ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

You've just entered the realm of

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Prepare yourself for a multiverse of:

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

JULY 2010

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Email Us or call (970) 349-7079

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!

                                                                                                                                                   

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Specials

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

Contact Us

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢

Colorado railroad books, trade and signed editions for sale by Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, Rare Books and Western Americana.  Many of the following books are in fine to very fine condition.

RAILROAD BOOKS D

_________________

 

FIRST TRADE EDITIONS

____________

 

Myrick, David F.  NEW MEXICOТS RAILROADS.  Golden, Colorado: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1970; 1st edition; original gray cloth binding with black print on spine; 205 pages; illustrations and maps.  Fine in very good plus dust jacket.  $25.00

  

Overton, Richard C. BURLINGTON ROUTE: A History of the Burlington Lines. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965, first edition, in dust jacket; 623 pages, xl index pages; numerous illustrations.  Book is in its original blue cloth covers with red and gold print on front cover and spine; dust jacket price-clipped.  Overall condition of book and dust jacket: very good plus to near fine.  $20.00

 

Overton, R.C. MILEPOST 100: The Story of the Development of the Burlington Lines, 1949-1949.  Chicago, Illinois: 1949, first printing.  Fine, in original green printed wrappers; 64 pages.  SOLD

 

Reinhardt, Richard.  OUT WEST ON THE OVERLAND TRAIN: Across-the-Continent Excursion with LeslieТs Magazine in 1877 and the Overland Trip in 1967.  Secaucus, New Jersey: Castle Books, 1967.  Brown boards; tan cloth binding; black print on spine; 207 pages; fine in very good plus dust jacket.  $20.00  

 

Ridgway, Arthur O.  THE CASE OF TRAIN NUMBER 3.  Denver, Colorado : Rocky Mountain Railroad Club; Volume VI, December 1956.  Book is in its original blue cloth binding with silver printing on front cover and spine; no dust jacket; 67 pages, plus fold-out map in back of book.  Condition: fine.  $20.00

 

Schoppe, Robert J., compiler.  COLORADO RAIL BIBLIOGRAPHY: A comprehensive listing of printed Colorado Rail information sources, relating to railroads, interurban, traction, horsedrawn, electric, cable, cog, and incline railroads, operating entirely or partly in the state of Colorado.  RJS Publishing: Fairplay, Colorado, August 2003, first printing.  Softcover: 522 pages; fine condition; almost as new.  A definitive publication.  $22.50

 

Speas, Sam and Coel, Margaret.  GOINТ RAILROADING: A Century on the Colorado High Iron.  Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Co., 1985, first edition.  Original maroon cloth covers with gold print on spine; 312 pages; very fine in very fine dust jacket.  $20.00

 

Sumner, David.  HIGH RAILS OVER CUMBRES: The Story of the Cumbres and Toltec Scenic RR, North America Тs highest narrow gauge railroad.  Sanborn Souvenir Co.: Denver, Colorado , 1976, first edition.  Original illustrated wrappers; 12 pages, very good plus to near fine.  $12.00

 

Tayler, Arthur.  ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICAN RAILROADS.  Edison , New Jersey : Chartwell Books, Inc., 1996, reprinted 2002.  Orange binding; gold print on spine; 192 pages; very fine in very fine dust jacket.  $15.00  

 

Thode, Jackson C.  GEORGE L. BEAM and The Denver & Rio Grande, Volume I.  Denver, Colorado: Sundance Publications, Ltd., 1st printing, July 1986; original illustrated covers; 280 pages; very fine condition.  $60.00

 

Waters, L.L.  STEEL TRAILS TO SANTA FE.  Lawrence , Kansas : University of Kansas Press, 1950, first edition, in dust jacket; 500 pages.  Book is in its original tan cloth binding with brown lettering on spine; dust jacket is not price-clipped; maps on endpapers; plates, maps and graphs.  Overall condition of book: near fine; dust jacket: very good plus with some edge wear.  $25.00

 

Williams, Lester L.  DISASTER IN FOUNTAIN, 1888.  Denver Westerners, 1965, and republished by the Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, 1968.  Original blue printed wrappers; 18 pages; near fine condition.  $12.00

 

___________________________

 

Please view our other Railroad web pages:

Railroad Books A

Railroad Books B

Railroad Books C

Railroad Books D

Railroad Books E

Railroad Passes

___________________________

 

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

______________________________________________

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

 

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  Contact Us

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

Recommended links:            The Dr. Colorado Web Site

Colorado Historical Society    Flying Cracker        Library of Congress    

Denver Public Library        Denver Stock Exchange       

Cripple Creek District Museum            Victor Lowell Thomas Museum      

 

 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■