ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

You've just entered the realm of

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Prepare yourself for a multiverse of:

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

MARCH 2010

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Email Us or call (970) 349-7079

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!

                                                                                                                                                   

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

George Foott, Art of

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Specials

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

Contact Us

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢

NOLIE MUMEY, M.D.

Books by Dr. Nolie Mumey

 

NOLIE MUMEY, M.D.

1891 - 1984

Nolie Mumey MD.jpg (17944 bytes)

Surgeon, Aviator, Author, Philosopher and Humanitarian

by Norma L. Mumey

The Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1987.

#107 of 500 signed copies

Original cream cloth and brown binding, gold print on front cover and spine; 274 pages; illustrated

Very fine condition.

 

_________________________________________________________

 

 

HOOF TO WINGS

THE PONY EXPRESS

Centennary of the Pony Express.jpg (26696 bytes)

DRAMATIC STORY OF A MAIL SERVICE FROM EAST TO WEST WHICH EXISTED ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO

Centenary of the Pony Express: 1860 - 1960

by Nolie Mumey

Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1960

1st edition.  #68 of 200 copies, signed by Nolie Mumey

Original binding; 116 pages; illustrated; indexed

35 illustrations and a full color 9 3/4" x 30" fold-out map

Very good plus condition: strong spine; bright, clean pages

Price: $150.00

 

________________________________________________________

 

 

HISTORY OF TIN CUP, COLORADO

(Virginia City)

History of Tin Cup.jpg (20338 bytes)

An Alpine Mining Camp Which Refused to Become a Ghost Town

by Nolie Mumey

The Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1963, 1st edition

#131 of 300 copies

Original gray cloth binding; tipped on title on front cover; 222 pages; complete with all illustrations, including fold-outs; 2 reproduction merchant trade tokens in back of book

Condition: near fine; no glassine dust jacket or reproduction tin cup

Price: $150.00

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

THE BLACK RAM OF DINWOODY CREEK

Black Ram of Dinwoody Creek.jpg (31189 bytes)

A Story of Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep

by Nolie Mumey

The Range Press: Denver, Colorado, 1951, 1st edition

#153 of 325 signed copies

Original cream boards and tan cloth binding; tipped on title label; 192 pages; illustrated

Near fine condition

Price: $100.00

 

____________________________________________________

 

 

THE LIFE OF JIM BAKER, 1818 - 1898

Life of Jim Baker.jpg (16624 bytes)

Trapper, Scout, Guide and Indian Fighter

by Nolie Mumey

The World Press, Inc.: Denver, Colorado, 1931, 1st edition

#71 of 250 signed copies

Original blue boards and blue cloth binding; tipped on titles on front cover and spine; 234 pages; complete with all illustrations and fold-out map

Very good plus condition

Price: $300.00

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

THE TETON MOUNTAINS

Teton Mountains.jpg (36417 bytes)

Their History and Tradition

with

An Account of the Early Fur Trade, Trappers, Missionaries, Mountain Men and Explorers who Blazed the Trails Around the Inspiring Peaks

Profusely Illustrated

by Nolie Mumey

The Artcraft Press: Denver, Colorado, 1947, 1st edition

#573 of 700 signed copies

Original tan boards with tan cloth binding; tipped on titles, front cover and spine; 462 pages, indexed; complete with all illustrations and front fold-out photograph

Near fine condition

Price: $250.00

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

AN ICONOGRAPHIC SKETCH

Of the Life

Of

Rene Theophile Hyancinthe Laennec

by

Nolie Mumey

Denver: Privately printed, 1932

#100 of 110 signed copies

Original blue boards with cream cloth binding, gold print on spine; 123 pages; wood-block illustrations

Printed Harry Badger and set by N.E. Youngblood Co.

Near fine condition

Price: $150.00

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

EPITOME OF THE SEMI-CENTENNIAL

HISTORY OF COLORADO'S AIRMAIL

Colorado Airmail.jpg (18244 bytes)

With an Account of Transportation, Colorado's Pioneer Service, Mail by Air, Bypass Delivery, Beginning of Airmail in the State, Weather and Physical Standards, Pilot Biographies, with Coda and Chronology

by Nolie Mumey

The Range Press: Denver, Colorado, 1977, 1st edition

#125 of 200 copies

Original gray boards, black cloth corners and spine; gold print on front cover and spine; 179 pages; illustrated; complete

Fine condition

 

Price: $100.00

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

POKER ALICE

Poker Alice.jpg (23488 bytes)

Alice Ivers, Duffield, Tubbs, Huckert

(1851 - 1930)

History of a Woman Gambler in the West

by Nolie Mumey

Artcraft Press: Denver, Colorado, 1951, 1st edition

#103 of 500 signed copies

Original cream boards; 47 pages; illustrated; complete with fold-out map

Inscribed by Mumey inside front board

Near fine condition

Price: $200.00

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

CALAMITY JANE

(1852 - 1903)

Calamity Jane.jpg (20752 bytes)

A History of Her Life and Adventures in the West

by Nolie Mumey

The Range Press: Denver, Colorado, 1950, 1st edition

#152 of 200 signed copies

Original pink boards with white cloth spine; gold print on spine; tipped on title, front cover; 146 pages; complete with all illustrations, fold-out map and items in back pocket; glassine dust jacket

Fine in very good, lightly chipped glassine dust jacket

Price: $200.00

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

EVOLUTION OF FLIGHT

 

Evolution of Flight.jpg (18557 bytes)

Stories based on legendary and historical data

By Nolie Mumey

Denver: The Kendrick-Bellamy Co., 1931, 1st edition

#141 of 200 copies

Original blue boards, black cloth spine; silver print on front cover and spine; 123 pages; illustrated

Printed by Harry Badger.  Illustrations by Paschal Quackenbush.  Cover designed by Thelma Jordan

Very fine condition, in chipped glassine dust jacket

Price: $125.00

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

We have many other Nolie Mumey titles in inventory.  Please inquire if you do not see the title you are interested in.

 

__________________________________________________

 

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.

__________________________

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

______________________________________________

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

 

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  Contact Us

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

Recommended links:            The Dr. Colorado Web Site

Colorado Historical Society    Flying Cracker        Library of Congress    

Denver Public Library        Denver Stock Exchange       

Cripple Creek District Museum            Victor Lowell Thomas Museum      

 

 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■