|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES
and RELIQUARY
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
WESTERN AMERICANA
Rare Books and First Editions
OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
_____________________________________________________________________________________
We are
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western
Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the
business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First
Edition Literature for over twenty-five years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping
public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their
specialized archives. We can do the same for you.
Presented for sale by
Brian Levine P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
(970) 349-7079 © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC _________________________
___________________________________________________
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. July 2008
In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
___________________________________________________________________________________
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
________
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."
|
_______________________________
A FURTHER REPORT TO THE INDIAN RIGHTS ASSOCIATION ON THE PROPOSED REMOVAL OF THE SOUTHERN UTES Francis Fisher Kane and Frank M. Ritter, Committee Published January 20, 1892 Press of Wm. F. Fell & Co., Philadelphia Herbert Welsh, Corresponding Secretary Original printed wrappers; 32 pages; 1-page "Map of Proposed Reservation, showing Route taken by Committee," drawn by Henry J. Taylor, Philadelphia Condition of wrappers: good plus; chips and marbled-paper reinforcement to spine. Condition of interior pages: near fine
____________________________________________
MY INDIAN BOYHOOD By Chief Luther Standing Bear Who was the Boy Ota K'Te (Plenty Kill) With Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Chief Standing Bear Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1931, first edition in original dust jacket Original cloth binding with orange print; 190 pages; illustrated end-papers. Illustrations by Chief Standing Bear and Rodney Thomson. Condition: book in very good plus condition, lightly sunned spine; dust jacket chipped and lightly sunned on spine, unprice-clipped, very good.
_______________________________________________
SCALPING IN AMERICA By Georg Friederici From the Smithsonian Report for 1906, Pages 423-438 (No. 1765) First Separate Edition Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907 Original printed wrappers, 15 pages Condition: good plus
____________________________________________________
THE URINE DANCE OF THE ZUNI INDIANS OF NEW MEXICO By John G. Bourke, Third Cavalry, U.S. Army From the Ethnological Notes Collected by Him Under the direction of Lieutenant General P.H. Sheridan, U.S. Army in 1881. Privately Printed, 1920. One of 100 copies printed strictly for private circulation. Near fine condition, 7 pages
__________________________________________________
A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY & SUFFERINGS OF LT. NATHAN'L. SEGAR, Who Was Taken Prisoner by the Indians and Carried to Canada During the Revolutionary War. Written by Himself. Paris. (ME.) Printed at the Observer Office and Published at the Oxford Bookstore, 1825. Reprinted by the Charles P. Everitt Associates on Beekman Hill (1940), New York. With this additional material now first published with an historical preface by Winthrop H. Duncan. A map shewing the route traversed by the Indians and locating the town-sites which they raided, drawn by Donald Gardner. A contemporary letter, written only five weeks after the Indian attack, which further substantiats the characters and events as told by Lt. Segar, and giving additional details concerning the raid. A note from the Granddaughter of Lt. Segar concerning a quaint circumstance while he was a prisoner on the Island. The Narrative is as original produced, 150 copies printed. Map printed on original paper from 1764. Designed and executed by Myron R. Ricketts. Condition: near fine; a tiny bit of chipping at top of spine. From PREFACE: “The ensuing narrative of
captivity among the Indians is the story of the last Indian raid on the frontier
settlements of
______________________________
THE BATTLE OF WOUNDED KNEE By B.J. Petersen Published by News Publishing Co., Gordon, 1941. Original printed green wrappers; 34 pages; very good plus condition. Half-tone illustrations. Petersen was president of the Sheridan County Historical Society at the time of this publication. From the FOREWORD: “In offering the story of this much discussed affair to the public we will simply say that after long study of the matter from all sides, as we believe the story itself will prove, we have finally decided that the facts are sufficiently established to warrant our doing so. As a boy 50 years ago we had occasion to mingle with both Indians and soldiers, both before and after the battle, and so obtained considerable information first hand ….” “While the above is the usual title applied to the event which occurred on the morning of Dec. 29, 1890, some have called it a massacre, in which troops of the old Seventh Cavalry U.S. Army almost completely wiped out a band of Minneconjou Sioux under Chief Big Foot (Siha Tanka Tokapa) … Not only the government itself, but also many inhabitants of the land deplored this anything but glorious even which was committed contrary to specific orders from Washington ….”
_______________________
__________
__________
CHEYENNE AUTUMN, by Mari
Sandoz McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1953, first edition. Book is in its original brown cloth binding with aqua and white printing on spine; 283 pages. Book is about 270 Northern Cheyennes who, in 1878, fled the government reservation in Oklahoma for their home in Montana. Dust jacket is price-clipped; otherwise it is in near fine condition with only the lightest of edge wear. Original endpapers and flyleafs; no inscriptions. Pages are bright, clean, and fresh. Illustrated with half-tone photographs on enamel-coated paper. Price: $75.00
__________
Sioux Indians, Custer, and Little Big Horn
__________
SOLD
__________
Inscribed by Humfreville
__________
Jones, Paul. BLUE FEATHER: A Story of Prehistoric Indian Life Based on a Navajo Legend. Privately published by Prairie Publishers, Lyons, Kansas, 1953, first edition, signed, in dust jacket. Story of Indian life in Chaco Canyon, New Mexico. Original light tan cloth binding; blue lettering on cover and spine; 169 pagesl dust jacket. Overall condition: very good plus: book is in near fine condition; dust jacket shows some edge wear. Book is signed by author on front flyleaf. Price: $45.00
___________
Sedgwick, Mrs. William T. ACOMA, THE SKY CITY: A Study in Pueblo-Indian History and Civilization. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1926, 1st edition. Book is in its original binding: aqua boards, green cloth with illustrated front cover and gold embossing on spine; 314 pages; maps on endpapers and flylears; numerous illustrations. Condition: very good; strong spine; bright pages; light sunning to spine; no dust jacket. Price: $75.00
__________
Freeman, Dan A. FOUR YEARS WITH THE UTES: The Letters of Dan A. Freeman. Edited and Published by W.M. Morrison, Waco, Texas, 1962. Waco Village Press. Number 60 of 100 copies for sale. Original binding with tipped on title on front cover; 7 pages; one illustration. Very good plus condition. Price: $85.00
____________
_______________________
To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the
picture to the left of the description. If there is no image, contact us,
and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase. How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. If you do not see what you are seeking, ask! Contact
us. We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.
We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not
as yet accept credit cards. Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance
and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered
Mail with full insurance. All
items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of
any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase
price refunded. ************************ WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL
MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call, give us
the details on those excellent historical artifacts. ************************ or (970) 349-7079
|
|
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email
us
or call (970) 349-7079. Better yet, click on the price of the item you are
interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us. Please
inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees. Brian
Levine.
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC. All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
|