|
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее MARCH 2010 ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢ |
HAND-BOOK TO KANSAS TERRITORY AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS' GOLD REGION Accompanied by Reliable Maps By James Redpath and Richard J. Hinton New York: J.H. Colton, Publisher, 1859 Original cloth binding, complete with all maps
And a Preliminary Treatise on the Pre-Emption Laws of the United States.
177 pages, plus 1 page of advertisements in front and 5 pages of advertisements in back.
Dimensions of book: 3-3/4 by 5-13/16 inches
Three maps: two on the same sheet; one on a single sheet. One sheet with two maps: 16-3/8 by 27 inches; color; upper section -- "Kansas and Nebraska, published by J.H. Colton & Co., New York; lower section -- "Nebraska and Kanzas, showing Pike's Peak and the Gold Region." Third map: "Military Map of parts of Kansas, Nebraska and Dakota by Lieut. G.K.Warren, Top. Engrs. from Explorations made by him in 1855, '56 & '57. Exhibiting Routes reconnoured and surveyed by various other Government Officers. J.H. Colton, New York. Overall condition: good plus to very good. Covers show wear and fading. Pages have some light foxing. Maps are clean and bright; however, some hinges show light browning and have been professionally reinforced on back. Specially made protective box.
_______________________________________
TO THE ROCKIES AND BEYOND
by Robert E. Strahorn Or, a Summer on the Union Pacific Railroad and Branches, Nebraska, Dakota, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Idaho, Oregon, Washington and Montana, with complete descriptions of the Black Hills, Big Horn, Leadville and San Juan Regions, and Special articles on Stock Raising, Farming, Mining, Lumbering, and kindred industries of the Trans-Mississippi Region.
Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 1879 With fold-out map Original green cloth; gold print on front cover.
Omaha: The New West Publishing Company, Omaha Republican Print, 1879.
Dimensions of foldout map: 25 inches wide by 17 inches in height The Union Pacific Railroad and its Branches, throughout Nebraska, Colorado, Wyoming, Montana, Idaho, Utah and Dakota. Condition: very good plus.
Price: $1250.00
___________________________________________
CROFUTT'S GRIP-SACK GUIDE OF COLORADO A Complete Encyclopedia of the State: Resources and Condensed Authentic Descriptions of Every City, Town, Village, Station, Post Office and Important Mining Camp in the State; Soda, Sulphur, Hot and Medicinal Springs; Summer, Health and Pleasure Resorts; The Mining, Stock Raising and Farming Interests; Where to Hunt, Fish and View the Most Magnificent Scenery in the World. Altitudes, Distances, Routes and Fares. In fact it tells you What is Worth Seeing, Where to See It, Where to Go, How to Go, Where to Shop, and What it Costs. Illustrated By George A. Crofutt. Volume I, 1881 Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company; Alvord & Co., Denver. Original brown cloth binding; gold print on front cover. 183 pages, plus advertisements. Illustrated with engravings. Foldout Nell's Map of Colorado, 1881. Cover is in good to very good condition. Binding is strong. Pages are clean and bright; generally in very good plus condition. Map is in very good plus condition.
$2,000.00
___________________________________________
KANZAS AND NEBRASKA The History, Geographical and Physical Characteristics, and Political Position of those Territories; An Account of the Emigrant Aid Companies and Directions to Emigrants By Edward E. Hale With an Original Map from the Latest Authorities Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company New York: J.C. Derby 1854, 1st edition Original embossed blue-cloth binding; gold print on spine; 256 pages, plus advertisements Very good plus condition. $450.00
___________________________________________
CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back; Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona. By Geo. A. Crofutt 1880 Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company; Herald Print, Omaha, Nebraska Original tan cloth binding with black print on front cover and spine; embossing on cloth covers; 18 folding plates; 282 pages. Numerous engravings and maps. Near fine condition. Price: $250.00
___________________________________________
CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back; Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona. By Geo. A. Crofutt Volume 1 - 1878 - 9 Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company Blakely & Brown, Printers, Chicago; Donohue & Henneberry, Binders Original flexible brown cloth binding; gold print on front cover; 18 folding plates; 322 pages, plus advertisements. Numerous engravings and maps. Very good condition. Price: $250.00
___________________________________________
CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back; Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona. By Geo. A. Crofutt Volume 1 - 1878 - 9 Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company Blakely & Brown, Printers, Chicago; Donohue & Henneberry, Binders Original embossed brown cloth binding; black print on front cover; gold print on spine; 18 folding plates; 322 pages, plus advertisements. Numerous engravings and maps. Very good condition. Price: $250.00
___________________________________________
CROFUTT'S OVERLAND TOURS Consisting of Over Six Thousand Miles of Main Tours, and Three Thousand Miles of Side Tours. Also Six Thousand Miles by Stage and Water. Descriptive - Illustrated. By Geo. A. Crofutt Chicago - Philadelphia: H.J. Smith & Co., Publishers, 1889 Sold Wholesale and Retail by Barkalow Bros., Railway News Agents, Omaha, Nebraska; Union Depots in Denver, Cheyenne, Ogden and Portland; comprising the Union Pacific, Oregon Railway & Navigation, and the Denver & Rio Grande systems. Original green cloth binding; gold print on front cover; 264 pages; engravings throughout publication. Large foldout colored map. Very good plus condition. Price: $200.00
___________________________________________
CROFUTT'S TRANS-CONTINENTAL TOURIST'S GUIDE Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over Five Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the Union Pacific Railroad, Central Pacific Railroad of Cal., Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean. Illustrated. Fourth Volume, Third Annual Revise. By Geo. A. Crofutt, Publisher, New York 1872 Original black cloth binding; gold print on front cover; 1 folding plate; 224 pages, plus advertisements. Numerous engravings and plate maps. 5 large foldout maps Very good plus condition. Price: $300.00
______________________________________________
THE PACIFIC TOURIST. J.R. BOWMAN'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF TRAVEL FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN Containing Full Descriptions of Railroad Routes Across the Continent, All Pleasure Resorts and Places of Most Noted Scenery in the Far West, Also of All Cities, Towns, Villages, U.S. Forts, Springs, Lakes, Mountains Routes of Summer Travel, Best Localities for Hunting, Fishing, Sporting and Enjoyment, with all Needful Information for the Pleasure Traveler, Miner, Settler and Business Man. A Complete Traveler's Guide of The Union and Central Pacific Railroads, and all points of business or pleasure travel to California, Colorado, Nebraska, Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, Montana, The Mines and Mining of the Territories, The Lands of the Pacific Coast, The Wonders of the Rocky Mountains, the Scenery of the Sierra Nevadas, The Colorado Mountains, The Big Trees, The Geysers, The Yosemite, and the Yellowstone. Frederick E. Shearer, Editor With special contributions by Prof. F.V. Hayden, Clarence King, Capt. Dutton, A.C. Peale, Joaquin Miller and J.B. Davis. Illustrations by Thomas Moran, A.C. Warren, W. Snyder, F. Schell, H.W. Troy, A Will. Engravings by Meeder & Chubb. J.R. Bowman, Publisher: New York, 1882 - 83. Original maroon embossed cloth binding; 372 pages, plus index and advertisements. Numerous engravings. Very good condition. Price: $200.00
___________________________________________
CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back; Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California, Arizona and New Mexico. By Geo. A. Crofutt 1883 Omaha, Nebraska and Denver, Col.: The Overland Publishing Company Original flexible green cloth binding; black print on front cover; 18 folding plates; 275 pages, plus advertisements. Numerous engravings and maps. Very good condition. Price: $200.00
______________________
FROM RIVER TO SEA; A Tourists' and Miners' Guide From the Missouri River to the Pacific Ocean via Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona and California Chas S. Gleed, Editor Chicago: Rand,McNally & Co., 1882 Original blue cloth covers with gold print on front cover; 240 pages, plus 16 pages of advertisements in back of book; numerous engravings throughout Condition: good plus to very good; some spine repair; interior pages bright and clean Price: $150.00
___________________________________________
or (970) 349-7079
________________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ |