|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana. We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first. Superb items are always worth the effort. How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
|
€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶ Photographs and books €Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶ Original William Henry Jackson Mammoth photograph
COLORADO MIDLAND RY. PIKE'S PEAK ROUTE, Circa 1890 Photo # 1200. Pike's peak from near Manitou Park On original matt with Colorado Midland Railway logo. Dimensions of image: 21 inches across by 15-3/4 in height; matt, 19 inches by 24 inches Condition: near fine; a small blemish on upper right-hand edge of image Price: sold __________________________________________________ OURAY, COLORADO
Detroit Photographic Company, 1901, In original matting and frame, #50223
Image dimensions: 24 inches by 7 inches; Frame dimensions: 32 inches by 15 inches
Condition of photographic image: near fine. Condition of original frame: very good. Price: $2,500.00 €Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶
ANIMAS CANON AND NEEDLE MOUNTAINS, COLORADO
on the DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD
Detroit Photographic company, 1899
Original mammoth chromolithograph
#59013 Original chromolithograph in original frame, matting and glass, with Denver & Rio Grande Railway logo. Condition: excellent. Stamp on original backing paper: Clsler & Dorehen, Picture Framers, 828 - 14th Street, Denver, Colorado. Dimensions of photographic image: 20-1/2 inches by 16-1/2 inches; Dimensions with frame: 35-1/2 inches by 32 inches Price: $5,000.00 €Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶ MARSHALL PASS, COLORADO
Jackson Chromolithograph, #50207, Detroit Photographic Company Dimensions of photographic image: 21 inches by 7-1/2 inches; Dimensions of original frame: 23 inches by 10 inches. Very good plus condition Price: $1,250.00 €Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶€Ø¶ PIKES PEAK FROM THE GARDEN OF THE GODS
#1078, Original mammoth print in original frame, with original velvet and mat Detail images Hand-tinted Fine tones Circa 1900, Photograph, velvet, and mat in near fine to fine condition
___________________________________ REPORT ON THE ANCIENT RUINS Examined in 1875 and 1877, By William H. Jackson Ruins of Southwestern Colorado and Adjacent Territory [Extracted from the Tenth Annual Report of the Survey for the Year 1876] Significant amount on Mesa Verde area. Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey. F.V. Hayden, U.S. Geologist-In-Charge. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879. Pages 411 - 448, original printed wrappers; numerous plates and maps; complete. Very good plus to near fine condition __________________________________________________ TIME EXPOSURE The Autobiography of William Henry Jackson. Profusely illustrated with photographs, paintings, and drawings by the author. G.P. Putnam's Sons: New York, 1940, 1st edition. Original blue cloth binding with black and white print; 341 pages. Book in near fine condition; strong spine; tight binding; clean, bright pages. Dust jacket is in good plus to very good condition: several chips; some fraying; $3.50" price in front inner flap SOLD _______________________________________________ PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST: WILLIAM H. JACKSON By Clarence S. Jackson. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Charles Scriber's Sons, Ltd., London, 1947, First Edition. Inscribed by Clarence S. Jackson. Original brown cloth binding with gray and green print; 308 pages; maps on endpapers. 393 photographs, sketches and paintings. Fine in very good plus dust jacket Price: $350.00 ______________________________________________ THE PONY EXPRESS GOES THROUGH AN AMERICAN SAGA TOLD BY ITS HEROES by Howard R. Driggs. Illustrated in color and black-and-white by WILLIAM H. JACKSON. Inscribed by William Henry Jackson in 1935. Frederick A. Stokes Company: New York, 1935, 1st edition. Original green cloth binding with gold print; 208 pages; maps on endpapers. Book is in near condition; tight spine; bright and clean pages. Dust jacket is very good to very good plus condition; "$2.50" price on inner front flap Price: $475.00 ______________________________________________________ WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON'S COLORADO Compiled by Wiliam C. Jones and Elizabeth B. Jones. Foreword by Marshall Sprague. Pruett Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1975, 1st edition. Original white cloth binding with red print on spine; 172 pages; illustrated. Fine in fine dust jacket Price: $65.00 _____________________________________________ THE DIARIES OF WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON, Frontier Photographer to California and return, 1866 - 67; and with the Hayden Surveys to the Central Rockies, 1873, and to the Utes and Cliff Dwellings, 1874. Edited, with Introduction and Notes by LeRoy R. Hafen and Ann W. Hafen. The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series, 1820 - 1875, Volume X. The Arthur H. Clark Company: Glendale, California, 1959, 1st edition. Original green cloth binding; gold print on spine; 345 pages. Fine condition: strong, tight spine; bright, clean pages. Price: $250.00 __________________________________________________ THE OLD WEST SPEAKS By Howard R. Driggs Water-Color Paintings by William Henry Jackson Prentice-Hall, Inc.: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1956, 1st edition. Original two-tone cloth binding; gold print on spine; 220 pages. Book is in fine condition: tight spine; clean, bright pages. Previous owner inscription on front endpaper, signed by Kit Carson III. Very good plus to near fine dust jacket; "10.00" price on inner front flap. Price: $100.00 ________________________________________________________ ROCKY MOUNTAIN SCENERY A Brief Description of Prominent Places of Interest Along the Line of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad, with numerous illustrations. The Scenic Route Across the Continent, and the Only Line passing through Salt Lake City en route to or from San Francisco and the Pacific Coast. Press of the American Bank Note Co., New York, 1885; 80 pages Twelve Forbes Co., Boston, prints of W.H. Jackson photographs Numerous advertisements, illustrations, and maps. Original hardcover black cloth binding with gold print. Condition: near fine $2,750.00 ______________________________ The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. _______________________________________________________ Contact us or (970) 349-7079 ____________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. mtgothic69@rocketmail.com Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES! Email or call us with the details of your treasures. We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection. "... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
|