ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

You've just entered the realm of

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Prepare yourself for a multiverse of:

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

MARCH 2010

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Email Us or call (970) 349-7079

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!

                                                                                                                                                   

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

George Foott, Art of

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Specials

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

Contact Us

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢

SOUTHWESTERN ARCHAEOLOGY

 

Bandelier, Adolph F. and Hewett, Edgar L.  INDIANS OF THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY.  Handbooks of Archaeological History.  Publication of The University of New Mexico and the School of American Research; University of New Mexico Press, 1937, first edition.  Book is in its original blue cloth binding with gold-embossed symbol on front cover, as well as gold-embossing on spine; 274 pages, indexed; 43 plates.  Color plates were copied from water color sketches made by Mrs. Eva S. Fenyes for the original purpose of illustrating Bandelier's Delight Makers.  Condition of book: tight, strong spine; clean, bright pages; overall, very good plus to near fine; no dust jacket.  There are two parts to this volume: Part One) The Rio Grande Pueblos Today; and, Part Two) Documentary History of the Rio Grande Pueblos.  Price: $150.00

 

Burgh, Robert F. and Scoggin, Charles R.  THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF CASTLE PARK DINOSAUR NATIONAL MONUMENT, University of Colorado Studies, Series in Anthropology, No. 2; University of Colorado Press, Boulder, Colorado, October 1948.  Publication in original tan printed wrappers; square-bound; 102 pages; complete with 22 plates; 47 text figures, two of which are maps.  Overall condition: a very light age browning; otherwise, very good.  Price: $45.00

 

Fewkes, J. Walter.  ARCHEOLOGY OF THE LOWER MIMBRES VALLEY, NEW MEXICO.  Published by The Smithsonian Institution, City of Washington, 1914.  Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 63, Number 10, Publication 2316.  Publication is in its original wrappers, 53 pages, 8 plates at rear; half-tone illustrations throughout.  Condition: very good plus; only a few nicks in wrappers; pages are bright and clean.  Price: $45.00

 

Fewkes, J. Walter.  DESIGNS ON PREHISTORIC POTTERY FROM THE MIMBRES VALLEY, NEW MEXICO.  Published by The Smithsonian Institution, City of Washinton, May 29, 1923.  Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 74, Number 6, Publication 2713.  Publication is in its original wrappers, 47 pages, numerous illustrations.  Condition: very good plus; several tiny nicks and blemishes on covers; pages bright and clean.  Price: $40.00

 

Hewett, Edgar Lee; Henderson, Junius; and, Robbins, Wilfred William.  THE PHYSIOGRAPHY OF THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY, NEW MEXICO, IN RELATION TO PUEBLO CULTURE.  Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913.  Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 54.  Book is in its original dark green cloth binding with gold-embossing on spine; 76 pages; complete with 11 plates and 2 figures.  Condition: very good plus.  Price: $60.00

 

Howard, Edgar B.  EARLY HUMAN REMAINS IN THE SOUTHWEST.  From Report of XVI International Geological Congress, Washington, 1933.  Preprint -- issued May, 1935.  First separate edition.  Original tan printed wrappers; 9 pages; half-tone illustrations on separate plates.  Condition: very good plus.  Price: $35.00

 

Jeancon, Jean Allard.  ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH IN THE NORTHEASTERN SAN JUAN BASIN OF COLORADO DURING THE SUMMER OF 1921, edited by Frank H.H. Roberts.  The State Historical and Natural History Society of Colorado and The University of Denver, Denver, Colorado, 1922.  Press of the Webb-Kennedy Publishing Co., Denver, Colorado.    Publication is in its original black-printed gray wrappers; 31 pages; numerous half-tone illustrations.  Ruins of Chimney Rock Region; Pargin Ranch Pit-Houses; Harlan Ranch; Pagosa-Piedra Region, etc.  Condition: near fine.  Price: $45.00

 

Jeancon, Jean Allard.  EXCAVATIONS IN THE CHAMA VALLEY, NEW MEXICO.  Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923.  Smithsonian Institution.  Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 81.  Book is in its original dark green cloth binding; gold embossing on spine; 80 pages, complete with 65 plates and 38 text figures.  Condition: very good plus to near fine.   Price: $60.00

 

Kidder, Alfred Vincent.  AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SOUTHWESTERN ARCHAEOLOGY, with a Preliminary Account of the Excavations at Pecos.  Department of Archaeology, Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts.  New Haven: The Yale University Press, 1924, first edition.  Book in its original green cloth binding; gold embossing on spine; 151 pages, with bibliography; 50 plates and 25 figures in text.  Condition of book: very good; no dust jacket.  Contents include: Fieldwork at Pecos; Modern Pueblos; Prehistoric Pueblos; Northern Peripheral District; The Rio Grande; The Little Colorado; the Upper Gila; The Mimbres; the Lower Gila; The Chihuahua Basin; and more.  Price: $95.00

 

Kluckhohn, Clyde.  PARTICIPATION IN CEREMONIALS IN A NAVAHO COMMUNITY.  Reprinted from American Anthropologist, Volume 40, Number 3, July - September 1938.  First separate edition.  Original black-printed blue wrappers; pages 359 - 369; no illustrations.  Condition: some light sun-fading near edges, otherwise, very good plus. Price: $20.00

 

Nesbitt, Paul H.  THE ANCIENT MIMBRENOS, Based on Investigations at the Mattocks Ruin, Mimbres Valley, New Mexico.  The Logan Museum, Beloit College, Beloit, Wisconsin, 1931, first edition.  Book is in its original dark green cloth binding with white printing on spine; 105 pages, with bibliography; enamel-coated paper; 43 illustrations.  Condition of book: near fine; no dust jacket.  Price: $85.00

 

Renaud, E.B., Directort of the Survey.  ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF EASTERN COLORADO, Third Report, 1932, University of Denver, Department of Anthropology.  Publication is in its original black-printed enamel-coated wrappers; 46 pages; illustrations.  Archaeological sites include: South Platte Basin; Arkansas Basin; and, San Luis Valley.  Also, details on Pottery of Eastern Colorado; Petroglyphs from Southern Colorado; and, Basket Maker Sites in Colorado.  Condition: very good plus to near fine.  Price: $35.00

 

Renaud, E.B., Directort of the Survey.  ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF EASTERN COLORADO, for Summer 1933, published in May 1934, University of Denver, Department of Anthropology.  Publication is in its original black-printed enamel-coated wrappers; 59 pages; illustrations.  Archaeological sites include: Bridgeport Division; Oshkosh Division; Rock Shelters; Mesa Sites; Sand Hill Sites.  Artifacts: Weapon Points; Stone Implements; Bone Work; and Pottery.  Condition: very good plus; three punch-holes along left border.  Price: $35.00

 

Roberts, Frank H.H., Jr.  EARLY PUEBLO RUINS IN THE PIEDRA DISTRICT, SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO.  United States Government Printing Office, Washington: 1930.  Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 96.  Book is in its original green wrappers; square-bound; 190 pages, indexed; 55 plates and 40 text figures; plus, bibliography.  Condition: covers are in very good plus condition; title page has magic-marker scrawling above title; bumped corners; some brown-staining on pages in the 160s; otherwise, very good.  Price: $40.00

 

____________

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

_________________________________

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

 

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  Contact Us

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

Recommended links:            The Dr. Colorado Web Site

Colorado Historical Society    Flying Cracker        Library of Congress    

Denver Public Library        Denver Stock Exchange       

Cripple Creek District Museum            Victor Lowell Thomas Museum      

 

 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■