|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana. We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first. Superb items are always worth the effort. How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
|
Rare Books focused on or related to the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804 - 1806. Lewis and Clark books. LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION PAGE ____________________________________________________ BEFORE LEWIS AND CLARK: Documents Illustrating the History of the Missouri, 1785 - 1804
Edited with an introductory narrative by A.P. Nastair. Two volumes. First editions. St. Louis: St. Louis Historical Documents Foundation, 1952. Joseph Desloge Fund, Publication No. 3. Original green cloth bindings with gold print on spines. Condition: near fine, both volumes; both dust jackets near fine with only a light touch of sunning on spines. Spines are tight and strong; pages fresh and bright. Volume I has one bumped corner. Volume I: 1 - 375 pages, complete with 5 foldout maps. Volume II: 376 - 853 pages, complete with all illustrations. ____________________________ LEWIS AND CLARK: Pioneering Naturalists
by Paul Russell Cutright. University of Illinois Press: Urbana, Chicago, London, 1969.
First edition. Original light green cloth binding with dark green print on front cover and spine; 506 pages; complete with all illustrations.
Condition: very good plus to near fine in a dust jacket that is not price-clipped; spine tight and strong; pages bright and fresh. A very slight warping to front cover, almost unnoticeable. Dust jacket is bright but has some damp-staining to lower front cover and back panel.
______________________
HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK First Limited Edition
HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK to The Sources of the Missouri, Across the Rocky Mountains, Down the Columbia River to the Pacific in 1804 - 6. A Reprint of the Edition of 1814 to Which all the Members of the Expedition Contributed, With Maps, In Three Volumes New Amsterdam Book Company, Publishers: New York, 1902. "This Edition is limited to 210 numbered copies, of which this copy is number 199." All three volumes, complete with all maps and illustrations. Volume I: 416 pages. Volume II: 410 pages. Volume III: 382 pages, with map pocket. Original gray boards with white cloth bindings and tipped on title plates. Portraits of the authors on India paper. Printed on Dutch handmade paper. Condition: very good plus; some sunning to spines; some discoloration to endpapers where newspaper articles were placed; touches of foxing to paper here and there. Bindings tight and strong; pages generally fresh and bright. Price: $950.00 _________________________ PASSAGE THROUGH THE GARDEN: Lewis and Clark and the Image of the American Northwest
by John Logan Allen. University of Illinois Press: Urbana, Chicago, London, 1975. First Edition. Original green cloth binding with gold print on spine; 412 pages; complete with all illustrations; nonprice-clipped dust jacket. Condition: near fine; pages bright and fresh; spine strong and tight; dust jacket has some light damp-staining. $200.00 ______________________
Complete set with Atlas, in astoundingly fine condition THE JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION
Gary E. Moulton, Editor. Thomas W. Dunlay, Assistant Editor. University of Nebraska Press: Lincoln and London, 1983 - 2001. Complete 13 volumes. All first editions; all in dust jacket, except Atlas, as issued. A Project of the Center for Great Plains Studies, University of Nebraska - Lincoln.
Atlas volume is in original blue cloth binding - no dust jacket, as issued -- near fine condition, first edition, complete. Volumes 2 - 13 are all first editions in fine condition or better; all in dust jackets in fine condition or better. Original blue cloth with gold print on spines. Tight, strong bindings. Fresh, bright pages. $3,750.00 ________________________________
HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK, 1804-5-6
Reprinted from the Edition of 1814, With Introduction and Index by James K. Hosmer, LL.D. In Two Volumes, with Portraits and Maps. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1902. Published October 15, 1902, first edition. Both volumes bound in original two tone brown cloth with gold print on spines. Volume I: 500 pages with Portrait of Lewis and 3 maps. Volume II: 586 pages, with Portrait of Clark, 3 maps and index. Condition of both volumes: very good plus to near fine; very light aging to external bindings; interiors are clean and fresh; spines strong and tight. Price: $375.00 _____________________________________________________ Contact us or (970) 349-7079 _________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. mtgothic69@rocketmail.com Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES! Email or call us with the details of your treasures. We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection. "... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
|