Mt. Gothic Tomes & Reliquary

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

FEBRUARY 2012

Google Custom Search

 

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana.  We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first.  Superb items are always worth the effort.

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

          

Site Map

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

June-July Catalogue 2011

September Catalogue 2011

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Charles Craig

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Coors Brewery Lithograph 1900

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

William Henry Jackson

Ken Schneider

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Richard P. Feynman

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

We accept:
Solution Graphics

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection.

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

NOLIE MUMEY, M.D.

Books by Dr. Nolie Mumey

NOLIE MUMEY, M.D.

1891 - 1984

Nolie Mumey MD.jpg (17944 bytes)

Surgeon, Aviator, Author, Philosopher and Humanitarian

by Norma L. Mumey

The Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1987.

#107 of 500 signed copies

Original cream cloth and brown binding, gold print on front cover and spine; 274 pages; illustrated

Very fine condition.

_________________________________________________________

HOOF TO WINGS

THE PONY EXPRESS

Centennary of the Pony Express.jpg (26696 bytes)

DRAMATIC STORY OF A MAIL SERVICE FROM EAST TO WEST WHICH EXISTED ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO

Centenary of the Pony Express: 1860 - 1960

by Nolie Mumey

Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1960.  1st edition.  #68 of 200 copies, signed by Nolie Mumey.  Original binding; 116 pages; illustrated; indexed.  35 illustrations and a full color 9 3/4" x 30" fold-out map.  Very good plus condition: strong spine; bright, clean pages.

Price: $150.00

________________________________________________________

HISTORY OF TIN CUP, COLORADO

(Virginia City)

History of Tin Cup.jpg (20338 bytes)

An Alpine Mining Camp Which Refused to Become a Ghost Town, by Nolie Mumey.  The Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1963, 1st edition.  #131 of 300 copies.  Original gray cloth binding; tipped on title on front cover; 222 pages; complete with all illustrations, including fold-outs; 2 reproduction merchant trade tokens in back of book.  Condition: near fine; no glassine dust jacket or reproduction tin cup.  Price: $300.00

___________________________________________________

THE BLACK RAM OF DINWOODY CREEK

Black Ram of Dinwoody Creek.jpg (31189 bytes)

A Story of Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep, by Nolie Mumey.  The Range Press: Denver, Colorado, 1951, 1st edition.  #153 of 325 signed copies.  Original cream boards and tan cloth binding; tipped on title label; 192 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition

Price: $100.00

____________________________________________________

THE LIFE OF JIM BAKER, 1818 - 1898

Life of Jim Baker.jpg (16624 bytes)

Trapper, Scout, Guide and Indian Fighter, by Nolie Mumey.  The World Press, Inc.: Denver, Colorado, 1931, 1st edition.  #71 of 250 signed copies.  Original blue boards and blue cloth binding; tipped on titles on front cover and spine; 234 pages; complete with all illustrations and fold-out map.  Very good plus condition.  

Price: $300.00

___________________________________________________

THE TETON MOUNTAINS

Teton Mountains.jpg (36417 bytes)

Their History and Tradition, with An Account of the Early Fur Trade, Trappers, Missionaries, Mountain Men and Explorers who Blazed the Trails Around the Inspiring Peaks.  Profusely Illustrated, by Nolie Mumey.  The Artcraft Press: Denver, Colorado, 1947, 1st edition.  #573 of 700 signed copies.  Original tan boards with tan cloth binding; tipped on titles, front cover and spine; 462 pages, indexed; complete with all illustrations and front fold-out photograph.  Near fine condition

Price: $350.00

___________________________________________________

AN ICONOGRAPHIC SKETCH

Of the Life

Of Rene Theophile Hyancinthe Laennec by Nolie Mumey.  Denver: Privately printed, 1932.  #100 of 110 signed copies.  Original blue boards with cream cloth binding, gold print on spine; 123 pages; wood-block illustrations.  Printed Harry Badger and set by N.E. Youngblood Co..  Near fine condition

Price: $150.00

___________________________________________________

EPITOME OF THE SEMI-CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF COLORADO'S AIRMAIL

Colorado Airmail.jpg (18244 bytes)

With an Account of Transportation, Colorado's Pioneer Service, Mail by Air, Bypass Delivery, Beginning of Airmail in the State, Weather and Physical Standards, Pilot Biographies, with Coda and Chronology by Nolie Mumey.  The Range Press: Denver, Colorado, 1977, 1st edition.  #125 of 200 copies. Original gray boards, black cloth corners and spine; gold print on front cover and spine; 179 pages; illustrated; complete.  Fine condition.  

Price: $100.00

___________________________________________________

POKER ALICE

Poker Alice.jpg (23488 bytes)

Alice Ivers, Duffield, Tubbs, Huckert, (1851 - 1930).  History of a Woman Gambler in the West.  by Nolie Mumey.  Artcraft Press: Denver, Colorado, 1951, 1st edition.  #103 of 500 signed copies.  Original cream boards; 47 pages; illustrated; complete with fold-out map.  Inscribed by Mumey inside front board.  Near fine condition

Price: $200.00

___________________________________________________

We have many other Nolie Mumey titles in inventory.  Please inquire if you do not see the title you are interested in.

_________________________________________________

Contact us or (970) 349-7079

Top

______________________________________________

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.  Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.  All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.  We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC