MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

WESTERN GUIDE BOOKS

___________________________________________

 

HAND-BOOK TO KANSAS TERRITORY AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS' GOLD REGION

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 1.jpg (47896 bytes)

Accompanied by Reliable Maps

By James Redpath and Richard J. Hinton

New York: J.H. Colton, Publisher, 1859

Original cloth binding, complete with all maps

 

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 2.jpg (39040 bytes)

And a Preliminary Treatise on the Pre-Emption Laws of the United States.

 

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 3.jpg (70221 bytes)

 

177 pages, plus 1 page of advertisements in front and 5 pages of advertisements in back.

 

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 4.jpg (64726 bytes)

 

Dimensions of book: 3-3/4 by 5-13/16 inches

 

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 5.jpg (64207 bytes)

Three maps: two on the same sheet; one on a single sheet.  One sheet with two maps: 16-3/8 by 27 inches; color; upper section -- "Kansas and Nebraska, published by J.H. Colton & Co., New York; lower section -- "Nebraska and Kanzas, showing Pike's Peak and the Gold Region."

 Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 6.jpg (53649 bytes)

Third map: "Military Map of parts of Kansas, Nebraska and Dakota by Lieut. G.K.Warren, Top. Engrs. from Explorations made by him in 1855, '56 & '57.  Exhibiting Routes reconnoured and surveyed by various other Government Officers.  J.H. Colton, New York.

Guide to Kansas Pikes Peak Gold Regions Hinton 7.jpg (48296 bytes)

Overall condition: good plus to very good.  Covers show wear and fading.  Pages have some light foxing.  Maps are clean and bright; however, some hinges show light browning and have been professionally reinforced on back.

Specially made protective box.

 

$20,500.00

 

_______________________________________

 

 

TO THE ROCKIES AND BEYOND

To The Rockies and Beyond Strahorn 1879.jpg (229356 bytes)

by Robert E. Strahorn

Or, a Summer on the Union Pacific Railroad and Branches,

Nebraska, Dakota, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Idaho, Oregon, Washington and Montana

Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 1879

With fold-out map

Original green cloth; gold print on front cover.

To the Rockies and Beyond 2.jpg (89348 bytes)

Dimensions of foldout map: 25 inches wide by 17 inches in height

The Union Pacific Railroad and its Branches,

throughout Nebraska, Colorado, Wyoming, Montana, Idaho, Utah and Dakota

Price: $3,000.00

 

___________________________________________

 

 

CROFUTT'S GRIP-SACK GUIDE OF COLORADO

Crofutt's Grip Sack Guide to Colorado 1881.jpg (60427 bytes)

A Complete Encyclopedia of the State:

Resources and Condensed Authentic Descriptions of Every City, Town, Village, Station, Post Office and Important Mining Camp in the State; Soda, Sulphur, Hot and Medicinal Springs; Summer, Health and Pleasure Resorts; The Mining, Stock Raising and Farming Interests;

Where to Hunt, Fish and View the Most Magnificent Scenery in the World.

Altitudes, Distances, Routes and Fares.

In fact it tells you What is Worth Seeing, Where to See It, Where to Go, How to Go, Where to Shop, and What it Costs.

Illustrated

By George A. Crofutt.

Volume I, 1881

Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company; Alvord & Co., Denver.

Original brown cloth binding; gold print on front cover.

183 pages, plus advertisements.  Illustrated with engravings.

Foldout Nell's Map of Colorado, 1881.

Cover is in good to very good condition.  Binding is strong.  Pages are clean and bright; generally in very good plus condition.  Map is in very good plus condition.

PRICE: $1,500.00

 

___________________________________________

 

 

KANZAS AND NEBRASKA

Map of Kanzas and Nebraska Hale 1854.jpg (77782 bytes)

The History, Geographical and Physical Characteristics, and Political Position of those Territories;

An Account of the Emigrant Aid Companies

and

Directions to Emigrants

By Edward E. Hale

With an Original Map from the Latest Authorities

Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company

New York: J.C. Derby

1854, 1st edition

Original embossed blue-cloth binding; gold print on spine; 256 pages, plus advertisements

Very good plus condition.

$550.00

 

___________________________________________

 

 

CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE

Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide 1880.jpg (75133 bytes)

Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over

One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where

To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc.  In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the

Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads,

Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage,

From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back;

Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona.

By Geo. A. Crofutt

1880

Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company; Herald Print, Omaha, Nebraska

Original tan cloth binding with black print on front cover and spine; embossing on cloth covers; 18 folding plates; 282 pages.  Numerous engravings and maps.

Near fine condition.

Price: $500.00

 

___________________________________________

 

 

CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE

Crofutt's New Overland Tourist 1878.jpg (50773 bytes)

Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over

One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where

To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc.  In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the

Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads,

Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage,

From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back;

Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona.

By Geo. A. Crofutt

Volume 1 - 1878 - 9

Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company

Blakely & Brown, Printers, Chicago; Donohue & Henneberry, Binders 

Original flexible brown cloth binding; gold print on front cover; 18 folding plates; 322 pages, plus advertisements.  Numerous engravings and maps.

Very good condition.

Price: $400.00

 

___________________________________________

 

 

CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE

Crofutt's New Overland Tourist 1878 variant b.jpg (47643 bytes)

Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over

One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where

To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc.  In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the

Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads,

Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage,

From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back;

Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona.

By Geo. A. Crofutt

Volume 1 - 1878 - 9

Omaha, Nebraska: The Overland Publishing Company

Blakely & Brown, Printers, Chicago; Donohue & Henneberry, Binders 

Original embossed brown cloth binding; black print on front cover; gold print on spine; 18 folding plates; 322 pages, plus advertisements.  Numerous engravings and maps.

Very good condition.

Price: $400.00

 

___________________________________________

 

 

CROFUTT'S OVERLAND TOURS

Croffut's Overland Tours 1889.jpg (32996 bytes)

Consisting of Over

Six Thousand Miles of Main Tours,

and

Three Thousand Miles of Side Tours.

Also

Six Thousand Miles by Stage and Water.

Descriptive - Illustrated.

By Geo. A. Crofutt

Chicago - Philadelphia: H.J. Smith & Co., Publishers, 1889

Sold Wholesale and Retail by

Barkalow Bros., Railway News Agents, Omaha, Nebraska; Union Depots in Denver, Cheyenne, Ogden and Portland; comprising the Union Pacific, Oregon Railway & Navigation, and the Denver & Rio Grande systems.

Original green cloth binding; gold print on front cover; 264 pages; engravings throughout publication.

Large foldout colored map.

Very good plus condition.

Price: $300.00

 

___________________________________________

 

 

CROFUTT'S TRANS-CONTINENTAL TOURIST'S GUIDE

Crofutt's Trans-Continental Tourist Guide 1872.jpg (52543 bytes)

Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over

Five Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where

To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc.  In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the

Union Pacific Railroad, Central Pacific Railroad of Cal.,

Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage,

From the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean.

Illustrated.

Fourth Volume, Third Annual Revise.

By Geo. A. Crofutt, Publisher, New York

1872

Original black cloth binding; gold print on front cover; 1 folding plate; 224 pages, plus advertisements.  Numerous engravings and plate maps.

5 large foldout maps

Very good plus condition.

Price: $500.00

 

______________________________________________

 

 

THE PACIFIC TOURIST.

J.R. BOWMAN'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF TRAVEL

Bowman's Pacific Tourist 1882.jpg (55665 bytes)

FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN

Containing Full Descriptions of

Railroad Routes Across the Continent, All Pleasure Resorts and Places of Most Noted Scenery in the Far West, Also of All Cities, Towns, Villages, U.S. Forts, Springs, Lakes, Mountains

Routes of Summer Travel, Best Localities for Hunting, Fishing, Sporting and Enjoyment, with all Needful Information for the Pleasure Traveler, Miner, Settler and Business Man.

A Complete Traveler's Guide of The Union and Central Pacific Railroads, and all points of business or pleasure travel to

California, Colorado, Nebraska, Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, Montana, The Mines and Mining of the Territories, The Lands of the Pacific Coast, The Wonders of the Rocky Mountains, the Scenery of the Sierra Nevadas, The Colorado Mountains, The Big Trees, The Geysers, The Yosemite, and the Yellowstone.

Frederick E. Shearer, Editor

With special contributions by Prof. F.V. Hayden, Clarence King, Capt. Dutton, A.C. Peale, Joaquin Miller and J.B. Davis.

Illustrations by Thomas Moran, A.C. Warren, W. Snyder, F. Schell, H.W. Troy, A Will.  Engravings by Meeder & Chubb.

J.R. Bowman, Publisher: New York, 1882 - 83.

Original maroon embossed cloth binding; 372 pages, plus index and advertisements.  Numerous engravings.

Very good condition.

Price: $300.00

 

___________________________________________

 

 

CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE

Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide Railway Edition 1883.jpg (57365 bytes)

Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over

One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places, and Summer Resorts; Where

To Look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Denver and other game; Trout Fishing, etc. etc.  In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing -- where to see it -- where to go -- how to go -- and whom to stop with while passing over the

Union, Kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads,

Their Branches and Connections, by Rail, Water and Stage,

From Sunrise to Sunset, and Part of the Way Back;

Through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California, Arizona and New Mexico.

By Geo. A. Crofutt

1883

Omaha, Nebraska and Denver, Col.: The Overland Publishing Company

Original flexible green cloth binding; black print on front cover; 18 folding plates; 275 pages, plus advertisements.  Numerous engravings and maps.

Very good condition.

Price: $350.00

 

______________________

 

 

FROM RIVER TO SEA;

A Tourists' and Miners' Guide

From River to Sea by Gleed 1882.jpg (57190 bytes)

From the Missouri River to the

Pacific Ocean

via

Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona and California

Chas S. Gleed, Editor

Chicago: Rand,McNally & Co., 1882

Original blue cloth covers with gold print on front cover; 240 pages, plus 16 pages of advertisements in back of book; numerous engravings throughout

Condition: good plus to very good; some spine repair; interior pages bright and clean

Price: $250.00

 

___________________________________________

 

 

_______________________

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."