ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

You've just entered the realm of

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Prepare yourself for a multiverse of:

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

MARCH 2010

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Email Us or call (970) 349-7079

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!

                                                                                                                                                   

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

George Foott, Art of

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Specials

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

Contact Us

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢

WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON

___________________

 

Photographs, books and watercolors

 

_____________________________________________________

 

 

PIKES PEAK FROM THE GARDEN OF THE GODS

#1078

Original mammoth print in original frame, with original velvet and mat

Detail images

Jackson 1078 Pikes Peak overall image 3.jpg (14641 bytes)

 

Hand-tinted

 

Jackson 1078 Pikes Peak overall image 4.jpg (20946 bytes)

 

Fine tones

 

Jackson 1078 Pikes Peak overall image 5.jpg (28309 bytes)

Circa 1900

Photograph, velvet, and mat in near fine to fine condition

 

 

 

 

 

Jackson Garden of Gods mammoth 5.jpg (25595 bytes)

 

 

Price: $4,750.00

 

___________________________________

 

 

 

REPORT ON THE ANCIENT RUINS

Report Ancient Ruins 1875 1877 Jackson.jpg (19164 bytes)

Examined in 1875 and 1877

By William H. Jackson

Ruins of Southwestern Colorado and Adjacent Territory

[Extracted from the Tenth Annual Report of the Survey for the Year 1876]

Significant amount on Mesa Verde area

Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey

F.V. Hayden, U.S. Geologist-In-Charge

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879

Pages 411 - 448, original printed wrappers; numerous plates and maps; complete

Very good plus to near fine condition

 

Inquire for more details

 

__________________________________________________

 

 

TIME EXPOSURE

Time Exposure by Jackson.jpg (42377 bytes)

The Autobiography of William Henry Jackson

Profusely illustrated with photographs, paintings, and drawings by the author

G.P. Putnam's Sons: New York, 1940, 1st edition

Original blue cloth binding with black and white print; 341 pages

Book in near fine condition; strong spine; tight binding; clean, bright pages

Dust jacket is in good plus to very good condition: several chips; some fraying; $3.50" price in front inner flap

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST:

 

 

Picture Maker of the Old West.jpg (28536 bytes)

WILLIAM H. JACKSON

By Clarence S. Jackson

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York

Charles Scriber's Sons, Ltd., London

1947

First Edition

Inscribed by Clarence S. Jackson

Original brown cloth binding with gray and green print; 308 pages; maps on endpapers

393 photographs, sketches and paintings

Fine in very good plus dust jacket

 

______________________________________________

 

 

THE PONY EXPRESS GOES THROUGH

The Pony Express Goes Through.jpg (32309 bytes)

AN AMERICAN SAGA TOLD BY ITS HEROES

by Howard R. Driggs

Illustrated in color and black-and-white by

WILLIAM H. JACKSON

Inscribed by William Henry Jackson in 1935

Frederick A. Stokes Company: New York, 1935, 1st edition

Original green cloth binding with gold print; 208 pages; maps on endpapers

Book is in near condition; tight spine; bright and clean pages

Dust jacket is very good to very good plus condition; "$2.50" price on inner front flap

 

______________________________________________________

 

 

WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON'S COLORADO

William Henry Jackson's Colorado.jpg (53481 bytes)

Compiled by Wiliam C. Jones and Elizabeth B. Jones

Foreword by Marshall Sprague

Pruett Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1975, 1st edition

Original white cloth binding with red print on spine; 172 pages; illustrated

Fine in fine dust jacket

 

_____________________________________________

 

 

THE DIARIES OF WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON, Frontier Photographer

 

Jackson Diaries.jpg (19500 bytes)

to California and return, 1866 - 67; and with the Hayden Surveys to the Central Rockies, 1873, and to the Utes and Cliff Dwellings, 1874

Edited, with Introduction and Notes by LeRoy R. Hafen and Ann W. Hafen

The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series, 1820 - 1875, Volume X

The Arthur H. Clark Company: Glendale, California, 1959, 1st edition

Original green cloth binding; gold print on spine; 345 pages

Fine condition: strong, tight spine; bright, clean pages

 

__________________________________________________

 

 

THE OLD WEST SPEAKS

 

The Old West Speaks.jpg (40548 bytes)

By Howard R. Driggs

Water-Color Paintings by William Henry Jackson

Prentice-Hall, Inc.: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1956, 1st edition

Original two-tone cloth binding; gold print on spine; 220 pages

Book is in fine condition: tight spine; clean, bright pages

Previous owner inscription on front endpaper, signed by Kit Carson III

Very good plus to near fine dust jacket; "10.00" price on inner front flap

 

________________________________________________________

 

 

ROCKY MOUNTAIN SCENERY

Rocky Mountain Scenery D&RGRR 1885.jpg (269705 bytes)

A Brief Description of Prominent Places of Interest Along the Line of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad, with numerous illustrations.

The Scenic Route Across the Continent, and the Only Line passing through Salt Lake City en route to or from San Francisco and the Pacific Coast.

Press of the American Bank Note Co., New York, 1885; 80 pages

Twelve Forbes Co., Boston, prints of W.H. Jackson photographs

Numerous advertisements, illustrations, and maps

Original hardcover black cloth binding with gold print.

Condition: near fine

$3,000.00

 

______________________________

 

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.

 

__________________________

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

____________________________________________________

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

 

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  Contact Us

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

Recommended links:            The Dr. Colorado Web Site

Colorado Historical Society    Flying Cracker        Library of Congress    

Denver Public Library        Denver Stock Exchange       

Cripple Creek District Museum            Victor Lowell Thomas Museum      

 

 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■