Mt. Gothic Tomes & Reliquary

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

FEBRUARY 2012

Google Custom Search

 

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079

й 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana.  We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first.  Superb items are always worth the effort.

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

          

Site Map

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

June-July Catalogue 2011

September Catalogue 2011

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Charles Craig

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Coors Brewery Lithograph 1900

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

Express, Telegraph and Miscellaneous Passes

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

William Henry Jackson

Ken Schneider

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Richard P. Feynman

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Steamship Company Passes

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

We accept:
Solution Graphics

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection.

й 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

AMERICANA PAGE 2

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

WILLIAM S. HART (1864 - 1946), actor, writer, director, producer

Both books inscribed by Hart.

MY LIFE EAST & WEST, Illustrated.  Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston and New York; The Riverside Press Cambridge; published in 1929.  First edition.  Illustrated by Charles Russell.  Inscribed by Hart, Christmas 1936.  Near fine; no dust jacket.  Price: $300.00 THE GOLDEN WEST BOYS SERIES, "INJUN AND WHITEY."  Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston and New York; The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1919.  First edition.   Illustrated by Morris H. Pancoast.  Inscribed by Hart.  Near fine condition; no dust jacket.  Price: $450.00

_______________________________________________

OVERLAND TO THE PACIFIC SERIES.  THE STEWART COMMISSION AND THE DENVER PUBLIC LIBRARY

COURIERS AND CRUSADERS (8 volumes).  The Charles B. Voorhis Series of OVERLAND TO THE PACIFIC.  A Narrative-Documentary History of the Great Epochs of the Far West

Edited by Archer Butler Hulbert, L.H.D., Litt.D., F.R.G.S.  Director of the Philip B. and Frances C, Stewart Commission on Western History of Colorado College; Adviser in Americana, Denver Public Library

1932 - 1941

All 8 volumes in very good plus condition to near fine.

VOLUME 1: ZEBULON PIKE'S ARKANSAW JOURNAL: In Search of the Southern Louisiana Purchase Boundary Line (Interpreted by His Newly Recovered Maps).  Edited with Biographical Resume, 1800-1810, by Stephen Harding Hart and Archer Butler Hulbert, Fully Illustrated.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on spine; 200 pages, indexed; 1932; Smith-Brooks Press, Denver.  Discrete bookplate on front endpaper.  Near fine.

VOLUME 2: SOUTHWEST ON THE TURQUOISE TRAIL: The First Diaries on the Road to Santa Fe.  Edited with Biographical Resume, 1810-1825, by Archer Butler Hulbert, With Maps and Illustrations.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on spine; 301 pages, indexed; First Printing May, 1933; Smith-Brooks Press, Denver.  Several discrete library stamps.  Very good plus.

VOLUME 3: WHERE ROLLS THE OREGON: Prophet and Pessimist Look Northwest.  Edited with Biographical Resume, 1825-1830, by Archer Butler Hulbert, With Maps and Illustrations.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on spine; 244 pages, indexed; First Printing December, 1933; Smith-Brooks Press, Denver.  Near fine.

 VOLUME 4: THE CALL OF THE COLUMBIA: Iron Men and Saints Take the Oregon Trail.  Edited with Biographical Resume, 1830-1835, by Archer Butler Hulbert, With Maps and Illustrations.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on spine; 317 pages, indexed; First Printing October, 1934; Smith-Brooks Press, Denver.  Near fine.

VOLUME 5: THE OREGON CRUSADE: Across Land and Sea to Oregon.  Edited with Biographical Resume, 1830-1840, by Archer Butler Hulbert and Dorothy Printup Hulbert, With Maps and Illustrations.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on spine; 301 pages, indexed; First Printing August, 1935; Smith-Brooks Press, Denver.  Near fine.

VOLUME 6: MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER: Part One, 1802 - 1839.  Edited by Archer Butler Hulbert and Dorothy Printup Hulbert, With Maps and Illustrations.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on spine; 341 pages, indexed; First Printing July, 1936; Smith-Brooks Press, Denver.  Book in near fine; dust jacket chipped, overall very good.

VOLUME 7: MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER: Part Two, 1839 - 1843.  Edited by Archer Butler Hulbert and Dorothy Printup Hulbert, With Maps and Illustrations.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on spine; 342 pages, indexed; First Printing June, 1938; Smith-Brooks Press, Denver.  Book in near fine; dust jacket near fine.

VOLUME 8: MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER: Part Three, 1843 - 1847.  Edited by Archer Butler Hulbert and Dorothy Printup Hulbert, With Maps and Illustrations.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on spine; 275 pages, indexed; First Printing June, 1941; Smith-Brooks Press, Denver.  Book in near fine, some light scuffing on cloth; dust jacket near fine.

Plus prospectus for the 8-volume series; and, a 1930 separate reprint of "Trans-Mississippi West: Undeveloped Factors in the Life of Marcus Whitman."

Price for complete set of books: $1,500.00

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

RECOLLECTIONS OF A NEW YORK CHIEF OF POLICE

By George W. Walling, An Official Record of Thirty-Eight Years as Patrolman, Detective, Captain, Inspector and Chief of the New York Police

Illustrated from Original Drawings and Photographs and Historic Supplement of the Denver Police, By A. Kaufmann

Illustrated.  Specially Issued for the Benefit of the Denver Police Mutual Aid Fund, 1890

Original brown cloth, embossed and gold-imprinted binding; 679 pages, plus 58 pages of Colorado advertisements in back of book.  Book is complete and in very good condition; endpapers have been replaced with exquisite matching marbled paper.

Price: $450.00

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

MEMOIRS OF MY LIFE by JOHN CHARLES FREMONT

Including in the Narrative Five Journeys of Western Exploration, during the Years 1842, 1843-4, 1845-6-7, 1848-9, 1853-4.  Together with a Sketch of the Life of Senator Benton, In Connection with Western Expansion by Jessie Benton Fremont

A Retrospect of Fifty Years, Covering the Most Eventful Periods of Modern American History.  Superbly Illustrated by Original Portraits, Descriptive Plates, and, From the Missouri River to the Pacific, by a Series of Sketches and Daguerreotypes Made During the Journeys.

The Illustrations are Masterpieces of Darley, Hamilton, Schussele, Dallas, Kern, Wallin and Others; Engraved under the Supervision of J.M. Butler, with Maps and Colored Plates.  Volume I (there was no Volume II).  Chicago and New York: Belford, Clarke & Company, 1887.

Original illustrated brown cloth binding; 655 pages, with foldout map tipped onto back flyleaf.  Condition: very good , bright, with strong spine and clean pages.  Minor wear to some cover edges.

What makes this volume different from the usual is that contains 24 plates from the original 1845 edition of Fremont's Explorations.  Plus, the first original 79 text pages from the original REPORT OF THE EXPLORING TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN THE YEAR 1842, and to OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA in the Years 1843 - '44 by Brevet Captain J.C. Fremont.

Price: $650.00

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

AMERICANA PAGE 1

AMERICANA PAGE 2

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.  Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.  All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.  We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

й 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC