|
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее MARCH 2010 ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢ |
___________________
Photographs, books and watercolors
_____________________________________________________
PIKES PEAK FROM THE GARDEN OF THE GODS
#1078 Original mammoth print in original frame, with original velvet and mat Detail images
Hand-tinted
Fine tones
Circa 1900 Photograph, velvet, and mat in near fine to fine condition
___________________________________
REPORT ON THE ANCIENT RUINS Examined in 1875 and 1877 By William H. Jackson Ruins of Southwestern Colorado and Adjacent Territory [Extracted from the Tenth Annual Report of the Survey for the Year 1876] Significant amount on Mesa Verde area Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey F.V. Hayden, U.S. Geologist-In-Charge Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879 Pages 411 - 448, original printed wrappers; numerous plates and maps; complete Very good plus to near fine condition
__________________________________________________
TIME EXPOSURE The Autobiography of William Henry Jackson Profusely illustrated with photographs, paintings, and drawings by the author G.P. Putnam's Sons: New York, 1940, 1st edition Original blue cloth binding with black and white print; 341 pages Book in near fine condition; strong spine; tight binding; clean, bright pages Dust jacket is in good plus to very good condition: several chips; some fraying; $3.50" price in front inner flap
_______________________________________________
PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST:
WILLIAM H. JACKSON By Clarence S. Jackson Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Charles Scriber's Sons, Ltd., London 1947 First Edition Inscribed by Clarence S. Jackson Original brown cloth binding with gray and green print; 308 pages; maps on endpapers 393 photographs, sketches and paintings Fine in very good plus dust jacket
______________________________________________
THE PONY EXPRESS GOES THROUGH AN AMERICAN SAGA TOLD BY ITS HEROES by Howard R. Driggs Illustrated in color and black-and-white by WILLIAM H. JACKSON Inscribed by William Henry Jackson in 1935 Frederick A. Stokes Company: New York, 1935, 1st edition Original green cloth binding with gold print; 208 pages; maps on endpapers Book is in near condition; tight spine; bright and clean pages Dust jacket is very good to very good plus condition; "$2.50" price on inner front flap
______________________________________________________
WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON'S COLORADO Compiled by Wiliam C. Jones and Elizabeth B. Jones Foreword by Marshall Sprague Pruett Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1975, 1st edition Original white cloth binding with red print on spine; 172 pages; illustrated Fine in fine dust jacket
_____________________________________________
THE DIARIES OF WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON, Frontier Photographer
to California and return, 1866 - 67; and with the Hayden Surveys to the Central Rockies, 1873, and to the Utes and Cliff Dwellings, 1874 Edited, with Introduction and Notes by LeRoy R. Hafen and Ann W. Hafen The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series, 1820 - 1875, Volume X The Arthur H. Clark Company: Glendale, California, 1959, 1st edition Original green cloth binding; gold print on spine; 345 pages Fine condition: strong, tight spine; bright, clean pages
__________________________________________________
THE OLD WEST SPEAKS
By Howard R. Driggs Water-Color Paintings by William Henry Jackson Prentice-Hall, Inc.: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1956, 1st edition Original two-tone cloth binding; gold print on spine; 220 pages Book is in fine condition: tight spine; clean, bright pages Previous owner inscription on front endpaper, signed by Kit Carson III Very good plus to near fine dust jacket; "10.00" price on inner front flap
________________________________________________________
ROCKY MOUNTAIN SCENERY A Brief Description of Prominent Places of Interest Along the Line of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad, with numerous illustrations. The Scenic Route Across the Continent, and the Only Line passing through Salt Lake City en route to or from San Francisco and the Pacific Coast. Press of the American Bank Note Co., New York, 1885; 80 pages Twelve Forbes Co., Boston, prints of W.H. Jackson photographs Numerous advertisements, illustrations, and maps Original hardcover black cloth binding with gold print. Condition: near fine $3,000.00
______________________________
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests.
__________________________
or (970) 349-7079
____________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ |