|
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее MARCH 2010 ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢ |
U.S. MILITARY IN THE EARLY WEST
_____________________________________________
MARCHING WITH THE ARMY OF THE WEST, 1846 - 1848
By Abraham Robinson Johnston, Marcellus Ball Edwards, and Philip Gooch Ferguson Edited by Ralph P. Bieber
The Arthur H. Clark Company: Glendale, California, 1936, 1st edition Original red cloth binding with gold print on spine
368 pages, complete with all illustrations, including fold-out map in rear of book. Volume IV of The Southwest Historical Series, edited by Ralph P. Bieber Fine condition
Price: $150.00
_______________________________________________
THE BLACK MILITARY EXPERIENCE IN THE AMERICAN WEST Edited by John M. Carroll New York: Liveright Publishing Company, 1971, first edition, first printing Original brown cloth, gold print on spine; 591 pages, illustrated Condition: near fine in dust jacket
_______________________________________________
FORT CASPAR (Platte Bridge Station) by Alfred James Mokler Comprising a Description of the Killing of Lieutenant Caspar W. Collins and the Massacre of Sergeant Amos J. Custard and Twenty-Four of their Comrades July 26, 1865. The Prairie Publishing Company, Casper, Wyoming, 1939. First edition: original illustrated wrappers; 74 pages; complete with illustrations and maps. Condition: near fine condition.
_______________________
Athearn, Robert G. WILLIAM
TECUMSEH
Davidson, Homer K. BLACK
JACK DAVIDSON: A Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier: the Life of
General John W. Davidson. The Arthur
H. Clark Company:
Frazer, Robert W., editor and with an
introduction by.
_____________________________
___________________
BOOTS AND SADDLES: or, Life in Dakota with General Custer, OR LIFE IN DAKOTA WITH GENERAL CUSTER, by Elizabeth B. Custer, with Portrait and Map; New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, copyright 1885. First edition, second issue; 312 pages. Remarkable condition: strong, tight binding; bright covers, only a bit worn at corners of toe and head of spine; pages are bright and fresh. Spine also bright. Price: $100.00
__________________
THE STORY OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN: Custer's Last Fight, by Lieut. Col. W.A. Graham. The Century Company: New York and London; 1926; first edition; 174 pages. No dust jacket. Book is in very good plus to near fine condition: binding shows little wear; pages are clean and bright; spine is tight and strong with only a lightly noticeable bit of wear. Illustrated with 23 plates and 2 foldout maps. Price: $100.00
__________
HARDTACK AND COFFEE or The Handwritten Story of Army Life, including chapters on Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging, Corps and Corps Badges, The Wagon Trains, The Army Mule, The Engineer Corps, The Signal Corps, etc., by John D. Billings, past Department Commander of Massachusetts G.A.R., formerly of Sickles' Third and Hancock's Second Corps, Army of the Potomac. Illustrated with six elegant color plates; and over two hundred original sketches by Charles W. Reed, member of Ninth Massachusetts Battery, also Assistant Engineer on General Warren's Staff, Fifth Corps, Army of the Potomac. Boston: George M. Smith & Co., 1889 (first edition, 1887); electrotyped by C.J. Peters and Son, Boston. Book in its original illustrated brown cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine; 408 pages. Book is in very good plus condition: nicks of light wear to corners, toe and head of spine; front flyleaf has short inscription from a previous owner (1890); binding is strong and tight; pages are clean and bright. Price: $175.00
__________
SEVENTY YEARS ON THE FRONTIER: Alexander Majors' Memoirs of a Lifetime on the Border, with a Preface by "Buffalo Bill" (General W.F. Cody), edited by Colonel Prentiss Ingraham. Chicago and New York: Rand McNally & Company, Publishers, 1893, first edition. Book is in its original illustrated blue cloth binding with gold embossing on front cover and spine; 325 pages, plus 3 pages of advertisements; original endpapers and flyleafs -- no inscriptions. Book is in very good plus to near fine condition; very light wear showing on head and toe of spine; corners somewhat bumped with a touch of wear. Memoir containing the history of the firm of Russell, Majors & Waddell. Several illustrations. PRICE: $75.00
__________
Inscribed by author THE HISTORY OF THE MILITARY OCCUPATION OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW MEXICO, from 1846 to 1851 by the Government of the United States together with Biographical Sketches of Men Prominent in the Conduct of the Government During that Period. By Ralph Emerson Twitchell, Vice-President New Mexico Historical Society. Denver, Colorado: The Smith-Brooks Company, Publishers, 1909. First edition, Inscribed by Twitchell. Book is in its original illustrated brown cloth binding with gold embossing on front cover and spine, and tipped on colored illustration; 394 pages. Binding is strong and tight; some light wear to corners, head and toe of spine. Printed on coated paper; numerous drawings and half-tone photograph illustrations. Inscribed by Twitchell on front flylleaf; otherwise, no other markings on endpapers and flyleafs. Overall, book is in very good condition. $250.00
__________
Life of Custer A COMPLETE LIFE OF GENERAL GEORGE A. CUSTER, Major-General of Volunteers, Brevet Major-General U.S. Army, and Lieutenant-Colonel Seventh U.S. Cavalry, by Frederick Whittaker. Sheldon & Company, New York, 1876, first edition, in association with A.G. Nettleton & Co.; Bryan, Brand & Co.; Crocker & Stickney; H.W. Kelley; and, A. Roman & Co. Book is in its original illustrated green cloth binding, with gold embossing on front cover and spine; 648 pages, indexed. Green cloth binding is strong and tight; however, exterior shows some wear: bumped corners; frayed head and toe of spine; back cover gutter separating (3 or so inches from top down), but all cloth still present. Endpapers and flyleafs are original with a previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Steel-engraved frontis of Custer foxed, as is title page; however, generally all other pages are clean and bright. New acid-free tissue paper between frontis plate and title page. All illustrations present. PRICE: $200.00
____________
or (970) 349-7079
_______________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ |