|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES
and RELIQUARY
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
WESTERN AMERICANA
Rare Books and First Editions
OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
_____________________________________________________________________________________
We are
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western
Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the
business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First
Edition Literature for over twenty-five years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping
public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their
specialized archives. We can do the same for you.
Presented for sale by
Brian Levine P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
(970) 349-7079 © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC _________________________
___________________________________________________
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. July 2008
In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
___________________________________________________________________________________
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
________
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."
|
Bandelier, Adolph F. and Hewett, Edgar L. INDIANS OF THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY. Handbooks of Archaeological History. Publication of The University of New Mexico and the School of American Research; University of New Mexico Press, 1937, first edition. Book is in its original blue cloth binding with gold-embossed symbol on front cover, as well as gold-embossing on spine; 274 pages, indexed; 43 plates. Color plates were copied from water color sketches made by Mrs. Eva S. Fenyes for the original purpose of illustrating Bandelier's Delight Makers. Condition of book: tight, strong spine; clean, bright pages; overall, very good plus to near fine; no dust jacket. There are two parts to this volume: Part One) The Rio Grande Pueblos Today; and, Part Two) Documentary History of the Rio Grande Pueblos. Price: $150.00
Burgh, Robert F. and Scoggin, Charles R. THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF CASTLE PARK DINOSAUR NATIONAL MONUMENT, University of Colorado Studies, Series in Anthropology, No. 2; University of Colorado Press, Boulder, Colorado, October 1948. Publication in original tan printed wrappers; square-bound; 102 pages; complete with 22 plates; 47 text figures, two of which are maps. Overall condition: a very light age browning; otherwise, very good. Price: $45.00
Fewkes, J. Walter. ARCHEOLOGY OF THE LOWER MIMBRES VALLEY, NEW MEXICO. Published by The Smithsonian Institution, City of Washington, 1914. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 63, Number 10, Publication 2316. Publication is in its original wrappers, 53 pages, 8 plates at rear; half-tone illustrations throughout. Condition: very good plus; only a few nicks in wrappers; pages are bright and clean. Price: $45.00
Fewkes, J. Walter. DESIGNS ON PREHISTORIC POTTERY FROM THE MIMBRES VALLEY, NEW MEXICO. Published by The Smithsonian Institution, City of Washinton, May 29, 1923. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 74, Number 6, Publication 2713. Publication is in its original wrappers, 47 pages, numerous illustrations. Condition: very good plus; several tiny nicks and blemishes on covers; pages bright and clean. Price: $40.00
Hewett, Edgar Lee; Henderson, Junius; and, Robbins, Wilfred William. THE PHYSIOGRAPHY OF THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY, NEW MEXICO, IN RELATION TO PUEBLO CULTURE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 54. Book is in its original dark green cloth binding with gold-embossing on spine; 76 pages; complete with 11 plates and 2 figures. Condition: very good plus. Price: $60.00
Howard, Edgar B. EARLY HUMAN REMAINS IN THE SOUTHWEST. From Report of XVI International Geological Congress, Washington, 1933. Preprint -- issued May, 1935. First separate edition. Original tan printed wrappers; 9 pages; half-tone illustrations on separate plates. Condition: very good plus. Price: $35.00
Jeancon, Jean Allard. ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH IN THE NORTHEASTERN SAN JUAN BASIN OF COLORADO DURING THE SUMMER OF 1921, edited by Frank H.H. Roberts. The State Historical and Natural History Society of Colorado and The University of Denver, Denver, Colorado, 1922. Press of the Webb-Kennedy Publishing Co., Denver, Colorado. Publication is in its original black-printed gray wrappers; 31 pages; numerous half-tone illustrations. Ruins of Chimney Rock Region; Pargin Ranch Pit-Houses; Harlan Ranch; Pagosa-Piedra Region, etc. Condition: near fine. Price: $45.00
Jeancon, Jean Allard. EXCAVATIONS IN THE CHAMA VALLEY, NEW MEXICO. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923. Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 81. Book is in its original dark green cloth binding; gold embossing on spine; 80 pages, complete with 65 plates and 38 text figures. Condition: very good plus to near fine. Price: $60.00
Kidder, Alfred Vincent. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SOUTHWESTERN ARCHAEOLOGY, with a Preliminary Account of the Excavations at Pecos. Department of Archaeology, Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts. New Haven: The Yale University Press, 1924, first edition. Book in its original green cloth binding; gold embossing on spine; 151 pages, with bibliography; 50 plates and 25 figures in text. Condition of book: very good; no dust jacket. Contents include: Fieldwork at Pecos; Modern Pueblos; Prehistoric Pueblos; Northern Peripheral District; The Rio Grande; The Little Colorado; the Upper Gila; The Mimbres; the Lower Gila; The Chihuahua Basin; and more. Price: $95.00
Kluckhohn, Clyde. PARTICIPATION IN CEREMONIALS IN A NAVAHO COMMUNITY. Reprinted from American Anthropologist, Volume 40, Number 3, July - September 1938. First separate edition. Original black-printed blue wrappers; pages 359 - 369; no illustrations. Condition: some light sun-fading near edges, otherwise, very good plus. Price: $20.00
Nesbitt, Paul H. THE ANCIENT MIMBRENOS, Based on Investigations at the Mattocks Ruin, Mimbres Valley, New Mexico. The Logan Museum, Beloit College, Beloit, Wisconsin, 1931, first edition. Book is in its original dark green cloth binding with white printing on spine; 105 pages, with bibliography; enamel-coated paper; 43 illustrations. Condition of book: near fine; no dust jacket. Price: $85.00
Renaud, E.B., Directort of the Survey. ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF EASTERN COLORADO, Third Report, 1932, University of Denver, Department of Anthropology. Publication is in its original black-printed enamel-coated wrappers; 46 pages; illustrations. Archaeological sites include: South Platte Basin; Arkansas Basin; and, San Luis Valley. Also, details on Pottery of Eastern Colorado; Petroglyphs from Southern Colorado; and, Basket Maker Sites in Colorado. Condition: very good plus to near fine. Price: $35.00
Renaud, E.B., Directort of the Survey. ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF EASTERN COLORADO, for Summer 1933, published in May 1934, University of Denver, Department of Anthropology. Publication is in its original black-printed enamel-coated wrappers; 59 pages; illustrations. Archaeological sites include: Bridgeport Division; Oshkosh Division; Rock Shelters; Mesa Sites; Sand Hill Sites. Artifacts: Weapon Points; Stone Implements; Bone Work; and Pottery. Condition: very good plus; three punch-holes along left border. Price: $35.00
Roberts, Frank H.H., Jr. EARLY PUEBLO RUINS IN THE PIEDRA DISTRICT, SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO. United States Government Printing Office, Washington: 1930. Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 96. Book is in its original green wrappers; square-bound; 190 pages, indexed; 55 plates and 40 text figures; plus, bibliography. Condition: covers are in very good plus condition; title page has magic-marker scrawling above title; bumped corners; some brown-staining on pages in the 160s; otherwise, very good. Price: $40.00
____________
_______________________
To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description. If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase. How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. If you do not see what you are seeking, ask! Contact us. We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.
************************
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts.
************************
or (970) 349-7079
|
|
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email
us
or call (970) 349-7079. Better yet, click on the price of the item you are
interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us. Please
inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees. Brian
Levine.
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC. All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
|