MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

COLORADO SPRINGS

 

AROUND PIKE'S PEAK

Around Pikes Peak cover.jpg (53387 bytes)

Published by

THE GAZETTE PRINTING COMPANY

Around Pikes Peak 2.jpg (49635 bytes)

Colorado Springs, Colorado 1891

Original covers; tie-string binding.  Fourteen images.

Dimensions: 17 inches by 12-1/2 inches

Condition: very good; cover has piece missing from lower right-hand corner; first image has been torn and has been repaired, some margin chipping; other 13 images are in near fine condition.

Price: $300.00

 

_______________________________

 

 

THE BOOK OF COLORADO SPRINGS

Book of Colorado Springs.jpg (25601 bytes)

By Manly Dayton Ormes and Eleanor R. Ormes

The Dentan Printing Company: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1933, first edition.

Original blue cloth covers with green, white and orange illustration on front cover and gold print on spine; 366 pages; illustrated.  Map illustrations on end-papers; numerous half-tone illustrations throughout.

Condition: very good plus to near fine; several light scuffings on covers; spine very lightly sunned; pages bright and fresh.

"At least a score of years ago Mr. Ormes became interested thru his work in Coburn Library, in collecting historical notes about Colorado Springs and the vicinity.  He informed himself about early writers on this country and collected such of their work as he was able.  He spent the spare time of about five years cataloguing our daily papers.  He had collected pictures and data from pioneers of the region and he had written part of the book when death overtook him ... The notes and typed material lay untouched for nearly two years.  It seemed to be a work that no one could or would undertake.  Then I felt impelled to do it, for I realized that so much valuable information should be in accessible form.  It necessitated much research to complete the volume ...." from the Foreword, by Eleanor R. Ormes.

$650.00

 

_______________________

 

 

Colorado Springs Parrish 1883.jpg (41248 bytes)COLORADO SPRINGS, Its Climate, Scenery and Society, Illustrated, by Thomas C. Parrish.  Gazette Press, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1889.  First edition; publication in its original illustrated wrappers; square-bound; 48 pages.  Drawings by Thomas C. Parrish.  Condition: very good; spine professionally reinforced; some signs of light browning around some edges.  Promotional contents include: Scenic Attractions; Health Resort; Cheyenne Toll Road; Blair Athol; Austin Bluff; Bear Creek Canon; Manitou; Colorado City; Crystal Park; Pike's Peak Toll Road; Social and Educational Advantages; Denver & Rio Grande Railway; and more.  Parrish had helped promote Rosita and the Hardscrabble Mining District in the 1870s; he resumed his promotional talents in Colorado Springs in the 1880s.  Included with this booklet is a document signed by Thomas C. Parrish.  Price: $750.00

 

__________

 

 

Colorado Springs City of Sunshine.jpg (27639 bytes)COLORADO SPRINGS: City of Sunshine.  I.M. Low, Publisher, Opera House Block, Colorado Springs, Colo.  Circa 1900.  The Smith-Brooks Printing Co., Printers and Engravers, Denver, Colorado.  Denver & Rio Grande Railroad.  Oversized publication: 13 inches by 10 inches; in original stiff wrappers; tie-bound; 32 pages.  Large half-tone illustrations of Colorado Springs and surrounding areas: residences; business buildings; scenery; and flowers.  Spine has been professionally reinforced; covers chipped; otherwise, in very good condition.   $100.00

 

 __________

 

Scenic Views of Pikes Peak.jpg (33139 bytes)SCENIC VIEWS OF PIKES PEAK: Pikes Peak, Sentinel of the Rockies, A Story Told in Pictures, published and copyrighted by Stewart Brothers, Photographers, Colorado Springs, Colorado.  Circa 1925.  Publication in its original illustrated wrappers; 40 pages; tissue paper before title page; tie-bound; chromolithographs; tipped on photograph on front cover.  Photos include: Colorado Midland Railway from Ute Pass; Pikes Peak Auto Highway; Pikes Peak Avenue, Colorado Springs; Cog Road; Panorama of Summit of Pikes Peak; and more; with descriptive on back of each page.  Condition: very good plus.  $45.00

 

 __________

 

SOLD

In the Shadow of Pikes Peak.jpg (27889 bytes)IN THE SHADOW OF PIKE'S PEAK: A View Book of the Pike's Peak Region.  Photos by F.P. Stevens, A.J. Harlan and others.  Published by A.A. Waling & Martin Slaughter, Colorado Springs, Colorado.  The Smith-Brooks Co., Printers and Engravers.  Circa 1910.  Publication in its original illustrated black wrappers; tipped on half-tone photograph; string-tied binding; 56 pages.  Images and descriptives include: Summit of Pikes Peak; Pikes Peak from Pilot Knob; Half Way House; Cog Road near Minnehaha Falls; Ute Iron Springs; Williams Canon; Ute Pass; Soda Spring; Manitou; Major Domo; The Three Graces; Cathedral Spires; Cripple Creek; Bear and Seal; Cathedral Park; St. Peter's Dome; Seven Falls; Pillars of Hercules; Stratton Park; and more.  Half-tone photographs are tipped onto pages; descriptive printed on back.   $45.00

SOLD

 

 ___________

 

 

COLORADO SPRINGS AND THE PIKE'S PEAK REGION.  Published by Geo. T. Huling, Denver, Colorado.  The Albertype Co., Brooklun, NY.  Circa 1915.  Large-sized publication: 13 inches by 10-1/2 inches; original stiff covers; tie-binding; 23 pages.  Twenty-three half-tone photographs, 6-1/2 inches by 8 inches each, tipped onto one page each.  Scenes include: Pikes Peak Avenue; Gateway Rocks; Cheyenne Mountain from Monument Park; St. Peter's Dome, Cripple Creek Short Line; Ascending Pikes Peak, Cog Road; Acacia Hotel; Stratton Park: Pike's Peak Auto Highway; and more.  Condition: very good plus to near fine.  

 

__________

 

 

Come Up to Colorado Springs.jpg (38561 bytes)COME TO COLORADO COLORADO SPRINGS - MANITOU - THE PIKES PEAK REGION.  Issued by The Chamber of Commerce, Colorado Springs - Manitou, Colorado.  Circa 1925.  Publication in its original illustrated covers; 20 pages; map on inner back page; bird's-eye view on central pages.  Half-tone illustrations as well as chromolithographs: Hidden Inn; Municipal Golf Course; Mountain Trail in Pikes Peak Region; Horseback Trail; Colorado College Buildings; Auto Camp; New Manitou Mineral Springs Bath House; Ute Indian Trail; Cave of the Winds; Pikes Peak Cog Road; and many more. Condition: very good.  Price: $20.00

 

__________

 

 

Historical Episodes Vicinity of Pikes Peak.jpg (36068 bytes)HISTORICAL EPISODES, VICINITY OF PIKES PEAK in TEN ZINC ETCHINGS, by Carl R. Taggart, 1937.  This publication is in its original illustrated covers; sheets are loose inside; dimensions: 12 inches by 9 inches.  Covers period from discovery of the Peak in 1806 by Lieutenant Zebulon Montgomery Pike to the close of the life of Ute Chief Buckskin Charlie in May 1936.  Previous owner's name on inside of cover; several pinholes in left-hand margin of each sheet; otherwise, very good condition:  Price: $50.00

 

__________

 

 

Pike's peak Region 2-tone green book.jpg (21312 bytes)THE PIKE'S PEAK REGION, COLORADO, from Original Negatives and Photographs.  Copyright 1893, by Chas. S. Lee, Denver, Colorado.  The Albertype Co., New York.  Book is in its original two-tone green cloth binding with gold-embossing on front cover; original endpapers; 18 pages.  Fine half-tone photographic illustrations on every page: The Antler's Hotel; Casino and Lake - Broadmoor; New Alamo Hotel; Colorado College; Printer's Home; Cathedral Spires; Seven Falls of Cheyenne Canon; Williams Canon; Manitou Soda Springs; Manitou Iron Springs; Cog Road up Pike's Peak; Cascade; Carriage Road up Pike's Peak; and more.  Condition: very good plus.  $100.00

 

____________

 

 

Colorado Springs A Guide Book.jpg (25564 bytes)COLORADO SPRINGS: A Guide Book, describing the Rock Formations in the Vicinity of Colorado Springs.  By George Irving Finlay, Professor of Geology, Colorado College.  First edition, 1906: The Out West Company, Colorado Springs, Colorado.  Book is in its original green cloth hardcover binding with white printing on front cover and spine; 64 pages.  Forty-two plates and a map.  Half-tone photographs printed on enamel-coated paper.  Two-page map published in back of book.  Table of contents: Ute Pass; Manitou Canyon; Garden of the Gods; North Cheyenne Canyon; Monument Park; Limestone Caverns near Manitou; Pike's Peak; Fossil Collecting; Coal near Colorado Springs; Cripple Creek Ore Deposits; Manitou Park; Summary of the Geology of the Colorado Springs Region.  Condition: very good plus to near fine.  $75.00

 

____________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."