MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

PAMPHLETS

 

_________________________________________________________

 

   

Anderson, Hilda; Peters, Lilah; and, Rudolph, Mela.  THE HISTORICAL RECORD OF A PIONEER CHURCH IN THE CENTENNIAL YEAR: The First One Hundred Years: The First United Methodist Church , Castle Rock, Colorado , 1874 – 1974.  No printer; no publisher; 54 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Argiletti, Andrew.  THE LIFE OF LITTLE ORPHAN ANDY.  Written in Denver, Colorado.   Original green printed wrappers; 87 pages; several illustrations.  A true story of the life of a Swiss orphan growing up in Colorado in the early 1900s, experiences with mining camps and strikes; government; the F.B.I.; Dante Alighieri Society; real estate; and Denver theatre.  Near fine condition.  Circa 1955.  No publisher nor printer.  Price: $75.00

 

Armstrong, ruth.  PROMISED LAND: A History of the Sangre de Cristo Land Grant.  With a Foreword by Malcolm S. Forbes.  Published by Forbes Inc., New York, 1978, 1st printing.  Original illustrated covers; 93 pages; illustrated.  Very good condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Bair, Everett.  GETTING READY FOR 100 YEARS OF FAIRPLAY: 1859 to 1959.  Original tan illustrated wrappers; 29 pages; illustrated.  Compliments of Fairplay chamber of Commerce; no publisher; no printer.  Articles include: “Here they dug gold”; Monument to Prunes, a Burro”; “Park County Museum”; “A History of South Park”; “There are Valuable Gems in South Park”; “Spanish Arrastra in Buckskin Gulch”; “Times Change, but South Park Remains Cow Country”; plus, small centerpiece map.  Condition: near fine.  Price: $12.50

 

Balsley, Robert.  EARLY GOLD HILL.  Privately printed: Boulder , Colorado , 1971, 1st printing.  Original printed white wrappers; 48 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Gold Hill, Boulder County , Colorado .  Signed by author.  Price: $15.00

 

Banks, James E.  ALFERD PACKER’S WILDERNESS COOKBOOK.  Illustrated with original sketches by Marc Castelli and contemporary wood engravings.  Filter Press: Palmer Lake, Colorado, 1969, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 33 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $30.00

Bean, Luther E.  ONCE UPON A TIME: Campfire Tales, Folklore, Legends and Some History.  Illustrated by Ralph C. Petty.  Printed by Ye Olde Print Shoppe: Alamosa, Colorado , 1975, 1st printing.  Original illustrated white wrappers; 64 pages; indexed; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Begole, Geo. D., Mayor.  FACTS ABOUT DENVER.  Denver: “The City Beautiful.”  Original white printed wrappers; 16 pages.  Published 1932; no publisher; no printer.  Illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Benham, J.L.  CAMP BIRD AND THE REVENUE.  Bear Creek Publishing Co.: Ouray , Colorado, June 1980, stated first edition.  Original illustrated wrappers; 68 pages; illustrated. Ouray, Colorado mining.  Price: $12.50 SOLD

 

Blair, Edward.  PALACE OF ICE: A History of Leadville’s Ice Palace, 1895 – 1896.  Timberline Books: Leadville, Colorado; 1972, 1st printing.  Printer: B & B Printers and Lithographers, Gunnison, Colorado.  Original illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; indexed; illustrated.  Very good condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Boyne , Eduma Buffum.  THE LONG WAY TO YELLOWSTONE PARK IN 1885.  Illustrations for Part III by Velma Johnson.  Printed by Modern Printing Company: Laramie, Wyoming; circa 1970.  Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 47 pages; fold-out map; illustrated.  History, descriptive, and poetry.  Presumed first edition.  Near fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Brem (Barbara Reminington).  CENTRAL CITY IS FUN!  Cartoons by Brem.  Published by Hazard House: Central City, Colorado, 1953, 1st printing.  Original illustrated red wrappers; 32 pages; illustrated.  Cartoons concerning tourism in Central City, Colorado.  Very good condition; some fading to wrappers.  Price: $17.50

 

Brown, Georgina .  MOUNT VERNON COUNTRY CLUBHOUSE, Then and Now.  The Arvada Enterprise: Arvada, Colorado, 1967, first printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 27 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Brown, Seletha.  RIVALRY AT THE RIVER.  Illustrations by Frances C. Hunt.  Published by Ferguson Publishing Co., Longmont, Colorado; 1st edition, June 1959.  Original illustrated wrappers; 62 pages; illustrated.  Signed by both author and illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Buchanan, John W. and Doris G.  THE STORY OF GHOST TOWN CARIBOU.  Printed by The Boulder Publishing Co., Boulder, Colorado, 1957, 1st printing.  #239 of 1000 copies.  Inscribed by authors, with letter signed by John Buchanan.  Original illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $40.00

 

Buchanan, John W. and Doris G.  A STORY OF THE WINDSOR.  Printed by The Boulder Publishing Co., Boulder, Colorado, 1944, 1st printing.  #351 of 1000 copies.  Inscribed by author, John Buchanan.  Original illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Bueler, Gladys R.  COLORADO’S COLORFUL CHARACTERS.  The Smoking Stack Press: Golden, Colorado; 1975, 1st edition.  Printed by Johnson Publishing Company, Boulder, Colorado.  Original illustrated covers; 115 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Burcham, Meredith, introduction.  WOMEN AS TALL AS OUR MOUNTAINS: Mini-Biographies of Summit County Women (Colorado).  Printed by Climax Molybdenum Company: first printing, 1976.  Illustrated by Elaine Hoagland, Marion Fulmer, and Susan Pedersen.  Original illustrated covers; 87 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  SOLD

 

Burroughs, John Rolfe.  SKI TOWN, U.S.A.: Recent Rapid Development Bid Fair to make Steamboat Springs, Colorado the St. Moritz of the Rockies.  Published by The Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, Inc., from the Pilot Press, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1962, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 29 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.   Price: $20.00

 

Busch, Paul.  COLORADO SKETCHBOOK: A Graphic History of the Early Years.  Century One Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1976, 1st printing.  Original illustrated tan covers; 88 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Campbell, Gilbert L.  WET PLATES AND DRY GULCHES.  Filter Press: Palmer Lake, Colorado, 1970, first printing.  Original illustrated tan wrappers; 61 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Campbell, Dan.  AN ENVIRONMENTAL HANDBOOK OF THE MARBLE AREA.  Outward Bound School: Denver, Colorado.  Original illustrated green wrappers; 43 pages; no illustrations.  Near fine condition.  Price: $9.50

Canniff, Mary Ellen and Lapin, Mervyn L.  THIS IS VAIL.  Vail Graphics and Design.  King Kong Resources, 1969, 1st printing.  Illustrated by Roger Daniell and Randy Milhoan.  Photographs by Bruce Photo Studio, Hole in the Hall Mob, Stott Shots, Dick Dennison, and Vail Associates.  Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 134 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $45.00

This Is Vail.jpg (265029 bytes)

  

Carter, Carrol Joe.  ROCKY MOUNTAIN RELIGION: A History of Sacred Heart Parish, Alamosa, Colorado.  Sangre de Cristo Printing: Alamosa, Colorado, 1976, 1st printing.  Original printed orange wrappers; 106 pages; illustrated.  Very good condoition.  Price: $15.00

 

Carter, Harvey Lewis.  A CENTENNIAL CALENDAR FOR COLORADO SPRINGS.  Printed by R & R Printing & Bookbinding Co., 1975, first printing.  Original brown covers; spiral bound; 54 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $12.50

Carter, Harvey L.  THE PIKES PEAK REGION: A Sesquicentennial History.  Published by The Historical Society of the Pikes Peak Region.  Printed by The Dentan Printing Company, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1956.  Original illustrated white wrappers; 77 pages; illustrated.  Very good condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Chandler, Polly.  THE MEN WHO LIVED ON HOPE.  Reprinted from Empire Magazine of the Denver Post, 1979.  Short history of Argentine Mining District, Clear Creek County, Colorado.  Illustrated.  Near fine condition.   Price: $12.50

 

Churchill, E. Richard.  COLORADO QUIZ BAG.  Timberline Books: Leadville, Colorado, 1973, 1st printing.  Printer: B & B Printers and Lithographers, Gunnison, Colorado.  Original illustrated orange wrappers; 40 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Churchill, E. Richard.  DOC HOLLIDAY, BAT MASTERSON & WYATT EARP: Their Colorado Careers.  Timberline Books, Ltd., Leadville, Colorado, 1974, second printing.  B & B Printers, Gunnison, Colorado.  Original blue illustrated wrappers; 39 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $9.50

Clearfield , Elaine Abrams.  OUR COLORADO IMMORTALS IN STAINED GLASS.  No printer; no publisher; 1986, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 77 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Inscribed by author.  Price: $20.00

 

(Colorado)  INDUSTRIES OF COLORADO: A Series of Radio Talks about Various Colorado Industries.  Tenth Series.  The University of Colorado Quarter Hour.  Presented over Radio Station KOA, February 2, 196 to May 3, 1936.  Sponsored by the University of Colorado in Cooperation with The National Broadcasting Company.  University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, 1936, 1st printing.  Original printed wrappers; 55 pages; no illustrations.  Near fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

(Colorado Springs, Colorado)  HISTORICAL IMPRESSIONS.  The Colorado Springs School, Middle School, Spring, 1980.  No printer.  No publisher.  Original illustrated wrappers; 72 pages; illustrated.  Colorado Springs , Colorado history.  Near fine condition.  Price: $9.50

Colville, Ruth Marie.  DEL NORTE, COLORADO: Gateway to the San Juan.  Printed by the San Luis Valley Publishing Company: Monte Vista, Colorado, 1987, 1st printing.  Original illustrated tan wrappers; 16 pages; map on back end-page.  Near fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Conte, William R.  THE OLD CRIPPLE CREEK STAGE ROAD.  A History and a Guide.  Research by Suzanne K. Conte.  Published by Little London Press, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1984, 1st printing.  Original illustrated green wrappers; 45 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

   

Cooley, Dale.  LINCOLN COUNTY FROM THE BEGINNING TO 1940.  Lincoln County Historical Society, Hugo, Colorado.  Walsworth Publishing Co.: Marceline, Missouri, circa 1980.  Original illustrated covers; 64 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

Coquoz, Rene L.  A CENTURY OF CATHOLICISM, Leadville, Colorado, 1860 – 1960.  Compliments of Public Service Company of Colorado.  No printer or publisher.  Original illustrated gold wrappers; 16 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition; some pen markings in text.  Price: $15.00

 

Coquoz, Rene L.  KING PLEASURE REIGNED IN 1896: the Story of the Fabulous Leadville Ice Palace.  Johnson Publishing Company, Boulder, Colorado, 1969, first printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; signed by author; 32 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Coquoz, Rene L.  THE SAGA OF H.A.W. TABOR, From Poverty to Wealth, From Wealth Back to Poverty – The Story Will be Told Over and Over Again.  Johnson Publishing Company, Boulder, Colorado, 1973, first printing.  Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 42 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Couch, Jacqualine Grannell.  THOSE GOLDEN GIRLS OF MARKET STREET: An Historical Glimpse (Denver, Colorado).  The Old Army Press: Fort Collins, Colorado, 1974, 1st printing.  Original illustrated red wrappers; 28 pages; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  Price: $11.00

 

Cowart, Billy Thomas.  OUTDOOR GUIDE TO PAGOSALAND, THE UPPER SAN JUAN BASIN OF COLORADO.  Cowart & Company, 1976, first printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 72 pages, illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Crossen, Forest.  BOULDER BY-WAYS: A Guidebook of Recommended Auto Tours in and around Boulder, Colorado.  Inscribed by author.  Published by the Boulder Savings & Loan Association, 1959, first printing.  Printed by Estey Printing Company, Boulder, Colorado.  Original illustrated wrappers; 68 pages; several 1-page maps; illustrated.  Condition: very good plus.  Price: $20.00

 

Darley, Ward.  THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, EIGHTY YEARS YOUNG! 1876 – 1956.  The Newcomen Society of North America: New York ; San Francisco; Montreal; 1956, second printing.  Original printed wrappers; 24 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $10.50

 

Dawson, J. Frank.  PLACE NAMES IN COLORADO: Why 700 Communities Were So Named; 150 of Spanish or Indian Origin.  Printed by The Jefferson Record, Lakewood, Colorado, 1954, first printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 54 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Delaney, Howard L.  ALL OUR YESTERDAYS: The Story of St. Mary Parish, Walsenberg, Colorado.  Consolidated Publishing Co., 1944, first printing.  Original printed gray wrappers; 72 pages; illustrated.  Signed by the author.  Fine condition.  Price: $30.00

 

(Denver Chamber of Commerce)  VACATION DAYS IN AND OUT OF DENVER.  Denver Tourist Bureau of the Chamber of Commerce, Denver, Colorado, circa 1930.  No publisher; no printer.  Original illustrated wrappers; 64 pages; 2-page map; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $25.00

 

(Denver , Colorado Hotel)  THE BROWN PALACE HOTEL: 75th Anniversary.  Brown Palace Hotel Company: Denver, Colorado, 1967.  In conjunction with staff of Western History Department of the Denver Public Library.  1st printing.  Original gold embossed brown wrappers; 40 pages; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  Price: $11.50

 

Dial, Scott.  NEW CLUES TO STEAMBOAT SPRINGS LOST TREASURES.  Published by High Country USA Guide Books, 1975 first edition.  Printed by FDR Printing & Publishing Co., Inc., Denver, Colorado.  Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 47 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

Dial, Scott.  SALOONS OF DENVER.  The Old Army Press, Ft. Collins, Colorado, 1973.  Original illustrated red wrappers; 69 pages; illustrated.  Inscribed by author.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $10.50

 

Dodge, Joseph V.  THE KILLERS OF JUDGE DYER, GRANITE, COLORADO TERRITORY, 1875.  Rocky Mountain Books: Canon City, Colorado, 1975, 1st printing.  B & B Printers, Gunnison, Colorado.  Original printed orange wrappers; 29 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Dungan, James A.  ROCKY MOUNTAIN TRAILS AND TALES.  Privately published: Greeley, Colorado, 1952, 1st printing.  Poetry.  Original illustrated green wrappers; 77 pages, indexed.  Near fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Dunning, Harold Marion.  THE OVERLAND TRAIL.  Johnson Publishing Co., Boulder, Colorado, 1969.  Original white illustrated wrappers; 41 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Edmondson, Clyde and Chloe.  MOUNTAIN PASSES: Location and Information About Mountain Passes, Including Adventure Roads, Scenic Drives and Places of Interest in Colorful Colorado.  Printed by Estey Printing Co., Boulder, Colorado, 1963, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 68 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Eitemiller, David J.  HISTORIC TOURS: The Denver Mint; The Story of the Mint from the Gold rush to Today.  A Platte ‘N Press Book.  Published and distributed by Jende-Hagan Book Corporation, 1983, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 42 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Ellis, Amanda M.  PIONEERS.  The Dentan Printing Company, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1955, first edition.  Original printed gold wrappers; 52 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Ellis, Amanda M.  LEGENDS AND TALES OF THE ROCKIES .  The Dentan Printing Company, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1954, first edition.  Original printed yellow wrappers; 60 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

(El Pomar Foundation)  THE STORY OF THE EL POMAR RETREAT CENTER.  No author.  Photographs by Bob McIntyre, Colorado Springs.  Knutson-Bowers, printers, Colorado Springs.  Published for the El Pomar Retreat League.  Circa 1958.  Original pictorial tan wrappers; 8 pages; illustrated.  Very good condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Evans, John.  FROM STAGECOACH TO SPACE AGE: 100 Years of Banking in the Rocky Mountain West (1860 – 1960).  The Newcomen Society in North America: New York; San Francisco; Montreal ; July 1960, 2nd printing.  Original printed wrappers; 24 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Feitz, Leland.  THE ANTLERS: A Quick History of Colorado Springs’ Historic Hotel.  Published by Golden Bell Press, Denver, Colorado, 1972, 1st printing.  Original illustrated tan wrappers; 46 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Feitz, Leland.  CRIPPLE CREEK RAILROADS: A Quick History of the Great Gold Camp’s Railroads.  With an Introduction by Ted McKee.  Original pictorial wrappers; 30 pages; illustrated.  Little London Press: Colorado Springs, July 1980, 9th printing.  Signed by author.  Fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Feitz, Leland.  MYERS AVENUE: A Quick History of Cripple Creek’s Red-Light District.  Published by The Golden Bell Press, Denver, Colorado, July 1968, 2nd printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 31 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $9.00

 

Feitz, Leland.  SOAPY SMITH’S CREEDE: “The Silver Camp in 1892.”  Little London Press, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1973, 1st printing.  Original illustrated tan wrappers; 23 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Fetler, John.  STORIES OF PIKES PEAK.  The Mountainhouse Publishing Company: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1947, 1st printing.  Printed by Outwest Printing and Stationery Co.  Original red printed and illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; very good plus condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Fetler, John.  THE PIKES PEAK STORIES: Adventures, Rollicking Pioneer Tales, Gold Fever, Weird Happenings, History.  The Mountainhouse Publishing Company: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1950, 1st printing.  Original yellow printed and illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; very good condition.  Peerless Printing Co., Colorado Springs, Colorado.  Price: $17.50

 

FitzPatrick, V.S.  THE LAST FRONTIER: The Saga of Moffat County, Colorado, U.S.A., from the Day When It Was Raw and Rugged Wilderness, Locked in Isolation by the Towering Bastions of the Continental Divide until Yesterday.  True History by Those Who Made It.  Privately printed, 1967, 1st printing.  Original printed gray wrappers; 64 pages; several illustrations.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $200.00

 

Fletcher, Jack E. & Patricia.  COLORADO ’S COWTOWN: Part of Denver’s Forgotten Past.  Yuma, Arizona, 1981, 1st printing.  No printer; no publisher.  Original illustrated yellow covers; 101 pages; indexed; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $30.00

Fletcher, Patricia A. and Jack E.  THE HISTORIC WINDSOR FARM.  Published by Patricia Andersen and Jack Earl Fletcher, 1982.  Printed by Sun Graphics, Yuma, Arizona.  Original green illustrated wrappers; 73 pages.  Fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Foster, Dora.  COLORADO YESTERDAYS.  The Dentan Printing Co., Inc, Colorado Springs, 1961, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 72 pages; illustrated.  A story of the great and near great, important and otherwise in the Pikes Peak Region.  Inscribed by author; also, a two page letter from author.  Condition: near fine.  Price: $25.00

 

Foster, Dora.  MY CHILDHOOD DAYS IN COLORADO SUNSHINE.  Dentan-Berkeland Printing Co., Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1967, 1st printing.  Original printed white wrappers; 84 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $11.50

 

Foster, Dora.  THEN … THE BEST OF PIKES PEAK YESTERDAYS.  Illustrations by Marilyn Getto.  Published by Getto & Berkeland.  Printed by Dentan Printing Co., Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1964, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 98 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Francis, Theresa V.  CRYSTAL RIVER SAGA: Lore of the Colorado Rockies .  Betts Printing Company: Tucson, Arizona, 1959, 1st printing.  Inscribed by author.  Fine condition.  Original illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; illustrated.  Price: $25.00

 

Fry, Eleanor, compiler.  COLORADO TRAVEL, 1846 – 1880.  First in a series published by Pueblo County Historical Society, 1981.  Typography courtesy of Star-Journal Publishing Co.  Original printed yellow wrappers; 20 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Fry, Eleanor.  LAKE MINNEQUA PARK.  Sixth in a series published by Pueblo County Historical Society, 1982.  Typography courtesy of Star-Journal Publishing Co.  Original printed pink wrappers; 20 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Gimlett, F.E. (The Hermit of Arbor-Villa).  OVER TRAILS OF YESTERDAY: Stories of Colorful Characters that Lived, Labored, Loved, Fought, and Died in The Gold and Silver West.  Published by The Hermit of Arbor Villa via Salida , Colorado .  Books 1 – 9 (complete).  Published in 1940 through 1951.  Illustrations.  Book 8 signed by F.E. Gimlett.  Condition: very good plus to near fine.  Price: $175.00

 

Gladden, Sanford Charles.  EARLY BOULDER SERIES.  Privately printed by Sanford Charles Gladden, Boulder, Colorado.  Five publications in set: 1 – Miscellany (52 pages); 2 – Fire Protection (106 pages); 3A – Education: Public Schools (112 pages); 4 – Miscellany Number Two (52 pages); and, 5 – Ladies of the Night (47 pages).  All publications signed by the author.  Published 1974, 1975, 1979.  Condition: very good plus to near fine.  Price: $60.00

 

Gleason, Sarah A.  I’D DO IT AGAIN: Teaching in Colorado for Over Half a Century, 1926 – 1978.  Century One Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1982, 1st printing.  Original printed covers; 128 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Gravely, Robert B., compiler and editor.  AIRGRAPHIC PILOT: Colorado, 1947 – 1948.  The Airgraphic Company, 1947, 1st edition.  Printed by The Empire Printers: Denver , Colorado .  Map on every page.  Original printed blue wrappers; spiral bound; 96 pages; illustrated, with map in back pocket.  Condition: near fine.  Price: $125.00

 

Gressley, Gene M.  HOTEL DE PARIS AND ITS CREATOR.  Reprinted from The Colorado Magazine of The State Historical Society, Volume XXXII, No. 1, January 1955, Denver , Colorado .  1st separate printing.  Original printed blue wrappers; 16 pages; illustrated. Very good plus condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Griffin, Bo.  THE SPIRIT OF DENVER: A Contemporary Guide to the Queen City of the Mountains and Plains.  Pruett Press: Boulder , Colorado , 1964, 1st printing.  Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 80 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Groesbeck, Ellen.  PRETTY PAPOOSE.  Published by The Steamboat Pilot, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1974, 1st printing.  Written as fiction, but based on a true story of a pioneering woman in Colorado .  Original printed tan wrappers; 26 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Gumlick, A.P., President, Board of Water Commissioners.  THE DENVER MUNICIPAL WATER WORKS: A Description of Its Construction and Operation.  Albright-Roewe Printing Co., 1940.  Original pictorial wrappers; 31 pages; 2-page relief map of Denver ’s Watersheds; illustrated.  Very good condition.  Price: $45.00

 

Hall, Mabel.  STORY OF PHANTOM CANYON.  Published by Master Printers, Canon City, Colorado, 1973, 3rd printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 46 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Signed by author.  Price: $12.50

 

Hall, Pat and Morse, Russell.  CENTENNIAL YEAR HISTORIC PASSPORT TO COLORADO.  Powder River Press: Arvada, Colorado, 1977, 1st printing.  Original gold printed blue covers; 52 pages; illustrated by Bob Jenkins.  Near fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Hamilton, C.M.  OUR MEMORIES OF BERGEN PARK.  Original illustrated wrappers; 42 pages, plus 14 pages of advertisements; fine condition.  No publisher; no printer.  Circa 1950.  Price: $17.50

 

Harrison, Louise C.  CHRISTMAS ON BERTHOUD PASS, with an introduction and Biographies in Brief.  1/750 copies.  First edition.  Hotel Splendide: Empire, Colorado, 1965.  Original printed blue wrappers; 20 pages; illustrated.  Very good condition.  Price: $15.50

 

Hart, John L. Jerome.  FOURTEEN THOUSAND FEET: A History of the Naming and Early Ascents of the High Colorado Peaks.  1977 Reprint of the 1931 Second Edition, Published by the Colorado Mountain Club.  Original illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $12.00

 

Hicks, Dave.  ENGLEWOOD from the Beginning.  A-T-P Publishing Company: Denver, Colorado, 1971, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 44 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $15.00

Hicks, Dave.  LITTLETON from the Beginning.  Egan Printing, Denver, in association with A-T-P Publishing Company: Denver, Colorado, 1975, 1st printing.  Number 203 of 984 copies.  Original illustrated wrappers; 46 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Hunt, Inez.  HIGH COUNTRY: Ghost Town Poems.  Drawings by Isabel M. Staehle.  Filter Press: Palmer Lake, Colorado, 1962, 1st printing.  No. 18 in the Wild and Wooly West Books series.  Original illustrated green wrappers; 50 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Hunt, Inez and Draper, Wanetta W.  HORSEFEATHERS AND APPLESAUCE: the Story of Bishop Frank Hamilton Rice.  Sage Books: Denver, 1959.  #791 of 1000, signed by authors.  Original illustrated wrappers; 27 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $11.00 SOLD

 

Hunt, Inez and Draper, Wanetta W.  GHOST TRAILS TO GHOST TOWNS.  Sage Books: Denver, 1958.  Inscribed by authors to Marian Talmadge.  Original illustrated wrappers; 48 pages.  Colorado ghost towns.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Hutchins, Charles Bowman with Helen Owen Hutchins.  WHIFF o’ THE WEST: New Notes and Rustic Rimes of the Great West; Its Birds, Trees, Flowers and Natural Charms.  The Taylor Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1937, 1st printing.  Original illustrated green wrappers; 39 pages; very good plus condition.  Price: $12.50

 

(Indian Hills Mountain Home & Land Company)  LEGENDS OF INDIAN HILLS.  Welch-Haffner Printing Co., Denver, Colorado, circa 1930s.  Original illustrated wrappers; 12 pages; illustrated.  Promotional selling homes and property in Indian Hills subdivision of Denver, Colorado.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Isler, Ruby.  DATE HISTORY OF MARBLE, COLORADO.  Reminder Publishing Co., circa 1950.  Original illustrated white wrappers; 8 pages.  Signed by author.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Jackson, Donald.  ZEBULON PIKE’S DAMNED RASCALS.  Occasional Papers, No. 1, Pikes Peak Posse of the Westerners.  Printed by R & R Printing, 1979.  Original printed red wrappers; 51 pages.  Other Westerners articles: “Preface: How the Westerners Came to be,” by Lester L. Williams; “The Worst Storm in Colorado Springs History,” by Edwin A. and Nancy E. Bathke; “The Ninth Attempt: Construction of the El Paso County Courthouse,” by John F. Bennett; “Victor’s Skaguay Builders: the Woods Family,” by Kenneth W. Geddes; and, “Colorado City’s Gusher,” by Inez Hunt.   Fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Jackson, Monford L., Pastor.  75th ANNIVERSARY (1871 – 1946): BRIEF HISTORY, YEAR BOOK AND DIRECTORY OF THE FIRST METHODIST CHURCH , Longmont, Colorado.  Privately printed: 1946, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 31 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

James, Thomas N.  THESE BEAUTIFUL HILLS: A Natural History of the Air Force Academy.  Filter Press: Palmer Lake, Colorado, 1972, 1st printing.  Original illustrated green wrappers; 54 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Jarvis, Marion.  “COME ON IN DEARIE” OR PROSTITUTES AND INSTITUTES OF EARLY DURANGO.  Published by the Durango Herald, Durango, Colorado, 1976, 1st printing.   Original illustrated purple wrappers; 95 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Johnson, Anna and Yajko, Kathleen.  THE ELUSIVE DREAM: Relentless Quest for Coal in Western Colorado.  A Colorado Mountain Club Foundation Book.  Gran Farnum Printing and Publishing Company: Glenwood Springs, Colorado, 1983, 1st printing.  Original illustrated covers; 80 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $17.50

 

Johnson, Charlie H., Jr.  THE DANIELS & FISHER TOWER: A Presence of the Past.  Tower Press: Denver, Colorado, 1977, 1st printing.  Publication No. 1, Denver Building Series.  Signed by the author.  Original illustrated covers; 130 pages; illustrated. Very good plus condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Johnson, Charlie H., Jr.  H.A.W. TABOR AND HIS LEADVILLE OPERA HOUSE.  Tower Press: Denver, Colorado, 1st printing.  Publication No. 2, Colorado Building Series.  Original illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $11.00

 

Johnson, Forrest H.  DENVER’S OLD THEATER ROW: The Story of Curtis Street and its Glamorous Show Business.  First edition: limited to 300 copies.  A Gem Publication, 1970.  Bill Lay Litho, Printers.  Original yellow illustrated wrappers; 68 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Inscribed by author.  Price: $25.00

 

Jones, William R., editor.  AT A NEW MINING CAMP: Creede of Colorado, 1892, by Richard Harding Davis.  Reprint: Outbooks, Olympic Valley, California, 1977.  Original printed white wrappers; illustrated; 32 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $11.50

 

Jones, William R., editor.  THE DOME OF THE CONTINENT: COLORADO IN 1872.  Compiled from Harper’s Monthly Magazine.  Including trips to Central City, Idaho Springs, Georgetown, Grays Peak, Denver, with geological, mineralogical, and biological notes.  Outbooks, 1977, Olympic Valley, California.  Illustrated stiff wrappers; 24 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Jones, William R., editor.  UP LONG’S PEAK IN 1873, with Rocky Mountain Jim, by Lady Isabella L. Bird.  Outbooks: Olympic Valley, California, 1977, 1st thus.  Original illustrated wrappers; 40 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Junior Red Cross of the Denver Public Schools.  COLORADO: The Centennial State.  Prepared by the American Junior Red Cross, Denver Chapter, in cooperation with the Denver Public Schools, Department of General Curriculum Services and Department of Education.  Denver, Colorado, 1948; Revised edition, 1958.  Original illustrated green wrappers; unpaginated; illustrated; fold-out map in back of publication.  Published by the Smith-Brooks Printing Co., Denver , Colorado.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Kettle, Elizabeth.  THE HOUSE OF THE LORD: St. Luke’s, Westcliffe, Colorado.  #3 of 300, signed by author.  This copy is also inscribed by the author.  Cover illustration by Muriel Sibell Wolle.  Privately printed, 1967.  No publisher. No printer.  Original illustrated white wrappers; 21 pages; no illustrations.  Fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Kerin, Susie.  PILGRIMAGE TO THE MOUNT OF THE HOLY CROSS.  Frank J. Wolf Publishing House, Denver, Colorado, 1937, first printing.  Original green printed wrappers; 45 pages.  Very good plus condition; cover illustration missing.  Poetry.  Price: $20.00

Kilgore, Hermina Gertrude.  A DEAN’S DAYS: Experiences of a Secondary School Dean.  R. and R. Printing and Bookbinding Co., Colorado Springs, Colorado; Second Printing, 1975.  Original blue illustrated wrappers; 64 pages; square-bound; illustrated.  Spine lightly sunned; otherwise, very good plus condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Kloepfer, Lee.  I REMEMBER OURAY, COLORADO, 1927 TO 1939.  Printed by Copy Setters tye & Print Shoppe, 1984, 1st printing.  Original pictorial covers; 66 pages; illustrated.  Very good condition.  Price: $15.00 SOLD

 

LaBaw, Wallace L.  NAH-OON-KARA: The Gold of Breckenridge.  Ingersoll Publications: Broomfield, Colorado, 1965.  Big Mountain Press, first edition.  Original white illustrated wrappers; 34 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $25.00

 

LaBaw, Wallace L.  SEE AND SKI IN COLORADO.  Ingersoll Publications: Broomfield, Colorado, 1966, first printing.  Produced by Big Mountain Press.  Original white illustrated wrappers; 13 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Lamb, Margaret.  COLORADO HIGH COUNTRY.  Sage Books: Denver, 1965, 1st edition.  Published by Alan Swallow.  Illustrated wrappers; 86 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition. SOLD

(Larimer County, Colorado) THE LARIMER COUNTY STOCKGROWERS ASSOCIATION, 1884 – 1956.  Bylaws and History of the Association.  Brands of the Members.  A Brief History of the Ranches.  A Map of Larimer County Showing Location of Operation and Headquarters of the Association Members.  First printing: July, 1956.  Lithographed by Don-Art Printers, Fort Collins, Colorado.  Original illustrated covers; spiral bound, with fold-out map; 108 pages.  Fine condition.  Price: $200.00

 

Lavelett, Lucille.  THROUGH THE YEARS AT MONUMENT, COLORADO.  Second Printing by ABC Printing, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1975.  Original pictorial wrappers; 66 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Lavelett, Lucille.  MONUMENT’S FADED NEIGHBORING COMMUNITIES AND ITS FOLKLORE: Pring; Husted; Gwillimville; Table Rock; Spring Valley; Greenland.  Printed by ABC Printing, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1979, 1st printing.  Original illustrated green wrappers; 110 pages; illustrated.  Signed  by author.  Fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Leece, Gifford V.  GARDNER – DENVER COMPANY: “Equipment Today for the Challenge Tomorrow.”  The Newcomen Society in North America: New York; San Francisco; Montreal.  1959, Second Printing.  Original manila printed wrappers; 24 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

Lewis, Inez Johnson, State Superintendent of Public Instruction.  A BULLETIN ON CONSERVATION OF NATURAL RESOURCES.  Colorado’s Wealth.  Department of Education, The State of Colorado.  Original illustrated wrappers; 136 pages; illustrated.  Very good condition.  Circa 1940.  Price: $45.00

 

Leyendecker, Liston E.  GEORGETOWN: Colorado’s Silver Queen, 1859 – 1876.  Centennial Publications: Ft. Collins, Colo., 1st edition, June 1977.  Original pictorial green wrappers; 40 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Lindstrom, Lois Cunniff.  THE OLD MILL: Arvada Flour Mills, 1925 – 1980.  Arvada Historical Society, 1980.  First printing.  Original illustrated floral wrappers; 25 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Lipsey, John J.  ALIAS DIAMOND JACK.  Privately printed by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1956.  #7 of 200.  Signed by John J. Lipsey.  Original printed gray wrappers; 19 pages.  Signed promotional insert.  Near fine condition.  Price: $30.00

 

Lipsey, John J.  COMIC SUPPLEMENT: FOUR SHORT LIGHT PIECES ABOUT COLORADO’S HISTORY.  Privately printed by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, 1920 Pinegrove, Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, Colorado , 1963.  #14 of 400.  Signed by John J. Lipsey.  Original printed gray wrappers; 20 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Lipsey, John J.  GENERAL PALMER’S HALF-BROTHER-IN-LAW, CHASE MELLEN: His Colorado Adventures (1871 – 1881).  Privately printed by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, 1920 Pinegrove, Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1958.  #29 of 300.  Signed by John J. and Julia Lipsey.  Original printed yellow wrappers; 16 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $30.00

 

Lipsey, John J.  GOVERNOR HUNT OF COLORADO TERRITORY: His Life and His Family.  By Julia Lipsey.  Privately printed by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, 1920 Pinegrove, Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1960.  #338 of 430.  Signed by John J. and Julia Lipsey.  Original printed yellow wrappers; 24 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $30.00

 

Lipsey, John J.  THE INCOMPLEAT ANGLER; Or, A Week-end on the Platte with Rod, Fly, and Minnow in South Park.  Privately printed for the Friends of Julia F. and John J. Lipsey, Colorado Springs, Colorado, Christmas 1948.  1 of 250 copies.  Signed to Fred and Mrs. Rosenstock.  Original green illustrated stiff wrappers; 12 pages. Near fine condition.  Price: $60.00

 

Lipsey, John J.  THE SALT WORKS IN COLORADO’S SOUTH PARK.  Privately printed by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, 1920 Pinegrove, Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1959.  #11 of 400.  Signed by John J. Lipsey.  Original printed gray wrappers; 22 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

Lipsey, John J.  TRAVELERS FIRST CLASS IN COLORADO (1868 – 1907).  Privately printed by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, 1920 Pinegrove, Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1957.  #93 of 300.  Signed by John J. and Julia Lipsey to Dr. Philip W. Whitely.  Original green printed wrappers; 16 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $30.00

 

Livingston, Harry.  GOLD, MEN AND CENTRAL CITY.  1972, first printing: no printer; no publisher.  Original illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Lopez, Lino M.  COLORADO LATIN AMERICAN PERSONALITIES.  Centennial edition, 1959.  A.M. Printing Company, Denver, Colorado.  Original illustrated wrappers; 76 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Lort, Lydia Terrell.  A CHURCH BELL RINGS IN DENVER.  Photographs prepared by Glenn Gebhardt.  Published by Otto J. Stockmar, Denver, Colorado, 1951, 1st printing.  Myrtle Hill Methodist Church, Denver.  Original printed blue wrappers; 82 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Lowe, Ruby.  REFLECTIONS OF RUBY.  The Ruby Ranch: Silverthorne, Colorado, 1987, 1st printing.  Alpenrose Press.  Original illustrated wrappers; 57 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Reminiscences of the Ruby Ranch, near Dillion, Summit County, Colorado.  Price: $15.00

Luzar, Retha Beebe.  THE ANIMAS CITY STORY: A Forerunner of Durango, Colorado.  No publisher; no printer; 1978.  Assumed 1st printing.  Original pictorial wrappers; 41 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $12.50 SOLD

 

Mallon, Pearl.  WAGONS TO JETS.  No publisher.  Lee’s Printers: Alamosa, circa 1968.  Original printed orange wrappers; 30 pages; illustrated.  Stories of the San Luis Valley, Colorado.  Condition: near fine.  Price: $15.00

 

Martin, MaryJoy.  GHOSTS, GHOULS & GOBLINS: TWILIGHT DWELLERS OF COLORADO.  Pruett Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado; 1985, 1st edition.  Original illustrated covers; 167 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.50

Martin, Maryjoy.  SUICIDE LEGENDS, HOMICIDE RUMORS: The Griffin Mystery.  Spes in Deo Publications: Montrose, Colorado, 1986, 1st