MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

RAILROAD BOOKS E

 

Pamphlets

 

Athearn, Robert G.  RAILROAD RENAISSANCE IN THE ROCKIES.  Reprinted from Utah Historical Quarterly, Volume XXV (January 1957), Salt Lake City, Utah.  A.R. Mortensen, editor.  Original printed wrappers; 26 pages; illustrated.  Denver & Rio Grande Railroad.  Fine condition.  Price: $20.00  

 

Beebe, Lucius.  THE NARROW GAGE RAILROADS OF COLORADO.  Bulletin No. 67A.  The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society.  August 1946.  Photographs by Charles Clegg and the Author.  Baker Library, Harvard Business School, Boston, Massachusetts.  Original printed wrappers; 47 pages; illustrated.  Contents generally concerns Durango, Telluride, Silverton, and Alamosa, Colorado; as well as Farmington, New Mexico.  Covers lightly soiled; interior generally very good.  Price: $45.00

 

Brayer, Herbert O.  HISTORY OF COLORADO RAILROADS.  Reprinted from "Colorado and its People," LeRoy R. Hafen, Ph.D., editor, Lewis Historical Publishing Company, Inc., Publishers, 1948.  Original green printed wrappers; pages 635 - 690; illustrated).  Inscribed by author, "With regards to Nolie (Mumey)," dated May 23, 1949.  Coffee stains on front cover (possibly those caused by Dr. Nolie Mumey, ate one evening); otherwise, very good condition.  Price: $35.00  SOLD

 

(Burlington Route)  THE BURLINGTON: A Souvenir of the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad and Associated Lines.  Published for the Occasion of A Century of Progress Exhibition, Chicago, 1933.  Original illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $9.95

 

Cafky, Morris.  STEAM TRAMWAYS OF DENVER.  Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, Denver, Colorado, June 1950, Volume III.  Original printed orange wrappers; illustrated; 28 pages.  The World Press, Denver, Colorado.  Fine condition.  Price: $14.95

 

(Colorado railroads)  A DETAILED MAP: RAILROADS IN THE STATE OF COLORADO.  Especially produced by the Intermountain Chapter National Railway Historical Society, Inc.  Publisher: Colorado Railroad Museum, Golden, Colorado.  July 1963, first printing.  Find condition in original envelope.  Price: $19.95

 

Cope, Henry F.  THE NEW AMERICA AMONG THE ROCKIES.  Chicago: Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway, January 1909.  Rand, McNally & Co., Printers, Chicago.  Original printed wrappers; 12 pages; illustrated.  Very good condition.  Price: $24.95

 

Engle, Charles M.  THE GALLOPING GOOSE: Story of the Unique Little Train that fought to keep alive Otto Mears' narrow gauge railroad in the mountains of Southwest Colorado.  Larry & Marilyn Pleasant, Publishers, 1979, second printing.  100th Anniversary, Rico, Colorado.  Original illustrated wrappers; 16 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Fry, Eleanor.  RAILROAD ACCIDENTS IN COLORADO.  Pueblo County Historical Society.  Third of a series, 1982.  Typography courtesy of Star-Journal Publishing Co.  Original printed blue wrappers; 24 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $7.50

 

Guido, Francis A. and Wagner, Jack R.  McCLOUD RIVER RR GOLD SPIKE SPECIAL.  Gold Spike Edition of The Western Railroader, Volume 18, No. 9 - Issue 189, published 1955.  Francis A. Guido, publisher.  Original illustrated covers; 40 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $9.95

 

Hauck, Cornelius W. editor.  COLORADO RAILROADS AND THE COLORADO RAILROAD MUSEUM, ILLUSTRATED.  Golden, Colorado.  Printed by Roessler Bros., Inc, Cincinnati, Ohio, no date (circa 1965).  Original illustrated covers; 32 pages.  Fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Hungerford, John B.  NARROW GAUGE TO SILVERTON: the Story of an American Heirloom.  Sketches by Carl Fallberg.  Published by Hungerford Press, Reseda, California; 1970.  Original illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; near fine condition.  Price: $9.95

 

James. H.L.  CUMBRES AND TOLTEC SCENIC RAILROAD.  Scenic Trips to the Geologic Past, No. 11.  New Mexico State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources.  Printed by University of New Mexico Printing Plant, Albuquerque, May 1972.  Original illustrated covers; 73 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $7.95

 

Jessen, Kenneth.  BUILT TO HAUL SUGAR BEETS: The Great Western Railway.  Edited and illustrated by Hendrik Vandenberg.  A JV Publication: Loveland, Colorado, July 1984, first edition.  Original illustrated wrappers; 24 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $9.50

 

LeMassena, R.A.  100 YEARS: UNION PACIFIC IN COLORADO, 1867 - 1967.  Hotchkiss and Nelson, Printers, 1967.  Original black printed covers; 40 pages; with illustrations and maps.  Signed by author.  Near fine condition.  Price: $22.50

 

Olsen, Mary Ann.  THE SILVERTON STORY.  Printed by Beaber Printing Co., Cortez, Colorado, 1962, first edition.  Original illustrated wrappers; 28 pages; near fine condition.  Price: $15.00 SOLD

 

Osterwald, Doris B.  CINDERS AND SMOKE: A Mile by Mile Guide for the Durango to Silverton Narrow Gauge Trip.  Western Guideways, Inc.: Denver, Colorado, 1965, stated, "First Edition."  Printed by Union Printing and Publishing Co., Denver, Colorado.  Signed by the author with letter to Fred Mazzulla signed by author; with review by Fred M. Mazzulla, signed by Mazzulla.  Original illustrated covers; 95 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus to near fine condition.  Certainly a unique copy.  Price: $50.00

 

Overton, R.C.  MILEPOST 100: The Story of the Development of the Burlington Lines.  Chicago, Illinois, 1949.  Original illustrated wrappers; 64 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $9.95

 

Sumner, David.  HIGH RAILS OVER CUMBRES.  Photography by Arthur Bilsten, Ron Ruhoff, David Digerness, The State Historical Society of Colorado.  Publisher: Sanborn Souvenir Co., Denver, Colorado, 1976.  Original illustrated covers; 24 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $7.50

 

Thayer, William M.  ROCKY MOUNTAIN RAILROADS OF COLORADO: A Marvel of the New West.  William R. Jones, editor.  Reprint of 1892 edition: 1977, Outbooks, Olympic Valley, California.  Original illustrated covers; 56 pages; illustrated.  Condition: fine.  Price: $12.50

 

(Union Pacific Railroad - Chicago & North Western Ry.)  THE STREAMLINER: City of Denver.  Original printed silver covers; 24 pages; illustrated.  Circa 1945.  Near fine condition.  Price: $9.95

 

Williams, Lester L.  DISASTER IN FOUNTAIN, 1888.  Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, 1968, reprinted with permission by the Denver Westeners, 1965.  Original printed blue wrappers; 18 pages; fine condition.  Price: $6.95

 

___________________________

 

Please view our other Railroad web pages:

Railroad Books A

Railroad Books B

Railroad Books C

Railroad Books D

Railroad Books E

Railroad Passes

___________________________

 

 

_______________________

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."