|
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее MARCH 2010 ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢ |
_________________________________
COLORADO STATE MILITIA COLORADO NATIONAL GUARD __________________________________________
WESTERN FEDERATION OF MINERS UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA
_________________________________________________
THE PINKERTON LABOR SPY
by Morris Friedman Published by Wilshire Book Company 200 William Street, New York 1907 First edition Original illustrated green cloth covers; 229 pages; several illustrations; plus advertisements Pages are near fine; covers are in very good condition; spine is sunned with some chipping on head and foot Many chapters about the Cripple Creek labor strike of 1903 - 1904, with an insight into the industrial war seen from a special perspective. Also, facts and events of the strike in Telluride, Colorado. Price: $650.00
THE MINERS' PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION card. Membership Card issued 1912. Victor, Colorado, Cripple Creek Gold Mining District. Printed on card, "For the Protection of Holder, Not Transferable. This card is the exclusive property of THE MINERS PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION, WHO MAY RECOVER AND TAKE POSSESSION OF IT AT NY TIME .... " This is the type of card the Mine Owners' Association of Cripple Creek issued to miners wishing to work in the District. When this card was issued, it had been about seven years since the Western Federation of Miners Union had lost its power in Cripple Creek; however, the mine owners were still concerned about a resurgence of unionism. So, miners were issued cards such as these to exercise control of their labor affiliations. Card is in good plus to very good condition. $75.00
__________
THE MILITARY OCCUPATION OF THE COAL STRIKE ZONE OF COLORADO BY THE COLORADO NATIONAL GUARD, 1913 - 1914. Report of the Commanding General to the Governor for the Use of the Congressional Committee, exhibiting an Account of the Military Occupation to the Time of the First Withdrawal of the Troops in April, 1914. Press of The Smith-Brooks Printing Company, Denver, Colorado, 1914. Report to Governor Elias M. Ammons. Book in its original gray printed wrappers; square-bound; 119 pages; no illustrations. Condition: good plus; covers chipped and tears repaired; title page has some missing paper in the lower left-hand corner, but no print or information missing; old ink stains along edges of pages, but these stains did not bleed into pages. Very scarce original printed report concerning the Ludlow Massacre and coal bearing areas of Las Animas County, Colorado. $250.00
___________________
THE COLORADO NATIONAL GUARD YEAR BOOK, 1922 Original publication; no printer or publisher listed; 32 pages. Dimensions: 12 inches by 9 inches. Condition: good plus. Numerous illustrations. Contains the following articles: "The Military History of Colorado," by D. Shaw Duncan; "The National Guard and Its Relation to the Regular Army," by John W. Weeks; "The National Guard in National Defense," by Colonel Paul A. Wolf; "The Army of the United States," by Maj. H.O. Olson; "The Colorado National Guard," by Major A.H. Mueller; "The National Guard," by J.W. Wadsworth; "The Guard and Its Formation," by Patrick J. Hamrock, Adjutant General of the State of Colorado; "The National Guard: The State and Nation's Surest Means of Defense"; "Provisions of Law Pertaining to the National Guard," by Major Arthur L. Hart; "The Regular Army and the National Guard as the First Line of Defense," by Major General George C. Rickards; "The National Guard and Our Military Policy," by John L. Hines; and, "First Infantry, Colorado National Guard." Many photographs of Colorado military personnel; and photograph of Governor Oliver Shoup. Harley-Davidson advertisement on last page.
____________________________________________________
Western Federation of Miners broadside: "Is Colorado in America?"
Telluride miner chained to post during 1903 - 1904 labor strike! "Facsimile of the so-called 'Desecrated Flag,' published and distributed by the W.F. of M., which was the supposed cause of President Moyer's imprisonment." Dimensions: 21-1/2 inches by 16 inches. Facsimile signatures of Charles Moyer and William D. Haywood. Condition of broadside: very good plus to near fine; some professional mending on reserve. Also, THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE: A HISTORY OF INDUSTRIAL WARS IN COLORADO, 1903-4-5, being a Complete and Concise History of the Efforts of Organized Capital to Crush Unionism. Copyrighted 1904-05. Published by The Great Western Publishing Co., Denver, Colorado, 1905. This is the second edition of this historically significant book.
Book in original burgundy cloth binding; 463 pages; illustrated; very good condition with fading of gilt lettering on front cover and spine; also, end-papers have been replaced. From the introduction: "The state of Colorado ceased under the administration of James H. Peabody, to be republican in its form of government, and became a military oligarchy. The expressed will of the people was ignored by their chosen representatives; thus brining upon the state a series of calamities, the magnitude of which may no readily be seen ...." Book is a vehement diatribe against government, capitalists, and mine owners in Cripple Creek and Telluride, Colorado. The WFM broadside is exceedingly scarce: it is the first one we have seen in 25 years.
_________________________
Inscribed copy! THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE, 1903 - 1904.
Written by Mrs. Emma F. Langdon. First edition, published by the Press of the Victor Daily Record, Victor, Colorado. Typographical Union Victor No. 275. Original brown cloth with gold print on front cover; 248 pages; complete with all illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Langdon on inner front end-paper. The first edition of this book is centered mostly on the Western Federation of Miners' labor strike in Colorado City and Cripple Creek. The two subsequent editions of this book added details on the WFM's strike in Telluride and Denver. Three different cloth bindings have been noted for the first edition: a) green cloth; b) brown cloth; and, c) blue cloth. No preferential state has been determined for these various bindings. Emma Langdon wrote this book after her husband, Charles G. Langdon, a linotype operator, was arrested and placed, along with the rest of the Victor Daily Record staff, in the Goldfield bull pen. The idea and actuality that the staff of a newspaper could be arrested for what it printed so enraged Emma Langdon that she became an ardent spokesperson for the Western Federation of Miners. Few copies have been noted to be signed or inscribed by Langdon. Condition: very good plus; a few light stain marks on back cover; otherwise, pages are bright and clean.
________________________
THE COLORADO MINE WAR By The Reverend A.A. Berle, D.D. Cambridge, Massachusetts, October 1914; reprinted from Bibliotheca Sacra. Original printed wrappers; pages 548 - 572. Reverend Berle's observations concerning the United Mine Workers of America Strike in the coals fields of Colorado; the conditions at The Colorado Fuel and Iron Company; and the actions of the Colorado State Militia. Ludlow Massacre and more. Condition: very good, with chip in lower right-hand corner of original wrapppers.
________________________________________________________
FACTS CONCERNING THE STRUGGLE IN COLORADO FOR INDUSTRIAL FREEDOM Series I Issued by the Coal Mine Managers J.F. Wellborn, President, Colorado Fuel and Iron Co.; John C. Osgood, Chairman, Victor-American Fuel Co.; D.W. Brown, President, Rocky Mountain Fuel Co. Original tan printed wrappers; 72 pages; no illustrations This is the CFI version of events surrounding the United Mine Workers of America strike against the Company. Condition: very good plus to near fine.
_____________________________________________________
UNITED STATES COMMISSION ON INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS: REPORT ON THE COLORADO STRIKE By George P. West Washington, D.C., 1915; Barnard & Miller Print, Chicago Original printed wrappers; square-bound; 189 pages; no illustrations. Publication is concerned with the United Mine Workers strike in the Colorado coal fields. Table of contents includes: "Causes of the Strike," "The Refusal of a Conference," "Violence and Policing," "The Colorado Militia and the Strike," "The Ultimate Responsibility," and "The Situation in Colroado After the Strike." Condition: very good.
_____________________________________________
CRIMINAL RECORD OF THE WESTERN FEDERATION OF MINERS Coeur D'Alene to Cripple Creek, 1894 - 1904 Compiled by The Colorado Mine Operators' Association, Colorado Springs, Colorado The Smith-Brooks Printing Co., Denver, Colorado Original printed gray wrappers; 32 pages; no illustrations Good plus condition.
______________________________________________
THE LABOR HISTORY OF THE CRIPPLE CREEK DISTRICT: A Study in Industrial Evolution By Benjamin McKie Rastall A Thesis submitted for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy, University of Wisconsin, 1905 Published February, 1908; Madison, Wisconsin Bulletin of the University of Wisconsin, No. 198, Economic and Political Science Series, Vol. 3, No. 1, pages 1- 166 Original printed wrappers; square-bound; illustrated. Publication concerns both Cripple Creek, Colorado labor strikes in the Colorado gold fields. Condition: good plus; later cloth reinforcement of spine; some chipping to wrappers; interior contents are near fine.
______________________________________________________
THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE OF 1893 by B.M. Rastall With an Introduction by T.K. Urdahl Colorado College Studies, General Series No. 17 Social Science Series No. 5, Volume II, Pages 1 - 48 Colorado Springs, Colorado; June 1905 Original printed gray wrappers; 48 pages; no illustrations Condition: very good plus
__________________________________________________
or (970) 349-7079
________________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ |