MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

COLORADO

___________________________

 

SUMMERING IN COLORADO

Summering in Colorado 1.jpg (45437 bytes)

Richards & Co., Publishers

No. 372 Larimer Street

Denver, Colorado Territory, 1874

Summering in Colorado 2.jpg (38198 bytes)

Press of Wm N. Byers

Original green cloth binding; gold print on front cover; 158 pages, plus advertisements.

Summering in Colorado 3.jpg (46283 bytes)

14 original albumen prints by Joseph Collier tipped into book.

Summering in Colorado 4.jpg (42945 bytes)

Albumens are scenes from around the Colorado Territory, such as Central City, Garden of the Gods, Boulder Falls, Clear Creek Canon along the Colorado Central Railway, On the Grand River, etc.

Condition: very good plus; cloth cover shows some wear; however, pages are clean and fresh; photographs are bright and detailed.

$1,750.00

 

______________________________________________

 

 

REPORT OF CHERRY CREEK COMMISSION, May, 1913

Cherry Creek Flood Commission.jpg (28551 bytes)

Submitted by A. Lincoln Fellows; J.B. Hunter; and, C.A. Trease, Cherry Creek Flood Commission

Original black cloth binding with gold print on front cover; 159 pages; two foldout maps; two foldout charts; numerous half-tone photographs.

The Smith-Brooks Press: Denver, Colorado, 1913, first edition.

"On July 14, 1912, a flood occurred in the Cherry Creek drainage basin within and above the city of Denver, which resulted in great damage to the city and adjacent territory, and again aroused the city officials and the various civic bodies to the necessity of preparing and adopting plans for the control of Cherry Creek floods ...."

Condition: near fine; pages are clean and bright; binding is solid.

Price: $200.00

 

________________________

 

Fred Fearnot's Ranch or Roughing it in Colorado.jpg (50858 bytes)

FRED FEARNOT'S RANCH OR ROUGHING IT IN COLORADO And Other Stories

By Hal. Standish

Published in Work and Win, An Interesting Weekly for Young America.  No. 772, New York, September 19, 1913.  Original illustrated wrappers; 30 pages, with 2 pages of advertisements.  Condition: wrappers are near fine; interior pages browning; uncut pages.

Fictional account of hero, Fred Fearnot, and his adventures in Colorado.

Price: $50.00

 

_______________________________

 

 

Fred Fearnot in Colorado or Running a Sheep Ranche.jpg (53705 bytes)

 

FRED FEARNOT'S IN COLORADO; OR, RUNNING A SHEEP RANCHE

By Hal. Standish

Published in Work and Win, An Interesting Weekly for Young America.  No. 207, New York, November 21, 1902.  Original illustrated wrappers; 30 pages, with 2 pages of advertisements.  Condition: wrappers are very good with reinforcing to spine; interior pages browning.

Fictional account of hero, Fred Fearnot, and his adventures in Colorado.

Price: $65.00

 

____________________________

 

HOLLADAY STREET

Holladay Street by Miller Mazzulla.jpg (29109 bytes)

By Max Miller

A Signet Book, published by The New American Library: New York, May 1962, first printing.

Original illustrated covers; paperback; 220 pages, plus advertisements; illustrated.

This copy was specially rebound by Fred and Jo Mazzulla in red leather with gold print on front cover and spine; plus, a 7-page index inserted before back cover.

"The incredible but true story of Colorado's sporting ladies whose easy virtue won them fame and fortune in the most infamous red-light district of the Golden West."

Condition: very fine; pages have lightly browned due to the quality paper used in the publishing process; however, spine is tight and pages are bright, clean and fresh.

Price: $200.00

 

____________________

 

 

PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION Held in Denver, December 20, 1875, to frame a Constitution for the State of Colorado , together with the Enabling Act, passed by the Congress of the United States and Approved March 3, 1875, The Address to the People, Issued by the Convention, The Constitution as Adopted and the President’s Proclamation.

Proceedings of the Constitutional Convention Colorado.jpg (15604 bytes)

Published by Authority.  Timothy O'Connor, Secretary of State.  

Denver, Colorado: The Smith-Brooks Press, State Printers, 1907.

Original black cloth binding with gold print on spine; 778 pages.

Fine condition. 

Price: $600.00

 

______________________

 

NOTIONS

Notions A.T. Lewis & Son.jpg (26834 bytes)

THE A.T. LEWIS & SON DRY GOODS COMPANY, Denver , Colorado .  Bound volume of a compilation of “in-house” newsletters for the A.T. Lewis Company and its employees.  Newsletters filled with "in-house" news, sales advice, morale boosting, company jokes, information about Company inventory and employee relations.

Volume 41144 (intentional misprint?), Number 1 (Saturday, October 27, 1906) through Volume 1, No. 52 (Saturday, October 19, 1907).

Approximately 600 pages.  Bound in original green cloth with gold print on spine.  Fine condition.

Price: $500.00

 

____________________________

 

 

Historical and Descriptive of Fremont and Custer Counties

History of Fremont & Custer Counties 1879.jpg (38244 bytes)SOUTHERN COLORADO.  HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE OF FREMONT AND CUSTER COUNTIES, with their Principal Towns.  Canon City and Other Towns, Fremont County.  Rosita, Silver Cliff, Ula, and Wet Mountain Valley, Custer County.  With a description of the Immense Mineral Regions of Fremont and Custer Counties.  Illustrated.  Canon City: by Binckley & Hartwell, 1879, first edition.  Book is in its original printed boards and brown cloth binding; 136 pages.  Advertisements on endpapers.  Illustrated with fine steel-engravings.  One of the first detailed and significant promotional publications on the Hardscrabble Mining District, its communities, mines, and people.  Also, an important publication for early Fremont County, its mineral resources, ranching and agricultural opportunities, communities and people.  Boards show scuffing and bumped corners; binding is strong but has several wear spots and some splitting; pages are clean and bright.  Overall condition of book: very good.   $4,500.00

 

__________

 

 

Rocky Mountain Gold Regions.jpg (39297 bytes)THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN GOLD REGIONS , containing sketches of its History, Geography, Botany, Geology, Mineralogy and Gold Mines, and their present operations.  With a complete history of the mills for reducing quartz now operating.  Illustrated by two maps.  By S.W. Burt & E.L. Berthoud, Denver City, J.T.: published by the Rocket Mountain News Printing Co., 1861 -- Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Colorado State Historical Society Library, with introductory notes by James G. Hodgson, PH.D., F.L.A., Emeritus Director of Libraries, Colorado State University.  Old West Publishing Company, Denver, Colorado, 1962.  One of 320 copies, printed by Lawton Company.  Book is in its original brown cloth binding with black print on cover and gold-embossing on spine; 144 pages, with facsimiles of original front and back covers bound in.  Five facsimile maps and charts in rear pocket.  Condition: near fine; no dust jacket, as issued.  Price: $150.00

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

PLEASE VISIT OUR OTHER COLORADO PAGES:

COLORADO

COLORADO PAGE 2

COLORADO PAGE 3

COLORADO PAGE 4

COLORADO PAGE 5

COLORADO PAGE 6

COLORADO PAGE 7

COLORADO PAGE 8

COLORADO PAGE 9

COLORADO PAGE 10

COLORADO PAGE 11

COLORADO PAGE 12

COLORADO PAGE 13

COLORADO PAGE 14

 

_______________________________

 

 

______________________________________________

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

Top

 

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."