Mt. Gothic Tomes & Reliquary

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

FEBRUARY 2012

Google Custom Search

 

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana.  We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first.  Superb items are always worth the effort.

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

          

Site Map

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

June-July Catalogue 2011

September Catalogue 2011

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Charles Craig

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Coors Brewery Lithograph 1900

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

William Henry Jackson

Ken Schneider

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Richard P. Feynman

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

We accept:
Solution Graphics

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection.

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

U.S. MILITARY IN THE EARLY WEST

_____________________________________________

MARCHING WITH THE ARMY OF THE WEST, 1846 - 1848

By Abraham Robinson Johnston, Marcellus Ball Edwards, and Philip Gooch Ferguson.  Edited by Ralph P. Bieber

The Arthur H. Clark Company: Glendale, California, 1936, 1st edition.  Original red cloth binding with gold print on spine. 

368 pages, complete with all illustrations, including fold-out map in rear of book.  Volume IV of The Southwest Historical Series, edited by Ralph P. Bieber.  Fine condition

Price: $150.00

_______________________________________________

FORT CASPAR (Platte Bridge Station)

by Alfred James Mokler

Comprising a Description of the Killing of Lieutenant Caspar W. Collins and the Massacre of Sergeant Amos J. Custard and Twenty-Four of their Comrades July 26, 1865.

The Prairie Publishing Company, Casper, Wyoming, 1939.  First edition: original illustrated wrappers; 74 pages; complete with illustrations and maps.  Condition: near fine condition.

Price: $100.00

_______________________

Athearn, Robert G.  WILLIAM TECUMSEH SHERMAN AND THE SETTLEMENT OF THE WEST. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press , 1956, first edition.  Original gray cloth binding with blue and white lettering on spine; 371 pages; complete with all illustrations and maps.  Fine in very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 _______________________

Davidson, Homer K.  BLACK JACK DAVIDSON: A Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier: the Life of General John W. Davidson.  The Arthur H. Clark Company: Glendale, California, 1974.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print o spine; 273 pages; complete with all illustrations and maps.  First edition in dust jacket.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $60.00

 _______________________

Frazer, Robert W., editor and with an introduction by.  MANSFIELD ON THE CONDITION OF THE WESTERN FORTS, 1853 – 54.  University of Oklahoma Press: Norman , Oklahoma , 1963.  First edition, signed by author.  Original green cloth binding; black and gold print on spine; 254 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $65.00

_____________________________

Mattes, Merrill J.  INDIANS, INFANTS AND INFANTRY: Andrew and Elizabeth Burt on the Frontier.  Fred Rosenstock, The Old West Publishing Company, Denver, Colorado, 1960, first edition.  Signed by author.  Original blue cloth binding; gold embossing on spine; 304 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $60.00

___________________

THE STORY OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN: Custer's Last Fight, by Lieut. Col. W.A. Graham. The Century Company: New York and London; 1926; first edition; 174 pages.  No dust jacket.  Book is in very good plus to near fine condition: binding shows little wear; pages are clean and bright; spine is tight and strong with only a lightly noticeable bit of wear.  Illustrated with 23 plates and 2 foldout maps.  Price: $125.00

__________________________________________

HARDTACK AND COFFEE or The Handwritten Story of Army Life, including chapters on Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging, Corps and Corps Badges, The Wagon Trains, The Army Mule, The Engineer Corps, The Signal Corps, etc., by John D. Billings, past Department Commander of Massachusetts G.A.R., formerly of Sickles' Third and Hancock's Second Corps, Army of the Potomac.  Illustrated with six elegant color plates; and over two hundred original sketches by Charles W. Reed, member of Ninth Massachusetts Battery, also Assistant Engineer on General Warren's Staff, Fifth Corps, Army of the Potomac.  Boston: George M. Smith & Co., 1889 (first edition, 1887); electrotyped by C.J. Peters and Son, Boston.  Book in its original illustrated brown cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine; 408 pages.  Book is in very good plus condition: nicks of light wear to corners, toe and head of spine; front flyleaf has short inscription from a previous owner (1890); binding is strong and tight; pages are clean and bright.  Price: $175.00

__________________________________________________

SEVENTY YEARS ON THE FRONTIER: Alexander Majors' Memoirs of a Lifetime on the Border, with a Preface by "Buffalo Bill" (General W.F. Cody), edited by Colonel Prentiss Ingraham.  Chicago and New York: Rand McNally & Company, Publishers, 1893, first edition.  Book is in its original illustrated blue cloth binding with gold embossing on front cover and spine; 325 pages, plus 3 pages of advertisements; original endpapers and flyleafs -- no inscriptions.  Book is in very good plus to near fine condition; very light wear showing on head and toe of spine; corners somewhat bumped with a touch of wear.  Memoir containing the history of the firm of Russell, Majors & Waddell.  Several illustrations.  PRICE: $75.00 

_________________________________________________________

Inscribed by author

THE HISTORY OF THE MILITARY OCCUPATION OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW MEXICO, from 1846 to 1851 by the Government of the United States together with Biographical Sketches of Men Prominent in the Conduct of the Government During that Period.  By Ralph Emerson Twitchell, Vice-President New Mexico Historical Society.  Denver, Colorado: The Smith-Brooks Company, Publishers, 1909.  First edition, Inscribed by Twitchell.  Book is in its original illustrated brown cloth binding with gold embossing on front cover and spine, and tipped on colored illustration; 394 pages.  Binding is strong and tight; some light wear to corners, head and toe of spine.  Printed on coated paper; numerous drawings and half-tone photograph illustrations.  Inscribed by Twitchell on front flylleaf; otherwise, no other markings on endpapers and flyleafs.  Overall, book is in very good condition.   $275.00

________________________________________________________

Contact us or (970) 349-7079

Top

_______________________________________________________

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.  Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.  All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.  We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC