|
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее MARCH 2010 ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢ |
Books by Dr. Nolie Mumey
NOLIE MUMEY, M.D. 1891 - 1984 Surgeon, Aviator, Author, Philosopher and Humanitarian by Norma L. Mumey The Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1987. #107 of 500 signed copies Original cream cloth and brown binding, gold print on front cover and spine; 274 pages; illustrated Very fine condition.
_________________________________________________________
HOOF TO WINGS THE PONY EXPRESS DRAMATIC STORY OF A MAIL SERVICE FROM EAST TO WEST WHICH EXISTED ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO Centenary of the Pony Express: 1860 - 1960 by Nolie Mumey Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1960 1st edition. #68 of 200 copies, signed by Nolie Mumey Original binding; 116 pages; illustrated; indexed 35 illustrations and a full color 9 3/4" x 30" fold-out map Very good plus condition: strong spine; bright, clean pages Price: $150.00
________________________________________________________
HISTORY OF TIN CUP, COLORADO (Virginia City) An Alpine Mining Camp Which Refused to Become a Ghost Town by Nolie Mumey The Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1963, 1st edition #131 of 300 copies Original gray cloth binding; tipped on title on front cover; 222 pages; complete with all illustrations, including fold-outs; 2 reproduction merchant trade tokens in back of book Condition: near fine; no glassine dust jacket or reproduction tin cup Price: $150.00
___________________________________________________
THE BLACK RAM OF DINWOODY CREEK A Story of Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep by Nolie Mumey The Range Press: Denver, Colorado, 1951, 1st edition #153 of 325 signed copies Original cream boards and tan cloth binding; tipped on title label; 192 pages; illustrated Near fine condition Price: $100.00
____________________________________________________
THE LIFE OF JIM BAKER, 1818 - 1898 Trapper, Scout, Guide and Indian Fighter by Nolie Mumey The World Press, Inc.: Denver, Colorado, 1931, 1st edition #71 of 250 signed copies Original blue boards and blue cloth binding; tipped on titles on front cover and spine; 234 pages; complete with all illustrations and fold-out map Very good plus condition Price: $300.00
___________________________________________________
THE TETON MOUNTAINS Their History and Tradition with An Account of the Early Fur Trade, Trappers, Missionaries, Mountain Men and Explorers who Blazed the Trails Around the Inspiring Peaks Profusely Illustrated by Nolie Mumey The Artcraft Press: Denver, Colorado, 1947, 1st edition #573 of 700 signed copies Original tan boards with tan cloth binding; tipped on titles, front cover and spine; 462 pages, indexed; complete with all illustrations and front fold-out photograph Near fine condition Price: $250.00
___________________________________________________
AN ICONOGRAPHIC SKETCH Of the Life Of Rene Theophile Hyancinthe Laennec by Nolie Mumey Denver: Privately printed, 1932 #100 of 110 signed copies Original blue boards with cream cloth binding, gold print on spine; 123 pages; wood-block illustrations Printed Harry Badger and set by N.E. Youngblood Co. Near fine condition Price: $150.00
___________________________________________________
EPITOME OF THE SEMI-CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF COLORADO'S AIRMAIL With an Account of Transportation, Colorado's Pioneer Service, Mail by Air, Bypass Delivery, Beginning of Airmail in the State, Weather and Physical Standards, Pilot Biographies, with Coda and Chronology by Nolie Mumey The Range Press: Denver, Colorado, 1977, 1st edition #125 of 200 copies Original gray boards, black cloth corners and spine; gold print on front cover and spine; 179 pages; illustrated; complete Fine condition
Price: $100.00
___________________________________________________
POKER ALICE Alice Ivers, Duffield, Tubbs, Huckert (1851 - 1930) History of a Woman Gambler in the West by Nolie Mumey Artcraft Press: Denver, Colorado, 1951, 1st edition #103 of 500 signed copies Original cream boards; 47 pages; illustrated; complete with fold-out map Inscribed by Mumey inside front board Near fine condition Price: $200.00
___________________________________________________
CALAMITY JANE (1852 - 1903) A History of Her Life and Adventures in the West by Nolie Mumey The Range Press: Denver, Colorado, 1950, 1st edition #152 of 200 signed copies Original pink boards with white cloth spine; gold print on spine; tipped on title, front cover; 146 pages; complete with all illustrations, fold-out map and items in back pocket; glassine dust jacket Fine in very good, lightly chipped glassine dust jacket Price: $200.00
___________________________________________________
EVOLUTION OF FLIGHT
Stories based on legendary and historical data By Nolie Mumey Denver: The Kendrick-Bellamy Co., 1931, 1st edition #141 of 200 copies Original blue boards, black cloth spine; silver print on front cover and spine; 123 pages; illustrated Printed by Harry Badger. Illustrations by Paschal Quackenbush. Cover designed by Thelma Jordan Very fine condition, in chipped glassine dust jacket Price: $125.00
___________________________________________________
We have many other Nolie Mumey titles in inventory. Please inquire if you do not see the title you are interested in.
__________________________________________________
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. __________________________
or (970) 349-7079
______________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ |