|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES
and RELIQUARY
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
WESTERN AMERICANA
Rare Books and First Editions
OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
_____________________________________________________________________________________
We are
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western
Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the
business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First
Edition Literature for over twenty-five years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping
public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their
specialized archives. We can do the same for you.
Presented for sale by
Brian Levine P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
(970) 349-7079 © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC _________________________
___________________________________________________
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. July 2008
In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
___________________________________________________________________________________
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
________
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."
|
_________________________________
COLORADO STATE MILITIA COLORADO NATIONAL GUARD __________________________________________
WESTERN FEDERATION OF MINERS UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA
_________________________________________________
__________
___________________
THE COLORADO NATIONAL GUARD YEAR BOOK, 1922 Original publication; no printer or publisher listed; 32 pages. Dimensions: 12 inches by 9 inches. Condition: good plus. Numerous illustrations. Contains the following articles: "The Military History of Colorado," by D. Shaw Duncan; "The National Guard and Its Relation to the Regular Army," by John W. Weeks; "The National Guard in National Defense," by Colonel Paul A. Wolf; "The Army of the United States," by Maj. H.O. Olson; "The Colorado National Guard," by Major A.H. Mueller; "The National Guard," by J.W. Wadsworth; "The Guard and Its Formation," by Patrick J. Hamrock, Adjutant General of the State of Colorado; "The National Guard: The State and Nation's Surest Means of Defense"; "Provisions of Law Pertaining to the National Guard," by Major Arthur L. Hart; "The Regular Army and the National Guard as the First Line of Defense," by Major General George C. Rickards; "The National Guard and Our Military Policy," by John L. Hines; and, "First Infantry, Colorado National Guard." Many photographs of Colorado military personnel; and photograph of Governor Oliver Shoup. Harley-Davidson advertisement on last page.
____________________________________________________
Western Federation of Miners broadside: "Is Colorado in America?" Telluride miner chained to post during 1903 - 1904 labor strike! "Facsimile of the so-called 'Desecrated Flag,' published and distributed by the W.F. of M., which was the supposed cause of President Moyer's imprisonment." Dimensions: 21-1/2 inches by 16 inches. Facsimile signatures of Charles Moyer and William D. Haywood. Condition of broadside: very good plus to near fine; some professional mending on reserve. Also, THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE: A HISTORY OF INDUSTRIAL WARS IN COLORADO, 1903-4-5, being a Complete and Concise History of the Efforts of Organized Capital to Crush Unionism. Copyrighted 1904-05. Published by The Great Western Publishing Co., Denver, Colorado, 1905. This is the second edition of this historically significant book.
Book in original burgundy cloth binding; 463 pages; illustrated; very good condition with fading of gilt lettering on front cover and spine; also, end-papers have been replaced. From the introduction: "The state of Colorado ceased under the administration of James H. Peabody, to be republican in its form of government, and became a military oligarchy. The expressed will of the people was ignored by their chosen representatives; thus brining upon the state a series of calamities, the magnitude of which may no readily be seen ...." Book is a vehement diatribe against government, capitalists, and mine owners in Cripple Creek and Telluride, Colorado. The WFM broadside is exceedingly scarce: it is the first one we have seen in 25 years.
_________________________
Inscribed copy! THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE, 1903 - 1904. Written by Mrs. Emma F. Langdon. First edition, published by the Press of the Victor Daily Record, Victor, Colorado. Typographical Union Victor No. 275. Original brown cloth with gold print on front cover; 248 pages; complete with all illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Langdon on inner front end-paper. The first edition of this book is centered mostly on the Western Federation of Miners' labor strike in Colorado City and Cripple Creek. The two subsequent editions of this book added details on the WFM's strike in Telluride and Denver. Three different cloth bindings have been noted for the first edition: a) green cloth; b) brown cloth; and, c) blue cloth. No preferential state has been determined for these various bindings. Emma Langdon wrote this book after her husband, Charles G. Langdon, a linotype operator, was arrested and placed, along with the rest of the Victor Daily Record staff, in the Goldfield bull pen. The idea and actuality that the staff of a newspaper could be arrested for what it printed so enraged Emma Langdon that she became an ardent spokesperson for the Western Federation of Miners. Few copies have been noted to be signed or inscribed by Langdon. Condition: very good plus; a few light stain marks on back cover; otherwise, pages are bright and clean.
________________________
TOP O' THE WORLD Fort Logan, Colorado, 1921 Published by the Students of the Reserve Officers Training Camp, Infantry, July 1921 Original stiff blue wrappers; tie-string binding; numerous illustrations; 48 pages. Descriptive and illustrations concerning the administration, organizations, work, activities, trips, and camp life of the Colorado ROTC. Very good plus condition.
_________________________________________________
THE COLORADO MINE WAR By The Reverend A.A. Berle, D.D. Cambridge, Massachusetts, October 1914; reprinted from Bibliotheca Sacra. Original printed wrappers; pages 548 - 572. Reverend Berle's observations concerning the United Mine Workers of America Strike in the coals fields of Colorado; the conditions at The Colorado Fuel and Iron Company; and the actions of the Colorado State Militia. Ludlow Massacre and more. Condition: very good, with chip in lower right-hand corner of original wrapppers.
________________________________________________________
FACTS CONCERNING THE STRUGGLE IN COLORADO FOR INDUSTRIAL FREEDOM Series I Issued by the Coal Mine Managers J.F. Wellborn, President, Colorado Fuel and Iron Co.; John C. Osgood, Chairman, Victor-American Fuel Co.; D.W. Brown, President, Rocky Mountain Fuel Co. Original tan printed wrappers; 72 pages; no illustrations This is the CFI version of events surrounding the United Mine Workers of America strike against the Company. Condition: very good plus to near fine.
_____________________________________________________
UNITED STATES COMMISSION ON INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS: REPORT ON THE COLORADO STRIKE By George P. West Washington, D.C., 1915; Barnard & Miller Print, Chicago Original printed wrappers; square-bound; 189 pages; no illustrations. Publication is concerned with the United Mine Workers strike in the Colorado coal fields. Table of contents includes: "Causes of the Strike," "The Refusal of a Conference," "Violence and Policing," "The Colorado Militia and the Strike," "The Ultimate Responsibility," and "The Situation in Colroado After the Strike." Condition: very good.
_____________________________________________
CRIMINAL RECORD OF THE WESTERN FEDERATION OF MINERS Coeur D'Alene to Cripple Creek, 1894 - 1904 Compiled by The Colorado Mine Operators' Association, Colorado Springs, Colorado The Smith-Brooks Printing Co., Denver, Colorado Original printed gray wrappers; 32 pages; no illustrations Good plus condition.
______________________________________________
THE LABOR HISTORY OF THE CRIPPLE CREEK DISTRICT: A Study in Industrial Evolution By Benjamin McKie Rastall A Thesis submitted for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy, University of Wisconsin, 1905 Published February, 1908; Madison, Wisconsin Bulletin of the University of Wisconsin, No. 198, Economic and Political Science Series, Vol. 3, No. 1, pages 1- 166 Original printed wrappers; square-bound; illustrated. Publication concerns both Cripple Creek, Colorado labor strikes in the Colorado gold fields. Condition: good plus; later cloth reinforcement of spine; some chipping to wrappers; interior contents are near fine.
______________________________________________________
THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE OF 1893 by B.M. Rastall With an Introduction by T.K. Urdahl Colorado College Studies, General Series No. 17 Social Science Series No. 5, Volume II, Pages 1 - 48 Colorado Springs, Colorado; June 1905 Original printed gray wrappers; 48 pages; no illustrations Condition: very good plus
__________________________________________________
HISTORICAL SKETCH: DENVER CITY TROOP Including Its Services at Leadville, Colorado, and as Troop "B," 2nd U.S. V. Cavalry, Spanish War, and at Lake City, Colorado Denver, Colorado, 1902 Original two-tone cloth binding; 60 pages; numerous illustrations and advertisements. The App Engraving Company, Engravers and Printers, Denver, Colorado, 1902 Dimensions: 12 inches by 10 inches. Descriptive includes: "Organization of the Troop and The Leadville Company," "The Spanish War," "Reorganization of the Troop and Lake City Campaign," and "Complete Roster of Denver City Troop." Condition: very good plus; some very light damp-staining.
_______________________________________________
To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description. If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase. How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. If you do not see what you are seeking, ask! Contact us. We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.
************************
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts.
************************
or (970) 349-7079
|
|
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email
us
or call (970) 349-7079. Better yet, click on the price of the item you are
interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us. Please
inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees. Brian
Levine.
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC. All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
|