Mt. Gothic Tomes & Reliquary

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

FEBRUARY 2012

Google Custom Search

 

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079

й 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana.  We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first.  Superb items are always worth the effort.

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

          

Site Map

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

June-July Catalogue 2011

September Catalogue 2011

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Charles Craig

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Coors Brewery Lithograph 1900

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

William Henry Jackson

Ken Schneider

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Richard P. Feynman

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

We accept:
Solution Graphics

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection.

й 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

AMERICANA PAGE 1

_____________________________

WILLIAM HOWARD TAFT, 27th President of the United States

William Howard Taft (BORN, September 15, 1857 Ц DIED, March 8, 1930).  Yale professor from 1913 to 1921.  Taft was the twenty-seventh president of the United States, serving from 1909 through 1913.  Later, he was the tenth Chief Justice of the United States, serving from 1921 through 1930.  Taft was born in Cincinnati, Ohio and graduated from Yale in 1878; then attended Cincinnati Law School until 1880.

Copper engraving by Jacques Reich.  This is No. 15, Artist's Proof, from the copper; signed by both William Howard Taft and Jacques Reich, copyrighted 1910, from an original photograph, copyrighted by Moffat Studios, Chicago, 1909.  This copper engraved was done while Taft was President of the United States.

Condition: near fine; all original.  Price: $2,000.00

____________________________________________________________________

 

PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIFTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE NATIONAL LIVE STOCK ASSOCIATION

Chicago, Illinois; December 3-6, 1901; Officially compiled by Charles F. Martin, Secretary, F.F. Pettibone & Co., Chicago, Printers

Original blue cloth binding; 601 pages, illustrated with photographs and advertisements.  Report Fifth Annual Convention of the National Live Stock Association, with Census Report and Statistics on the Live Stock Industry, 1902.  Very good plus condition.

Price: $75.00

_______________________________________________

INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION, NINTH ANNUAL REPORT ON THE STATISTICS OF RAILWAYS IN THE UNITED STATES FOR THE YEAR, ENDING JUNE 30, 1896

Prepared by the Statistician to the Commission; Washington: Government Printing Office, 1897.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on spine; 709 pages, foldout map of the United States

Condition: very good, ex-library with very few marks, all of which are unobtrusive

Price: $65.00

__________________________________________

INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION, NINTH ANNUAL REPORT ON THE STATISTICS OF RAILWAYS IN THE UNITED STATES FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1907

Prepared by the Statistician to the Commission; Washington: Government Printing Office, 1909.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on spine; 709 pages, foldout map of the United States

Price: $65.00

 

_______________________________________________

OUTLAW WANTED POSTER

Colorado and California Law Enforcement, Dated July 19, 1904.  Posted with sheriffs, marshals, banks, and other institutions.  First suspect was wanted for assault with a deadly weapon; also considered a strong union advocate.  Second suspect was also wanted for assault with a deadly weapon, as well as intent to commit murder.  Both men's occupations are listed as being miners.  Found among historical Cripple Creek, Colorado records.  Size: 8-1/2 x 11 inches.  Condition: very good

Price: $350.00

________________________________________________

ZION: HER GATES AND TEMPLE

Published by The Bingham Bulletin.  Colored Reproductions, in water color effects from original photographs by Charles R. Savage.  The Descriptive verse by Utah and Colorado poets as indicated.  Frank S. Thayer, Publisher, Denver, Colorado, circa 1900

Original gray wrappers; tie-string binding; 17 chromolithograph pages; 18 descriptive pages; scenes in and around Salt Lake City, Utah.  Condition: gray covers chips and edges worn, some very light damp-staining; all pages are clean and in very good plus to near fine condition.

Price: $45.00

___________________________________________________

STREET TYPES OF GREAT AMERICAN CITIES

By Sigmund Krausz, With Literary Sketches by Well-Known Authors and A Preface by Dr. Emil G. Hirsch

1896: The Werner Company; Chicago and New York.  Original illustrated cloth covers and binding; 191 pages; illustrated.  Character studies of average urban Americans in the 1890s, illustrated with Kodak photographs.

"... The artist has caught the inspiration of his subjects.  This book can therefore not fail to commend itself as a most valuable souvenir.  A deep thinker it was who said, within the shell was the animal, behind the book the man.  His sentiment applies to cities as well.  Behind the piles of iron and steel and granite and mortar are the men.  These much more than the edifices which they erect are characteristics of a city ..."

PHOTOGRAPHIC AND DESCRIPTIVE STUDIES OF STREET URCHINS, VENDORS, BEGGARS, NEWSPAPER BOYS, MERCHANTS, TRADESMEN, CITY WORKERS; CHICAGO NEWSPAPER WRITERS, BEN KING, FRANKLIN H. HEAD, OPIE READ, EDGAR C. BLUM AND OTHERS.

Condition: very good; a small nick in cloth of front cover; internal pages clean and bright

Price: $150.00

__________________________________________

HISTORY OF OMAHA

From the Pioneer Days to the Present Time, By Alfred Sorenson, Illustrated.  Omaha: Gibson, Miller & Richardson, Printers, 1889.  First Edition, 2nd printing.  In original gold-printed gray cloth; 342 pages, with advertisements.  Good plus to very good condition; strong spine; clean pages; staining to front cover; thin splits in gutters of cover and chips to head and toe of spine, however, binding is strong

Price: $95.00

______________________________________________

WONDERLAND 1906

By Olin D. Wheeler, Illustrated.  This Number Describes: The Yellowstone National Park, A Trip through the Bitterroot Mountains, Columbia River and Puget Sound Region, The Quenit Indians of the Northwest Coast, and gives Some Information about Alaska.  A.M. Cleland, General Passenger Agent, Northern Pacific Railway, St. Paul, Minnesota, 1906.  Original illustrated purple wrappers; 74 pages; illustrated, plus 2-page map of Northern Pacific Route.  Near fine condition

Price: $125.00

еееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

AMERICANA PAGE 1

AMERICANA PAGE 2

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.  Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.  All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.  We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

й 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC