MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD

 

___________________

For more original Denver and Rio Grande Railroad publications, see the following web pages:

DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD

DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD Page 2

____________________

 

 

ROCKY MOUNTAIN SCENERY

Rocky Mountain Scenery D&RGRR 1885.jpg (269705 bytes)

A Brief Description of Prominent Places of Interest Along the Line of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad, with numerous illustrations.

The Scenic Route Across the Continent, and the Only Line passing through Salt Lake City en route to or from San Francisco and the Pacific Coast.

Press of the American Bank Note Co., New York, 1885; 80 pages

Twelve Forbes Co., Boston, prints of W.H. Jackson photographs

Numerous advertisements, illustrations, and maps

Original hardcover black cloth binding with gold print.

Condition: near fine

 

______________________________________

 

 

DENVER & RIO GRANDE OFFICIAL GUIDE

Denver & Rio Grande Official Guide 1888.jpg (213217 bytes)

To Cities, Villages, and Resorts on the Line of the Denver & Rio Grande R.R.

Its Branches and Connections in Colorado, Utah and New Mexico, with a Complete Directory of Resorts, Hotels, Banks, Real Estate Dealers, Architects, Builders, Contractors, Etc., Etc.

Published in the Interest of the Passenger Department, D.&R.G.R.R.

S.K. Hooper, General Passenger & Ticket Agent, Denver, Colorado

The Western Publishing Company, Denver, Colorado, 1888

Original green cloth binding with gold print on front cover; 290 pages; with fold-out Map of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad System; advertisements; and illustrations

Condition: very good plus

 

____________________________________________

 

 

Denver & Rio Grande System, The Scenic Life of the World

D&RGRR timetable August 1903.jpg (237386 bytes)

August 1903, timetable

A.S. Hughes, General Traffic Manager, Denver, Colorado

S.K. Hooper, General Passenger and Ticket Agent, Denver, Colorado

Original, illustrated fold-over pamphlet, 40 pages.  Train schedules and descriptive.

Map of the Denver & Rio Grande and the Rio Grande Western System, pages 19 -22, by Poole Bros. Chicago.

Condition: near fine

$195.00

 

________________________________________________

 

 

DESCRIPTIVE AND TIMES TABLES

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Descriptive and Timetables D&RGRR May 1911.jpg (255310 bytes)

Between Denver and Salt Lake and Ogden, May 1911

Printers, Carson - Harper, Denver, Colorado

Original illustrated fold-over pamphlet, 30 pages

Pages 9 - 16: Coast to Coast Map of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad and the Western Pacific Railway and connections.

Condition: very good; chip in front cover; several splits in folds.

$175.00

 

___________________________________________

 

 

DENVER AND RIO GRANDE WESTERN, WESTERN PACIFIC

Denver and Rio Grande Western timetable June-July 1925.jpg (241443 bytes)

"The Scenic Line of the World," The Great Salt Lake Route

June - July, 1925

Timetable and descriptive

Original, illustrated fold-over pamphlet, 54 pages

Published by Poole Bros., Chicago

Map of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, Western Pacific Railroad and Connections: pages 27 - 30

Illustrations and advertisements

Condition: very good plus to near fine

$100.00

 

_____________________________________________

 

 

THE ROUTE OF THE RIO GRANDE

Route of the Rio Grande 1926.jpg (234449 bytes)

By Arthur Chapman

Issued by the Passenger Department of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad

Copyright 1926 by F.A. Wadleigh, Passenger Traffic Manager

Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, Denver, Colorado

Original illustrated wrappers; 32 pages

Chromolithograph illustrations.  Map of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad and Connections on last page.

Condition: near fine

$65.00

 

______________________________________________

 

 

OFFICIAL LOCAL TIME TABLES: DENVER & RIO GRANDE RAILROAD, Scenic Line of the World, through Colorado, Utah and New Mexico, July 1888.

Official Local Time Tables D&RGRR 1888.jpg (224033 bytes)

 

Original illustrated tan wrappers; 128 pages. 

Engravings of local scenes; local business and hotel advertising; description of towns along the railroad route; index to stations; shipping guide; and numerous timetables.

Condition: good plus; wrappers and some pages are fragile.  

$275.00

 

__________________________________

 

 

THE GOLD FIELDS OF COLORADO

The Gold Fields of Colorado Hooper 1896.jpg (146958 bytes)

A Brief Description of the Various Gold Districts located on and contiguous to the Line of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad

Published under the auspices of the Passenger Department

Copyright by S.K. Hooper, 1896

Original illustrated wrappers; 78 pages.

Foldout map of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad System.

The Gold Fields of Colorado Hooper 1896 back.jpg (156647 bytes)

Very good plus to near fine condition; some light discoloration on front cover

$300.00

 

__________________________________________

 

 

SIGHTS, PLACES AND RESORTS IN THE ROCKIES

Sights Places and Resorts in the Rockies D&RGRR 1904.jpg (288550 bytes)

A Brief Preachment of Charming Resorts and Wonderful Sights in the Rocky Mountains with a Galaxy of Useful Hints of How to Reach Them

Issued by the Passenger Department of the Denver & Rio Grande and the Rio Grande Western.

6th edition.  S.K. Hooper, General Passenger Agent, Denver, Colorado

Carson - Harper Printing, Denver, Colorado

Original illustrated wrappers; 72 pages; 1-page Map of the Rio Grande System

Very good plus to near fine condition

$125.00

 

_________________________________

 

 

BLACK CANON, GUNNISON RIVER

Black Canon Gunnison D&RGRR photo.jpg (179474 bytes)

Denver & Rio Grande Railroad, circa 1895

Original cabinet card photograph

Near fine condition

$125.00

 

________________________________________

 

 

For more original Denver and Rio Grande Railroad publications, see the following web pages:

 

DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD

 

DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD Page 2

 

 

_______________________________________________________________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."