MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN

_______________________________

 

A FURTHER REPORT TO THE INDIAN RIGHTS ASSOCIATION ON THE PROPOSED REMOVAL OF THE SOUTHERN UTES

FURTHER REPORT INDIAN RIGHTS KANE 1892.jpg (47902 bytes)

Francis Fisher Kane and Frank M. Ritter, Committee

Published January 20, 1892

Press of Wm. F. Fell & Co., Philadelphia

Herbert Welsh, Corresponding Secretary

Original printed wrappers; 32 pages; 1-page "Map of Proposed Reservation, showing Route taken by Committee," drawn by Henry J. Taylor, Philadelphia

Condition of wrappers: good plus; chips and marbled-paper reinforcement to spine.  Condition of interior pages: near fine

Price: $300.00

 

____________________________________________

 

 

MY INDIAN BOYHOOD

My Indian Boyhood Standing Bear 1.jpg (90848 bytes)

By Chief Luther Standing Bear

Who was the Boy Ota K'Te (Plenty Kill)

With Illustrations.

Inscribed and signed by Chief Standing Bear

My Indian Boyhood Standing Bear 2.jpg (51750 bytes)

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1931, first edition in original dust jacket

Original cloth binding with orange print; 190 pages; illustrated end-papers.  Illustrations by Chief Standing Bear and Rodney Thomson.

Condition: book in very good plus condition, lightly sunned spine; dust jacket chipped and lightly sunned on spine, unprice-clipped, very good.

Price: $985.00

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

SCALPING IN AMERICA

Scalping in America.jpg (37353 bytes)

By Georg Friederici

From the Smithsonian Report for 1906, Pages 423-438

(No. 1765)

First Separate Edition

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907

Original printed wrappers, 15 pages

Condition: good plus

Price: $75.00

 

____________________________________________________

 

 

THE URINE DANCE OF THE ZUNI INDIANS OF NEW MEXICO

Urine Dance of Zuni Indians.jpg (31199 bytes)

By John G. Bourke, Third Cavalry, U.S. Army

From the Ethnological Notes Collected by Him

Under the direction of Lieutenant General P.H. Sheridan, U.S. Army in 1881.

Privately Printed, 1920.  One of 100 copies printed strictly for private circulation.

Near fine condition, 7 pages

Price: $75.00

 

__________________________________________________

 

 

Captivity & Sufferings by Segar.jpg (36834 bytes)

A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY & SUFFERINGS OF LT. NATHAN'L. SEGAR, Who Was Taken Prisoner by the Indians and Carried to Canada During the Revolutionary War.

Written by Himself.

Paris. (ME.) Printed at the Observer Office and Published at the Oxford Bookstore, 1825.  

Reprinted by the Charles P. Everitt Associates on Beekman Hill (1940), New York.  With this additional material now first published with an historical preface by Winthrop H. Duncan.  A map shewing the route traversed by the Indians and locating the town-sites which they raided, drawn by Donald Gardner.  A contemporary letter, written only five weeks after the Indian attack, which further substantiats the characters and events as told by Lt. Segar, and giving additional details concerning the raid.  A note from the Granddaughter of Lt. Segar concerning a quaint circumstance while he was a prisoner on the Island.

The Narrative is as original produced, 150 copies printed.  Map printed on original paper from 1764.  Designed and executed by Myron R. Ricketts.

Condition: near fine; a tiny bit of chipping at top of spine.

From PREFACE: “The ensuing narrative of captivity among the Indians is the story of the last Indian raid on the frontier settlements of New England .  These raids had been almost continuous for a period of about one hundred years and retarded the settlement and proper development of nearly all of the interior towns.  Before the Revolutionary War, these raids were largely instigated by the French in Canada to whom the Indians were deeply attached.  During the Revolutionary War, however, these Indians became the allies of the English who were their bitter enemies during the preceding wars.  It is difficult to understand how a civilized and benign nation like England could have employed savage-hordes and incite them to commit these merciless depredations against her own children – the American colonists.  Yet she did it with a fervour quite as great as her arch-enemy, France in the former wars.”  

Price: $150.00

 

______________________________

 

 

Battle of Wounded Knee Petersen.jpg (43727 bytes)

THE BATTLE OF WOUNDED KNEE

By B.J. Petersen

Published by News Publishing Co., Gordon, 1941.  Original printed green wrappers; 34 pages; very good plus condition.  Half-tone illustrations.  Petersen was president of the Sheridan County Historical Society at the time of this publication.

From the FOREWORD: “In offering the story of this much discussed affair to the public we will simply say that after long study of the matter from all sides, as we believe the story itself will prove, we have finally decided that the facts are sufficiently established to warrant our doing so.  As a boy 50 years ago we had occasion to mingle with both Indians and soldiers, both before and after the battle, and so obtained considerable information first hand ….”

“While the above is the usual title applied to the event which occurred on the morning of Dec. 29, 1890, some have called it a massacre, in which troops of the old Seventh Cavalry U.S. Army almost completely wiped out a band of Minneconjou Sioux under Chief Big Foot (Siha Tanka Tokapa) … Not only the government itself, but also many inhabitants of the land deplored this anything but glorious even which was committed contrary to specific orders from Washington ….”  

SOLD

 

_______________________

 

 

Moki Snake Dance.jpg (43075 bytes)THE MOKI SNAKE DANCE: A popular account of that unparalleled dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of Tusayan, Arizona, with incidental mention of their life and customs.  By Walter Hough, PH.D.  Sixty-four Half-tone Illustrations from Special Photographs.  Published by the Passenger Department, Santa Fe Route, 1898.  The Henry O. Shepard Co., Chicago.  Publication is in its original illustrated wrappers; square-bound; 60 pages.  Two maps at rear of publication: a) Routes to the Moki Pueblos; and, b) Santa Fe Route.  Pages are generally clean and bright; enamel-coated.  Spine is strong and tight.  Condition: cover are very lightly soiled; spine has some paper missing around the lower inch or so; otherwise, good plus to very good.  Price: $150.00

 

__________

 

 Indian_Women_Chiefs.jpg (33002 bytes)INDIAN WOMEN CHIEFS, by Carolyn Thomas Foreman, 1954, first edition, Press of The Star Printery, Inc., Muskogee, Oklahoma.  Publication is in its original green stiff wrappers; square-bound; 90 pages; indexed.  Publication addresses female leadership among the Iriquois, Hopoekaw - Winnebago, Navaho, Chumash, Cherokee, Makusi, Chitimacha, Shawnee, Seri, and others.  Condition of publication: near fine, exterior and interior; enamel-coated pages.  Price: $100.00 RESERVED

 

__________

 

 

CHEYENNE AUTUMN, by Mari Sandoz Cheyenne Autumn.jpg (36142 bytes)

McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1953, first edition.  Book is in its original brown cloth binding with aqua and white printing on spine; 283 pages.  Book is about 270 Northern Cheyennes who, in 1878, fled the government reservation in Oklahoma for their home in Montana.  Dust jacket is price-clipped; otherwise it is in near fine condition with only the lightest of edge wear.  Original endpapers and flyleafs; no inscriptions.  Pages are bright, clean, and fresh.  Illustrated with half-tone photographs on enamel-coated paper.  Price: $75.00

 

__________

 

 

Sioux Indians, Custer, and Little Big Horn

Last Battle of Sioux Nation.jpg (48028 bytes)THE LAST BATTLE OF THE SIOUX NATION, published for Usher L. Burdick, Fargo North Dakota, by Worzalla Publishing Co., Stevens Point, Wisconsin, 1929, first edition.  Sioux Indians; General Custer; Custer Battlefield; Little Big Horn, Montana.  Book is in its original maroon cloth binding with gold embossing on cover; 164 pages; no dust jacket.  Numerous half-tone illustrations on separate enamel-coated plates; some chromolithographs.  Spine is strong and tight; pages are bright and clean.  Overall, this book is very good plus to near fine condition.  Price: $400.00

 

__________

 

SOLD

Desert Drums.jpg (30951 bytes)DESERT DRUMS: The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico, 1540 - 1928, by Leo Crane; Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1928, first edition.  Book is in its original maroon cloth binding with gold embossing on front cover and spine; 393 pages; dust jacket.   No inscriptions on endpapers or flyleafs.  Book is in very good plus condition, with some very light wear to spine; however, spine is still very strong and tight; pages are quite bright and fresh.  Dust jacket has a very tiny tears, some chips on spine, as well as some light sunning to spine.  Overall, book is in very good plus condition.  Thirty-one half-tone illustrations on coated paper.  Foldout map of Pueblo Indian lands.  Price: $145.00 SOLD

 

__________

 

 

Inscribed by Humfreville

Twenty Years Among Hostile Indians.jpg (38610 bytes)TWENTY YEARS AMONG OUR HOSTILE INDIANS.  Describing the Characteristics, Customs, Habits, Religion, Marriages, Dances and Battles of the Wild Indians in their Natural State, together with the Fur Companies, Overland Stage, Pony Express, Electric Telegraph, and other Phases of Life in the Pathless Regions of the Wild West.  By J. Lee Humfreville (Late Captain United States Cavalry).  Second Edition, revised, enlarged and improved with many new and rare illustrations selected by the Author.  Hunter & Co., Publishers: New York, 1903 (first edition was 1899).  Inscribed to John W. Salter on the front endpaper by J. Lee Humfreville, 1904.  Book is in its original red cloth binding with gold embossing and illustrations on front cover and spine; 480 pages, indexed.  Book is in very good plus condition: original endpapers and flyleafs; strong, tight spine; clean, bright pages; a touch of light sunning on spine; a couple of bumped and one frayed corner.  Numerous half-tone and steel-engraved illustrations.  Price: $750.00

 

__________

 

 

Jones, Paul.  BLUE FEATHER: A Story of Prehistoric Indian Life Based on a Navajo Legend.  Privately published by Prairie Publishers, Lyons, Kansas, 1953, first edition, signed, in dust jacket.  Story of Indian life in Chaco Canyon, New Mexico.  Original light tan cloth binding; blue lettering on cover and  spine; 169 pagesl dust jacket.  Overall condition: very good plus: book is in near fine condition; dust jacket shows some edge wear.  Book is signed by author on front flyleaf.  Price: $45.00

 

___________

 

 

Sedgwick, Mrs. William T.  ACOMA, THE SKY CITY: A Study in Pueblo-Indian History and Civilization.  Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1926, 1st edition.  Book is in its original binding: aqua boards, green cloth with illustrated front cover and gold embossing on spine; 314 pages; maps on endpapers and flylears; numerous illustrations.  Condition: very good; strong spine; bright pages; light sunning to spine; no dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

__________

 

Freeman, Dan A.  FOUR YEARS WITH THE UTES: The Letters of Dan A. Freeman.  Edited and Published by W.M. Morrison, Waco, Texas, 1962.  Waco Village Press.  Number 60 of 100 copies for sale.  Original binding with tipped on title on front cover; 7 pages; one illustration.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $85.00

 

____________

 

 

_______________________

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."