Mt. Gothic Tomes & Reliquary

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

FEBRUARY 2012

Google Custom Search

 

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana.  We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first.  Superb items are always worth the effort.

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

          

Site Map

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

June-July Catalogue 2011

September Catalogue 2011

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Charles Craig

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Coors Brewery Lithograph 1900

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

William Henry Jackson

Ken Schneider

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Richard P. Feynman

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

We accept:
Solution Graphics

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection.

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

WESTERN GUIDE BOOKS

__________________________________________________________

HAND-BOOK TO KANSAS TERRITORY AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS' GOLD REGION

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 1.jpg (47896 bytes)

Accompanied by Reliable Maps, By James Redpath and Richard J. Hinton.  New York: J.H. Colton, Publisher, 1859.  Original cloth binding, complete with all maps

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 2.jpg (39040 bytes)

And a Preliminary Treatise on the Pre-Emption Laws of the United States.

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 3.jpg (70221 bytes)

177 pages, plus 1 page of advertisements in front and 5 pages of advertisements in back.

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 4.jpg (64726 bytes)

Dimensions of book: 3-3/4 by 5-13/16 inches

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 5.jpg (64207 bytes)

Three maps: two on the same sheet; one on a single sheet.  One sheet with two maps: 16-3/8 by 27 inches; color; upper section -- "Kansas and Nebraska, published by J.H. Colton & Co., New York; lower section -- "Nebraska and Kanzas, showing Pike's Peak and the Gold Region."

 Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 6.jpg (53649 bytes)

Third map: "Military Map of parts of Kansas, Nebraska and Dakota by Lieut. G.K.Warren, Top. Engrs. from Explorations made by him in 1855, '56 & '57.  Exhibiting Routes reconnoured and surveyed by various other Government Officers.  J.H. Colton, New York.

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 7.jpg (48296 bytes)

Overall condition: good plus to very good.  Covers show wear and fading.  Pages have some light foxing.  Maps are clean and bright; however, some hinges show light browning and have been professionally reinforced on back.  Specially made protective box.

$17,500.00

_______________________________________

CROFUTT'S GRIP-SACK GUIDE OF COLORADO

Crofutt's Grip Sack Guide to Colorado 1881.jpg (60427 bytes)

A Complete Encyclopedia of the State: Resources and Condensed Authentic Descriptions of Every City, Town, Village, Station, Post Office and Important Mining Camp in the State; Soda, Sulphur, Hot and Medicinal Springs; Summer, Health and Pleasure Resorts; The Mining, Stock Raising and Farming Interests; Where to Hunt, Fish and View the Most Magnificent Scenery in the World.  Altitudes, Distances, Routes and Fares.  In fact it tells you What is Worth Seeing, Where to See It, Where to Go, How to Go, Where to Shop, and What it Costs.  Illustrated.  By George A. Crofutt.  Volume I, 1881.  Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company; Alvord & Co., Denver.  Original brown cloth binding; gold print on front cover.  183 pages, plus advertisements.  Illustrated with engravings.  Foldout Nell's Map of Colorado, 1881.  Cover is in good to very good condition.  Binding is strong.  Pages are clean and bright; generally in very good plus condition.  Map is in very good plus condition.

$2,000.00

___________________________________________

KANZAS AND NEBRASKA

Map of Kanzas and Nebraska Hale 1854.jpg (77782 bytes)

The History, Geographical and Physical Characteristics, and Political Position of those Territories; An Account of the Emigrant Aid Companies and Directions to Emigrants.  By Edward E. Hale. With an Original Map from the Latest Authorities.  Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company.  New York: J.C. Derby.  1854, 1st edition.  Original embossed blue-cloth binding; gold print on spine; 256 pages, plus advertisements.  Very good plus condition.

$450.00

___________________________________________

CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE

Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide 1880.jpg (75133 bytes)

Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc.  In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads,  Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back; Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona.  By Geo. A. Crofutt, 1880.  Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company; Herald Print, Omaha, Nebraska.  Original tan cloth binding with black print on front cover and spine; embossing on cloth covers; 18 folding plates; 282 pages.  Numerous engravings and maps.  Near fine condition.

Price: $250.00

___________________________________________

CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE

Crofutt's New Overland Tourist 1878.jpg (50773 bytes)

Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc.  In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back; Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona.  By Geo. A. Crofutt.  Volume 1 - 1878 - 9.  Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company.  Blakely & Brown, Printers, Chicago; Donohue & Henneberry, Binders.  Original flexible brown cloth binding; gold print on front cover; 18 folding plates; 322 pages, plus advertisements.  Numerous engravings and maps.  Very good condition.

Price: $250.00

___________________________________________

CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE

Crofutt's New Overland Tourist 1878 variant b.jpg (47643 bytes)

Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc.  In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back; Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona.  By Geo. A. Crofutt.  Volume 1 - 1878 - 9.  Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company.  Blakely & Brown, Printers, Chicago; Donohue & Henneberry, Binders.  Original embossed brown cloth binding; black print on front cover; gold print on spine; 18 folding plates; 322 pages, plus advertisements.  Numerous engravings and maps.  Very good condition.

Price: $250.00

___________________________________________

CROFUTT'S OVERLAND TOURS

Croffut's Overland Tours 1889.jpg (32996 bytes)

Consisting of Over Six Thousand Miles of Main Tours, and Three Thousand Miles of Side Tours. Also Six Thousand Miles by Stage and Water. Descriptive - Illustrated.  By Geo. A. Crofutt.  Chicago - Philadelphia: H.J. Smith & Co., Publishers, 1889.  Sold Wholesale and Retail by Barkalow Bros., Railway News Agents, Omaha, Nebraska; Union Depots in Denver, Cheyenne, Ogden and Portland; comprising the Union Pacific, Oregon Railway & Navigation, and the Denver & Rio Grande systems.  Original green cloth binding; gold print on front cover; 264 pages; engravings throughout publication.  Large foldout colored map.  Very good plus condition.

Price: $200.00

___________________________________________

CROFUTT'S TRANS-CONTINENTAL TOURIST'S GUIDE

Crofutt's Trans-Continental Tourist Guide 1872.jpg (52543 bytes)

Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over Five Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc.  In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the Union Pacific Railroad, Central Pacific Railroad of Cal., Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean.  Illustrated.  Fourth Volume, Third Annual Revise.  By Geo. A. Crofutt, Publisher, New York.  1872.  Original black cloth binding; gold print on front cover; 1 folding plate; 224 pages, plus advertisements.  Numerous engravings and plate maps.  5 large foldout maps.  Very good plus condition.  

Price: $300.00

______________________________________________

THE PACIFIC TOURIST.

J.R. BOWMAN'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF TRAVEL

FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN

Containing Full Descriptions of Railroad Routes Across the Continent, All Pleasure Resorts and Places of Most Noted Scenery in the Far West, Also of All Cities, Towns, Villages, U.S. Forts, Springs, Lakes, Mountains Routes of Summer Travel, Best Localities for Hunting, Fishing, Sporting and Enjoyment, with all Needful Information for the Pleasure Traveler, Miner, Settler and Business Man.  A Complete Traveler's Guide of The Union and Central Pacific Railroads, and all points of business or pleasure travel to California, Colorado, Nebraska, Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, Montana, The Mines and Mining of the Territories, The Lands of the Pacific Coast, The Wonders of the Rocky Mountains, the Scenery of the Sierra Nevadas, The Colorado Mountains, The Big Trees, The Geysers, The Yosemite, and the Yellowstone.

Frederick E. Shearer, Editor

With special contributions by Prof. F.V. Hayden, Clarence King, Capt. Dutton, A.C. Peale, Joaquin Miller and J.B. Davis.  Illustrations by Thomas Moran, A.C. Warren, W. Snyder, F. Schell, H.W. Troy, A Will.  Engravings by Meeder & Chubb.  J.R. Bowman, Publisher: New York, 1882 - 83.  Original maroon embossed cloth binding; 372 pages, plus index and advertisements.  Numerous engravings.  Very good condition.

Price: $200.00

___________________________________________

CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE

Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide Railway Edition 1883.jpg (57365 bytes)

Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc.  In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage, From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back; Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California, Arizona and New Mexico.  By Geo. A. Crofutt, 1883.  Omaha, Nebraska and Denver, Col.: The Overland Publishing Company.  Original flexible green cloth binding; black print on front cover; 18 folding plates; 275 pages, plus advertisements.  Numerous engravings and maps.  Very good condition.

Price: $200.00

_____________________

FROM RIVER TO SEA;

A Tourists' and Miners' Guide

From River to Sea by Gleed 1882.jpg (57190 bytes)

From the Missouri River to the Pacific Ocean via Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona and California. Chas S. Gleed, Editor.  Chicago: Rand,McNally & Co., 1882.  Original blue cloth covers with gold print on front cover; 240 pages, plus 16 pages of advertisements in back of book; numerous engravings throughout.  Condition: good plus to very good; some spine repair; interior pages bright and clean

Price: $150.00

___________________________________________

Contact us or (970) 349-7079

Top

________________________________________________________

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.  Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.  All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.  We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC