there is some light damp-staining (no page damage)
_______________________________________________
UTAH STATE GAZETTEER and BUSINESS DIRECTORY "The Buyer's Guide" 1927 - 1928 R.L. Polk & Co. Volume XI Salt Lake City, Utah Original printed gray cloth boards and red cloth, gold-printed binding; 824 pages, complete with illustrations and advertisements Condition: good plus; binding has been damp-stained and mould markings remain; binding slightly warped; internal pages are generally in very good condition; there is some light damp-staining and several advertisements pages in front and back have been damaged
_______________________________________________
ARIZONA STATE BUSINESS DIRECTORY Including El Paso, Texas, with Los Angeles and Foreign Classifications Including Live Stock Department, Wool Growers' Department, Classified Department 1928 Denver, Colorado: The Gazetteer Publishing & Printing Co. Calhoun & Holmes, Printers, Denver Original printed gray cloth boards with red leather binding and gold print; 690 pages Condition: very good plus
_______________________________________________
_______________________________
To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description. If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase. How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. If you do not see what you are seeking, ask! Contact us. We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.
************************
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts.
************************
or (970) 349-7079
|
|
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email
us
or call (970) 349-7079. Better yet, click on the price of the item you are
interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us. Please
inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees. Brian
Levine.
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC. All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
|