MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

July 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

Railroad books, pamphlets, stock certificates, timetables, and more on Colorado and Western railroads.

RAILROAD BOOKS A

 

D&RGRR 1888 Timtable 1.jpg (49037 bytes)

OFFICIAL LOCAL TIME TABLES: DENVER & RIO GRANDE RAILROAD, Scenic Line of the World, through Colorado , Utah and New Mexico , July 1888.

D&RGRR 1888 Timtable 2.jpg (50364 bytes)

Original illustrated tan wrappers; 128 pages. 

D&RGRR 1888 Timtable 3.jpg (51971 bytes)

Engravings of local scenes; local business and hotel advertising; description of towns along the railroad route; index to stations; shipping guide; and numerous timetables.

D&RGRR 1888 Timtable 4.jpg (52067 bytes)

Condition: good plus; wrappers and some pages are fragile.  PRICE: $400.00

 

__________________________________

 

Pueblo & Arkansas Valley RR bond2 1878.jpg (44728 bytes)

THE PUEBLO AND ARKANSAS VALLEY RAILROAD COMPANY

Bond issued October 1, 1878, cancelled; several folds; punch-cancels; overall condition, very good.  Oversized document with coupons.  Printed by Henry Seibert & Bro., Engravers, New York.  Incorporated in State of Colorado. PRICE: $450.00

 

___________

 

Original Stairway to the Stars brochure

Stairway to Stars.jpg (91731 bytes)"THE STAIRWAY TO THE STARS," The Argentine Central Railway -- The Gray's Peak Route.  Eight folding panels.  E.J. Tuttle, General Manager, Argentine Central Railway.  Front is 8 panels of half-tone photographs from Denver to Inspiration Point to Black Hawk, Central City, Dumont, Lawson, Georgetown, the Loop, Silver Plume, Waldorf, Mount McClellan, Vidler Tunnel, and Gray's Peak.  Background is pen-and-ink drawings of scenery along the way.  Altitudes along left-hand margin as train rises out of Denver.  On back, 8-panel descriptive "From Plain to Pinnacle, through the Glories of Canon and Cavern, of Chasm and Crag, to the Region Above the Cloud."  Condition: folds are evident; some are weak and lightly frayed; some have separated and have been professionally repaired.  A very scarce railroad brochure.  Price: $250.00

 

__________

 

D&RGWRR 1925 timetable.jpg (59227 bytes)DENVER AND RIO GRANDE WESTERN - WESTERN PACIFIC - "The Scenic Life of the World," The Great Salt Lake Route.  Train schedules for the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railway Company, dated June - July 1925.  Printed by Poole Bros., Chicago.  Fold-over pamphlet, in its original illustrated covers; 54 pages.  Train schedules.  Map of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, Western Pacific Railroad and connections spread across pages 27 - 30.  Advertisements for businesses along routes.  Condition: very good; some light age signs; several professionally repaired short, closed-end tears.  Pages bright and clean.  Price: $95.00

 

__________

 

 

Union Pacific RR 1868.jpg (42187 bytes)PROGRESS OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD, West from Omaha, Nebraska, Across the Continent, making, with its connections, an Unbroken Line from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean.  Eight hundred and Twenty Miles Completed September 20, 1868.  New York: Published by the Company, Pamphlet Edition, September 25, 1868; C.A. Alvord, Printer.  Pamphlet is in its original illustrated covers; square-bound; 40 pages; Map of the Union Pacific Railroad and its Connections on frontispage.  From C.E. Fuller & Co., Bankers & Agents of the U.P.R.R. Co.  Several steel-engraved illustrations.  Subjects of pamphlet include: Progress of Work on Railroad; Character of Work; Mineral Resources along Route; Agriculture; Future Business for Company; First Mortgage Bonds of Union Pacific.  Condition: very good; some light soiling and wear; pages are generally clean.  Price: $250.00

 

__________

 

Handbook of Colorado Burlington Route.jpg (47785 bytes)A HANDBOOK OF COLORADO, For the Convenience of Prospective Visitors of the State, Burlington Route, circa 1905, printed by Poole Bros., Chicago.  Publication is in its original enamel-coated, colored wrappers; 56 pages; with fold-out map tipped onto inside of rear wrap.  Numerous half-tone illustrations.  Towns, stations, post offices, etc., listed along route, with details of places and illustrations.  Condition: very good plus to near fine; publication is bright, clean, and fresh, with only the lightest bit of wear.   PRICE: $125.00

 

__________

 

 

Northern Pacific Railway

Wonderland 1906.jpg (36723 bytes)WONDERLAND, 1906, by Olin D. Wheeler.  This Number describes: The Yellowstone National Park; A Trip through the Bitterroot Mountains; Columbia River and Puget Sound Region; The Queniut Indians of the Northwest Coast; and gives Some Information About Alaska.  A.M. Cleland, General Passenger Agent, Northern Pacific Railway, St. Paul, Minnesota, 1906.  Publication is in its original illustrated maroon wrappers; square-bound; 75 enamel-coated pages; map in rear.  Numerous half-tone photographic illustrations of scenes along the route; plus, descriptive.  Written by Olin D. Wheeler, who was also the author of the acclaimed, TRAIL OF LEWIS AND CLARK, published by Putnam.  Condition: very good plus to near fine.  Two-page map at read showing the Northern Pacific, Yellowstone Park Line, and Connections.   PRICE: $125.00

 

__________  

 

 

REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY, for the Year 1883; New York: Rufus Adams & Co., Stationers and Printers.  Ex-library; original front wrap present; new endpapers and flyleafs; 36 pages; plus, in same publication, REPORT OF THE GOVERNMENT DIRECTORS OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY MADE TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, 1883; New York: Rufus Adams & Co.; 27 pages.  Condition of publication: very good plus.  Original foldout map in front of publication; very good plus to near fine condition.  Ex-library binding has actually helped preserve this publication, rather than detract from it.  One library stamp on title page, along with several short sections of tape.  Price: $500.00

 

__________

 

 

(Gen Dodge's Paper on the Transcontinental Railways) PAPER READ BEFORE THE SOCIETY OF THE ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE AT ITS TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL REUNION AT TOLEDO, OHIO, September 15, 1888, by Major-General Grenville M. Dodge, reprinted with comments thereon by General William T. Sherman, President of the Society.  New York: Unz & Co., Printers, 1899.  Publication in its original green-printed wrappers; square-bound; 50 pages; several half-tone photographs.  Condition: very good; wraps have some tiny chips and show aging.  Price: $75.00

 

 

Hollenback, Frank R.  THE LARAMIE PLAINS LINE: Laramie, Wyoming to Coalmont , Colorado.  Denver , Colorado : Sage Books, 1960, Number 64 of 300 copies, signed by author, hardback, dust-jacketed, first limited edition.  Book is in its original tan cloth binding with map printed on front cover; brown print on spine; 94 pages; illustrated; fold-out map tipped onto back fly-leaf.  Book is in very fine condition; dust jacket is in fine condition, with only the faintest touch of color-lightening.  $125.00

 

 

Le Pak, Gregory.  RAILS TO THE ROCKIES .  Littleton , Colorado : Alpine Publishing, Ltd., 1976, first edition; Number 665 of 1200 volumes, signed by author.  Book in its original black cloth covers with gold print on front cover and spine; 162 pages; very fine in near fine dust jacket.  $100.00  

___________________________

 

 

Le Massena, R.A., compiler.  COLORADO’S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS, Volume I.  Assisted by R.A. Ronzio and C.S. Ryland.  Golden, Colorado : The Smoking Stack press, 1963.  Printed by Hotchkiss, Inc.  Original pictorial soft covers; 112 pages; signed by La Massena on title page.  Western Railroad – Books and Railroadiana, Fred Rosenstock – Books, Denver , Colorado .  Fine condition; almost unopened.

Le Massena, R.A., compiler.  COLORADO’S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS, Volume II.  Assisted by Jackson C. Thode.  Golden, Colorado : The Smoking Stack press, 1965.  Printed by Hotchkiss, Inc.  Original pictorial soft covers; unpaginated.  Fine condition; unread.

Le Massena, R.A., compiler.  COLORADO’S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS, Volume III.  Assisted by R.A. Ronzio and C.S. Ryland.  Golden, Colorado : The Smoking Stack press, 1964.  Printed by Hotchkiss, Inc.  Original pictorial soft covers; unpaginated.  Fine condition; unread.

Le Massena, R.A., compiler.  COLORADO’S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS, Volume IV.  Assisted by R.A. Ronzio, C.S. Ryland, and Jackson C. Thode.  Golden, Colorado : The Smoking Stack press, 1966.  Printed by Hotchkiss, Inc.  Original pictorial soft covers; 163 pages.  Fine condition; almost unread.

Le Massena, R.A., compiler.  COLORADO’S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS, Volume V.   Golden, Colorado : The Smoking Stack press, 1966.  Printed by Hotchkiss, Inc.  Original pictorial soft covers; 188 pages.  Fine condition; unread.

Set of 5 square-bound paperbacks: $125.00

 

___________________________

Please view our other Railroad web pages:

Railroad Books A

Railroad Books B

Railroad Books C

Railroad Books D

Railroad Books E

Railroad Passes

___________________________

 

 

_______________________

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."