MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

COLORADO LABOR WARS

_________________________________

 

COLORADO STATE MILITIA

COLORADO NATIONAL GUARD

__________________________________________

 

WESTERN FEDERATION OF MINERS

UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA

 

_________________________________________________

 

 

Miners Protective Association card.jpg (28657 bytes)THE MINERS' PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION card, No. 322.  Membership Card issued April 5, 1912 to Gust Matts Anderson, of Finnish nationality.  Victor, Colorado, Cripple Creek Gold Mining District.  Printed on card, "For the Protection of Holder, Not Transferable.  This card is the exclusive property of THE MINERS PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION, WHO MAY RECOVER AND TAKE POSSESSION OF IT AT NY TIME .... "  This is the type of card the Mine Owners' Association of Cripple Creek issued to miners wishing to work in the District.  When this card was issued, it had been about seven years since the Western Federation of Miners Union had lost its power in Cripple Creek; however, the mine owners were still concerned about a resurgence of unionism.  So, miners were issued cards such as these to exercise control of their labor affiliations.  Card is in good plus to very good condition.  $150.00

 

__________

 

Military Occupation Coal Strike Zone Ludlow 1914.jpg (30452 bytes)THE MILITARY OCCUPATION OF THE COAL STRIKE ZONE OF COLORADO BY THE COLORADO NATIONAL GUARD, 1913 - 1914.  Report of the Commanding General to the Governor for the Use of the Congressional Committee, exhibiting an Account of the Military Occupation to the Time of the First Withdrawal of the Troops in April, 1914.  Press of The Smith-Brooks Printing Company, Denver, Colorado, 1914.  Report to Governor Elias M. Ammons.  Book in its original gray printed wrappers; square-bound; 119 pages; no illustrations.  Condition: good plus; covers chipped and tears repaired; title page has some missing paper in the lower left-hand corner, but no print or information missing; old ink stains along edges of pages, but these stains did not bleed into pages.  Very scarce original printed report concerning the Ludlow Massacre and coal bearing areas of Las Animas County, Colorado.  $350.00

 

___________________

 

 

THE COLORADO NATIONAL GUARD YEAR BOOK, 1922

Colorado National Guard Yearbook 1922.jpg (64597 bytes)

Original publication; no printer or publisher listed; 32 pages.

Dimensions: 12 inches by 9 inches.  Condition: good plus.

Numerous illustrations.

Contains the following articles:  "The Military History of Colorado," by D. Shaw Duncan; "The National Guard and Its Relation to the Regular Army," by John W. Weeks; "The National Guard in National Defense," by Colonel Paul A. Wolf; "The Army of the United States," by Maj. H.O. Olson; "The Colorado National Guard," by Major A.H. Mueller; "The National Guard," by J.W. Wadsworth; "The Guard and Its Formation," by Patrick J. Hamrock, Adjutant General of the State of Colorado; "The National Guard: The State and Nation's Surest Means of Defense"; "Provisions of Law Pertaining to the National Guard," by Major Arthur L. Hart; "The Regular Army and the National Guard as the First Line of Defense," by Major General George C. Rickards; "The National Guard and Our Military Policy," by John L. Hines; and, "First Infantry, Colorado National Guard."

Many photographs of Colorado military personnel; and photograph of Governor Oliver Shoup.  Harley-Davidson advertisement on last page.

Price: $150.00

 

____________________________________________________

 

 

SOLD

Western Federation of Miners broadside:

"Is Colorado in America?"

WFM broadside for Langdon book.jpg (28863 bytes)

Telluride miner chained to post during 1903 - 1904 labor strike!

"Facsimile of the so-called 'Desecrated Flag,' published and distributed by the W.F. of M., which was the supposed cause of President Moyer's imprisonment."

Dimensions: 21-1/2 inches by 16 inches.

Facsimile signatures of Charles Moyer and William D. Haywood.

Condition of broadside: very good plus to near fine; some professional mending on reserve.

Also, THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE: A HISTORY OF INDUSTRIAL WARS IN COLORADO, 1903-4-5, being a Complete and Concise History of the Efforts of Organized Capital to Crush Unionism.  Copyrighted 1904-05.  Published by The Great Western Publishing Co., Denver, Colorado, 1905.  This is the second edition of this historically significant book.

 

Cripple Creek Strike with broadside.jpg (28819 bytes)

 

Book in original burgundy cloth binding; 463 pages; illustrated; very good condition with fading of gilt lettering on front cover and spine; also, end-papers have been replaced.

From the introduction: "The state of Colorado ceased under the administration of James H. Peabody, to be republican in its form of government, and became a military oligarchy.  The expressed will of the people was ignored by their chosen representatives; thus brining upon the state a series of calamities, the magnitude of which may no readily be seen ...."

Book is a vehement diatribe against government, capitalists, and mine owners in Cripple Creek and Telluride, Colorado.

The WFM broadside is exceedingly scarce: it is the first one we have seen in 25 years.

SOLD

 

_________________________

 

 

Inscribed copy!

THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE, 1903 - 1904.

Cripple Creek Strike signed by Langdon.jpg (23451 bytes)

Written by Mrs. Emma F. Langdon.  First edition, published by the Press of the Victor Daily Record, Victor, Colorado.  Typographical Union Victor No. 275.  Original brown cloth with gold print on front cover; 248 pages; complete with all illustrations.

Inscribed and signed by Langdon on inner front end-paper.

The first edition of this book is centered mostly on the Western Federation of Miners' labor strike in Colorado City and Cripple Creek.  The two subsequent editions of this book added details on the WFM's strike in Telluride and Denver.

Three different cloth bindings have been noted for the first edition: a) green cloth; b) brown cloth; and, c) blue cloth.  No preferential state has been determined for these various bindings.

Emma Langdon wrote this book after her husband, Charles G. Langdon, a linotype operator, was arrested and placed, along with the rest of the Victor Daily Record staff, in the Goldfield bull pen.  The idea and actuality that the staff of a newspaper could be arrested for what it printed so enraged Emma Langdon that she became an ardent spokesperson for the Western Federation of Miners.

Few copies have been noted to be signed or inscribed by Langdon.

Condition: very good plus; a few light stain marks on back cover; otherwise, pages are bright and clean.

Price: $2,500.00

 

________________________

 

 

TOP O' THE WORLD

Top O' the World 1921.jpg (39875 bytes)

Fort Logan, Colorado, 1921

Published by the Students of the Reserve Officers Training Camp, Infantry, July 1921

Original stiff blue wrappers; tie-string binding; numerous illustrations; 48 pages.

Descriptive and illustrations concerning the administration, organizations, work, activities, trips, and camp life of the Colorado ROTC.

Very good plus condition.

Price: $125.00

 

_________________________________________________

 

 

THE COLORADO MINE WAR

Colorado Mine War by Berle.jpg (41702 bytes)

By The Reverend A.A. Berle, D.D.

 Cambridge, Massachusetts, October 1914; reprinted from Bibliotheca Sacra.

Original printed wrappers; pages 548 - 572.

Reverend Berle's observations concerning the United Mine Workers of America Strike in the coals fields of Colorado; the conditions at The Colorado Fuel and Iron Company; and the actions of the Colorado State Militia.  Ludlow Massacre and more.

Condition: very good, with chip in lower right-hand corner of original wrapppers.

Price: $150.00

 

________________________________________________________

 

FACTS CONCERNING THE STRUGGLE IN COLORADO FOR INDUSTRIAL FREEDOM

Facts concering the Struggle in Colorado for Industrial Freedom.jpg (43149 bytes)

Series I

Issued by the Coal Mine Managers

J.F. Wellborn, President, Colorado Fuel and Iron Co.; John C. Osgood, Chairman, Victor-American Fuel Co.; D.W. Brown, President, Rocky Mountain Fuel Co.

Original tan printed wrappers; 72 pages; no illustrations

This is the CFI version of events surrounding the United Mine Workers of America strike against the Company.

Condition: very good plus to near fine.

Price: $125.00

 

_____________________________________________________

 

 

UNITED STATES COMMISSION ON INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS: REPORT ON THE COLORADO STRIKE

Report on the Colorado Strike by West.jpg (51825 bytes)

By George P. West

Washington, D.C., 1915; Barnard & Miller Print, Chicago

Original printed wrappers; square-bound; 189 pages; no illustrations.

Publication is concerned with the United Mine Workers strike in the Colorado coal fields.  Table of contents includes: "Causes of the Strike," "The Refusal of a Conference," "Violence and Policing," "The Colorado Militia and the Strike," "The Ultimate Responsibility," and "The Situation in Colroado After the Strike."

Condition: very good.

Price: $175.00

 

_____________________________________________

 

 

CRIMINAL RECORD OF THE WESTERN FEDERATION OF MINERS

Criminal Record of the WFM.jpg (63439 bytes)

Coeur D'Alene to Cripple Creek, 1894 - 1904

Compiled by The Colorado Mine Operators' Association, Colorado Springs, Colorado

The Smith-Brooks Printing Co., Denver, Colorado

Original printed gray wrappers; 32 pages; no illustrations

Good plus condition.

Price: $350.00

 

______________________________________________

 

 

THE LABOR HISTORY OF THE CRIPPLE CREEK DISTRICT: A Study in Industrial Evolution

Labor History of Cripple Creek Rastall 1908.jpg (48211 bytes)

By Benjamin McKie Rastall

A Thesis submitted for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy, University of Wisconsin, 1905

Published February, 1908; Madison, Wisconsin

Bulletin of the University of Wisconsin, No. 198, Economic and Political Science Series, Vol. 3, No. 1, pages 1- 166

Original printed wrappers; square-bound; illustrated.

Publication concerns both Cripple Creek, Colorado labor strikes in the Colorado gold fields.

Condition: good plus; later cloth reinforcement of spine; some chipping to wrappers; interior contents are near fine.

Price: $200.00

 

______________________________________________________

 

 

THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE OF 1893

Cripple Creek Strike 1893 Rastall.jpg (43412 bytes)

by B.M. Rastall

With an Introduction by T.K. Urdahl

Colorado College Studies, General Series No. 17

Social Science Series No. 5, Volume II, Pages 1 - 48

Colorado Springs, Colorado; June 1905

Original printed gray wrappers; 48 pages; no illustrations

Condition: very good plus

Price: $125.00

 

__________________________________________________

 

 

HISTORICAL SKETCH: DENVER CITY TROOP

Denver City Troop 1902.jpg (57345 bytes)

Including Its Services at Leadville, Colorado, and as Troop "B," 2nd U.S. V. Cavalry, Spanish War, and at Lake City, Colorado

Denver, Colorado, 1902

Original two-tone cloth binding; 60 pages; numerous illustrations and advertisements.

The App Engraving Company, Engravers and Printers, Denver, Colorado, 1902

Dimensions: 12 inches by 10 inches.

Descriptive includes: "Organization of the Troop and The Leadville Company," "The Spanish War," "Reorganization of the Troop and Lake City Campaign," and "Complete Roster of Denver City Troop."

Condition: very good plus; some very light damp-staining. 

Price: $750.00

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."