MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

Rare Books focused on or related to the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804 - 1806.  Lewis and Clark books.

LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION PAGE

 

Before Lewis & Clark.jpg (52212 bytes)

 

BEFORE LEWIS AND CLARK: Documents Illustrating the History of the Missouri, 1785 - 1804

Edited with an introductory narrative by A.P. Nastair

Two volumes.  First editions.

St. Louis: St. Louis Historical Documents Foundation, 1952

Joseph Desloge Fund, Publication No. 3

Original green cloth bindings with gold print on spines.

Condition: near fine, both volumes; both dust jackets near fine with only a light touch of sunning on spines.  Spines are tight and strong; pages fresh and bright.  Volume I has one bumped corner.

Volume I: 1 - 375 pages, complete with 5 foldout maps.

Volume II: 376 - 853 pages, complete with all illustrations.

 Price: $550.00

 

____________________________

 

 

Lewis & Clark Pioneering Naturalists.jpg (51483 bytes)

LEWIS AND CLARK: Pioneering Naturalists

by Paul Russell Cutright

University of Illinois Press: Urbana, Chicago, London, 1969.

First edition.

Original light green cloth binding with dark green print on fcront cover and spine; 506 pages; complete with all illustrations.

Condition: very good plus to near fine in nonprice-clipped dust jacket; spine tight and strong; pages bright and fresh.  A very slight warping to front cover, almost unnoticeable.  Dust jacket is bright but has some damp-staining to lower front cover and back panel.

Price: $350.00

 

______________________

 

 

First Limited Edition

Journals_Lewis__Clark_New_Amsterdam.jpg (44088 bytes)

 

HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK to The Sources of the Missouri, Across the Rocky Mountains, Down the Columbia River to the Pacific in 1804 - 6.

A Reprint of the Edition of 1814 to Which all the Members of the Expedition Contributed

With Maps

In Three Volumes

New Amsterdam Book Company, Publishers: New York, 1902

"This Edition is limited to 210 numbered copies, of which this copy is number 199."

All three volumes, complete with all maps and illustrations.

Volume I: 416 pages

Volume II: 410 pages

Volume III: 382 pages, with map pocket.

Original gray boards with white cloth bindings and tipped on title plates.  Portraits of the authors on India paper.  Printed on Dutch handmade paper.

Condition: very good plus; some sunning to spines; some discoloration to endpapers where newspaper articles were placed; touches of foxing to paper here and there.  Bindings tight and strong; pages generally fresh and bright.

 

 

_________________________

 

 

Passage through the Garden.jpg (63699 bytes)

 

PASSAGE THROUGH THE GARDEN: Lewis and Clark and the Image of the American Northwest

by John Logan Allen

University of Illinois Press: Urbana, Chicago, London, 1975

First Edition

Original green cloth binding with gold print on spine; 412 pages; complete with all illustrations; nonprice-clipped dust jacket.

Condition: near fine; pages bright and fresh; spine strong and tight; dust jacket has some light damp-staining.

 

 

______________________

 

 

Complete set with Atlas, in astoundingly fine condition

 

Journals Lewis & Clark ed Moulton atlas.jpg (47820 bytes)

THE JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION

Gary E. Moulton, Editor

Thomas W. Dunlay, Assistant Editor

University of Nebraska Press: Lincoln and London, 1983 - 2001

Complete 13 volumes

All first editions; all in dust jacket, except Atlas, as issued.

A Project of the Center for Great Plains Studies, University of Nebraska - Lincoln.

Atlas volume is in original blue cloth binding - no dust jacket, as issued -- near fine condition, first edition, complete.

Volumes 2 - 13 are all first editions in fine condition or better; all in dust jackets in fine condition or better.  Original blue cloth with gold print on spines.  Tight, strong bindings.  Fresh, bright pages.

 

 

Journals Lewis & Clark ed Moulton.jpg (44951 bytes)

 

 

________________________________

 

 

Lewis & Clark by Hosmer.jpg (46251 bytes)

HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK, 1804-5-6

Reprinted from the Edition of 1814

With Introduction and Index by James K. Hosmer, LL.D.

In Two Volumes, with Portraits and Maps

Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1902.  Published October 15, 1902, first edition

Both volumes bound in original two tone brown cloth with gold print on spines.

Volume I: 500 pages with Portrait of Lewis and 3 maps

Volume II: 586 pages, with Portrait of Clark, 3 maps and index

Condition of both volumes: very good plus to near fine; very light aging to external bindings; interiors are clean and fresh; spines strong and tight.

 

 

____________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

 

 

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."