MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

Rare books and pamphlets by Enos A. Mills, naturalist and environmentalist. 

ENOS MILLS

 

________________________

 

ENOS MILLS OF COLORADO

Enos Mills of Colorado.jpg (27449 bytes)

Nature-lover and Interpreter.

An in-memoriam publication, copyrighted by Mrs. Enos A. Mills.

Original tan-printed wrappers, 23 pages, illustrated.

"Enos Mills, whose phophetic vision and crusading spirit were a main factor in preserving the scenic beauty of America, and whose trail schools, books and lectures taught many thousands to love the forests, and to understand and protect wild life, was one of the most vivid and picturesque personalities whose name is connected with the history of the Rocky Mountains ...."

Short biography.  Plus, a bibliography.  Circa 1935.

Near fine condition.  Price: $75.00

 

__________________________

 

 

WILD LIFE ON THE ROCKIES .

Wild Life on the Rockies Mills.jpg (29150 bytes)

 With Illustrations from photographs.  Boston and New York : Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge, March 1909.  No date on title page; however, only "March 1909" on copyright page.  Original illustrated tan cloth binding; white print on front cover and spine; 263 pages.  Condition: near fine; illustrated cover bright and clean, as is the spine, and internal pages.  Illustrated end-papers.

Price: $125.00

 

_____________________________

 

 

THE SPELL OF THE ROCKIES

Spell of the Rockies.jpg (26581 bytes)

 With Illustrations from photographs by the author.  Boston and New York : Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge, November 1911. No date on title page; however, "Published November 1911" only listing on copyright page. Original illustrated gray cloth covers; white print on front cover and spine; 356 pages.  Condition: very good; some scuffing and sunned spine; internal pages clean and bright.  Illustrated end-papers.

Price: $100.00

 

____________________________

 

 

IN BEAVER WORLD

In Beaver World.jpg (24910 bytes)

With Illustrations from photographs by the author.  Boston and New York : Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1913, first edition (publication date on title page matches copyright page date).  Original illustrated cloth covers; white print on spine; 228 pages.  Near fine in very good dust jacket (lightly sunned and chipped at head and toe of spine); cover and spine bright; internal pages clean but slightly browned.  Illustrated end-papers.

Price: $250.00

 

_______________________

 

 

THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN WONDERLAND

Rocky Mountain Wonderland.jpg (28898 bytes)

With Illustrations from Photographs.  Boston and New York : Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, April 1915 (no date on title page; only statement on copyright page, "Published April 1915").  Original illustrated tan cloth binding; white print on front cover and spine; 363 pages.  Near fine condition, except for several previous owners’ inscriptions on illustrated front pastedown and inside front flyleaf (these are evident).

Price: $95.00

 

___________________________

 

SOLD

THE STORY OF SCOTCH

Story of Scotch Mills.jpg (19248 bytes)

With Illustrations from photographs by the author.  Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge; no date on title page, however, only "Published September 1916" printed on copyright page.  Original tan cloth binding with brown print on front cover and spine; 63 pages.  Near fine condition; small previous owner's inscription on front fly-leaf; small bumps on head and toe of spine.

 

SOLD

 

______________________________

 

 

SOLD

1st edition signed by Mills

 YOUR NATIONAL PARKS:

Your National Parks Mills.jpg (26284 bytes)

 A Guide to the National Parks with Detailed Information for Tourists

Also by Laurence F. Schmeckebier

And with Illustrations and Maps.

Boston and New York : Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambirdge, 1917 (date on title page).  Stated on copyright page, "First printing: June 1917."  Signed by Enos Mills on front fly-leaf.  Original illustrated brown cloth binding with gold, tan and blue print on front cover illustrations and gold print on spine; 532 pages.  Fine condition: bright covers and spine; clean, fresh pages.

 

SOLD

 

 

_______________________________

 

 

SOLD

THE GRIZZLY: Our Greatest Wild Animal

The Grizzly Mills.jpg (29027 bytes)

Boston and New York : Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1919 (no date on title page; only one listing on copyright page).  Original illustrated tan cloth binding; white print on front cover and spine; 289 pages; no illustrations on end-papers.

Fine condition; bright binding and clean, fresh pages.  

SOLD

 

 

__________________________

 

Please view our other pages on Enos A. Mills:

Enos Mills

Enos Mills Page 2

 

__________________________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."