MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

Colorado railroad books, trade and signed editions for sale by Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, Rare Books and Western Americana.  Many of the following books are in fine to very fine condition.

RAILROAD BOOKS C

FIRST TRADE EDITIONS

 

Hauck, Cornelius W., Managing Editor.  THE COLLECTED COLORADO RAIL ANNUAL.  Reprinted from issues number one through seven.  Golden, Colorado: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1974, first edition.  Original gray cloth covers, red print on front cover and spine; 136 pages; fine in near fine dust jacket.  $25.00

 

Hauck, Cornelius W.; Chappell, Gordon; and, Richardson, Robert W.  COLORADO RAIL ANNUAL, Issue Number Nine – 1971: A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountain West..  Colorado Rail Annual No. 9.  Golden, Colorado : Colorado Railroad Museum, 1971; 2ND printing, 1976.  Original orange covers, gold print on front cover and spine; 126 pages; fine in near fine dust jacket.  $20.00

 

Hollenback, Frank R. and Russell, William Jr.  PIKES PEAK BY RAIL.  Denver, Colorado: Sage Books, 1962, first paperback trade edition; 91 pages, illustrated.  Condition: near fine.  $20.00

 

Hungerford, John B.  NARROW GAUGE TO SILVERTON.  Hungerford Press, 1970, first edition; 36 pages; original color photograph cover; near fine.  $9.50 SOLD

 

Jessen, Kenneth.  BUILT TO HAUL SUGAR BEETS: The Great Western Railway.  Edited and Illustrated by Hendrik Vanderberg.  JV Publication: Loveland , Colorado , 1984, first edition.  Original illustrated cream wrappers; 24 pages; fine condition.   $12.50

 

Jones, William C. and Holley, Noel T.  THE KITE ROUTE: Story of the Denver & Interurban Railroad.  Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Company, 1986, first edition.  Book in original orange binding with black print on spine; 159 pages; very fine in fine dust jacket.   $30.00

 

Jones, William C.; Wagner, F. Hol, Jr.; and McKeever, Gene C.  MILE-HIGH TROLLEYS: A Nostlagic Look at Denver in the Era of the Streetcars.  Golden, Colorado: The Intermountain Chapter, National Railway Historical Society, Inc.; printed by Bradford-Robinson Printing Co., 1965.  Maroon cloth covers with gold print on front cover and spine; 96 pages; complete with all illustrations and fold-out maps; dust jacket.  Book in fine condition; dust jacket very good with some chipping and edge-wear.  $25.00

 

Kuhler, Otto.  MY IRON JOURNEY: An Autobiography of a Life with Steam and Steel.  Denver , Colorado: The Intermountain Chapter, National Railway Historical Society, Inc., 1967, first edition, printed by Johnson Publishing Company, Boulder, Colorado.  Original red cloth covers with gold print on front cover and spine; 244 pages; illustrated endpapers; very fine in fine dust jacket.  $50.00

 

Larsh, Edward and Nichols, Robert.  TAKE THE ASPEN TRAIN.  Aspen, Colorado: Future Journey Publishing Co., 1988, 1st edition; white cloth binding with blue print on front cover and spine; 148 pages; very fine in fine dust jacket.  $45.00

 

McCoy, Dell and Collman, Russ.  THE RIO GRANDE PICTORIAL: One Hundred years of Railroading thru the Rockies.  Silverton, Colorado: Sundance Publications, Ltd., 1971, 3rd printing, 1980; original pictorial covers; 216 pages; near fine condition.  $30.00

 

McFarland, Edward M. “Mel.”  A COLORADO MIDLAND GUIDE AND DATE BOOK.  Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Company, 1980, first edition.  Original blue cloth covers with silver printing on spine; pictorial endpapers; 350 pages; maps and timetables in rear pocket.  Very fine in very near dust jacket. $70.00

 

McFarland, Edward M.  THE CRIPPLE CREEK ROAD : A Midland Terminal Guide and Data Book.  Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Company, 1984, 1st edition; burgundy binding, gold print; 214 pages; fine in fine dust jacket.  $40.00

 

Newell, John C. and Griswold, P.R. “Bob.”  NARROW GAUGE EAST FROM DENVER: The Colorado Eastern Railroad.  Boulder , Colorado : Pruett Publishing Co., 1982, first edition.  Original illustrated stiff wrappers; 94 pages; fine condition.  $12.50

___________________________

 

Please view our other Railroad web pages:

Railroad Books A

Railroad Books B

Railroad Books C

Railroad Books D

Railroad Books E

Railroad Passes

___________________________

 

 

_______________________

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."