|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES
and RELIQUARY
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
WESTERN AMERICANA
Rare Books and First Editions
OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
_____________________________________________________________________________________
We are
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western
Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the
business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First
Edition Literature for over twenty-five years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping
public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their
specialized archives. We can do the same for you.
Presented for sale by
Brian Levine P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
(970) 349-7079 © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC _________________________
___________________________________________________
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. July 2008
In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
___________________________________________________________________________________
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
________
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."
|
Rare Books focused on or related to the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804 - 1806. Lewis and Clark books. LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION PAGE
BEFORE LEWIS AND CLARK: Documents Illustrating the History of the Missouri, 1785 - 1804 Edited with an introductory narrative by A.P. Nastair Two volumes. First editions. St. Louis: St. Louis Historical Documents Foundation, 1952 Joseph Desloge Fund, Publication No. 3 Original green cloth bindings with gold print on spines. Condition: near fine, both volumes; both dust jackets near fine with only a light touch of sunning on spines. Spines are tight and strong; pages fresh and bright. Volume I has one bumped corner. Volume I: 1 - 375 pages, complete with 5 foldout maps. Volume II: 376 - 853 pages, complete with all illustrations.
____________________________
LEWIS AND CLARK: Pioneering Naturalists by Paul Russell Cutright University of Illinois Press: Urbana, Chicago, London, 1969. First edition. Original light green cloth binding with dark green print on fcront cover and spine; 506 pages; complete with all illustrations. Condition: very good plus to near fine in nonprice-clipped dust jacket; spine tight and strong; pages bright and fresh. A very slight warping to front cover, almost unnoticeable. Dust jacket is bright but has some damp-staining to lower front cover and back panel.
______________________
First Limited Edition
HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK to The Sources of the Missouri, Across the Rocky Mountains, Down the Columbia River to the Pacific in 1804 - 6. A Reprint of the Edition of 1814 to Which all the Members of the Expedition Contributed With Maps In Three Volumes New Amsterdam Book Company, Publishers: New York, 1902 "This Edition is limited to 210 numbered copies, of which this copy is number 199." All three volumes, complete with all maps and illustrations. Volume I: 416 pages Volume II: 410 pages Volume III: 382 pages, with map pocket. Original gray boards with white cloth bindings and tipped on title plates. Portraits of the authors on India paper. Printed on Dutch handmade paper. Condition: very good plus; some sunning to spines; some discoloration to endpapers where newspaper articles were placed; touches of foxing to paper here and there. Bindings tight and strong; pages generally fresh and bright.
_________________________
PASSAGE THROUGH THE GARDEN: Lewis and Clark and the Image of the American Northwest by John Logan Allen University of Illinois Press: Urbana, Chicago, London, 1975 First Edition Original green cloth binding with gold print on spine; 412 pages; complete with all illustrations; nonprice-clipped dust jacket. Condition: near fine; pages bright and fresh; spine strong and tight; dust jacket has some light damp-staining.
______________________
Complete set with Atlas, in astoundingly fine condition
THE JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION Gary E. Moulton, Editor Thomas W. Dunlay, Assistant Editor University of Nebraska Press: Lincoln and London, 1983 - 2001 Complete 13 volumes All first editions; all in dust jacket, except Atlas, as issued. A Project of the Center for Great Plains Studies, University of Nebraska - Lincoln. Atlas volume is in original blue cloth binding - no dust jacket, as issued -- near fine condition, first edition, complete. Volumes 2 - 13 are all first editions in fine condition or better; all in dust jackets in fine condition or better. Original blue cloth with gold print on spines. Tight, strong bindings. Fresh, bright pages.
________________________________
HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK, 1804-5-6 Reprinted from the Edition of 1814 With Introduction and Index by James K. Hosmer, LL.D. In Two Volumes, with Portraits and Maps Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1902. Published October 15, 1902, first edition Both volumes bound in original two tone brown cloth with gold print on spines. Volume I: 500 pages with Portrait of Lewis and 3 maps Volume II: 586 pages, with Portrait of Clark, 3 maps and index Condition of both volumes: very good plus to near fine; very light aging to external bindings; interiors are clean and fresh; spines strong and tight.
____________
To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description. If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase. How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. If you do not see what you are seeking, ask! Contact us. We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.
************************
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts.
************************
or (970) 349-7079
|
|
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email
us
or call (970) 349-7079. Better yet, click on the price of the item you are
interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us. Please
inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees. Brian
Levine.
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC. All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
|