|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES
and RELIQUARY
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
WESTERN AMERICANA
Rare Books and First Editions
OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
_____________________________________________________________________________________
We are
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western
Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the
business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First
Edition Literature for over twenty-five years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping
public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their
specialized archives. We can do the same for you.
Presented for sale by
Brian Levine P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
(970) 349-7079 © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC _________________________
___________________________________________________
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. July 2008
In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
___________________________________________________________________________________
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
________
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."
|
U.S. MILITARY IN THE EARLY WEST
_____________________________________________
THE BLACK MILITARY EXPERIENCE IN THE AMERICAN WEST Edited by John M. Carroll New York: Liveright Publishing Company, 1971, first edition, first printing Original brown cloth, gold print on spine; 591 pages, illustrated Condition: near fine in dust jacket
_______________________________________________
ROLL CALL AT THE ALAMO By Phil Rosenthal and Bill Groneman Volume 1: Souce Texana Series The Old Army Press, Ft. Collins, Colorado, published 1985. Limited authographed edition, 1 of 500 copies signed by the authors. Original white cloth boards with red cloth binding; silver print on spine; 109 pages. Near fine condition; no dust jacket, as issued. Price: $65.00 SOLD
____________________
FORT CASPAR (Platte Bridge Station) by Alfred James Mokler Comprising a Description of the Killing of Lieutenant Caspar W. Collins and the Massacre of Sergeant Amos J. Custard and Twenty-Four of their Comrades July 26, 1865. The Prairie Publishing Company, Casper, Wyoming, 1939. First edition: original illustrated wrappers; 74 pages; complete with illustrations and maps. Condition: near fine condition.
_______________________
ROBERT E. LEE ON THE RIO GRANDE: The Correspondence of Robert E. Lee on the Texas Border, 1860. Edited by John H. Jenkins Jenkins Publishing Company: Austin, Texas, 1988. Original tan stiff wrappers: 24 pages; "Season Greetings from John and Maureen Jenkins" card laid in; very fine condition.
_______________________________
THE SEIGE & TAKING OF THE ALAMO By General Miguel A. Sanchez Lamego Translated by Consuelo Velasco Some comments on the Battle by J. Hefter. The Press of the Territorian; printed by The Blue Feather Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1968. First edition, #56 of 1,500 copies; signed by author, publisher, translator, book designer, artist, printer, binder, and publisher. Original red and green cloth boards; white spine with gold print; 54 pages; maps and illustrations; in original publisher's slipcase. Condition: fine in near fine slipcase. Price: $125.00 SOLD
___________________________
Athearn, Robert G. WILLIAM
TECUMSEH
Davidson, Homer K. BLACK
JACK DAVIDSON: A Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier: the Life of
General John W. Davidson. The Arthur
H. Clark Company:
Frazer, Robert W., editor and with an
introduction by.
_____________________________
___________________
BOOTS AND SADDLES: or, Life in Dakota with General Custer,
__________________
THE STORY OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN: Custer's
Last Fight, by Lieut. Col. W.A. Graham.
__________
__________
__________
Custer book
__________
Inscribed by author
__________
Life of Custer
____________
_______________________
To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description. If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase. How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. If you do not see what you are seeking, ask! Contact us. We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.
************************
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts.
************************
or (970) 349-7079
|
|
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email
us
or call (970) 349-7079. Better yet, click on the price of the item you are
interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us. Please
inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees. Brian
Levine.
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC. All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
|