MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

Colorado railroad books, trade and signed editions for sale by Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, Rare Books and Western Americana.  Many of the following books are in fine to very fine condition.

RAILROAD BOOKS D

FIRST TRADE EDITIONS

____________

 

Myrick, David F.  NEW MEXICO’S RAILROADS.  Golden, Colorado: Colorado Railroad Museum , 1970; 1st edition; original gray cloth binding with black print on spine; 205 pages; illustrations and maps.  Fine in very good plus dust jacket.  $35.00

  

Overton, Richard C.  BURLINGTON ROUTE: A History of the Burlington Lines.  New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1965, first edition, in dust jacket; 623 pages, xl index pages; numerous illustrations.  Book is in its original blue cloth covers with red and gold print on front cover and spine; dust jacket price-clipped.  Overall condition of book and dust jacket: very good plus to near fine.  $35.00

 

Overton, R.C. MILEPOST 100: The Story of the Development of the Burlington Lines, 1949-1949.  Chicago, Illinois: 1949, first printing.  Fine, in original green printed wrappers; 64 pages.  $15.00

 

Reinhardt, Richard.  OUT WEST ON THE OVERLAND TRAIN: Across-the-Continent Excursion with Leslie’s Magazine in 1877 and the Overland Trip in 1967.  Secaucus, New Jersey: Castle Books, 1967.  Brown boards; tan cloth binding; black print on spine; 207 pages; fine in very good plus dust jacket.  $15.00  

 

Ridgway, Arthur O.  THE CASE OF TRAIN NUMBER 3.  Denver, Colorado : Rocky Mountain Railroad Club; Volume VI, December 1956.  Book is in its original blue cloth binding with silver printing on front cover and spine; no dust jacket; 67 pages, plus fold-out map in back of book.  Condition: fine.  $30.00

 

Schoppe, Robert J., compiler.  COLORADO RAIL BIBLIOGRAPHY: A comprehensive listing of printed Colorado Rail information sources, relating to railroads, interurban, traction, horsedrawn, electric, cable, cog, and incline railroads, operating entirely or partly in the state of Colorado.  RJS Publishing: Fairplay, Colorado, August 2003, first printing.  Softcover: 522 pages; fine condition; almost as new.  A definitive publication.  $22.50

 

Speas, Sam and Coel, Margaret.  GOIN’ RAILROADING: A Century on the Colorado High Iron.  Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Co., 1985, first edition.  Original maroon cloth covers with gold print on spine; 312 pages; very fine in very fine dust jacket.  $45.00

 

Sumner, David.  HIGH RAILS OVER CUMBRES: The Story of the Cumbres and Toltec Scenic RR, North America ’s highest narrow gauge railroad.  Sanborn Souvenir Co.: Denver, Colorado , 1976, first edition.  Original illustrated wrappers; 12 pages, very good plus to near fine.  $10.00

 

Tayler, Arthur.  ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICAN RAILROADS.  Edison , New Jersey : Chartwell Books, Inc., 1996, reprinted 2002.  Orange binding; gold print on spine; 192 pages; very fine in very fine dust jacket.  $15.00  

 

Thode, Jackson C.  GEORGE L. BEAM and The Denver & Rio Grande, Volume I.  Denver, Colorado: Sundance Publications, Ltd., 1st printing, July 1986; original illustrated covers; 280 pages; very fine condition.  $60.00

 

Wagner, F. Hol, Jr.  “THE COLORADO ROAD ”: History, Motive Power & Equipment of the Colorado and Southern and Forth Worth and Denver Railways.  Denver , Colorado : The Intermountain Chapter, National Railway Historical Society, Inc., 1970, first edition; printed by Johnson Publishing Co.  Original black cloth covers with gold print on front cover and spine; 415 pages.  Near fine condition in very good plus dust jacket, scuffed and lightly edge-worn.  $40.00

 

Waters, L.L.  STEEL TRAILS TO SANTA FE.  Lawrence , Kansas : University of Kansas Press, 1950, first edition, in dust jacket; 500 pages.  Book is in its original tan cloth binding with brown lettering on spine; dust jacket is not price-clipped; maps on endpapers; plates, maps and graphs.  Overall condition of book: near fine; dust jacket: very good plus with some edge wear.  $35.00

 

Wilkins, Tivis E., compiler. COLORADO RAILROADS.  Boulder, Colorado : Pruett Publishing Co. , 1974, 1st edition, 309 pages, yellow binding, red print on spine, no dust jacket.  Very good plus condition.  $20.00

 

Williams, Lester L.  DISASTER IN FOUNTAIN, 1888.  Denver Westerners, 1965, and republished by the Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, 1968.  Original blue printed wrappers; 18 pages; near fine condition.  $8.00  

___________________________

 

Please view our other Railroad web pages:

Railroad Books A

Railroad Books B

Railroad Books C

Railroad Books D

Railroad Books E

Railroad Passes

___________________________

 

 

_______________________

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."