PAMPHLETS
_________________________________________________________
Anderson, Hilda; Peters, Lilah; and, Rudolph, Mela.
THE HISTORICAL RECORD OF A
PIONEER
CHURCH
IN THE CENTENNIAL YEAR: The First One Hundred Years: The First United
Methodist
Church
, Castle Rock,
Colorado
, 1874 – 1974. No printer;
no publisher; 54 pages; illustrated. Near
fine condition. Price:
$12.50
Argiletti, Andrew. THE
LIFE OF LITTLE ORPHAN ANDY. Written
in Denver,
Colorado. Original green printed
wrappers; 87 pages; several illustrations. A
true story of the life of a Swiss orphan growing up in Colorado in the early
1900s, experiences with mining camps and strikes; government; the F.B.I.; Dante
Alighieri Society; real estate; and Denver theatre.
Near fine condition. Circa
1955. No publisher nor printer.
Price: $75.00
Armstrong, ruth. PROMISED
LAND: A History of the Sangre de Cristo Land Grant.
With a Foreword by Malcolm S. Forbes.
Published by Forbes Inc.,
New York, 1978, 1st printing. Original
illustrated covers; 93 pages; illustrated. Very
good condition. Price:
$9.50
Bair, Everett. GETTING
READY FOR 100 YEARS OF FAIRPLAY: 1859 to 1959.
Original tan illustrated wrappers; 29 pages; illustrated.
Compliments of Fairplay chamber of Commerce; no publisher; no printer.
Articles include: “Here they dug gold”; Monument to Prunes, a
Burro”; “Park County Museum”; “A History of South Park”; “There are
Valuable Gems in South Park”; “Spanish Arrastra in Buckskin Gulch”;
“Times Change, but South Park Remains Cow Country”; plus, small centerpiece
map. Condition: near fine.
Price: $12.50
Balsley, Robert. EARLY
GOLD HILL. Privately
printed:
Boulder
,
Colorado
, 1971, 1st printing. Original
printed white wrappers; 48 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Gold
Hill,
Boulder County
,
Colorado
. Signed by author.
Price: $15.00
Banks, James E. ALFERD
PACKER’S WILDERNESS COOKBOOK. Illustrated
with original sketches by Marc Castelli and contemporary wood engravings.
Filter Press:
Palmer
Lake,
Colorado, 1969, 1st printing. Original
illustrated wrappers; 33 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$30.00
Bean, Luther E. ONCE
UPON A TIME: Campfire Tales, Folklore, Legends and Some History.
Illustrated by Ralph C. Petty. Printed
by Ye Olde Print Shoppe:
Alamosa,
Colorado
, 1975, 1st printing. Original
illustrated white wrappers; 64 pages; indexed; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Price: $20.00
Begole, Geo. D., Mayor.
FACTS ABOUT DENVER.
Denver: “The City Beautiful.” Original
white printed wrappers; 16 pages. Published
1932; no publisher; no printer. Illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$12.50
Benham, J.L.
CAMP
BIRD
AND THE REVENUE.
Bear Creek Publishing Co.:
Ouray
,
Colorado, June 1980, stated first edition. Original
illustrated wrappers; 68 pages; illustrated. Ouray,
Colorado
mining. Price:
$12.50 SOLD
Blair, Edward.
PALACE
OF
ICE: A History of Leadville’s
Ice
Palace, 1895 – 1896. Timberline
Books:
Leadville,
Colorado; 1972, 1st printing. Printer:
B & B Printers and Lithographers,
Gunnison,
Colorado. Original illustrated wrappers; 48
pages; indexed; illustrated. Very
good condition. Price:
$9.50
Boyne
, Eduma Buffum. THE
LONG WAY TO YELLOWSTONE
PARK
IN 1885. Illustrations for
Part III by Velma Johnson. Printed
by Modern Printing Company:
Laramie,
Wyoming; circa 1970. Original illustrated
yellow wrappers; 47 pages; fold-out map; illustrated.
History, descriptive, and poetry. Presumed
first edition. Near fine condition.
Price: $20.00
Brem (Barbara Reminington).
CENTRAL CITY IS FUN!
Cartoons by Brem. Published
by Hazard House: Central City, Colorado, 1953, 1st printing. Original
illustrated red wrappers; 32 pages; illustrated.
Cartoons concerning tourism in Central City, Colorado. Very good condition; some fading
to wrappers. Price:
$17.50
Brown,
Georgina
. MOUNT
VERNON
COUNTRY CLUBHOUSE, Then and Now. The
Arvada
Enterprise:
Arvada,
Colorado, 1967, first printing. Original
illustrated wrappers; 27 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$15.00
Brown, Seletha. RIVALRY
AT THE RIVER. Illustrations
by Frances C. Hunt. Published by
Ferguson Publishing Co., Longmont,
Colorado; 1st edition, June 1959. Original
illustrated wrappers; 62 pages; illustrated.
Signed by both author and illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$25.00
Buchanan, John W. and Doris G.
THE STORY OF GHOST TOWN CARIBOU.
Printed by The Boulder Publishing Co., Boulder,
Colorado, 1957, 1st printing. #239
of 1000 copies. Inscribed by
authors, with letter signed by John Buchanan.
Original illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$40.00
Buchanan, John W. and Doris G.
A STORY OF THE WINDSOR. Printed by The Boulder
Publishing Co., Boulder, Colorado, 1944, 1st printing. #351
of 1000 copies. Inscribed by author,
John Buchanan. Original illustrated
wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated. Very
good plus condition. Price: $25.00
Bueler, Gladys R.
COLORADO’S COLORFUL CHARACTERS.
The Smoking Stack Press: Golden,
Colorado; 1975, 1st edition. Printed
by Johnson Publishing Company,
Boulder,
Colorado. Original illustrated covers; 115
pages; illustrated. Very good plus
condition. Price:
$25.00
Burcham, Meredith, introduction.
WOMEN AS TALL AS OUR MOUNTAINS:
Mini-Biographies of Summit
County
Women (Colorado). Printed by Climax Molybdenum
Company: first printing, 1976. Illustrated
by Elaine Hoagland, Marion Fulmer, and Susan Pedersen.
Original illustrated covers; 87 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. SOLD
Burroughs, John Rolfe.
SKI TOWN, U.S.A.: Recent Rapid
Development Bid Fair to make Steamboat Springs, Colorado the St. Moritz of the
Rockies. Published by The
Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, Inc., from the Pilot Press,
Steamboat Springs,
Colorado, 1962, 1st printing. Original
illustrated wrappers; 29 pages; illustrated. Very
good plus condition. Price: $20.00
Busch, Paul.
COLORADO
SKETCHBOOK: A Graphic History of the
Early Years. Century One
Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1976, 1st printing. Original
illustrated tan covers; 88 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price:
$9.50
Campbell, Gilbert L. WET
PLATES AND DRY GULCHES. Filter
Press:
Palmer
Lake, Colorado, 1970, first printing. Original
illustrated tan wrappers; 61 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$10.00
Campbell, Dan. AN
ENVIRONMENTAL HANDBOOK OF THE MARBLE AREA.
Outward
Bound
School:
Denver,
Colorado. Original illustrated green
wrappers; 43 pages; no illustrations. Near
fine condition. Price: $9.50
Canniff, Mary Ellen and Lapin, Mervyn L.
THIS IS VAIL.
Vail Graphics and Design. King
Kong Resources, 1969, 1st printing.
Illustrated by Roger Daniell and Randy Milhoan.
Photographs by Bruce Photo Studio, Hole in the Hall Mob, Stott Shots,
Dick Dennison, and Vail Associates. Original
illustrated yellow wrappers; 134 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price: $45.00
Carter, Carrol Joe. ROCKY
MOUNTAIN RELIGION: A History of Sacred Heart Parish, Alamosa,
Colorado. Sangre de Cristo Printing:
Alamosa,
Colorado, 1976, 1st printing. Original
printed orange wrappers; 106 pages; illustrated.
Very good condoition. Price:
$15.00
Carter, Harvey Lewis. A
CENTENNIAL CALENDAR FOR COLORADO SPRINGS. Printed by R & R
Printing & Bookbinding Co., 1975, first printing.
Original brown covers; spiral bound; 54 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price:
$12.50
Carter, Harvey L. THE
PIKES PEAK
REGION: A Sesquicentennial History.
Published by The Historical Society of the
Pikes Peak
Region. Printed by The Dentan
Printing Company,
Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1956. Original illustrated white
wrappers; 77 pages; illustrated. Very
good condition. Price: $9.50
Chandler, Polly. THE
MEN WHO LIVED ON HOPE. Reprinted
from Empire Magazine of the
Denver
Post, 1979. Short history of
Argentine Mining District,
Clear Creek County,
Colorado. Illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$12.50
Churchill, E. Richard.
COLORADO
QUIZ BAG. Timberline
Books: Leadville,
Colorado, 1973, 1st printing. Printer:
B & B Printers and Lithographers, Gunnison,
Colorado. Original illustrated orange
wrappers; 40 pages; illustrated. Fine
condition. Price:
$9.50
Churchill, E. Richard.
DOC HOLLIDAY, BAT MASTERSON
& WYATT EARP: Their Colorado
Careers. Timberline Books,
Ltd., Leadville,
Colorado, 1974, second printing. B & B
Printers, Gunnison,
Colorado. Original blue illustrated
wrappers; 39 pages; illustrated. Fine
condition. Price:
$9.50
Clearfield
, Elaine Abrams. OUR COLORADO
IMMORTALS IN STAINED GLASS. No
printer; no publisher; 1986, 1st printing.
Original illustrated wrappers; 77 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Inscribed by
author. Price:
$20.00
(Colorado) INDUSTRIES
OF
COLORADO: A Series of Radio Talks about Various Colorado
Industries. Tenth Series.
The University
of
Colorado
Quarter Hour. Presented over Radio
Station KOA, February 2, 196 to May 3, 1936.
Sponsored by the
University
of
Colorado
in Cooperation with The National Broadcasting Company.
University
of
Colorado,
Boulder,
Colorado, 1936, 1st printing. Original
printed wrappers; 55 pages; no illustrations.
Near fine condition. Price:
$35.00
(Colorado Springs,
Colorado) HISTORICAL
IMPRESSIONS. The
Colorado Springs
School, Middle School, Spring, 1980. No
printer. No publisher.
Original illustrated wrappers; 72 pages; illustrated.
Colorado Springs
,
Colorado
history. Near fine condition.
Price: $9.50
Colville, Ruth Marie.
DEL
NORTE,
COLORADO: Gateway to the San Juan. Printed by the San Luis
Valley Publishing Company: Monte Vista, Colorado, 1987, 1st printing.
Original illustrated tan wrappers; 16 pages; map on back end-page.
Near fine condition. Price: $9.50
Conte, William R. THE
OLD CRIPPLE CREEK STAGE ROAD. A
History and a Guide. Research by
Suzanne K. Conte. Published by
Little London Press,
Colorado Springs,
Colorado, 1984, 1st printing. Original
illustrated green wrappers; 45 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$10.00
Cooley, Dale.
LINCOLN
COUNTY
FROM THE BEGINNING TO 1940.
Lincoln
County
Historical Society, Hugo,
Colorado. Walsworth Publishing Co.: Marceline,
Missouri, circa 1980. Original illustrated
covers; 64 pages; illustrated. Near
fine condition. Price: $35.00
Coquoz, Rene L. A
CENTURY OF CATHOLICISM, Leadville,
Colorado, 1860 – 1960. Compliments
of Public Service Company of Colorado. No printer or publisher.
Original illustrated gold wrappers; 16 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition; some pen markings in text.
Price: $15.00
Coquoz, Rene L. KING
PLEASURE REIGNED IN 1896: the Story of the Fabulous Leadville
Ice
Palace. Johnson Publishing
Company, Boulder,
Colorado, 1969, first printing. Original
illustrated wrappers; signed by author; 32 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$9.50
Coquoz, Rene L. THE
SAGA OF H.A.W. TABOR, From Poverty to Wealth, From Wealth Back to Poverty –
The Story Will be Told Over and Over Again.
Johnson Publishing Company, Boulder,
Colorado, 1973, first printing. Original
illustrated yellow wrappers; 42 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price:
$9.50
Couch, Jacqualine Grannell.
THOSE GOLDEN GIRLS OF MARKET STREET: An Historical Glimpse (Denver, Colorado). The Old Army Press:
Fort Collins,
Colorado, 1974, 1st printing. Original
illustrated red wrappers; 28 pages; illustrations.
Near fine condition. Price:
$11.00
Cowart, Billy Thomas. OUTDOOR
GUIDE TO PAGOSALAND, THE
UPPER
SAN JUAN
BASIN
OF COLORADO. Cowart & Company,
1976, first printing. Original
illustrated wrappers; 72 pages, illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$9.50
Crossen, Forest.
BOULDER
BY-WAYS: A Guidebook of Recommended
Auto
Tours
in and around
Boulder,
Colorado. Inscribed by author.
Published by the Boulder Savings & Loan Association, 1959, first
printing. Printed by Estey Printing
Company, Boulder,
Colorado. Original illustrated wrappers; 68
pages; several 1-page maps; illustrated. Condition:
very good plus. Price:
$20.00
Darley, Ward. THE
UNIVERSITY
OF
COLORADO, EIGHTY YEARS YOUNG! 1876 – 1956.
The Newcomen Society of North America:
New York
;
San Francisco;
Montreal; 1956, second printing. Original
printed wrappers; 24 pages; illustrated. Very
good plus condition. Price:
$10.50
Dawson, J. Frank. PLACE
NAMES IN COLORADO: Why 700 Communities Were So Named; 150 of Spanish or Indian Origin.
Printed by The Jefferson Record,
Lakewood, Colorado, 1954, first printing. Original
illustrated wrappers; 54 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price:
$10.00
Delaney, Howard L. ALL
OUR YESTERDAYS: The Story of St. Mary Parish, Walsenberg,
Colorado. Consolidated Publishing
Co., 1944, first printing. Original
printed gray wrappers; 72 pages; illustrated.
Signed by the author. Fine
condition. Price:
$30.00
(Denver
Chamber of Commerce) VACATION
DAYS IN AND OUT OF DENVER.
Denver
Tourist Bureau of the Chamber of Commerce, Denver,
Colorado, circa 1930. No publisher; no
printer. Original illustrated
wrappers; 64 pages; 2-page map; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Price: $25.00
(Denver
,
Colorado
Hotel) THE
BROWN PALACE HOTEL: 75th Anniversary.
Brown Palace Hotel Company: Denver,
Colorado, 1967. In conjunction with staff of
Western History Department of the Denver Public Library.
1st printing. Original
gold embossed brown wrappers; 40 pages; illustrations.
Near fine condition. Price: $11.50
Dial, Scott. NEW
CLUES TO STEAMBOAT SPRINGS LOST TREASURES.
Published by High Country USA Guide Books, 1975 first edition.
Printed by FDR Printing & Publishing Co., Inc., Denver,
Colorado. Original illustrated yellow
wrappers; 47 pages; illustrated. Near
fine condition. Price:
$10.00
Dial, Scott. SALOONS
OF
DENVER. The Old Army Press, Ft.
Collins,
Colorado, 1973. Original illustrated red
wrappers; 69 pages; illustrated. Inscribed
by author. Very good plus condition.
Price: $10.50
Dodge, Joseph V. THE
KILLERS OF JUDGE DYER, GRANITE, COLORADO
TERRITORY, 1875.
Rocky
Mountain
Books: Canon City,
Colorado, 1975, 1st printing. B
& B Printers, Gunnison,
Colorado. Original printed orange wrappers;
29 pages; illustrated. Near fine
condition. Price:
$9.50
Dungan, James A. ROCKY
MOUNTAIN TRAILS AND TALES. Privately
published:
Greeley,
Colorado, 1952, 1st printing. Poetry.
Original illustrated green wrappers; 77 pages, indexed.
Near fine condition. Price: $15.00
Dunning, Harold Marion.
THE OVERLAND TRAIL.
Johnson Publishing Co.,
Boulder,
Colorado, 1969. Original white illustrated
wrappers; 41 pages; illustrated. Near
fine condition. Price: $25.00
Edmondson,
Clyde
and Chloe. MOUNTAIN PASSES: Location and Information About Mountain
Passes, Including Adventure Roads, Scenic Drives and Places of Interest in
Colorful
Colorado. Printed by Estey Printing Co.,
Boulder,
Colorado, 1963, 1st printing. Original
illustrated wrappers; 68 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Price:
$9.50
Eitemiller, David J. HISTORIC
TOURS: The Denver Mint; The Story of the Mint from the Gold rush to
Today. A
Platte
‘N Press Book. Published and
distributed by Jende-Hagan Book Corporation, 1983, 1st printing.
Original illustrated wrappers; 42 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price:
$9.50
Ellis, Amanda M. PIONEERS.
The Dentan Printing Company, Colorado Springs,
Colorado, 1955, first edition. Original
printed gold wrappers; 52 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$10.00
Ellis, Amanda M. LEGENDS
AND TALES OF THE
ROCKIES
. The Dentan Printing
Company, Colorado Springs,
Colorado, 1954, first edition. Original
printed yellow wrappers; 60 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$10.00
(El Pomar Foundation) THE
STORY OF THE EL POMAR
RETREAT
CENTER. No author.
Photographs by Bob McIntyre, Colorado Springs. Knutson-Bowers, printers,
Colorado Springs. Published for the El Pomar Retreat
League. Circa 1958.
Original pictorial tan wrappers; 8 pages; illustrated.
Very good condition. Price:
$15.00
Evans, John. FROM
STAGECOACH TO SPACE AGE: 100 Years of Banking in the Rocky Mountain West
(1860 – 1960). The Newcomen
Society in North America:
New York;
San Francisco;
Montreal
; July 1960, 2nd printing. Original
printed wrappers; 24 pages; illustrated. Very
good plus condition. Price: $9.50
Feitz, Leland. THE
ANTLERS: A Quick History of Colorado Springs’ Historic Hotel. Published
by Golden Bell Press, Denver,
Colorado, 1972, 1st printing. Original
illustrated tan wrappers; 46 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price: $9.50
Feitz, Leland. CRIPPLE
CREEK RAILROADS: A Quick History of the Great Gold Camp’s Railroads.
With an Introduction by Ted McKee. Original
pictorial wrappers; 30 pages; illustrated. Little
London
Press:
Colorado
Springs, July 1980, 9th printing.
Signed by author. Fine
condition. Price:
$9.50
Feitz, Leland.
MYERS AVENUE: A Quick History of Cripple Creek’s Red-Light District. Published
by The Golden Bell Press, Denver,
Colorado, July 1968, 2nd printing. Original
illustrated wrappers; 31 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Price: $9.00
Feitz, Leland. SOAPY
SMITH’S CREEDE: “The Silver Camp in 1892.”
Little London Press, Colorado Springs,
Colorado, 1973, 1st printing. Original
illustrated tan wrappers; 23 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price:
$10.00
Fetler, John. STORIES
OF
PIKES PEAK. The Mountainhouse
Publishing Company: Colorado Springs,
Colorado, 1947, 1st printing. Printed
by Outwest Printing and Stationery Co. Original
red printed and illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; very good plus condition.
Price: $20.00
Fetler, John. THE
PIKES PEAK
STORIES: Adventures, Rollicking Pioneer Tales, Gold Fever, Weird Happenings,
History. The Mountainhouse
Publishing Company:
Colorado Springs,
Colorado, 1950, 1st printing. Original
yellow printed and illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; very good condition.
Peerless Printing Co.,
Colorado Springs,
Colorado. Price:
$17.50
FitzPatrick, V.S. THE
LAST FRONTIER: The Saga of Moffat County,
Colorado,
U.S.A., from
the Day When It Was Raw and Rugged Wilderness, Locked in Isolation by the
Towering Bastions of the Continental Divide until Yesterday.
True History by Those Who Made It. Privately
printed, 1967, 1st printing. Original
printed gray wrappers; 64 pages; several illustrations.
Very good plus condition. Price:
$200.00
Fletcher, Jack E. & Patricia.
COLORADO
’S COWTOWN: Part of
Denver’s Forgotten Past. Yuma,
Arizona, 1981, 1st printing. No
printer; no publisher. Original
illustrated yellow covers; 101 pages; indexed; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price:
$30.00
Fletcher, Patricia A. and Jack E.
THE HISTORIC WINDSOR
FARM. Published by Patricia
Andersen and Jack Earl Fletcher, 1982. Printed
by Sun Graphics, Yuma,
Arizona. Original green illustrated
wrappers; 73 pages. Fine condition.
Price: $12.50
Foster, Dora.
COLORADO
YESTERDAYS.
The Dentan Printing Co., Inc,
Colorado Springs, 1961, 1st printing. Original
illustrated wrappers; 72 pages; illustrated.
A story of the great and near great, important and otherwise in the Pikes
Peak Region. Inscribed by author;
also, a two page letter from author. Condition:
near fine. Price:
$25.00
Foster, Dora. MY
CHILDHOOD DAYS IN COLORADO
SUNSHINE. Dentan-Berkeland
Printing Co., Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1967, 1st printing.
Original printed white wrappers; 84 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Price:
$11.50
Foster, Dora. THEN
… THE BEST OF
PIKES PEAK
YESTERDAYS. Illustrations
by Marilyn Getto. Published by Getto
& Berkeland. Printed by Dentan
Printing Co., Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1964, 1st printing.
Original illustrated wrappers; 98 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$12.50
Francis, Theresa V.
CRYSTAL
RIVER SAGA: Lore of the
Colorado
Rockies
. Betts Printing Company: Tucson,
Arizona, 1959, 1st printing. Inscribed
by author. Fine condition.
Original illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; illustrated.
Price: $25.00
Fry, Eleanor, compiler.
COLORADO
TRAVEL, 1846 – 1880. First
in a series published by Pueblo County Historical Society, 1981.
Typography courtesy of Star-Journal Publishing Co.
Original printed yellow wrappers; 20 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price:
$9.50
Fry, Eleanor.
LAKE
MINNEQUA
PARK. Sixth in a series published by
Pueblo County Historical Society, 1982. Typography
courtesy of Star-Journal Publishing Co. Original
printed pink wrappers; 20 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price:
$10.00
Gimlett, F.E. (The Hermit of Arbor-Villa).
OVER TRAILS OF YESTERDAY:
Stories of Colorful Characters that Lived, Labored, Loved, Fought, and Died in
The Gold and Silver West. Published
by The Hermit of Arbor Villa via
Salida
,
Colorado
. Books 1 – 9 (complete).
Published in 1940 through 1951. Illustrations.
Book 8 signed by F.E. Gimlett. Condition:
very good plus to near fine. Price:
$175.00
Gladden, Sanford Charles.
EARLY BOULDER
SERIES. Privately printed
by Sanford Charles Gladden, Boulder,
Colorado. Five publications in set: 1 –
Miscellany (52 pages); 2 – Fire Protection (106 pages); 3A – Education:
Public Schools (112 pages); 4 – Miscellany Number Two (52 pages); and, 5 –
Ladies of the Night (47 pages). All
publications signed by the author. Published
1974, 1975, 1979. Condition: very
good plus to near fine. Price:
$60.00
Gleason, Sarah A. I’D
DO IT AGAIN: Teaching in Colorado
for Over Half a Century, 1926 – 1978.
Century One Press: Colorado Springs,
Colorado, 1982, 1st printing. Original
printed covers; 128 pages; illustrated. Near
fine condition. Price:
$15.00
Gravely, Robert B., compiler and editor.
AIRGRAPHIC PILOT: Colorado, 1947 – 1948. The
Airgraphic Company, 1947, 1st edition.
Printed by The Empire Printers:
Denver
,
Colorado
. Map on every page.
Original printed blue wrappers; spiral bound; 96 pages; illustrated, with
map in back pocket. Condition: near
fine. Price:
$125.00
Gressley, Gene M. HOTEL
DE PARIS AND ITS CREATOR. Reprinted
from The
Colorado
Magazine of The State Historical Society, Volume XXXII, No. 1, January 1955,
Denver
,
Colorado
. 1st separate printing.
Original printed blue wrappers; 16 pages; illustrated. Very good plus
condition. Price:
$12.50
Griffin, Bo. THE
SPIRIT OF
DENVER: A Contemporary Guide to the
Queen
City
of the Mountains and Plains. Pruett
Press:
Boulder
,
Colorado
, 1964, 1st printing. Original
illustrated yellow wrappers; 80 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Price:
$15.00
Groesbeck, Ellen. PRETTY
PAPOOSE. Published by The
Steamboat Pilot,
Steamboat Springs,
Colorado, 1974, 1st printing. Written
as fiction, but based on a true story of a pioneering woman in
Colorado
. Original printed tan wrappers; 26
pages; illustrated. Near fine
condition. Price:
$12.50
Gumlick, A.P., President, Board of Water Commissioners.
THE
DENVER
MUNICIPAL WATER WORKS: A Description of Its Construction and Operation.
Albright-Roewe Printing Co., 1940. Original
pictorial wrappers; 31 pages; 2-page relief map of
Denver
’s Watersheds; illustrated. Very
good condition. Price: $45.00
Hall,
Mabel. STORY
OF PHANTOM
CANYON. Published by Master
Printers,
Canon City,
Colorado, 1973, 3rd printing. Original
illustrated wrappers; 46 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Signed
by author. Price: $12.50
Hall, Pat and Morse, Russell.
CENTENNIAL YEAR HISTORIC
PASSPORT TO
COLORADO. Powder River Press:
Arvada,
Colorado, 1977, 1st printing. Original
gold printed blue covers; 52 pages; illustrated by Bob Jenkins.
Near fine condition. Price:
$20.00
Hamilton, C.M. OUR MEMORIES OF BERGEN
PARK. Original illustrated
wrappers; 42 pages, plus 14 pages of advertisements; fine condition.
No publisher; no printer. Circa
1950. Price: $17.50
Harrison, Louise C. CHRISTMAS
ON BERTHOUD
PASS, with an introduction and Biographies in Brief.
1/750 copies. First edition.
Hotel Splendide: Empire,
Colorado, 1965. Original printed blue
wrappers; 20 pages; illustrated. Very
good condition. Price:
$15.50
Hart, John L. Jerome. FOURTEEN
THOUSAND FEET: A History of the Naming and Early Ascents of the High
Colorado
Peaks. 1977 Reprint of the 1931
Second Edition, Published by the
Colorado
Mountain
Club. Original illustrated
wrappers; 48 pages; illustrated. Very
good plus condition. Price: $12.00
Hicks, Dave.
ENGLEWOOD
from the Beginning.
A-T-P Publishing Company:
Denver,
Colorado, 1971, 1st printing. Original
illustrated wrappers; 44 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Price:
$15.00
Hicks, Dave.
LITTLETON
from the Beginning.
Egan Printing, Denver, in association with A-T-P Publishing Company: Denver,
Colorado, 1975, 1st printing. Number
203 of 984 copies. Original
illustrated wrappers; 46 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price: $25.00
Hunt, Inez. HIGH
COUNTRY: Ghost Town Poems. Drawings
by Isabel M. Staehle. Filter Press:
Palmer
Lake, Colorado, 1962, 1st printing. No.
18 in the Wild and Wooly West Books series.
Original illustrated green wrappers; 50 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$12.50
Hunt, Inez and Draper, Wanetta W.
HORSEFEATHERS AND APPLESAUCE:
the Story of Bishop Frank Hamilton Rice.
Sage Books: Denver, 1959. #791 of 1000, signed by
authors. Original illustrated
wrappers; 27 pages. Near fine
condition. Price:
$11.00 SOLD
Hunt, Inez and Draper, Wanetta W.
GHOST TRAILS TO GHOST TOWNS.
Sage Books: Denver, 1958. Inscribed by authors to
Marian Talmadge. Original
illustrated wrappers; 48 pages.
Colorado
ghost towns. Very good plus
condition. Price:
$10.00
Hutchins, Charles Bowman with Helen Owen Hutchins.
WHIFF o’ THE WEST: New Notes
and Rustic Rimes of the Great West; Its Birds, Trees, Flowers and Natural Charms.
The Taylor Company: Boulder,
Colorado, 1937, 1st printing. Original
illustrated green wrappers; 39 pages; very good plus condition.
Price: $12.50
(Indian Hills Mountain Home & Land Company)
LEGENDS OF INDIAN HILLS.
Welch-Haffner Printing Co., Denver,
Colorado, circa 1930s. Original illustrated
wrappers; 12 pages; illustrated. Promotional
selling homes and property in Indian Hills subdivision of Denver,
Colorado. Very good plus condition.
Price: $25.00
Isler, Ruby. DATE
HISTORY OF MARBLE, COLORADO. Reminder Publishing Co.,
circa 1950. Original illustrated
white wrappers; 8 pages. Signed by
author. Very good plus condition.
Price: $25.00
Jackson, Donald. ZEBULON
PIKE’S DAMNED RASCALS. Occasional
Papers, No. 1,
Pikes Peak
Posse of the Westerners. Printed by
R & R Printing, 1979. Original
printed red wrappers; 51 pages. Other
Westerners articles: “Preface: How the Westerners Came to be,” by Lester L.
Williams; “The Worst Storm in Colorado Springs History,” by Edwin A. and
Nancy E. Bathke; “The Ninth Attempt: Construction of the El Paso County
Courthouse,” by John F. Bennett; “Victor’s Skaguay Builders: the Woods
Family,” by Kenneth W. Geddes; and, “Colorado City’s Gusher,” by Inez
Hunt. Fine condition.
Price: $20.00
Jackson, Monford L., Pastor.
75th ANNIVERSARY
(1871 – 1946): BRIEF HISTORY, YEAR BOOK AND DIRECTORY OF THE
FIRST
METHODIST
CHURCH
,
Longmont,
Colorado. Privately printed: 1946, 1st
printing. Original illustrated
wrappers; 31 pages; illustrated. Near
fine condition. Price: $15.00
James, Thomas N. THESE
BEAUTIFUL HILLS: A Natural History of the Air
Force
Academy. Filter Press:
Palmer
Lake,
Colorado, 1972, 1st printing. Original
illustrated green wrappers; 54 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Price:
$20.00
Jarvis, Marion. “COME
ON IN DEARIE” OR PROSTITUTES AND INSTITUTES OF EARLY DURANGO. Published by the Durango
Herald, Durango,
Colorado, 1976, 1st printing. Original
illustrated purple wrappers; 95 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$20.00
Johnson, Anna and Yajko, Kathleen.
THE ELUSIVE DREAM: Relentless
Quest for Coal in
Western Colorado. A Colorado
Mountain
Club Foundation Book. Gran Farnum
Printing and Publishing Company: Glenwood Springs,
Colorado, 1983, 1st printing. Original
illustrated covers; 80 pages; illustrated. Very
good plus condition. Price:
$17.50
Johnson, Charlie H., Jr.
THE DANIELS & FISHER
TOWER: A Presence of the Past. Tower
Press: Denver,
Colorado, 1977, 1st printing. Publication
No. 1,
Denver
Building
Series. Signed by the author.
Original illustrated covers; 130 pages; illustrated. Very good plus
condition. Price:
$12.50
Johnson, Charlie H., Jr.
H.A.W. TABOR AND HIS LEADVILLE
OPERA HOUSE. Tower Press: Denver,
Colorado, 1st printing. Publication
No. 2, Colorado
Building
Series. Original illustrated
wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated. Near
fine condition. Price:
$11.00
Johnson, Forrest H. DENVER’S
OLD THEATER ROW: The Story of Curtis Street and its Glamorous Show Business.
First edition: limited to 300 copies.
A Gem Publication, 1970. Bill
Lay Litho, Printers. Original yellow
illustrated wrappers; 68 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition.
Inscribed by author. Price:
$25.00
Jones, William R., editor.
AT A NEW MINING CAMP: Creede of
Colorado, 1892, by Richard Harding Davis. Reprint:
Outbooks, Olympic Valley, California, 1977. Original printed white
wrappers; illustrated; 32 pages. Near
fine condition. Price:
$11.50
Jones, William R., editor.
THE DOME OF THE CONTINENT: COLORADO
IN 1872. Compiled from
Harper’s Monthly Magazine. Including
trips to Central City, Idaho Springs, Georgetown, Grays Peak, Denver, with geological, mineralogical, and biological notes.
Outbooks, 1977, Olympic Valley, California. Illustrated stiff wrappers; 24
pages. Near fine condition.
Price: $10.00
Jones, William R., editor.
UP LONG’S PEAK IN 1873, with
Rocky Mountain Jim, by Lady Isabella L. Bird.
Outbooks: Olympic Valley, California, 1977, 1st thus. Original
illustrated wrappers; 40 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$10.00
Junior Red Cross of the Denver Public Schools.
COLORADO: The
Centennial
State. Prepared by the American
Junior Red Cross, Denver Chapter, in cooperation with the
Denver
Public Schools, Department of General Curriculum Services and Department of Education.
Denver,
Colorado, 1948; Revised edition, 1958. Original
illustrated green wrappers; unpaginated; illustrated; fold-out map in back of
publication. Published by the
Smith-Brooks Printing Co.,
Denver
,
Colorado. Very good plus condition.
Price: $10.00
Kettle, Elizabeth. THE
HOUSE OF THE LORD: St. Luke’s, Westcliffe, Colorado.
#3 of 300, signed by author. This
copy is also inscribed by the author. Cover
illustration by Muriel Sibell Wolle. Privately
printed, 1967. No publisher. No
printer. Original illustrated white
wrappers; 21 pages; no illustrations. Fine
condition. Price:
$20.00
Kerin, Susie. PILGRIMAGE
TO THE MOUNT OF THE HOLY CROSS. Frank
J. Wolf Publishing House, Denver,
Colorado, 1937, first printing. Original
green printed wrappers; 45 pages. Very
good plus condition; cover illustration missing.
Poetry. Price:
$20.00
Kilgore, Hermina Gertrude.
A DEAN’S DAYS: Experiences of
a Secondary School Dean. R.
and R. Printing and Bookbinding Co., Colorado Springs,
Colorado; Second Printing, 1975. Original
blue illustrated wrappers; 64 pages; square-bound; illustrated.
Spine lightly sunned; otherwise, very good plus condition.
Price: $9.50
Kloepfer, Lee. I
REMEMBER OURAY,
COLORADO, 1927 TO 1939. Printed by
Copy Setters tye & Print Shoppe, 1984, 1st printing.
Original pictorial covers; 66 pages; illustrated.
Very good condition. Price:
$15.00 SOLD
LaBaw, Wallace L. NAH-OON-KARA:
The Gold of Breckenridge. Ingersoll
Publications: Broomfield,
Colorado, 1965. Big Mountain Press, first
edition. Original white illustrated
wrappers; 34 pages; illustrated. Near
fine condition. Price: $25.00
LaBaw, Wallace L. SEE
AND SKI IN COLORADO. Ingersoll Publications:
Broomfield,
Colorado, 1966, first printing. Produced by
Big Mountain Press. Original white
illustrated wrappers; 13 pages. Near
fine condition. Price:
$12.50
Lamb, Margaret. COLORADO
HIGH COUNTRY.
Sage Books: Denver, 1965, 1st edition. Published
by Alan Swallow. Illustrated
wrappers; 86 pages; illustrated. Near
fine condition. SOLD
(Larimer County,
Colorado) THE
LARIMER
COUNTY
STOCKGROWERS ASSOCIATION, 1884 – 1956.
Bylaws and History of the Association.
Brands of the Members. A
Brief History of the Ranches. A Map
of Larimer County
Showing
Location of Operation and Headquarters of the Association Members.
First printing: July, 1956. Lithographed
by Don-Art Printers, Fort Collins,
Colorado. Original illustrated covers;
spiral bound, with fold-out map; 108 pages.
Fine condition. Price: $200.00
Lavelett, Lucille. THROUGH
THE YEARS AT MONUMENT, COLORADO. Second Printing by ABC
Printing, Colorado Springs,
Colorado, 1975. Original pictorial wrappers;
66 pages; illustrated. Near fine
condition. Price: $10.00
Lavelett, Lucille. MONUMENT’S
FADED NEIGHBORING COMMUNITIES AND ITS FOLKLORE: Pring; Husted; Gwillimville;
Table Rock; Spring Valley; Greenland.
Printed by ABC Printing, Colorado Springs,
Colorado, 1979, 1st printing. Original
illustrated green wrappers; 110 pages; illustrated.
Signed by author.
Fine condition. Price:
$15.00
Leece, Gifford V. GARDNER
– DENVER COMPANY: “Equipment Today for the Challenge Tomorrow.”
The Newcomen Society in North America: New York;
San Francisco;
Montreal. 1959, Second Printing.
Original manila printed wrappers; 24 pages.
Near fine condition. Price: $9.50
Lewis, Inez Johnson, State Superintendent of Public
Instruction. A BULLETIN ON CONSERVATION OF NATURAL RESOURCES.
Colorado’s Wealth. Department of
Education, The State of
Colorado. Original illustrated wrappers; 136
pages; illustrated. Very good
condition. Circa 1940.
Price: $45.00
Leyendecker, Liston E.
GEORGETOWN:
Colorado’s Silver Queen, 1859 – 1876. Centennial
Publications: Ft.
Collins,
Colo., 1st edition, June 1977. Original
pictorial green wrappers; 40 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$10.00
Lindstrom, Lois Cunniff.
THE OLD MILL: Arvada
Flour Mills, 1925 – 1980.
Arvada
Historical Society, 1980. First
printing. Original illustrated
floral wrappers; 25 pages; illustrated. Near
fine condition. Price: $12.50
Lipsey, John J. ALIAS
DIAMOND JACK. Privately
printed by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books,
Colorado Springs,
Colorado, 1956. #7 of 200.
Signed by John J. Lipsey. Original
printed gray wrappers; 19 pages. Signed
promotional insert. Near fine
condition. Price:
$30.00
Lipsey, John J. COMIC
SUPPLEMENT: FOUR SHORT LIGHT PIECES ABOUT
COLORADO’S HISTORY. Privately
printed by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, 1920 Pinegrove, Broadmoor,
Colorado
Springs, Colorado
, 1963. #14 of 400.
Signed by John J. Lipsey. Original
printed gray wrappers; 20 pages. Near
fine condition. Price:
$25.00
Lipsey, John J. GENERAL
PALMER’S HALF-BROTHER-IN-LAW, CHASE MELLEN: His Colorado
Adventures (1871 – 1881). Privately
printed by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, 1920 Pinegrove, Broadmoor,
Colorado
Springs, Colorado, 1958. #29 of 300.
Signed by John J. and Julia Lipsey. Original
printed yellow wrappers; 16 pages. Near
fine condition. Price:
$30.00
Lipsey, John J. GOVERNOR
HUNT OF COLORADO
TERRITORY: His Life and His Family. By
Julia Lipsey. Privately printed by
J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, 1920 Pinegrove, Broadmoor, Colorado
Springs, Colorado, 1960. #338 of
430.
Signed by John J. and Julia Lipsey. Original
printed yellow wrappers; 24 pages. Near
fine condition. Price:
$30.00
Lipsey, John J. THE
INCOMPLEAT ANGLER; Or, A Week-end on the Platte with Rod, Fly, and Minnow in South
Park. Privately printed for the
Friends of Julia F. and John J. Lipsey, Colorado Springs, Colorado, Christmas 1948. 1 of 250 copies.
Signed to Fred and Mrs. Rosenstock. Original
green illustrated stiff wrappers; 12 pages. Near fine condition.
Price: $60.00
Lipsey, John J. THE
SALT WORKS IN COLORADO’S SOUTH
PARK. Privately printed by J.J.
Lipsey, Western Books, 1920 Pinegrove, Broadmoor,
Colorado
Springs, Colorado, 1959. #11 of 400.
Signed by John J. Lipsey. Original
printed gray wrappers; 22 pages. Near
fine condition. Price:
$35.00
Lipsey, John J. TRAVELERS
FIRST CLASS IN COLORADO
(1868 – 1907). Privately
printed by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, 1920 Pinegrove, Broadmoor,
Colorado
Springs, Colorado, 1957. #93 of 300.
Signed by John J. and Julia Lipsey to Dr. Philip W. Whitely.
Original green printed wrappers; 16 pages.
Near fine condition. Price: $30.00
Livingston, Harry. GOLD,
MEN AND CENTRAL CITY. 1972,
first printing: no printer; no publisher. Original
illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Price:
$12.50
Lopez, Lino M. COLORADO
LATIN AMERICAN PERSONALITIES.
Centennial edition, 1959. A.M.
Printing Company, Denver,
Colorado. Original illustrated wrappers; 76
pages; illustrated. Very good plus
condition. Price: $12.50
Lort,
Lydia
Terrell. A
CHURCH
BELL
RINGS IN
DENVER. Photographs prepared by
Glenn Gebhardt. Published by Otto J.
Stockmar, Denver,
Colorado, 1951, 1st printing.
Myrtle
Hill
Methodist
Church,
Denver. Original printed blue wrappers; 82
pages; illustrated. Fine condition.
Price: $12.50
Lowe, Ruby. REFLECTIONS
OF RUBY. The Ruby Ranch: Silverthorne,
Colorado, 1987, 1st printing. Alpenrose
Press. Original illustrated
wrappers; 57 pages; illustrated. Very
good plus condition. Reminiscences
of the Ruby Ranch, near Dillion,
Summit County, Colorado. Price:
$15.00
Luzar, Retha Beebe. THE
ANIMAS CITY STORY: A Forerunner of Durango,
Colorado. No publisher; no printer;
1978. Assumed 1st
printing. Original pictorial
wrappers; 41 pages; illustrated. Fine
condition. Price:
$12.50 SOLD
Mallon, Pearl. WAGONS
TO JETS. No publisher.
Lee’s Printers: Alamosa, circa 1968.
Original printed orange wrappers; 30 pages; illustrated.
Stories of the
San
Luis
Valley,
Colorado. Condition: near fine.
Price: $15.00
Martin, MaryJoy. GHOSTS,
GHOULS & GOBLINS: TWILIGHT DWELLERS OF
COLORADO. Pruett Publishing Company:
Boulder,
Colorado; 1985, 1st edition. Original
illustrated covers; 167 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$10.50
Martin, Maryjoy. SUICIDE
LEGENDS, HOMICIDE RUMORS: The Griffin
Mystery. Spes in Deo
Publications: Montrose,
Colorado, 1986, 1st