|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES
and RELIQUARY
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
WESTERN AMERICANA
Rare Books and First Editions
OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
_____________________________________________________________________________________
We are
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western
Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the
business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First
Edition Literature for over twenty-five years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping
public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their
specialized archives. We can do the same for you.
Presented for sale by
Brian Levine P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
(970) 349-7079 © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC _________________________
___________________________________________________
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. July 2008
In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
___________________________________________________________________________________
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
________
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."
|
DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD
___________________ For more original Denver and Rio Grande Railroad publications, see the following web pages: DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD Page 2 ____________________
ROCKY MOUNTAIN SCENERY A Brief Description of Prominent Places of Interest Along the Line of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad, with numerous illustrations. The Scenic Route Across the Continent, and the Only Line passing through Salt Lake City en route to or from San Francisco and the Pacific Coast. Press of the American Bank Note Co., New York, 1885; 80 pages Twelve Forbes Co., Boston, prints of W.H. Jackson photographs Numerous advertisements, illustrations, and maps Original hardcover black cloth binding with gold print. Condition: near fine
______________________________________
DENVER & RIO GRANDE OFFICIAL GUIDE To Cities, Villages, and Resorts on the Line of the Denver & Rio Grande R.R. Its Branches and Connections in Colorado, Utah and New Mexico, with a Complete Directory of Resorts, Hotels, Banks, Real Estate Dealers, Architects, Builders, Contractors, Etc., Etc. Published in the Interest of the Passenger Department, D.&R.G.R.R. S.K. Hooper, General Passenger & Ticket Agent, Denver, Colorado The Western Publishing Company, Denver, Colorado, 1888 Original green cloth binding with gold print on front cover; 290 pages; with fold-out Map of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad System; advertisements; and illustrations Condition: very good plus
____________________________________________
Denver & Rio Grande System, The Scenic Life of the World August 1903, timetable A.S. Hughes, General Traffic Manager, Denver, Colorado S.K. Hooper, General Passenger and Ticket Agent, Denver, Colorado Original, illustrated fold-over pamphlet, 40 pages. Train schedules and descriptive. Map of the Denver & Rio Grande and the Rio Grande Western System, pages 19 -22, by Poole Bros. Chicago. Condition: near fine $195.00
________________________________________________
DESCRIPTIVE AND TIMES TABLES Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Between Denver and Salt Lake and Ogden, May 1911 Printers, Carson - Harper, Denver, Colorado Original illustrated fold-over pamphlet, 30 pages Pages 9 - 16: Coast to Coast Map of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad and the Western Pacific Railway and connections. Condition: very good; chip in front cover; several splits in folds. $175.00
___________________________________________
DENVER AND RIO GRANDE WESTERN, WESTERN PACIFIC "The Scenic Line of the World," The Great Salt Lake Route June - July, 1925 Timetable and descriptive Original, illustrated fold-over pamphlet, 54 pages Published by Poole Bros., Chicago Map of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, Western Pacific Railroad and Connections: pages 27 - 30 Illustrations and advertisements Condition: very good plus to near fine $100.00
_____________________________________________
THE ROUTE OF THE RIO GRANDE By Arthur Chapman Issued by the Passenger Department of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad Copyright 1926 by F.A. Wadleigh, Passenger Traffic Manager Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, Denver, Colorado Original illustrated wrappers; 32 pages Chromolithograph illustrations. Map of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad and Connections on last page. Condition: near fine $65.00
______________________________________________
OFFICIAL LOCAL TIME
TABLES:
Original illustrated tan wrappers; 128 pages. Engravings of local scenes; local business and hotel advertising; description of towns along the railroad route; index to stations; shipping guide; and numerous timetables. Condition: good plus; wrappers and some pages are fragile. $275.00
__________________________________
THE GOLD FIELDS OF COLORADO A Brief Description of the Various Gold Districts located on and contiguous to the Line of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad Published under the auspices of the Passenger Department Copyright by S.K. Hooper, 1896 Original illustrated wrappers; 78 pages. Foldout map of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad System. Very good plus to near fine condition; some light discoloration on front cover $300.00
__________________________________________
SIGHTS, PLACES AND RESORTS IN THE ROCKIES A Brief Preachment of Charming Resorts and Wonderful Sights in the Rocky Mountains with a Galaxy of Useful Hints of How to Reach Them Issued by the Passenger Department of the Denver & Rio Grande and the Rio Grande Western. 6th edition. S.K. Hooper, General Passenger Agent, Denver, Colorado Carson - Harper Printing, Denver, Colorado Original illustrated wrappers; 72 pages; 1-page Map of the Rio Grande System Very good plus to near fine condition $125.00
_________________________________
BLACK CANON, GUNNISON RIVER Denver & Rio Grande Railroad, circa 1895 Original cabinet card photograph Near fine condition $125.00
________________________________________
For more original Denver and Rio Grande Railroad publications, see the following web pages:
DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD
DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD Page 2
_______________________________________________________________
To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description. If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase. How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. If you do not see what you are seeking, ask! Contact us. We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.
************************
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts.
************************
or (970) 349-7079
|
|
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email
us
or call (970) 349-7079. Better yet, click on the price of the item you are
interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us. Please
inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees. Brian
Levine.
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC. All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
|