|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana. We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first. Superb items are always worth the effort. How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
|
Books by Dr. Nolie Mumey NOLIE MUMEY, M.D. 1891 - 1984 Surgeon, Aviator, Author, Philosopher and Humanitarian by Norma L. Mumey The Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1987. #107 of 500 signed copies Original cream cloth and brown binding, gold print on front cover and spine; 274 pages; illustrated Very fine condition. _________________________________________________________ HOOF TO WINGS THE PONY EXPRESS DRAMATIC STORY OF A MAIL SERVICE FROM EAST TO WEST WHICH EXISTED ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO Centenary of the Pony Express: 1860 - 1960 by Nolie Mumey Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1960. 1st edition. #68 of 200 copies, signed by Nolie Mumey. Original binding; 116 pages; illustrated; indexed. 35 illustrations and a full color 9 3/4" x 30" fold-out map. Very good plus condition: strong spine; bright, clean pages. Price: $150.00 ________________________________________________________ HISTORY OF TIN CUP, COLORADO (Virginia City) An Alpine Mining Camp Which Refused to Become a Ghost Town, by Nolie Mumey. The Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1963, 1st edition. #131 of 300 copies. Original gray cloth binding; tipped on title on front cover; 222 pages; complete with all illustrations, including fold-outs; 2 reproduction merchant trade tokens in back of book. Condition: near fine; no glassine dust jacket or reproduction tin cup. Price: $300.00 ___________________________________________________ THE BLACK RAM OF DINWOODY CREEK A Story of Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep, by Nolie Mumey. The Range Press: Denver, Colorado, 1951, 1st edition. #153 of 325 signed copies. Original cream boards and tan cloth binding; tipped on title label; 192 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition Price: $100.00 ____________________________________________________ THE LIFE OF JIM BAKER, 1818 - 1898 Trapper, Scout, Guide and Indian Fighter, by Nolie Mumey. The World Press, Inc.: Denver, Colorado, 1931, 1st edition. #71 of 250 signed copies. Original blue boards and blue cloth binding; tipped on titles on front cover and spine; 234 pages; complete with all illustrations and fold-out map. Very good plus condition. Price: $300.00 ___________________________________________________ THE TETON MOUNTAINS Their History and Tradition, with An Account of the Early Fur Trade, Trappers, Missionaries, Mountain Men and Explorers who Blazed the Trails Around the Inspiring Peaks. Profusely Illustrated, by Nolie Mumey. The Artcraft Press: Denver, Colorado, 1947, 1st edition. #573 of 700 signed copies. Original tan boards with tan cloth binding; tipped on titles, front cover and spine; 462 pages, indexed; complete with all illustrations and front fold-out photograph. Near fine condition Price: $350.00 ___________________________________________________ AN ICONOGRAPHIC SKETCH Of the Life Of Rene Theophile Hyancinthe Laennec by Nolie Mumey. Denver: Privately printed, 1932. #100 of 110 signed copies. Original blue boards with cream cloth binding, gold print on spine; 123 pages; wood-block illustrations. Printed Harry Badger and set by N.E. Youngblood Co.. Near fine condition Price: $150.00 ___________________________________________________ EPITOME OF THE SEMI-CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF COLORADO'S AIRMAIL With an Account of Transportation, Colorado's Pioneer Service, Mail by Air, Bypass Delivery, Beginning of Airmail in the State, Weather and Physical Standards, Pilot Biographies, with Coda and Chronology by Nolie Mumey. The Range Press: Denver, Colorado, 1977, 1st edition. #125 of 200 copies. Original gray boards, black cloth corners and spine; gold print on front cover and spine; 179 pages; illustrated; complete. Fine condition. Price: $100.00 ___________________________________________________ POKER ALICE Alice Ivers, Duffield, Tubbs, Huckert, (1851 - 1930). History of a Woman Gambler in the West. by Nolie Mumey. Artcraft Press: Denver, Colorado, 1951, 1st edition. #103 of 500 signed copies. Original cream boards; 47 pages; illustrated; complete with fold-out map. Inscribed by Mumey inside front board. Near fine condition Price: $200.00 ___________________________________________________ We have many other Nolie Mumey titles in inventory. Please inquire if you do not see the title you are interested in. _________________________________________________ Contact us or (970) 349-7079 ______________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. mtgothic69@rocketmail.com Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES! Email or call us with the details of your treasures. We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection. "... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
|