|
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее MARCH 2010 ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢ |
______________________________________
PIONEER ARTISTS OF TAOS by Laura M. Bickerstaff Sage Books: Denver, Colorado, 1955 First Edition SIGNED BY TWO ORIGINAL FOUNDERS OF THE TAOS ARTIST COLONY: Bert G. Phillips Ernest L. Blumenschein ("Blumy")
Also, signed by the author, Laura M. Bickerstaff Superb association copy! Original maroon cloth binding with black print on cover and spine; 93 pages; illustrations. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: $850.00
_____________________________________________
EL GRINGO; OR, NEW MEXICO AND HER PEOPLE By W. W. H. Davis New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1857, 1st edition Original cloth; spine professionally reinforced; yellow endpapers; 432 pages; all 13 plates present. Pages are clean and fresh; no foxing; rubbing to endpapers. Overall condition: very good plus.
From PREFACE: "This volume is mainly written from a diary the author kept during a residence of two and half years in New Mexico, and the matters contained in it are either drawn from careful personal observation, or other reliable sources. The historical portions are almost wholly obtained from official records in the office of the Secretary of the Territory at Santa Fe, and may be relied upon as correct ...."
"... The beautiful drawings that adorn the work were executed by Brevet Lieutenant Colonel Eaton, U.S.A., on duty in that territory, and F.A. Percy, Esg., of El Paso, Texas, to whom I am much indebted ...." Chapters include: "Trip Across the Plains," "Historical Sketch of New Mexico," "The Pueblo Indians," "Santa Fe, with some account of the Manners and Customs of the People," "Winter in Santa Fe," "Riding the Circuit," and "Trip to the Nabajo Country." $275.00
___________________
Signed by Blanche Grant TAOS INDIANS, by Blanche C. Grant, 1925, stated, "First Edition." Published in Taos, New Mexico; printed by Santa Fe New Mexican Publishing Corporation. Book is in its original tan wrappers; square-bound; black print and illustration on front cover; 128 pages. SIGNED BY BLANCHE C. GRANT on title page. Various half-tone photographs printed on coated paper. Condition of book: covers show light wrinkling and wear, however, no serious flaws; pages are bright and clean. Overall, very good. $150.00
Grant, Blanche C. TAOS TODAY, 1925, first edition, Taos, New Mexico. Original aqua-colored stiff wrappers; 54 pages, plus enamel-coated plates. Condition: bumped corners; light aging around edges; some soiling on back cover; pages are fresh and bright; very good. $65.00
Grant, Blanche C. WHEN OLD TRAILS WERE NEW: The Story of Taos. The Press of the Pioneers, Inc., New York, 1934, first edition. Book is in its original blue cloth binding with gold embossing on front cover and spine; 344 pages; no dust jacket. Condition: binding is strong; spine is faded; pages are clean, bright; all plates present. $40.00
___________________________________________
LAS VEGAS, NEW MEXICO --- THE TOWN THAT WOULDN'T GAMBLE, by Milton W. Callon, published by Las Vegas Daily Optic, The Las Vegas Publishing Co., Inc., Las Vegas, New Mexico, 1962. Number 1066 of 1500 copies in the first edition. Book is in its original brown cloth binding with black print on front cover and spine; 352 pages; maps on endpapers; dust jacket. Binding is strong and tight; pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket shows some wear around, and some light fading; price-clipped; otherwise, very good. Overall condition of book and dust jacket: very good. Numerous half-tone photograph illustrations. Price: $95.00
__________
Murphy, Lawrence R., Introduction and Notes. INDIAN AGENT IN NEW MEXICO: The Journal of Special Agent W.F.M. Arny, 1870. Stagecoach Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1 of 750. Southwestern Series Number 5. Book is in its original brown cloth binding with gold embossing on spine; 62 pages; tipped on frontis illustration; price-clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has some fraying at top of spine, otherwise, very good plus condition. Overall condition of book: near fine; bright, fresh, clean pages. Price: $35.00
______________________
KIN AND CLAN Address delivered by Adolph F. Bandelier
Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1882 Signed by archaeologist and historian R.E. Twitchell (Ralph Emerson Twitchell); bookplate of Twitchell on protective front wrappers) (Later, Vice-President of New Mexico Historical Society; author of THE MILITARY OCCUPATION OF NEW MEXICO, 1846 - 1851) Original green printed wrappers; 8 pages ADDRESS OF MR. ADOLPH F. BANDELIER, Of the Archaeological Institute of America, Delivered in "The Palace," Santa Fe, N.M., April 28th, 1882 Santa Fe, New Mexico: New Mexican Print, 1882 $70.00
__________
Signed by Paul Horgan With original elaborate drawings by Horgan on end papers THE HABIT OF EMPIRE, by Paul Horgan, Harper & Brothers, New York and London, 1939, first edition in dust jacket, inscribed by Paul Horgan to Helen Bell Harris. Also, landscapes by Peter Hurd, with an original landscape by Peter Hurd on front flyleaf, signed by "The Captain-General." Book is in its original gray cloth binding with green and black lettering on front cover and black lettering on spine. Strong, tight binding; pages are clean, bright, and fresh; 114 pages. Book is in its original dust jacket, price-clipped, edges worn, toe and head of spine chipped, repaired tear on back. Overall, book and dust jacket are in very good condition.
$750.00
__________
Inscribed by Erna Ferguson Drawing by Peter Hurd MURDER & MYSTERY IN NEW MEXICO, by Erna Ferguson, Merle Armitage Editions, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 1948, stated, "First Edition." Inscribed by Erna Ferguson. Book is in its original black cloth binding with gold-embossing on cover and spine; 204 pages, with half-tone photographs; price-clipped dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition, with bright and clean pages; dust jacket is very good plus, with a light bit of edgewear. Maps on endpapers and flyleafs. Nine true tales of murder in New Mexico. Price: $50.00
__________
LANDMARKS OF NEW MEXICO, by Edgar L. Hewett and Wayne L. Mauzy, 1940, Albuquerque, New Mexico, Publication of University of New Mexico Press and the School of American Research, part of the Handbooks of Archaeological History. First edition in dust jacket. Book in original blue cloth binding with gold-embossing on front cover and spine; indexed; 200 pages. Coated paper with numerous half-tone illustrations. Pages bright and clean. Dust jacket shows very little wear, very good plus to near fine condition. Book, overall, is in very good plus to near fine condition. Bookplate of Muriel V. Sibell on front endpaper; signature of Muriel S. Wolle (author of STAMPEDE TO TIMBERLINE, 1949) in pencil on front flyleaf. Price: $50.00
__________
THE HISTORY OF THE MILITARY OCCUPATION OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW MEXICO, from 1846 to 1851 by the Government of the United States together with Biographical Sketches of Men Prominent in the Conduct of the Government During that Period. By Ralph Emerson Twitchell, Vice-President New Mexico Historical Society. Denver, Colorado: The Smith-Brooks Company, Publishers, 1909. First edition, Inscribed by Twitchell. $175.00
__________
Calvin, Ross, PH.D. SKY DETERMINES: An Interpretation of the Southwest. New York: The MacMillan Company, published April, 1934, first edition. Book is in its original gray cloth binding with red print on front and spine; 354 pages; dust jacket; indexed; illustrations. Book is near fine condition, with few, if any signs of age or wear. Dust jacket has some edge wear, a chip to toe of spine, and some light soiling; overall, very good. a "beautifully strange story of New Mexico ...." Price: $35.00
__________
Signed by former Governor of New Mexico Otero, Miguel Antonio (former Governor of New Mexico). MY LIFE ON THE FRONTIER, 1864 - 1882: Incidents and Characters of the Period when Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico were passing through the last of their Wild and Romantic Years. Illustrated by Will Shuster. 1935: The Press of the Pioneers, New York, 1st limited edition. Copy No. 514 of 750. Book is in its original tan cloth binding, with brown printing on cover and spine; 293 pages; indexed; no dust jacket. Condition: good plus; some soiling to covers; front flyleaf clipped; otherwise, spine is strong and pages bright. Price: $45.00
________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
or (970) 349-7079
________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ |