Mt. Gothic Tomes & Reliquary

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

FEBRUARY 2012

Google Custom Search

 

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana.  We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first.  Superb items are always worth the effort.

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

          

Site Map

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

June-July Catalogue 2011

September Catalogue 2011

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Charles Craig

Colorado

Colorado Bottles, historical

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Midland Railway

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Railroad Locks

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical

Coors Brewery Lithograph 1900

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks 

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gilpin County, Colorado

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

Hutchinson Soda Bottles

William Henry Jackson

Ken Schneider

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

Richard P. Feynman

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

We accept:
Solution Graphics

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection.

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

Railroad books, pamphlets, stock certificates, timetables, and more on Colorado and Western railroads.

RAILROAD BOOKS A

________________________________________________

THE MOFFAT TUNNEL OF COLORADO: An Epic of Empire

By Edgar Carlisle McMechen

Authorized by Resolution of the Moffat Tunnel Commission

In Two Volumes

Original leather binding; gold print on spine.  Volume 1: 300 pages, illustrated, #477, signed by the author; Volume 2: 280 pages, illustrated.  Both in near fine condition.

A limited issue of this De Luxe Edition has been printed from Kenntonian type by Wahlgreen Publishing Company of Denver, Colorado.  George A. Levy, Director of Exploitation.

Price: $350.00

_________________________________________________

OFFICIAL LOCAL TIME TABLES: DENVER & RIO GRANDE RAILROAD, Scenic Line of the World, through Colorado, Utah and New Mexico, July 1888.

Original illustrated tan wrappers; 128 pages. Engravings of local scenes; local business and hotel advertising; description of towns along the railroad route; index to stations; shipping guide; and numerous timetables.

Condition: good plus; wrappers and some pages are fragile.  PRICE: $400.00

__________________________________

Original Stairway to the Stars brochure

"THE STAIRWAY TO THE STARS," The Argentine Central Railway -- The Gray's Peak Route.  Eight folding panels.  Circa 1905.  E.J. Tuttle, General Manager, Argentine Central Railway.  Front is 8 panels of half-tone photographs from Denver to Inspiration Point to Black Hawk, Central City, Dumont, Lawson, Georgetown, the Loop, Silver Plume, Waldorf, Mount McClellan, Vidler Tunnel, and Gray's Peak.  Background is pen-and-ink drawings of scenery along the way.  Altitudes along left-hand margin as train rises out of Denver.  On back, 8-panel descriptive "From Plain to Pinnacle, through the Glories of Canon and Cavern, of Chasm and Crag, to the Region Above the Cloud."  Condition: folds are evident; some are weak and lightly frayed; some have separated and have been professionally repaired.  A very scarce railroad brochure.  SOLD

_______________________________________________

DENVER AND RIO GRANDE WESTERN - WESTERN PACIFIC - "The Scenic Life of the World," The Great Salt Lake Route.  Train schedules for the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railway Company, dated June - July 1925.  Printed by Poole Bros., Chicago.  Fold-over pamphlet, in its original illustrated covers; 54 pages.  Train schedules.  Map of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, Western Pacific Railroad and connections spread across pages 27 - 30.  Advertisements for businesses along routes.  Condition: very good; some light age signs; several professionally repaired short, closed-end tears.  Pages bright and clean.  Price: $150.00

__________________________________________________

FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT

OF THE CHICAGO GREAT WESTERN RAILROAD COMPANY

for the Year ended June 30, 1913

Chicago, Illinois, 1913.  Original printed green wrappers; 45 pages; 2 maps; charts and descriptive detail.  Includes development and improvements of the railroad in Minnesota, Iowa, Nebraska, Missouri, Kansas, and other states.  Financial statements; operating revenues; transportation expenses; and other details.  Also information on the Wisconsin, Minnesota & Pacific Railroad, as well as the Mason City & Fort Dodge Railroad.  Very good condition: some light fading to covers; pages clean and bright.

Price: $125.00

_______________________________________________

A HANDBOOK OF COLORADO, For the Convenience of Prospective Visitors of the State, Burlington Route, circa 1905, printed by Poole Bros., Chicago.  Publication is in its original enamel-coated, colored wrappers; 56 pages; with fold-out map tipped onto inside of rear wrap.  Numerous half-tone illustrations.  Towns, stations, post offices, etc., listed along route, with details of places and illustrations.  Condition: very good plus to near fine; publication is bright, clean, and fresh, with only the lightest bit of wear.   PRICE: $150.00

_________________________________________________

Northern Pacific Railway

WONDERLAND, 1906, by Olin D. Wheeler.  This Number describes: The Yellowstone National Park; A Trip through the Bitterroot Mountains; Columbia River and Puget Sound Region; The Queniut Indians of the Northwest Coast; and gives Some Information About Alaska.  A.M. Cleland, General Passenger Agent, Northern Pacific Railway, St. Paul, Minnesota, 1906.  Publication is in its original illustrated maroon wrappers; square-bound; 75 enamel-coated pages; map in rear.  Numerous half-tone photographic illustrations of scenes along the route; plus, descriptive.  Written by Olin D. Wheeler, who was also the author of the acclaimed, TRAIL OF LEWIS AND CLARK, published by Putnam.  Condition: very good plus to near fine.  Two-page map at read showing the Northern Pacific, Yellowstone Park Line, and Connections.   PRICE: $150.00

__________________________________________________  

REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY, for the Year 1883; New York: Rufus Adams & Co., Stationers and Printers.  Ex-library; original front wrap present; new endpapers and flyleafs; 36 pages; plus, in same publication, REPORT OF THE GOVERNMENT DIRECTORS OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY MADE TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, 1883; New York: Rufus Adams & Co.; 27 pages.  Condition of publication: very good plus.  Original foldout map in front of publication; very good plus to near fine condition.  Ex-library binding has actually helped preserve this publication, rather than detract from it.  One library stamp on title page, along with several short sections of tape.  Price: $400.00

____________________________________________

(Gen Dodge's Paper on the Transcontinental Railways) PAPER READ BEFORE THE SOCIETY OF THE ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE AT ITS TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL REUNION AT TOLEDO, OHIO, September 15, 1888, by Major-General Grenville M. Dodge, reprinted with comments thereon by General William T. Sherman, President of the Society.  New York: Unz & Co., Printers, 1899.  Publication in its original green-printed wrappers; square-bound; 50 pages; several half-tone photographs.  Condition: very good; wraps have some tiny chips and show aging.  Price: $125.00

_____________________________________________________

Hollenback, Frank R.  THE LARAMIE PLAINS LINE: Laramie, Wyoming to Coalmont , Colorado.  Denver , Colorado : Sage Books, 1960, Number 64 of 300 copies, signed by author, hardback, dust-jacketed, first limited edition.  Book is in its original tan cloth binding with map printed on front cover; brown print on spine; 94 pages; illustrated; fold-out map tipped onto back fly-leaf.  Book is in very fine condition; dust jacket is in fine condition, with only the faintest touch of color-lightening.  $95.00

______________________________________________________

Le Pak, Gregory.  RAILS TO THE ROCKIES. Littleton, Colorado: Alpine Publishing, Ltd., 1976, first edition; Number 665 of 1200 volumes, signed by author.  Book in its original black cloth covers with gold print on front cover and spine; 162 pages; very fine in near fine dust jacket.  $100.00  

___________________________________________________

Le Massena, R.A., compiler.  COLORADO’S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS, Volume I.  Assisted by R.A. Ronzio and C.S. Ryland.  Golden, Colorado : The Smoking Stack press, 1963.  Printed by Hotchkiss, Inc.  Original pictorial soft covers; 112 pages; signed by La Massena on title page.  Western Railroad – Books and Railroadiana, Fred Rosenstock – Books, Denver , Colorado .  Fine condition; almost unopened.

Le Massena, R.A., compiler.  COLORADO’S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS, Volume II.  Assisted by Jackson C. Thode.  Golden, Colorado : The Smoking Stack press, 1965.  Printed by Hotchkiss, Inc.  Original pictorial soft covers; unpaginated.  Fine condition; unread.

Le Massena, R.A., compiler.  COLORADO’S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS, Volume III.  Assisted by R.A. Ronzio and C.S. Ryland.  Golden, Colorado : The Smoking Stack press, 1964.  Printed by Hotchkiss, Inc.  Original pictorial soft covers; unpaginated.  Fine condition; unread.  

Le Massena, R.A., compiler.  COLORADO’S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS, Volume IV.  Assisted by R.A. Ronzio, C.S. Ryland, and Jackson C. Thode.  Golden, Colorado : The Smoking Stack press, 1966.  Printed by Hotchkiss, Inc.  Original pictorial soft covers; 163 pages.  Fine condition; almost unread.

Le Massena, R.A., compiler.  COLORADO’S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS, Volume V.   Golden, Colorado : The Smoking Stack press, 1966.  Printed by Hotchkiss, Inc.  Original pictorial soft covers; 188 pages.  Fine condition; unread.

Set of 5 square-bound paperbacks: $125.00

___________________________

Please view our other Railroad web pages:

Railroad Books A

Railroad Books B

Railroad Books C

Railroad Books D

Railroad Books E

Railroad Passes

Colorado Railroad Locks

___________________________

We are currently not purchasing railroad books published after 1910.

Contact us or (970) 349-7079

Top

___________________________________________________

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.  Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.  All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.  We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection.

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

mtgothic69@rocketmail.com

 

© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC