|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings:
HOME
About
Us
Americana
Arizona
Aspen, Colorado
Business
Directories
Colorado
Colorado
Bottles, historical
Colorado
Business Directories
Colorado
Checks
Colorado Geology
Colorado
Labor Wars
Colorado
Midland Railway
Colorado Mining Stock Certificates
Colorado
Railroad Locks
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Colorado
Territory Mining Stock Certificates
Colorado
Whiskey Jugs, historical
Crested
Butte, Colorado Real Estate
Cripple Creek, Colorado
Cripple
Creek checks
Cripple
Creek Mining Directories
Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock
certificates
Custer County, Colorado
Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer
Denver
and Rio Grande Railroad
Denver, Colorado
Einstein,
Albert
Equestrian
& Rodeo
Express,
Telegraph and Miscellaneous Passes
Feynman,
Richard P.
First
Editions, Literary
Fitzgerald,
F. Scott
Foott,
George Art of
Gardner,
John C.
Gilpin
County, Colorado
Gunnison County, Colorado,
including Crested Butte
Hecht,
Ben
Hemingway,
Ernest
Hutchinson
Soda Bottles
Jackson,
William
Henry
Labor
Wars
Lawmen
and Outlaws
Leadville, Colorado
Leadville
Directories
Lewis and Clark publications
Maps
Mesa
Verde, Colorado
Mills,
Enos
Mining
Mumey,
Nolie
Murder
Mysteries
Native American
Nell's
Map of Colorado
New Mexico books
Pamphlets
Photographs
Pike,
Zebulon
Pound,
Ezra
Railroad Books
Railroad
Passes
Ranching
Recent Acquisitions
Revenue
Stamped Checks
Rolls-Royce
& Bentley
San Juan Mountains, Colorado
Schneider,
Ken
Southwestern American Archaeology
Steamship
Company Passes
Stratton,
W. S.
Travel
Guides
University
of Colorado
U.S.
Bank Checks
U.S. Military in the Old American West
Ward,
Lynd
Western
American Exploration
Western
Guide Books
Wyoming
Astro
& Nuclear Physics
|
Yes,
We Do Accept:
 |
We are
always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item or an
entire collection for sale.
© 2013 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
| |
|
Original
William Henry Jackson Chromolithographic photographs |
|
Detroit Photographic Company, 1901,
chromolithograph in original matting and frame, Jackson photograph #50223
|
|
|
|
Image dimensions: 24 inches by 7
inches. Original frame dimensions: 32 inches by 15 inches
|
|
Condition of photographic image: near fine.
Condition of original frame: very good.
SOLD
|
|
ANIMAS CANON AND NEEDLE
MOUNTAINS, COLORADO |
|
DENVER AND RIO GRANDE
RAILROAD
|
|
Detroit Photographic
Company, 1899 |
|
Original mammoth
chromolithograph |
|
William
Henry Jackson glass plate #59013
Original chromolithograph in original frame, matting and
glass, with Denver & Rio Grande Railway logo. Condition: excellent.
Stamp on original backing paper: Clsler & Dorehen, Picture
Framers, 828 - 14th Street, Denver, Colorado. Dimensions of photographic image: 20-1/2 inches by 16-1/2
inches; Dimensions with frame: 35-1/2 inches by 32 inches
Price:
$6,000.00
|
|
Jackson
Panoramic Photograph of the City of Cripple Creek, circa 1900 |
|
Original
William Henry Jackson panoramic view of the City of Cripple Creek, Cripple
Creek Gold Mining District, Teller County, Colorado, circa 1900.
Dimensions of photographic image: approximately 26 inches wide by 8 inches
in height; in original frame. "Pictures and Framing, Klein
Bros., 1732 Champ St., Denver." Condition: near fine; no flaws
or fading. (Please note: there is a reflection of light and camera
in glass covering image; but there is no damage or any other problems with
this wonderful, original Jackson image. Copyrighted by Detroit
Photographic Company.
Price:
$3,500.00 |
|
Jackson Chromolithograph, #50207, Detroit Photographic Company
Dimensions of photographic image: 21 inches by 7-1/2 inches; Dimensions of original frame: 23 inches by 10 inches.
Very good plus condition
Price:
$1,750.00
|
|
PIKES PEAK FROM THE GARDEN OF THE GODS |
|
William
Henry Jackson glass plate #1078
Original mammoth print in original frame, with original velvet
and mat
|
|
Hand-tinted,
fine tones, slightly sun-faded. Circa 1895, Photograph, velvet, and mat in near fine to fine condition.
Price:
$5,750.00
|
|
REPORT ON THE ANCIENT RUINS |
|

|
Examined in 1875 and 1877, By William H. Jackson
Ruins of Southwestern Colorado and Adjacent Territory
[Extracted from the Tenth Annual Report of the Survey for the
Year 1876]
Significant amount on Mesa Verde area.
Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey. F.V. Hayden, U.S. Geologist-In-Charge.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879. Pages 411 - 448, original printed wrappers; numerous plates
and maps; complete. Very good plus to near fine condition
Price:
$400.00 |
|
PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST:

WILLIAM H. JACKSON
By Clarence S. Jackson. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York.
Charles Scriber's Sons, Ltd., London, 1947, First Edition. Inscribed by Clarence S. Jackson.
Original brown cloth binding with gray and green print; 308
pages; maps on endpapers. 393 photographs, sketches and paintings. Fine in very good plus dust jacket
Price: $350.00
|
|
THE PONY EXPRESS GOES THROUGH

AN AMERICAN SAGA TOLD BY ITS HEROES
by Howard R. Driggs. Illustrated in color and black-and-white by
WILLIAM H. JACKSON. Inscribed by William Henry Jackson in 1935.
Frederick A. Stokes Company: New York, 1935, 1st edition. Original green cloth binding with gold print; 208 pages; maps
on endpapers. Book is in near condition; tight spine; bright and clean pages.
Dust jacket is very good to very good plus condition;
"$2.50" price on inner front flap
Price:
$675.00
|
|
WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON'S COLORADO

Compiled by Wiliam C. Jones and Elizabeth B. Jones. Foreword by Marshall Sprague.
Pruett Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1975, 1st
edition. Original white cloth binding with red print on spine; 172
pages; illustrated. Fine in fine dust jacket
|
|
THE DIARIES OF WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON,
Frontier Photographer

to California and return, 1866 - 67; and with the Hayden
Surveys to the Central Rockies, 1873, and to the Utes and Cliff Dwellings, 1874.
Edited, with Introduction and Notes by LeRoy R. Hafen and Ann
W. Hafen. The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series, 1820 - 1875,
Volume X. The Arthur H. Clark Company: Glendale, California, 1959, 1st
edition. Original green cloth binding; gold print on spine; 345 pages.
Fine condition: strong, tight spine; bright, clean pages. Price: $300.00
|
|
THE OLD WEST SPEAKS

By Howard R. Driggs
Water-Color Paintings by William Henry
Jackson
Prentice-Hall, Inc.: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1956, 1st edition.
Original two-tone cloth binding; gold print on spine; 220
pages. Book is in fine condition: tight spine; clean, bright pages. Previous owner inscription on front endpaper, signed by Kit
Carson III. Very good plus to near fine dust jacket; "10.00"
price on inner front flap.
Price: $100.00
|
|
ROCKY MOUNTAIN SCENERY

A Brief Description of Prominent Places of Interest Along
the Line of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad, with numerous illustrations.
The Scenic Route Across the Continent, and the Only Line
passing through Salt Lake City en route to or from San Francisco and the Pacific
Coast. Press of the American Bank Note Co., New York, 1885; 80
pages
Twelve Forbes Co., Boston, prints of
W. H. Jackson
photographs
Numerous advertisements, illustrations, and maps. Original hardcover black cloth binding with gold print.
Condition: near fine
$3,000.00
For
more details on this Denver and Rio Grande Railroad publication with
William Henry Jackson photographs, please see the following web
page:
DENVER
AND RIO GRANDE RAILROAD
|
|
The
books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of
our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific
interests. |
|