ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

You've just entered the realm of

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Prepare yourself for a multiverse of:

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

JULY 2010

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Email Us or call (970) 349-7079

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!

                                                                                                                                                   

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Specials

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

Contact Us

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢

Colorado railroad books, trade and signed editions for sale by Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, Rare Books and Western Americana.  Many of the following books are in fine to very fine condition.

RAILROAD BOOKS B

__________________________________________________

 

 

THE MOFFAT ROAD

by Edward T. Bollinger and Frederick Bauer

Sage Books: Denver, 1962

Limited signed and numbered edition.

Book #61 or 2000, signed by both authors on specially inserted page with "The Moffat" by Otto Kuhler

Original brown cloth binding with gold print on front cover and spine.  Photographic endpapers.  359 pages.  Hundreds of illustrations.  20 appendices.  Bibliography and index.

History of the Moffat Road; David H. Moffat; Gore Canyon Conspiracy; Moffat Tunnel; Wrecks and War Years; and more.

Fine in original dust jacket in near fine condition.

Price: $105.00

 

___________________________________________________

 

 

THE SWITZERLAND TRAIL OF AMERICA

An Illustrated History of the Romantic Narrow Gauge Lines Running West from Boulder, Colorado: The Greeley, Salt Lake & Pacific and The Colorado & Northwestern, later The Denver, Boulder & Western

By Forest Crossen

Limited Edition, Book Number 768 of 4,000, signed by Forest Crossen

Published by Pruett Press, Inc.: Boulder, Colorado, 1962

Original blue cloth binding with gold print on front cover and spine; 417 pages; abundantly illustrated; complete with folding maps in back pocket.

Book is in fine condition; dust jacket is in near fine condition with a professionally repaired tear on front cover.

Price: $105.00

RESERVED

 

 

____________________________________________________

 

Chappell, Gordon S.; Hauck, Cornelius W.; and, Richardson, Robert W.  THE SOUTH PARK LINE: A Concise History.  Colorado Rail Annual No. 12.  Golden, Colorado : Colorado Railroad Museum , 1974, first edition.  Original green cloth covers, gold print on front cover and spine; 280 pages; fine in near fine dust jacket.  $30.00

 

Chappell, Gordon S.; Hauck, Cornelius W.; and, Richardson, Robert W.  COLORADO RAIL ANNUAL: A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountain West, Issue Number Eleven.  Colorado Rail Annual No. 11.  Golden, Colorado : Colorado Railroad Museum , 1973, first edition.  Original blue cloth covers, gold print on front cover and spine; 215 pages; very fine in near fine dust jacket.  $20.00

 

Clark, Ira G.  THEN CAME THE RAILROADS: The Century from Steam to Diesel in the Southwest.  Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958, first edition, in dust jacket; 336 pages; maps and illustrations.  Book is in its original brown cloth covers, bookplate on front endpaper; black print and cream background on spine; dust jacket is has some edge wear, a couple of light stains from tape, and a lightly sunned spine, otherwise, very good condition.  $20.00  

COLORADO RAILROADS AND THE COLORADO RAILROAD MUSEUM , Illustrated.  Prepared and Published by the Colorado Railroad Museum , 1961.  Original illustrated stiff wrappers, 32 pages; fine condition.  $15.00  

 

Crinkle, Nym (A.C. Wheeler).  THE IRON TRAIL.  New York : F.B. Patterson, Publisher, 1876, first edition.  Very good condition, in original tan illustrated wrappers; 46 pages, some damp-staining on back.  $35.00

 

Dodge, Major General Grenville M., Chief Engineer Union Pacific Railway, 1866-1870.  HOW WE BUILT THE UNION PACIFIC RAILWAY and Other Railway Papers and Addresses.  No publisher, printer, nor date of publication.  Original light green flexible cloth covers; black print on front cover; 171 pages; illustrations on separate plates.  Circa 1910.  Condition: very good plus; some fraying of cloth at top of spine.  $50.00

 

Ehernberger, James L. and Gschwind, Francis G. COLORADO & SOUTHERN: Northern Division.  Callaway , Nebraska : E. & G. Publications, 1966, first edition; Pioneer Printing and Stationery Co., Cheyenne , Wyoming.  Book in its original pictorial boards with black and red print on spine; 64 pages; complete with illustrations and 2 folded inserts (timetable and promotional for book).  Book in fine condition.  $25.00

 

Engle, Charles M.  THE GALLOPING GOOSE: Story of the unique little train that fought to keep alive Otto MearsТ narrow gauge railroad in the mountains of Southwest Colorado.  Larry & Marilyn Pleasant, Publishers: 1979, 2nd printing, 100th Anniversary.  Original blue illustrated wrappers, fine condition.  $10.00

 

Ferrell, Mallory Hope.  THE GILPIN GOLD TRAM: Colorado Т Unique Narrow-Gauge.  Boulder , Colorado : Pruett Publishing Company, 1970, first edition.  Original black boards with gold illustration and print on front cover and gold print on spine; 112 pages; VERY fine in fine dust jacket.  $20.00

 

Fry, Eleanor.  RAILROAD ACCIDENTS IN COLORADO.  Pueblo County Historical Society, 1982, Star-Journal Publishing Co.  Original aqua printed wrappers; 24 pages; near fine condition.  $10.00  

 

Fulton, Robert Lardin.  EPIC OF THE OVERLAND : An Account of the Building of The Central and Union Pacific Railroad.  Los Angeles: N.A. Kovach, 1954.  No 84 of 275 copies.   Reprint of 1924 edition, printed by A.M. Robertson, San Francisco, California , with a Sketch of the Life of the Author (Fulton) by Dr. Herbert Wynford Hill with illustrations and map.  (Map is present, after Page 47)  Book is in its original blue cloth covers with gold print on spine.  Dust jacket is also present.  Condition of book: very good plus to near fine; some light discoloration around edges of covers.  Condition of dust jacket: very good; some edge-wear.   $15.00

 

Gjevre, John A.  CHILI LINE: the Narrow Rail Trail to Santa Fe: The Story of the narrow gauge Denver and Rio Grande WesternТs Santa Fe Branch, 1880-1941.  Second edition in commemoration the centennial year of the D&RGW, 1871-1971.  Signed by author on title page.  Printed by the Rio Grande Sun Press, Espanola , New Mexico , 1971,; 100 pages.  Yellow illustrated wrappers; square-bound; very good plus condition.  $20.00

 

Guido, Francis A. and Wagner, Jack R., editors.  McCLOUD RIVER RR GOLD SPIKE SPECIAL.  Gold Spike Edition of The Western Railroader, Volume 18, No. 9 Ц Issue 189, July 1955.  Original printed stiff wrappers; 40 pages; near fine.  $10.00

 

Harbus, A.B.  LOCOMOTIVES OF THE DENVER & RIO GRANDE.  Bulletin No. 77, issued by the Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Inc., Baker Library, Harvard Business School, Boston, Massachusetts, July 1949.  Original red illustrated wrappers; 70 pages; illustrated; near fine condition.  $20.00

 

Hauck, Cornelius W.  NARROW GAUGE TO CENTRAL AND SILVER PLUME, Issue Number Ten.  Colorado Rail Annual No. 10.  Golden, Colorado: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1972, first edition.  Original blue cloth covers, gold print on front cover and spine; 223 pages; fine in near fine dust jacket.  $20.00

 

___________________________

 

Please view our other Railroad web pages:

Railroad Books A

Railroad Books B

Railroad Books C

Railroad Books D

Railroad Books E

Railroad Passes

___________________________

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

__________________________________________________

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

 

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  Contact Us

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

Recommended links:            The Dr. Colorado Web Site

Colorado Historical Society    Flying Cracker        Library of Congress    

Denver Public Library        Denver Stock Exchange       

Cripple Creek District Museum            Victor Lowell Thomas Museum      

 

 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■