Mt. Gothic Tomes & Reliquary

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

FEBRUARY 2012

Google Custom Search

 

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana.  We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first.  Superb items are always worth the effort.

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

          

Site Map

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

June-July Catalogue 2011

September Catalogue 2011

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Charles Craig

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Coors Brewery Lithograph 1900

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

William Henry Jackson

Ken Schneider

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Richard P. Feynman

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

We accept:
Solution Graphics

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection.

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

Rare Books focused on or related to the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804 - 1806.  Lewis and Clark books.

LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION PAGE

____________________________________________________

BEFORE LEWIS AND CLARK: Documents Illustrating the History of the Missouri, 1785 - 1804

Edited with an introductory narrative by A.P. Nastair.  Two volumes.  First editions.  St. Louis: St. Louis Historical Documents Foundation, 1952.  Joseph Desloge Fund, Publication No. 3.  Original green cloth bindings with gold print on spines.  Condition: near fine, both volumes; both dust jackets near fine with only a light touch of sunning on spines.  Spines are tight and strong; pages fresh and bright.  Volume I has one bumped corner.  Volume I: 1 - 375 pages, complete with 5 foldout maps.  Volume II: 376 - 853 pages, complete with all illustrations.

 Price: $350.00

____________________________

LEWIS AND CLARK: Pioneering Naturalists

by Paul Russell Cutright.  University of Illinois Press: Urbana, Chicago, London, 1969.

First edition.  Original light green cloth binding with dark green print on front cover and spine; 506 pages; complete with all illustrations.

Condition: very good plus to near fine in a dust jacket that is not price-clipped; spine tight and strong; pages bright and fresh.  A very slight warping to front cover, almost unnoticeable.  Dust jacket is bright but has some damp-staining to lower front cover and back panel.

Price: $220.00

______________________

 

HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK

First Limited Edition

HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK to The Sources of the Missouri, Across the Rocky Mountains, Down the Columbia River to the Pacific in 1804 - 6.

A Reprint of the Edition of 1814 to Which all the Members of the Expedition Contributed, With Maps, In Three Volumes

New Amsterdam Book Company, Publishers: New York, 1902.  "This Edition is limited to 210 numbered copies, of which this copy is number 199."  All three volumes, complete with all maps and illustrations.  Volume I: 416 pages.  Volume II: 410 pages.  Volume III: 382 pages, with map pocket.  Original gray boards with white cloth bindings and tipped on title plates.  Portraits of the authors on India paper.  Printed on Dutch handmade paper.  Condition: very good plus; some sunning to spines; some discoloration to endpapers where newspaper articles were placed; touches of foxing to paper here and there.  Bindings tight and strong; pages generally fresh and bright.

Price: $950.00

_________________________

PASSAGE THROUGH THE GARDEN: Lewis and Clark and the Image of the American Northwest

by John Logan Allen.  University of Illinois Press: Urbana, Chicago, London, 1975.  First Edition.  Original green cloth binding with gold print on spine; 412 pages; complete with all illustrations; nonprice-clipped dust jacket.  Condition: near fine; pages bright and fresh; spine strong and tight; dust jacket has some light damp-staining.

$200.00

______________________

 

Complete set with Atlas, in astoundingly fine condition

THE JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION

Gary E. Moulton, Editor.  Thomas W. Dunlay, Assistant Editor.  University of Nebraska Press: Lincoln and London, 1983 - 2001.  Complete 13 volumes.  All first editions; all in dust jacket, except Atlas, as issued.  A Project of the Center for Great Plains Studies, University of Nebraska - Lincoln.

Atlas volume is in original blue cloth binding - no dust jacket, as issued -- near fine condition, first edition, complete.  Volumes 2 - 13 are all first editions in fine condition or better; all in dust jackets in fine condition or better.  Original blue cloth with gold print on spines.  Tight, strong bindings.  Fresh, bright pages.

$3,750.00

________________________________

 

HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK, 1804-5-6

Reprinted from the Edition of 1814, With Introduction and Index by James K. Hosmer, LL.D.  In Two Volumes, with Portraits and Maps.  Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1902.  Published October 15, 1902, first edition.  Both volumes bound in original two tone brown cloth with gold print on spines.  Volume I: 500 pages with Portrait of Lewis and 3 maps.  Volume II: 586 pages, with Portrait of Clark, 3 maps and index.  Condition of both volumes: very good plus to near fine; very light aging to external bindings; interiors are clean and fresh; spines strong and tight.

Price: $375.00

_____________________________________________________

Contact us or (970) 349-7079

Top

_________________________________________________

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.  Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.  All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.  We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC