ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

You've just entered the realm of

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Prepare yourself for a multiverse of:

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

MARCH 2010

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Email Us or call (970) 349-7079

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!

                                                                                                                                                   

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

George Foott, Art of

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Specials

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

Contact Us

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢

NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN

_______________________________

 

 

MY INDIAN BOYHOOD

My Indian Boyhood Standing Bear 1.jpg (90848 bytes)

By Chief Luther Standing Bear

Who was the Boy Ota K'Te (Plenty Kill)

With Illustrations.

Inscribed and signed by Chief Standing Bear

 

My Indian Boyhood Standing Bear 2.jpg (51750 bytes)

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1931, first edition in original dust jacket

Original cloth binding with orange print; 190 pages; illustrated end-papers.  Illustrations by Chief Standing Bear and Rodney Thomson.

Condition: book in very good plus condition, lightly sunned spine; dust jacket chipped and lightly sunned on spine, unprice-clipped, very good.

Price: $950.00

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

SCALPING IN AMERICA

Scalping in America.jpg (37353 bytes)

By Georg Friederici

From the Smithsonian Report for 1906, Pages 423-438

(No. 1765)

First Separate Edition

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907

Original printed wrappers, 15 pages

Condition: good plus

Price: $50.00

 

____________________________________________________

 

 

THE URINE DANCE OF THE ZUNI INDIANS OF NEW MEXICO

Urine Dance of Zuni Indians.jpg (31199 bytes)

By John G. Bourke, Third Cavalry, U.S. Army

From the Ethnological Notes Collected by Him

Under the direction of Lieutenant General P.H. Sheridan, U.S. Army in 1881.

Privately Printed, 1920.  One of 100 copies printed strictly for private circulation.

Near fine condition, 7 pages

Price: $50.00

 

__________________________________________________

 

 

A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY & SUFFERINGS OF LT. NATHAN'L. SEGAR, Who Was Taken Prisoner by the Indians and Carried to Canada During the Revolutionary War.

Written by Himself.

Paris. (ME.) Printed at the Observer Office and Published at the Oxford Bookstore, 1825.  

Reprinted by the Charles P. Everitt Associates on Beekman Hill (1940), New York.  With this additional material now first published with an historical preface by Winthrop H. Duncan.  A map shewing the route traversed by the Indians and locating the town-sites which they raided, drawn by Donald Gardner.  A contemporary letter, written only five weeks after the Indian attack, which further substantiats the characters and events as told by Lt. Segar, and giving additional details concerning the raid.  A note from the Granddaughter of Lt. Segar concerning a quaint circumstance while he was a prisoner on the Island.

The Narrative is as original produced, 150 copies printed.  Map printed on original paper from 1764.  Designed and executed by Myron R. Ricketts.

Condition: near fine; a tiny bit of chipping at top of spine.

From PREFACE: УThe ensuing narrative of captivity among the Indians is the story of the last Indian raid on the frontier settlements of New England .  These raids had been almost continuous for a period of about one hundred years and retarded the settlement and proper development of nearly all of the interior towns.  Before the Revolutionary War, these raids were largely instigated by the French in Canada to whom the Indians were deeply attached.  During the Revolutionary War, however, these Indians became the allies of the English who were their bitter enemies during the preceding wars.  It is difficult to understand how a civilized and benign nation like England could have employed savage-hordes and incite them to commit these merciless depredations against her own children Ц the American colonists.  Yet she did it with a fervour quite as great as her arch-enemy, France in the former wars.Ф  

Price: $100.00

 

______________________________

 

 

THE MOKI SNAKE DANCE: A popular account of that unparalleled dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of Tusayan, Arizona, with incidental mention of their life and customs.  By Walter Hough, PH.D.  Sixty-four Half-tone Illustrations from Special Photographs.  Published by the Passenger Department, Santa Fe Route, 1898.  The Henry O. Shepard Co., Chicago.  Publication is in its original illustrated wrappers; square-bound; 60 pages.  Two maps at rear of publication: a) Routes to the Moki Pueblos; and, b) Santa Fe Route.  Pages are generally clean and bright; enamel-coated.  Spine is strong and tight.  Condition: cover are very lightly soiled; spine has some paper missing around the lower inch or so; otherwise, good plus to very good.  Price: $150.00

 

__________

 

 

CHEYENNE AUTUMN, by Mari Sandoz 

McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1953, first edition.  Book is in its original brown cloth binding with aqua and white printing on spine; 283 pages.  Book is about 270 Northern Cheyennes who, in 1878, fled the government reservation in Oklahoma for their home in Montana.  Dust jacket is price-clipped; otherwise it is in near fine condition with only the lightest of edge wear.  Original endpapers and flyleafs; no inscriptions.  Pages are bright, clean, and fresh.  Illustrated with half-tone photographs on enamel-coated paper.  Price: $75.00

 

__________

 

 

Sioux Indians, Custer, and Little Big Horn

THE LAST BATTLE OF THE SIOUX NATION, published for Usher L. Burdick, Fargo North Dakota, by Worzalla Publishing Co., Stevens Point, Wisconsin, 1929, first edition.  Sioux Indians; General Custer; Custer Battlefield; Little Big Horn, Montana.  Book is in its original maroon cloth binding with gold embossing on cover; 164 pages; no dust jacket.  Numerous half-tone illustrations on separate enamel-coated plates; some chromolithographs.  Spine is strong and tight; pages are bright and clean.  Overall, this book is very good plus to near fine condition.  Price: $400.00

 

__________

 

 

TWENTY YEARS AMONG OUR HOSTILE INDIANS

Inscribed by J. Lee Humfreville

Second Edition

Describing the Characteristics, Customs, Habits, Religion, Marriages, Dances and Battles of the Wild Indians in their Natural State, together with the Fur Companies, Overland Stage, Pony Express, Electric Telegraph, and other Phases of Life in the Pathless Regions of the Wild West.  By J. Lee Humfreville (Late Captain United States Cavalry).  Second Edition, revised, enlarged and improved with many new and rare illustrations selected by the Author.  Hunter & Co., Publishers: New York, 1903 (first edition was 1899).  Inscribed to John W. Salter on the front endpaper by J. Lee Humfreville, 1904.  Book is in its original red cloth binding with gold embossing and illustrations on front cover and spine; 480 pages, indexed.  Book is in very good plus condition: original endpapers and flyleafs; strong, tight spine; clean, bright pages; a touch of light sunning on spine; a couple of bumped and one frayed corner.  Numerous half-tone and steel-engraved illustrations.  Price: $350.00

 

__________

 

 

Jones, Paul.  BLUE FEATHER: A Story of Prehistoric Indian Life Based on a Navajo Legend.  Privately published by Prairie Publishers, Lyons, Kansas, 1953, first edition, signed, in dust jacket.  Story of Indian life in Chaco Canyon, New Mexico.  Original light tan cloth binding; blue lettering on cover and  spine; 169 pagesl dust jacket.  Overall condition: very good plus: book is in near fine condition; dust jacket shows some edge wear.  Book is signed by author on front flyleaf.  Price: $45.00

 

___________

 

 

Sedgwick, Mrs. William T.  ACOMA, THE SKY CITY: A Study in Pueblo-Indian History and Civilization.  Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1926, 1st edition.  Book is in its original binding: aqua boards, green cloth with illustrated front cover and gold embossing on spine; 314 pages; maps on endpapers and flylears; numerous illustrations.  Condition: very good; strong spine; bright pages; light sunning to spine; no dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

__________

 

Freeman, Dan A.  FOUR YEARS WITH THE UTES: The Letters of Dan A. Freeman.  Edited and Published by W.M. Morrison, Waco, Texas, 1962.  Waco Village Press.  Number 60 of 100 copies for sale.  Original binding with tipped on title on front cover; 7 pages; one illustration.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $85.00

 

____________

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

_________________________________________________

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

 

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  Contact Us

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

Recommended links:            The Dr. Colorado Web Site

Colorado Historical Society    Flying Cracker        Library of Congress    

Denver Public Library        Denver Stock Exchange       

Cripple Creek District Museum            Victor Lowell Thomas Museum      

 

 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■