|
¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
© 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥ MARCH 2010 ¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥ We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥ |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶ |
_________________________________________________________
Anderson, Hilda; Peters, Lilah; and, Rudolph, Mela.
THE HISTORICAL RECORD OF A Argiletti, Andrew. THE
LIFE OF LITTLE ORPHAN ANDY. Written
in Denver, Armstrong, ruth. PROMISED
LAND: A History of the Sangre de Cristo Land Grant.
With a Foreword by Malcolm S. Forbes.
Published by Forbes Inc., Bair, Everett. GETTING READY FOR 100 YEARS OF FAIRPLAY: 1859 to 1959. Original tan illustrated wrappers; 29 pages; illustrated. Compliments of Fairplay chamber of Commerce; no publisher; no printer. Articles include: “Here they dug gold”; Monument to Prunes, a Burro”; “Park County Museum”; “A History of South Park”; “There are Valuable Gems in South Park”; “Spanish Arrastra in Buckskin Gulch”; “Times Change, but South Park Remains Cow Country”; plus, small centerpiece map. Condition: near fine. Price: $19.50 Banks, James E. ALFERD
PACKER’S WILDERNESS COOKBOOK. Illustrated
with original sketches by Marc Castelli and contemporary wood engravings.
Filter Press: Bean, Luther E. ONCE
UPON A TIME: Campfire Tales, Folklore, Legends and Some History.
Illustrated by Ralph C. Petty. Printed
by Ye Olde Print Shoppe: Begole, Geo. D., Mayor.
FACTS ABOUT DENVER.
Blair, Edward. Boyne
, Eduma Buffum. THE
LONG WAY TO YELLOWSTONE
Brown, Brown, Seletha. RIVALRY
AT THE RIVER. Illustrations
by Frances C. Hunt. Published by
Ferguson Publishing Co., Longmont,
Buchanan, John W. and Doris G.
THE STORY OF GHOST TOWN CARIBOU.
Printed by The Boulder Publishing Co., Boulder, Buchanan, John W. and Doris G.
A STORY OF THE WINDSOR. Printed by The Boulder
Publishing Co., Boulder, Colorado, 1944, 1st printing. #351
of 1000 copies. Inscribed by author,
John Buchanan. Original illustrated
wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated. Very
good plus condition. Price: $25.00 Bueler, Gladys R. Burroughs, John Rolfe.
SKI TOWN, U.S.A.: Recent Rapid
Development Bid Fair to make Steamboat Springs, Colorado the St. Moritz of the
Rockies. Published by The
Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, Inc., from the Pilot Press, Busch, Paul. Campbell, Gilbert L. WET
PLATES AND DRY GULCHES. Filter
Press:
Campbell, Dan. AN
ENVIRONMENTAL HANDBOOK OF THE MARBLE AREA.
Canniff, Mary Ellen and Lapin, Mervyn L. THIS IS VAIL. Vail Graphics and Design. King Kong Resources, 1969, 1st printing. Illustrated by Roger Daniell and Randy Milhoan. Photographs by Bruce Photo Studio, Hole in the Hall Mob, Stott Shots, Dick Dennison, and Vail Associates. Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 134 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. Price: $45.00
Carter, Carrol Joe. ROCKY
MOUNTAIN RELIGION: A History of Sacred Heart Parish, Alamosa, Carter, Harvey Lewis. A
CENTENNIAL CALENDAR FOR COLORADO SPRINGS. Printed by R & R
Printing & Bookbinding Co., 1975, first printing.
Original brown covers; spiral bound; 54 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price:
$18.50
Carter, Harvey L. THE
Chandler, Polly. THE
MEN WHO LIVED ON HOPE. Reprinted
from Empire Magazine of the Churchill, E. Richard.
COLORADO
QUIZ BAG. Timberline
Books: Leadville, Churchill, E. Richard.
DOC HOLLIDAY, BAT MASTERSON
& WYATT EARP: Their Colorado
Careers. Timberline Books,
Ltd., Leadville, Clearfield , Elaine Abrams. OUR COLORADO IMMORTALS IN STAINED GLASS. No printer; no publisher; 1986, 1st printing. Original illustrated wrappers; 77 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. Inscribed by author. Price: $20.00 ( (Colorado Springs,
Conte, William R. THE
OLD CRIPPLE CREEK STAGE ROAD. A
History and a Guide. Research by
Suzanne K. Conte. Published by
Little London Press, Cooley, Dale. Coquoz, Rene L. A
CENTURY OF CATHOLICISM, Leadville, Coquoz, Rene L. KING
PLEASURE REIGNED IN 1896: the Story of the Fabulous Leadville
Coquoz, Rene L. THE
SAGA OF H.A.W. TABOR, From Poverty to Wealth, From Wealth Back to Poverty –
The Story Will be Told Over and Over Again.
Johnson Publishing Company, Boulder, Couch, Jacqualine Grannell.
THOSE GOLDEN GIRLS OF MARKET STREET: An Historical Glimpse (Denver, Colorado). The Old Army Press:
Fort Collins, Cowart, Billy Thomas. OUTDOOR
GUIDE TO PAGOSALAND, THE Crossen, Forest. Darley, Ward. THE
UNIVERSITY
OF
Dawson, J. Frank. PLACE
NAMES IN COLORADO: Why 700 Communities Were So Named; 150 of Spanish or Indian Origin.
Printed by The Jefferson Record, Delaney, Howard L. ALL
OUR YESTERDAYS: The Story of St. Mary Parish, Walsenberg, (Denver
Chamber of Commerce) VACATION
DAYS IN AND OUT OF DENVER.
Dial, Scott. NEW
CLUES TO STEAMBOAT SPRINGS LOST TREASURES.
Published by High Country USA Guide Books, 1975 first edition.
Printed by FDR Printing & Publishing Co., Inc.,
Dial, Scott. SALOONS
OF
Dodge, Joseph V. THE
KILLERS OF JUDGE DYER, GRANITE, COLORADO
TERRITORY, 1875. Dungan, James A. ROCKY
MOUNTAIN TRAILS AND TALES. Privately
published: Dunning, Harold Marion.
THE OVERLAND TRAIL.
Johnson Publishing Co., Edmondson, Eitemiller, David J. HISTORIC
TOURS: The Denver Mint; The Story of the Mint from the Gold rush to
Today. A Ellis, Amanda M. PIONEERS.
The Dentan Printing Company, Colorado Springs, Ellis, Amanda M. LEGENDS
AND TALES OF THE
(El Pomar Foundation) THE STORY OF THE EL POMAR RETREAT CENTER. No author. Photographs by Bob McIntyre, Colorado Springs. Knutson-Bowers, printers, Colorado Springs. Published for the El Pomar Retreat League. Circa 1958. Original pictorial tan wrappers; 8 pages; illustrated. Very good condition. Price: $17.00 Evans, John. FROM
STAGECOACH TO SPACE AGE: 100 Years of Banking in the Rocky Mountain West
(1860 – 1960). The Newcomen
Society in North America: Feitz, Leland. THE
ANTLERS: A Quick History of Colorado Springs’ Historic Hotel. Published
by Golden Bell Press, Denver,
Feitz, Leland. CRIPPLE
CREEK RAILROADS: A Quick History of the Great Gold Camp’s Railroads.
With an Introduction by Ted McKee. Original
pictorial wrappers; 30 pages; illustrated. Little
Feitz, Leland. Feitz, Leland. SOAPY
SMITH’S CREEDE: “The Silver Camp in 1892.”
Little London Press, Colorado Springs, Fetler, John. STORIES
OF
Fetler, John. THE
FitzPatrick, V.S. THE
LAST FRONTIER: The Saga of Moffat County,
Fletcher, Jack E. & Patricia.
COLORADO
’S COWTOWN: Part of
Fletcher, Patricia A. and Jack E.
THE HISTORIC WINDSOR
FARM. Published by Patricia
Andersen and Jack Earl Fletcher, 1982. Printed
by Sun Graphics, Yuma, Foster, Dora. Foster, Dora. MY
CHILDHOOD DAYS IN COLORADO
SUNSHINE. Dentan-Berkeland
Printing Co., Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1967, 1st printing.
Original printed white wrappers; 84 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. Price:
$18.50 Foster, Dora. THEN
… THE BEST OF Francis, Theresa V. Fry, Eleanor, compiler.
COLORADO
TRAVEL, 1846 – 1880. First
in a series published by Pueblo County Historical Society, 1981.
Typography courtesy of Star-Journal Publishing Co.
Original printed yellow wrappers; 20 pages; illustrated.
Fine condition. Price:
$19.50 Fry, Eleanor. Gimlett, F.E. (The Hermit of Arbor-Villa).
OVER TRAILS OF YESTERDAY:
Stories of Colorful Characters that Lived, Labored, Loved, Fought, and Died in
The Gold and Silver West. Published
by The Hermit of Arbor Villa via Gladden, Sanford Charles.
EARLY BOULDER
SERIES. Privately printed
by Sanford Charles Gladden, Boulder, Gleason, Sarah A. I’D
DO IT AGAIN: Teaching in Colorado
for Over Half a Century, 1926 – 1978.
Century One Press: Colorado Springs, Gravely, Robert B., compiler and editor.
AIRGRAPHIC PILOT: Colorado, 1947 – 1948. The
Airgraphic Company, 1947, 1st edition.
Printed by The Empire Printers: Gressley, Gene M. HOTEL
DE PARIS AND ITS CREATOR. Reprinted
from The Griffin, Bo. THE
SPIRIT OF Groesbeck, Ellen. PRETTY
PAPOOSE. Published by The
Steamboat Pilot, Gumlick, A.P., President, Board of Water Commissioners.
THE Hall, Hall, Pat and Morse, Russell.
CENTENNIAL YEAR HISTORIC
PASSPORT TO Hamilton, C.M. OUR MEMORIES OF BERGEN
Harrison, Louise C. CHRISTMAS
ON BERTHOUD
PASS, with an introduction and Biographies in Brief.
1/750 copies. First edition.
Hotel Splendide: Empire, Hart, John L. Jerome. FOURTEEN
THOUSAND FEET: A History of the Naming and Early Ascents of the High
Colorado
Peaks. 1977 Reprint of the 1931
Second Edition, Published by the Hicks, Dave.
Hicks, Dave. Hunt, Inez. HIGH
COUNTRY: Ghost Town Poems. Drawings
by Isabel M. Staehle. Filter Press: Hunt, Inez and Draper, Wanetta W.
GHOST TRAILS TO GHOST TOWNS.
Sage Books: Denver, 1958. Inscribed by authors to
Marian Talmadge. Original
illustrated wrappers; 48 pages. Hutchins, Charles Bowman with Helen Owen Hutchins.
WHIFF o’ THE WEST: New Notes
and Rustic Rimes of the Great West; Its Birds, Trees, Flowers and Natural Charms.
The Taylor Company: Boulder,
(Indian Hills Mountain Home & Land Company)
LEGENDS OF INDIAN HILLS.
Welch-Haffner Printing Co., Denver, Isler, Ruby. DATE HISTORY OF MARBLE, COLORADO. Reminder Publishing Co., circa 1950. Original illustrated white wrappers; 8 pages. Signed by author. Very good plus condition. Price: $25.00 Jackson, Donald. ZEBULON
PIKE’S DAMNED RASCALS. Occasional
Papers, No. 1, Jackson, Monford L., Pastor.
75th ANNIVERSARY
(1871 – 1946): BRIEF HISTORY, YEAR BOOK AND DIRECTORY OF THE James, Thomas N. THESE
BEAUTIFUL HILLS: A Natural History of the Air Jarvis, Marion. “COME
ON IN DEARIE” OR PROSTITUTES AND INSTITUTES OF EARLY DURANGO. Published by the Durango
Herald, Durango, Johnson, Anna and Yajko, Kathleen.
THE ELUSIVE DREAM: Relentless
Quest for Coal in Johnson, Charlie H., Jr.
THE DANIELS & FISHER
Johnson, Charlie H., Jr.
H.A.W. TABOR AND HIS LEADVILLE
OPERA HOUSE. Tower Press: Denver, Johnson, Forrest H. DENVER’S
OLD THEATER ROW: The Story of Curtis Street and its Glamorous Show Business.
First edition: limited to 300 copies.
A Gem Publication, 1970. Bill
Lay Litho, Printers. Original yellow
illustrated wrappers; 68 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition.
Inscribed by author. Price:
$25.00 Jones, William R., editor. AT A NEW MINING CAMP: Creede of Colorado, 1892, by Richard Harding Davis. Reprint: Outbooks, Olympic Valley, California, 1977. Original printed white wrappers; illustrated; 32 pages. Near fine condition. Price: $21.50 Jones, William R., editor. THE DOME OF THE CONTINENT: COLORADO IN 1872. Compiled from Harper’s Monthly Magazine. Including trips to Central City, Idaho Springs, Georgetown, Grays Peak, Denver, with geological, mineralogical, and biological notes. Outbooks, 1977, Olympic Valley, California. Illustrated stiff wrappers; 24 pages. Near fine condition. Price: $20.00 Jones, William R., editor. UP LONG’S PEAK IN 1873, with Rocky Mountain Jim, by Lady Isabella L. Bird. Outbooks: Olympic Valley, California, 1977, 1st thus. Original illustrated wrappers; 40 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. Price: $20.00 Junior Red Cross of the Denver Public Schools.
Kettle, Elizabeth. THE HOUSE OF THE LORD: St. Luke’s, Westcliffe, Colorado. #3 of 300, signed by author. This copy is also inscribed by the author. Cover illustration by Muriel Sibell Wolle. Privately printed, 1967. No publisher. No printer. Original illustrated white wrappers; 21 pages; no illustrations. Fine condition. Price: $30.00 Kerin, Susie. PILGRIMAGE
TO THE MOUNT OF THE HOLY CROSS. Frank
J. Wolf Publishing House, Denver, Kilgore, Hermina Gertrude.
A DEAN’S DAYS: Experiences of
a Secondary School Dean. R.
and R. Printing and Bookbinding Co., Colorado Springs, LaBaw, Wallace L. NAH-OON-KARA:
The Gold of Breckenridge. Ingersoll
Publications: Broomfield, LaBaw, Wallace L. SEE
AND SKI IN COLORADO. Ingersoll Publications: (Larimer County, Lavelett, Lucille. THROUGH
THE YEARS AT MONUMENT, COLORADO. Second Printing by ABC
Printing, Colorado Springs, Lavelett, Lucille. MONUMENT’S
FADED NEIGHBORING COMMUNITIES AND ITS FOLKLORE: Pring; Husted; Gwillimville;
Table Rock; Spring Valley; Greenland.
Printed by ABC Printing, Colorado Springs, Leece, Gifford V. GARDNER
– DENVER COMPANY: “Equipment Today for the Challenge Tomorrow.”
The Newcomen Society in North America: New York; Lewis, Inez Johnson, State Superintendent of Public
Instruction. A BULLETIN ON CONSERVATION OF NATURAL RESOURCES.
Colorado’s Wealth. Department of
Education, The State of Leyendecker, Liston E.
Lindstrom, Lois Cunniff.
THE OLD MILL: Arvada
Flour Mills, 1925 – 1980. Lipsey, John J. COMIC
SUPPLEMENT: FOUR SHORT LIGHT PIECES ABOUT Lipsey, John J. GENERAL
PALMER’S HALF-BROTHER-IN-LAW, CHASE MELLEN: His Colorado
Adventures (1871 – 1881). Privately
printed by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, 1920 Pinegrove, Broadmoor, Lipsey, John J. GOVERNOR
HUNT OF COLORADO
Livingston, Harry. GOLD, MEN AND CENTRAL CITY. 1972, first printing: no printer; no publisher. Original illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated. Very good plus condition. Price: $22.50 Lopez, Lino M. COLORADO
LATIN AMERICAN PERSONALITIES.
Centennial edition, 1959. A.M.
Printing Company, Denver, Lort, Lowe, Ruby. REFLECTIONS
OF RUBY. The Ruby Ranch: Silverthorne,
Mallon, Pearl. WAGONS
TO JETS. No publisher.
Lee’s Printers: Alamosa, circa 1968.
Original printed orange wrappers; 30 pages; illustrated.
Stories of the Martin, MaryJoy. GHOSTS,
GHOULS & GOBLINS: TWILIGHT DWELLERS OF Mazzulla, Fred and Jo.
BRASS CHECKS AND RED LIGHTS:
Being a Pot Pourri of (Historical) Prostitutes, Parlor Houses, Professors,
Procuresses and Pimps. Privately
printed: Denver,
Mazzulla, Fred and Jo.
OUTLAW ALBUM.
The A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Denver, Mazzulla, Fred and Jo.
OUTLAW ALBUM.
The A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Denver, McConnell, McGinn, Elinor M. IF
WALLS COULD SPEAK: Vignettes of some pre-1900 buildings actively serving Fremont
County. Drawings by Cara D.
Fisher. Fremont-Custer Historical
Society, Incorporated, Canon City, Colorado, 1984, 1st edition. Original
illustrated wrappers; 39 pages; illustrated.
Near fine condition. Price:
$17.50 McMechen, Edgar C. THE
TABOR STORY. The State
Historical Society of Colorado, Denver, McClurg, Gilbert, manager.
SOUVENIR.
LEADVILLE CRYSTAL
CARNIVAL, 1896. Reprint.
Originally published under the auspices of The Leadville Crystal Carnival
Association, Leadville, Melby, M. Westy. TWENTY-SEVEN
VIEWS OF Meyring, Geneva.
Mierow, Charles Christopher.
A GREATER COLORADO
Miller, Jean and Wier, Jim, editors.
Moore, Hudson, Jr., President.
SEMICENTENNIAL AND ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE DENVER
Morris, C.C. WHEN
I LOOK BACK. No publisher;
no printer. Original tan covers; 141
pages; no illustrations. Near fine
condition. Reminiscences about the
Nutt, Katherine F. GOLD,
GUNS, AND GRASS SOUTH PARK AND FAIRPLAY, COLORADO, being an account of
the Taming of a Pioneer Community from the Discovery of Gold in 1859.
Illustrated by Hulda G. Groesbeck. Number
Three in a Series. Published by The Palmer, Gen. William J., as told to Samuel Bowles and by
Johnson, Lorenzo M. THE WAR OF THE GAUGES for the Narrow-Gauge Railway: Gen. Wm.
J. Palmer (as told to Samuel Bowles in 1871); For the Standard-Gauge Railway:
Lorenzo M. Johnson (in 1878). Together
with an Introduction by John J. Lipsey, and six narrow-gauge photographs never
before published. Privately printed
by J.J. Lipsey, Western Books, Colorado Springs, Pauly, Nell. DEATH
OF THE MINES. Privately
published; 1959. No publisher; no
printer. Teller Pettem, Silvia. LEGEND
OF A LANDMARK: A History of the Hotel Boulderado.
Published by the Book Lode: Boulder, Pinckert, Leta. TRUE
STORIES OF EARLY DAYS IN THE Porrata, Judy. Porter, Rufus L., “The Hard Rock Poet.”
THE FIDDLER FROM Porter, Rufus L., “The Hard Rock Poet.”
GOLD FEVER: The World’s
Greatest Gold Camp in Picture, Song and Story.
Cascade, Colorado: 1960, 2nd edition. Signed
by author on cover. Original
illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; illustrated.
Very good plus condition. History
of Cripple Creek, Pritchard, Sandra F. Pritchett, Lulita Crawford.
THE CABIN AT MEDICINE SPRINGS.
Illustrated by Anthony D’Adamo. The
Steamboat Pilot: Steamboat Springs, Pritchett, Lulita Crawford.
MAGGIE BY MY SIDE.
Published by The Steamboat Pilot: Steamboat Springs, Rickard
, Roach, O. SCENIC
COLORADO: Photographs from the O. Roach Collection.
Published for the Optimist International 29th Annual
Convention, June 25-28, 1947, 1st printing, Cosmopolitan Hotel, Roach, O. SCENIC
COLORADO: Photographs from the New O. Roach Collection.
Published and distributed by Thrift Novelty Company, Incorporated, 1953,
2nd printing, Denver, Roberts, Edwards. THE
CITY OF Rogerson, Robert. THE
LAST OF THE ROGERSONS: 95 Years of Shaklee, Robert, compiler.
1979 COLORADO
GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION MANUAL & GUIDE.
With Statistical Supplement. The
Information Corporation:
Smillie, Jack. COWBOYS
ARE PEOPLE. Sagebrush Books:
Montrose, Smith, Duane A. “HO FOR THE SAN JUANS”: A Brief Glimpse of the Mining Camps. Introduction by Robert W. Delaney. Original illustrated white wrappers; 20 pages; illustrated. Very good plus condition. Price: $30.00 Smith, Marian P. HEALY
HOUSE AND DEXTER CABIN: State Historical Monument, Leadville, Smith, Marian P. HEALY
HOUSE AND DEXTER CABIN: State Historical Monument, Leadville, Snyder, Dorothy Norvell.
JIM NORVELL: Colorful Pioneer
of Sowell, Merle L. HISTORICAL HIGHLIGHTS OF IDAHO SPRINGS. Illustrated by C. Dyer Snow. Published by Idaho Springs Friends of the Library, 1976, 1st printing. Original illustrated tan wrappers; 83 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. Price: $17.50 Stanley, F. THE BLAND, NEW MEXICO STORY. Pep, Texas: March 1964. 1 of 400 copies, signed by Father Stanley. Original printed yellow wrappers; 20 pages. No publisher. Fine condition. Price: $22.50 Stanley, F. THE
BLOSSBURG, NEW MEXICO
STORY. Pep,
Stanley, F. THE CARBONATEVILLE, NEW MEXICO STORY. Pep, Texas: April 1966. 1 of 400 copies, signed by Father Stanley. Original printed yellow wrappers; 20 pages. No publisher. Fine condition. Price: $22.50 Stanley, F. THE
CHLORIDE, NEW MEXICO
STORY. Stanley, F. THE
ELIZABETHTOWN, Stanley, F. THE GOLDEN, NEW MEXICO STORY. Pep, Texas: June, 1964. 1 of 400 copies, signed by Father Stanley. Original printed yellow wrappers; 20 pages. No publisher. Fine condition. Price: $22.50 Stanley, F. THE HERMOSA, NEW MEXICO STORY. Pep, Texas: March, 1965. 1 of 400 copies, signed by Father Stanley. Original printed yellow wrappers; 20 pages. No publisher. Fine condition. Price: $22.50 Stanley, F. THE
HILLSBORO, Stanley, F. THE
LA BELLE, NEW MEXICO
STORY. Stanley, F. THE
SHAKESPEARE, NEW MEXICO
STORY. Pantex, Stanley, F. THE VAN HOUTEN, NEW MEXICO STORY. Pep, Texas: October 1964. 1 of 400 copies, signed by Father Stanley. Original printed yellow wrappers; 22 pages. No publisher. Fine condition. Price: $25.00 Stanley, F. THE YANKEE, NEW MEXICO STORY. Pep, Texas: July 1964. 1 of 400 copies, signed by Father Stanley. Original printed yellow wrappers; 20 pages. No publisher. Fine condition. Price: $22.50 (State Historical Society of
Swanson, Evadene Burris, with assistance from Ted Dunning.
Seybert, Olga, photographer.
Talmadge, Marian and Gilmore, Iris.
Tighe, Ronald. JOURNEY
TO THE TOP OF THE DIVIDE. Golden
Bell
Press: Turner, Leigh Block. MEMOIRS
OF HAPPY CHILDHOOD: “An Intimate and Appealing Picture of Early Ouray (Colorado).” Compiled and augmented
by William R. Turner. A Wrybolot
Publication: Silver Spring, Turnquist, Thomas B. DENVER’S
WHITE POTTERY: Frederick and Francis White, A Legacy in Clay.
Published by Delos L. Hill and (University
of Walters, Hildred and Young, Lorraine. Waters, Victor L. VICTHINX:
A Collection of Short Editorials on Various Topics by the Late Victor L. Waters.
First published in his Kim-Country Record, 1951 – 1959.
Published and printed by H. Lee Waters, Dolores, Whittemore, Loren R. AN
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF RANCHING IN THE Wilson, Joan and Conrad. TENDERFOOT GUIDE TO CRIPPLE CREEK, Being a Complete Guide and Directory of Things to do and Places to See in Cripple Creek, Colorado, The World’s Greatest Gold Camp. The Lithographic Press, 1954, 1st printing. Original illustrated orange wrappers; 24 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. Price: $20.00 Wilson, W.S., compiler. WHERE TO GO, WHAT TO SEE, HOW TO GET THERE: Greater Denver
Directory – Guide Book. Issued
by The Wren, Jean. STEAMBOAT
SPRINGS AND THE “TREACHEROUS & SPEEDY SKEE,” An Album.
Published by Steamboat Pilot, Steamboat Springs, ____________________________________________________________
PICTURESQUE BOULDER: GEMS OF BOULDER COUNTY. By Sampson B. Mackey, 1901. The Smith-Brooks Printing Company, Printers and Engravers; The Smith-Hassell Company, Photographers. Publication is in its original illustrated stiff wrappers; 44 pages; string-tied binding. Dimensions: 13-1/2 inches by 10-1/2 inches. Numerous half-tone photographs, often full-page. Scenes include, but are not limited to: Boulder from Chautauqua Rocks; Entering Boulder Canon; Boulder Falls; Melvina Mine; Buchanan Pass; University Place and Terrace Additions; The Colorado Chautauqua; Arapahoe Falls; City of Longmont, street scene; San Blas Gold Mining and Milling Company; Scenes from "The Switzerland Trail"; Colorado Sanitarium; University of Colorado; residences of Boulder; Panoramic View of Boulder in center of publication; Boulder's Places of Worship; Schools of Boulder; Ward Rose Mine; Boulder's buildings; Ward, Colorado; The Wellington Group, mining; The Logan Group of Mines; "Baby Railroads"; various railroad scenes; The Big Five Mines at Frances; and Long's Peak. Condition: very good plus. Price: $200.00
__________
THE FERTILE LANDS OF COLORADO AND NORTHERN NEW MEXICO: A Concise Statement of Facts Homeseekers desire to know about Irrigation, Crops and Lands located on the line of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad in Colorado and New Mexico. Written by W.H. Olin, 13th edition. Published for gratuitous distribution by the Passenger Department of The Denver & Rio Grande Railroad, 1915. Frank A. Wadleigh, Passenger Traffic Manager, Denver, Colorado. Publication is in its original illustrated wrappers; 80 pages; numerous half-tone illustrations. Pages 40-41: Map of the Route of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad through the Fertile Lands of Colorado, Utah, and New Mexico. Detailed descriptions of areas, towns, cities, regions, agriculture, ranching, mining, etc. Condition: very good plus. Price: $40.00
__________
SKI-HI PARADE: a parade presented by the Citizens of the San Luis Valley, commemorating the historical events which led to the development of this great inland empire and portraying its developed and potential resources. San Luis Valley Ski-Hi Stampede, Monte Vista, Colorado, July 29 & 30, 1925. Publication in its original illustrated wrappers; 24 pages; no illustrations. Condition: very good plus. Price: $25.00
__________
COLORFUL COLORADO: The Key State of the New West, published by The Colorado Association, C.K. Boettcher, Chairman; 1931. Photographs by: Clathworthy, including many autochromes; Orman Jackson; Standley; Smythe; Haanstad; Corts; and others. Publication in original illustrated wrappers; 44 pages; profusely illustrated. Scenes from all over Colorado, with detailed descriptive. Condition: very good. Price: $25.00
___________
SUNLIGHT VIEWS OF FORT COLLINS AND SURROUNDINGS, circa 1908, Press of the Courier Printing and Publishing Co., Fort Collins, Colorado. Cuts furnished by Williamson-Haffner Engraving Co., Denver. Publication in its original black printed wrappers; string-tied binding; missing back wrap; 26 pages, plus fold-out panorama of downtown Ft. Collins in front of publication. Six pages of detailed history and descriptive of Ft. Collins in front of publication by Dr. W.R. Thomas. Majority of this publication are images of Ft. Collins: schools; residences; public and business buildings; rural scenes; Great Western Sugar Company; agricultural scenes; Colorado Agricultural College; and more. Price: $125.00
___________
COME UP TO COLORADO, published by the Denver Tourist & Publicity Bureau, Denver, Colorado, circa 1925. Publication in its original illustrated covers; 31 pages; descriptive and images of Colorado, from the tourist's point-of-view. Condition: very good plus to near fine. Price: $25.00
__________
VALLEY EMPIRE, Ski-Hi Stampede Book, arranged and edited by Lonnie Pippin, 1940. Photos by Magruder Studio. Published by the Monte Vista Journal. 22nd Annual San Luis Valley Ski-Hi Stampede, July 31, August 1, 2, 1940, Monte Vista, Colorado. Publication in its original stiff-covered binding; spiral-bound; 32 pages with descriptive leafs inserted between each page. Photographs by various photographers of Great Sand Dunes; ski scenes; agriculture; Rio Grande National Forest; camping and fishing; etc. Condition: very good plus to near fine. Price: $30.00
____________
or (970) 349-7079
__________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. €±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
© 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ |