MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY

RARE BOOKS & WESTERN AMERICANA

Specialists in Western American, literature, and quantum physics; with a particular focus on Colorado history and the works of F. Scott Fitzgerald

 About Us                   Email: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

MAY 2013

SEARCH OUR WEBSITE

site search by freefind

PayPal Acceptance Mark

Contact us

Phone: (970) 349-7079

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

About Us

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Einstein, Albert

Equestrian & Rodeo

Express, Telegraph and Miscellaneous Passes

Feynman, Richard P.

First Editions, Literary

Fitzgerald, F. Scott

Foott, George Art of

Gardner, John C.

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Hecht, Ben

Hemingway, Ernest

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

Jackson, William Henry

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mills, Enos

Mining

Mumey, Nolie

Murder Mysteries

Native American

Nell's Map of Colorado

New Mexico books

Pamphlets

Photographs

Pike, Zebulon

Pound, Ezra

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Rolls-Royce & Bentley

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Schneider, Ken

Southwestern American Archaeology

Steamship Company Passes

Stratton, W. S.

Travel Guides

University of Colorado

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Ward, Lynd

Western American Exploration

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Astro & Nuclear Physics

 

CONTACT US

Yes, We Do Accept:               

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item or an entire collection for sale.

© 2013 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON,

Original Photographs and Books

 

Original William Henry Jackson Chromolithographic photographs

 

OURAY, COLORADO

Detroit Photographic Company, 1901, chromolithograph in original matting and frame, Jackson photograph #50223

Image dimensions: 24 inches by 7 inches.   Original frame dimensions: 32 inches by 15 inches

Condition of photographic image: near fine.  Condition of original frame: very good.

SOLD

 

ANIMAS CANON AND NEEDLE MOUNTAINS, COLORADO

 

DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD

 

Detroit Photographic Company, 1899

Original mammoth chromolithograph

William Henry Jackson glass plate #59013

Original chromolithograph in original frame, matting and glass, with Denver & Rio Grande Railway logo.  Condition: excellent.  Stamp on original backing paper: Clsler & Dorehen, Picture Framers, 828 - 14th Street, Denver, Colorado.  Dimensions of photographic image: 20-1/2 inches by 16-1/2 inches; Dimensions with frame: 35-1/2 inches by 32 inches

Price: $6,000.00

 

Jackson Panoramic Photograph of the City of Cripple Creek, circa 1900

Cripple Creek panorama WH Jackson chromolithograph 2.jpg (197209 bytes)

Cripple Creek panorama WH Jackson chromolithograph 3.jpg (210978 bytes)

Cripple Creek panorama WH Jackson chromolithograph 4.jpg (193305 bytes)

Cripple Creek panorama WH Jackson chromolithograph 5.jpg (208835 bytes)

Cripple Creek panorama WH Jackson chromolithograph 6.jpg (128943 bytes)

Original William Henry Jackson panoramic view of the City of Cripple Creek, Cripple Creek Gold Mining District, Teller County, Colorado, circa 1900.  Dimensions of photographic image: approximately 26 inches wide by 8 inches in height; in original frame.  "Pictures and Framing, Klein Bros., 1732 Champ St., Denver."  Condition: near fine; no flaws or fading.  (Please note: there is a reflection of light and camera in glass covering image; but there is no damage or any other problems with this wonderful, original Jackson image.  Copyrighted by Detroit Photographic Company.

 Price: $3,500.00

 

MARSHALL PASS, COLORADO

Jackson Chromolithograph, #50207, Detroit Photographic Company

Dimensions of photographic image: 21 inches by 7-1/2 inches; Dimensions of original frame: 23 inches by 10 inches.  Very good plus condition

Price: $1,750.00

 

PIKES PEAK FROM THE GARDEN OF THE GODS

William Henry Jackson glass plate #1078

Original mammoth print in original frame, with original velvet and mat

Jackson 1078 Pikes Peak overall image 3.jpg (14641 bytes)

Jackson 1078 Pikes Peak overall image 4.jpg (20946 bytes)

Jackson 1078 Pikes Peak overall image 5.jpg (28309 bytes)

Jackson Garden of Gods mammoth 5.jpg (25595 bytes)

Hand-tinted, fine tones, slightly sun-faded.  Circa 1895, Photograph, velvet, and mat in near fine to fine condition.

Price: $5,750.00

 

REPORT ON THE ANCIENT RUINS

Report Ancient Ruins 1875 1877 Jackson.jpg (19164 bytes)

 

Examined in 1875 and 1877, By William H. Jackson

Ruins of Southwestern Colorado and Adjacent Territory

[Extracted from the Tenth Annual Report of the Survey for the Year 1876]

Significant amount on Mesa Verde area.  Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey.  F.V. Hayden, U.S. Geologist-In-Charge.  Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879.  Pages 411 - 448, original printed wrappers; numerous plates and maps; complete.  Very good plus to near fine condition

Price: $400.00

 

PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST:

Picture Maker of the Old West.jpg (28536 bytes)

WILLIAM H. JACKSON

By Clarence S. Jackson.  Charles Scribner's Sons, New York.  Charles Scriber's Sons, Ltd., London, 1947, First Edition.  Inscribed by Clarence S. Jackson.  Original brown cloth binding with gray and green print; 308 pages; maps on endpapers.  393 photographs, sketches and paintings.  Fine in very good plus dust jacket

Price: $350.00

 

THE PONY EXPRESS GOES THROUGH

The Pony Express Goes Through.jpg (32309 bytes)

AN AMERICAN SAGA TOLD BY ITS HEROES

by Howard R. Driggs.  Illustrated in color and black-and-white by WILLIAM H. JACKSON.  Inscribed by William Henry Jackson in 1935.  Frederick A. Stokes Company: New York, 1935, 1st edition.  Original green cloth binding with gold print; 208 pages; maps on endpapers.  Book is in near condition; tight spine; bright and clean pages.  Dust jacket is very good to very good plus condition; "$2.50" price on inner front flap

Price: $675.00

 

WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON'S COLORADO

William Henry Jackson's Colorado.jpg (53481 bytes)

Compiled by Wiliam C. Jones and Elizabeth B. Jones.  Foreword by Marshall Sprague.  Pruett Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1975, 1st edition.  Original white cloth binding with red print on spine; 172 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket

 

 

THE DIARIES OF WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON, Frontier Photographer

Jackson Diaries.jpg (19500 bytes)

to California and return, 1866 - 67; and with the Hayden Surveys to the Central Rockies, 1873, and to the Utes and Cliff Dwellings, 1874.  Edited, with Introduction and Notes by LeRoy R. Hafen and Ann W. Hafen.  The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series, 1820 - 1875, Volume X.  The Arthur H. Clark Company: Glendale, California, 1959, 1st edition.  Original green cloth binding; gold print on spine; 345 pages.  Fine condition: strong, tight spine; bright, clean pages.  Price: $300.00

 

 

THE OLD WEST SPEAKS

The Old West Speaks.jpg (40548 bytes)

By Howard R. Driggs

Water-Color Paintings by William Henry Jackson

Prentice-Hall, Inc.: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1956, 1st edition.  Original two-tone cloth binding; gold print on spine; 220 pages.  Book is in fine condition: tight spine; clean, bright pages.  Previous owner inscription on front endpaper, signed by Kit Carson III.  Very good plus to near fine dust jacket; "10.00" price on inner front flap.  

Price: $100.00

 

ROCKY MOUNTAIN SCENERY

Rocky Mountain Scenery D&RGRR 1885.jpg (269705 bytes)

A Brief Description of Prominent Places of Interest Along the Line of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad, with numerous illustrations.  The Scenic Route Across the Continent, and the Only Line passing through Salt Lake City en route to or from San Francisco and the Pacific Coast.  Press of the American Bank Note Co., New York, 1885; 80 pages

Twelve Forbes Co., Boston, prints of W. H. Jackson photographs

Numerous advertisements, illustrations, and maps.  Original hardcover black cloth binding with gold print.  Condition: near fine

$3,000.00

For more details on this Denver and Rio Grande Railroad publication with William Henry Jackson photographs, please see the following web page: 

DENVER AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD

 

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.

 

Contact Us

WE BUY COLLECTIONS LARGE AND SMALL!

We are always interested in purchasing large or small collections, from countless to single items.  We purchase Western Americana -- books, documents, maps, photographs, ledgers, journals, annual reports, manuscript material, memorabilia, etc.  We also purchase first edition literature, especially books or manuscripts that are signed/inscribed and dust-jacketed, such F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, John Steinbeck, William Faulkner, Ben Hecht, Eugene O'Neill, James Joyce, etc.  And, we are interested in science books, such as those by Albert Einstein, Richard Feynman, Paul Dirac, Linus Pauling, Steven Weinberg, Werner Heisenberg, Erwin Schroedinger, Niels Bohr, Ernest Rutherford. Max Planck, Ernrico Fermi, Robert Oppenheimer, etc.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

 \frac{\partial f}{\partial t}+ v \frac{\partial f}{\partial x}+ \frac{F}{m} \frac{\partial f}{\partial v} = \frac{\partial f}{\partial t}\left.{\!\!\frac{}{}}\right|_\mathrm{collision}

Boltzmann equation

\left( c \boldsymbol{\alpha}\cdot \mathbf{\hat{p}}+\beta mc^2 \right ) \psi = i\hbar\frac{\partial \psi}{\partial t}\,\!

Dirac equation

© 2013 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC