|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana. We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first. Superb items are always worth the effort. How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
|
___________________________
COLORADO: United States, America; Its History, Geography, and Mining
Old, R.O. COLORADO:
United States, America; Its History, Geography, and Mining, by R.O. Old;
London: Published under the auspices of the British & Colorado Mining
Bureau, Bartholomew House, Bank of England, 1869. Original printed
wrappers; 64 pages, with foldout MAP OF COLORADO TERRITORY, United States
(dimensions: approximately 9 inches by 7 inches), with short Price: $2,000.00 _______________________________________________ SUMMERING IN COLORADO Richards & Co., Publishers No. 372 Larimer Street Denver, Colorado Territory, 1874 Press of Wm N. Byers. Original green cloth binding; gold print on front cover; 158 pages, plus advertisements. 14 original albumen prints by Joseph Collier tipped into book. Albumens are scenes from around the Colorado Territory, such as Central City, Garden of the Gods, Boulder Falls, Clear Creek Canon along the Colorado Central Railway, On the Grand River, etc. Condition: very good plus; cloth cover shows some wear; however, pages are clean and fresh; photographs are bright and detailed. ______________________________________________
REPORT OF CHERRY CREEK COMMISSION, May, 1913 Submitted by A. Lincoln Fellows; J.B. Hunter; and, C.A. Trease, Cherry Creek Flood Commission. Original black cloth binding with gold print on front cover; 159 pages; two foldout maps; two foldout charts; numerous half-tone photographs. The Smith-Brooks Press: Denver, Colorado, 1913, first edition. "On July 14, 1912, a flood occurred in the Cherry Creek drainage basin within and above the city of Denver, which resulted in great damage to the city and adjacent territory, and again aroused the city officials and the various civic bodies to the necessity of preparing and adopting plans for the control of Cherry Creek floods ...." Condition: near fine; pages are clean and bright; binding is solid. ________________________
FRED FEARNOT'S RANCH OR ROUGHING IT IN COLORADO And Other Stories By Hal. Standish Published in Work and Win, An Interesting Weekly for Young America. No. 772, New York, September 19, 1913. Original illustrated wrappers; 30 pages, with 2 pages of advertisements. Condition: wrappers are near fine; interior pages browning; uncut pages. Fictional account of hero, Fred Fearnot, and his adventures in Colorado. _______________________________ FRED FEARNOT'S IN COLORADO; OR, RUNNING A SHEEP RANCHE By Hal. Standish Published in Work and Win, An Interesting Weekly for Young America. No. 207, New York, November 21, 1902. Original illustrated wrappers; 30 pages, with 2 pages of advertisements. Condition: wrappers are very good with reinforcing to spine; interior pages browning. Fictional account of hero, Fred Fearnot, and his adventures in Colorado. ____________________________
HOLLADAY STREET Special leather bound edition By Max Miller. A Signet Book, published by The New American Library: New York, May 1962, first printing. Original illustrated covers; paperback; 220 pages, plus advertisements; illustrated. This copy was specially rebound by Fred and Jo Mazzulla in red leather with gold print on front cover and spine; plus, a 7-page index inserted before back cover. "The incredible but true story of Colorado's sporting ladies whose easy virtue won them fame and fortune in the most infamous red-light district of the Golden West." Condition: very fine; pages have lightly browned due to the quality paper used in the publishing process; however, spine is tight and pages are bright, clean and fresh. ____________________
PROCEEDINGS OF THE
CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION Held in Denver, December 20, 1875, to frame a
Constitution for the State of Published by Authority. Timothy O'Connor, Secretary of
State. Price: $350.00 ______________________ NOTIONS THE A.T. LEWIS &
SON DRY GOODS COMPANY, Volume 41144 (intentional misprint?), Number 1 (Saturday, October 27, 1906) through Volume 1, No. 52 (Saturday, October 19, 1907). Approximately 600 pages. Bound in original green cloth with gold print on spine. Fine condition. ____________________________
Historical and Descriptive of Fremont and Custer Counties SOUTHERN COLORADO. HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE OF FREMONT AND CUSTER COUNTIES, with their Principal Towns. Canon City and Other Towns, Fremont County. Rosita, Silver Cliff, Ula, and Wet Mountain Valley, Custer County. With a description of the Immense Mineral Regions of Fremont and Custer Counties. Illustrated. Canon City: by Binckley & Hartwell, 1879, first edition. Book is in its original printed boards and brown cloth binding; 136 pages. Advertisements on endpapers. Illustrated with fine steel-engravings. One of the first detailed and significant promotional publications on the Hardscrabble Mining District, its communities, mines, and people. Also, an important publication for early Fremont County, its mineral resources, ranching and agricultural opportunities, communities and people. Boards show scuffing and bumped corners; binding is strong but has several wear spots and some splitting; pages are clean and bright. Overall condition of book: very good. Price: $3,500.00 __________
THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN GOLD REGIONS , containing sketches of its History, Geography, Botany, Geology, Mineralogy and Gold Mines, and their present operations. With a complete history of the mills for reducing quartz now operating. Illustrated by two maps. By S.W. Burt & E.L. Berthoud, Denver City, J.T.: published by the Rocket Mountain News Printing Co., 1861 -- Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Colorado State Historical Society Library, with introductory notes by James G. Hodgson, PH.D., F.L.A., Emeritus Director of Libraries, Colorado State University. Old West Publishing Company, Denver, Colorado, 1962. One of 320 copies, printed by Lawton Company. Book is in its original brown cloth binding with black print on cover and gold-embossing on spine; 144 pages, with facsimiles of original front and back covers bound in. Five facsimile maps and charts in rear pocket. Condition: near fine; no dust jacket, as issued. Price: $100.00 _______________________________________________
PLEASE VISIT OUR OTHER COLORADO PAGES:
_______________________________ Contact us or (970) 349-7079 _________________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. mtgothic69@rocketmail.com Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES! Email or call us with the details of your treasures. We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection. "... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
|