Mt. Gothic Tomes & Reliquary

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

FEBRUARY 2012

Google Custom Search

 

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana.  We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first.  Superb items are always worth the effort.

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

          

Site Map

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

June-July Catalogue 2011

September Catalogue 2011

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Charles Craig

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Coors Brewery Lithograph 1900

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

William Henry Jackson

Ken Schneider

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Richard P. Feynman

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

We accept:
Solution Graphics

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection.

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

________________________________________________________________________

FIRST EDITIONS, LITERATURE

_____________________________________________________________

HELL'S ANGELS: The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs.  By Hunter S. Thompson

Random House: New York, 1971, 1st edition, 1st printing.  Book condition: very good plus; some color-bleeding on rear pastedown (shown in image); color- bleeding on top page edges; silver and red print on spine very bright, no flaking or color loss; name and address of William W. Landis, Jr. written in pen on front fly-leaf.  William Landis was the son of Miriam Manning Landis of Sharon, Connecticut was managing director of High Fidelity Magazine, and her father was a staff writer for Life Magazine.  Dust jacket: near fine condition; $4.95 price intact; no perceptible paper loss; the lightest fading to dust jacket spine.

Price: $450.00

______________________________________________________________

BEN SHAHN

Ben Shahn pamphlet 1.jpg (117099 bytes)

Ben Shahn pamphlet 2.jpg (214761 bytes)

Ben Shahn pamphlet 3.jpg (236158 bytes)

Ben Shahn pamphlet 4.jpg (278174 bytes)

BEN SHAHN.  The Penguin Modern Painters.  Editor: Sir Kenneth Clark.  American Editor: Alfred H. Barr, Jr.  Made in Great Britain.  Colour plates printed by John Swain & Son, Ltd., London and Barnet.  Text pages printed at The Baynard Press, London.  Published by Penguin Books Limited.  West Drayton, Middlesex, England.  1947.

Ben Shahn pamphlet 5.jpg (114301 bytes)

 

TOM WOLFE SIGNED 1ST EDITION

I AM CHARLOTTE SIMMONS.  Farrar Straus Giroux: New York, 2004.  Stated, First Edition, First Printing.  Original binding and dust jacket.  Original price present.  Condition of book: near fine.  Condition of dust jacket: near fine.

Signed by Tom Wolfe on title page.

Price: $45.00

_________________________________________________________________

BETWEEN A ROCK AND A HARD PLACE by Aron Ralson.  Atria Books: New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, 2004; first edition, first printing.  Association copy: lengthy inscription by author to family who owned climbing shop near fateful journey.  Book in near fine condition.  Dust jacket in near fine condition.  Original price still intact.

Price: $95.00

THEN AND NOW by W. Somerset Maugham, A Novel of the Renaissance.  Doubleday & Company, Inc.: 1946, Garden City, NY, first edition.  Stated first edition on title page.

Condition:  Book is in very good plus to near fine condition; very, very light sunning to spine; some rubbing.  Dust jacket is fair, price-clipped, but, for the most part, present.

 

I AM SPOCK by Leonard Nimoy.  Hyperion: New York, 1995, first edition, first printing, as printed on copyright page.

Condition.  Book: original boards and black cloth spine in silver print; near fine condition.  Dust jacket: original price still present; no tears or chips; some very slight scuffing.

 

VOLTAIRE IN LOVE by Nancy Mitford.  Illustrated.  Harper & Brothers: New York, 1957, stated first edition on copyright page

Original blue cloth binding with gold and red print; 320 pages; in original price-clipped dust jacket; one abrasion on front cover; lightly sunned spine; small abrasion on front endpaper.  Book, in general, very good condition.  Dust jacket in good plus condition.

 

THE JUNIPER TREE and Other Tales from Grimm.  Selected by Lore Segal and Maurice Sendak.  Translated by Lore Segal, With four tales translated by Randall Jarrell.  Pictures by Maurice Sendak.  Farrar, Straus and Giroux: New York, First Edition, 1973.  Two volumes, both in original dust jacket and housed in an illustrated slipcase.  Books are in fine condition; dust jackets are in fine condition and not price-clipped; both books in original brown cloth with gold print; slipcase is in near condition with a few smudges on orange paper.

 

FIFTY YEARS A RANCHER by Charles Collins. Teague.  The Recollections of half a Century Devoted to the Citrus and Walnut Industries of California and to Furthering the Cooperative Movement in Agriculture.  Second Edition, December 1944.  Published privately in cooperation with the California Walnut Growers Association.  Original blue cloth binding, gold print on front cover; 199 pages; illustrated; no dust jacket.  Book in near fine condition; clean and bright pages; very light sunning to spine.

 

THE CHOIRBOYS by Joseph Wambaugh.  Delacorte Press: New York: 1975, stated First Printing.  Signed by Joseph Wambaugh.  Book in original blue cloth covers; gold and silver print on spine; 346 pages.  Book is in near fine condition; dust jacket is in near fine condition and original price still on jacket.  First Edition, First Printing.

 

BONANZA QUEEN: A Novel of Virginia City by Zola Ross.  The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.: Indianapolis - New York, 1949, first edition.  Original brown cloth covers with gold print on cover and spine; original dust jacket, with original price still intact.  Book is in near fine condition.  Dust jacket is in very good plus condition with some tiny loss of paper at corners.  It was a man's world Serena Courtelot faced when she first arrived in Virginia City, Nevada, in the days of the silver boom.  With all the recklessness and assurance of her sixteen years, she regarded it as her open sesame to love and riches.  

PLAYER PIANO

Player Piano Vonnegut.jpg (53261 bytes)

A Novel by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.  1st edition of 1st book.  Published 1952, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York.  Original green cloth binding, 295 pages

Condition of book: very good plus; light sunning to spine; tight spine; clean, bright pages.  Silver print on spine still bright; no flaking.

Condition of dust jacket: very good with small chips at corners; touches of discoloration at corners, top and bottom of spine; light sunning to spine.  $3.00 price still on inside front flap of jacket.

Price: $1,000.00

_____________________________________________________

THE FLOATING OPERA

Floating Opera Barth.jpg (78260 bytes)

By John Barth

Appleton - Century - Crofts, Inc.  New York, 1956.  1st edition of first book

Original tan cloth binding with black print on spine; 280 pages; with the number (1) on last page.  Condition: binding very strong; pages very bright and clean; small, round abrasion to upper right-hand corner of front endpaper; bump to lower right-hand corner of front cover; overall, near fine

Condition of dust jacket: bright with a light dusting; two small spots on front; "$3.95" price still present on front flap; little or no fraying; overall, very good plus to near fine

Price: $850.00

_____________________________________________________

THE COLLECTOR

The Collector Fowles.jpg (84215 bytes)

by John Fowles

First American Edition.  Little, Brown and Company: Boston, Toronto, 1963.  Original brown cloth binding; gold print on spine; 305 pages; yellow endpapers

Condition: very good, with some tape marks on end papers; spine strong; pages bright.  Dust jacket in near fine condition; two light tape marks on inner flaps; original "$4.95" price

Price: $450.00

______________________________________

UP FROM SLAVERY

Price: $200.00

An Autobiography.  Booker T. Washington

First edition, first printing.  New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1901.  1901 on title page and 1901 on copyright page.  Norwood Press: J.S. Cushing & Co. - Berwick & Smith, Norwood, Mass., USA.  Original burgundy cloth binding; 330 pages, with index; binding is strong and pages bright and clean; spine lightly sunned; and one-quarter inch closed tear on head of spine; otherwise book is in very good condition.  Portrait page opposite title page with original tissue between pages.

___________________________________________________

 

JUST AN EXAMPLE OF THE QUALITY AND TYPE OF LITERATURE WE LIKE TO PURCHASE!!!

_____________________________________________________

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

______________________________

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.

__________________________

Contact us or (970) 349-7079

Top

______________________________________________________

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.  Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.  All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.  We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC