|
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее JULY 2010 ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢ |
Pamphlets _______________________________________________
REPORT TO THE DIRECTORS OF THE LIVERPOOL AND MANCHESTER RAILWAY
ON THE COMPARATIVE MERITS OF LOCOMOTIVE AND FIXED ENGINES, AS A MOVING POWER By James Walker, Civil Engineer with OBSERVATIONS ON THE COMPARATIVE MERITS OF LOCOMOTIVE AND FIXED ENGINES, AS APPLIED TO RAILWAYS
By Robert Stephenson and Joseph Locke, Civil Engineers Plus, AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIVERPOOL AND MANCHESTER RAILWAY By Henry Booth, Treasurer to the Company Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831, 1st American edition
Original tan boards with tan cloth binding, and original tipped title on spine. 206 pages, with map, single and 2 foldout plates Good plus condition, with foxing; however, binding strong; pages flexible and clean Price: $200.00
______________________________________________
PENNSYLVANIA - NEW YORK SHORT LINE
Pennsylvania Lines From Chicago and From St. Louis through Pittsburgh Time tables and map Issued December 1, 1909
16 pages on front of folding brochure Color map covering the entire back Very good plus condition Samuel Moody, General Passenger Agent, Pittsburgh, PA C.L. Kimball, Assistant General Passenger Agent, Chicago, Illinois J.M. Chesbrough, General Passenger Agent, St. Louis, MO Price: $25.50
_______________________________________________
Athearn, Robert G. RAILROAD RENAISSANCE IN THE ROCKIES. Reprinted from Utah Historical Quarterly, Volume XXV (January 1957), Salt Lake City, Utah. A.R. Mortensen, editor. Original printed wrappers; 26 pages; illustrated. Denver & Rio Grande Railroad. Fine condition. Price: $12.00
Beebe, Lucius. THE NARROW GAGE RAILROADS OF COLORADO. Bulletin No. 67A. The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society. August 1946. Photographs by Charles Clegg and the Author. Baker Library, Harvard Business School, Boston, Massachusetts. Original printed wrappers; 47 pages; illustrated. Contents generally concerns Durango, Telluride, Silverton, and Alamosa, Colorado; as well as Farmington, New Mexico. Covers lightly soiled; interior generally very good. Price: $25.00
(Burlington Route) THE BURLINGTON: A Souvenir of the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad and Associated Lines. Published for the Occasion of A Century of Progress Exhibition, Chicago, 1933. Original illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. Price: $15.95
Cafky, Morris. STEAM TRAMWAYS OF DENVER. Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, Denver, Colorado, June 1950, Volume III. Original printed orange wrappers; illustrated; 28 pages. The World Press, Denver, Colorado. Fine condition. Price: $14.95
(Colorado railroads) A DETAILED MAP: RAILROADS IN THE STATE OF COLORADO. Especially produced by the Intermountain Chapter National Railway Historical Society, Inc. Publisher: Colorado Railroad Museum, Golden, Colorado. July 1963, first printing. Find condition in original envelope. Price: $13.95
Cope, Henry F. THE NEW AMERICA AMONG THE ROCKIES. Chicago: Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway, January 1909. Rand, McNally & Co., Printers, Chicago. Original printed wrappers; 12 pages; illustrated. Very good condition. Price: $19.95
Engle, Charles M. THE GALLOPING GOOSE: Story of the Unique Little Train that fought to keep alive Otto Mears' narrow gauge railroad in the mountains of Southwest Colorado. Larry & Marilyn Pleasant, Publishers, 1979, second printing. 100th Anniversary, Rico, Colorado. Original illustrated wrappers; 16 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. Price: $15.00
Fry, Eleanor. RAILROAD ACCIDENTS IN COLORADO. Pueblo County Historical Society. Third of a series, 1982. Typography courtesy of Star-Journal Publishing Co. Original printed blue wrappers; 24 pages. Near fine condition. Price: $11.50
Guido, Francis A. and Wagner, Jack R. McCLOUD RIVER RR GOLD SPIKE SPECIAL. Gold Spike Edition of The Western Railroader, Volume 18, No. 9 - Issue 189, published 1955. Francis A. Guido, publisher. Original illustrated covers; 40 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. Price: $12.95
Hauck, Cornelius W. editor. COLORADO RAILROADS AND THE COLORADO RAILROAD MUSEUM, ILLUSTRATED. Golden, Colorado. Printed by Roessler Bros., Inc, Cincinnati, Ohio, no date (circa 1965). Original illustrated covers; 32 pages. Fine condition. Price: $12.00
Hungerford, John B. NARROW GAUGE TO SILVERTON: the Story of an American Heirloom. Sketches by Carl Fallberg. Published by Hungerford Press, Reseda, California; 1970. Original illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; near fine condition. Price: $14.95
Jessen, Kenneth. BUILT TO HAUL SUGAR BEETS: The Great Western Railway. Edited and illustrated by Hendrik Vandenberg. A JV Publication: Loveland, Colorado, July 1984, first edition. Original illustrated wrappers; 24 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. Price: $14.50
LeMassena, R.A. 100 YEARS: UNION PACIFIC IN COLORADO, 1867 - 1967. Hotchkiss and Nelson, Printers, 1967. Original black printed covers; 40 pages; with illustrations and maps. Signed by author. Near fine condition. Price: $12.50
Sumner, David. HIGH RAILS OVER CUMBRES. Photography by Arthur Bilsten, Ron Ruhoff, David Digerness, The State Historical Society of Colorado. Publisher: Sanborn Souvenir Co., Denver, Colorado, 1976. Original illustrated covers; 24 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. Price: $12.50
Thayer, William M. ROCKY MOUNTAIN RAILROADS OF COLORADO: A Marvel of the New West. William R. Jones, editor. Reprint of 1892 edition: 1977, Outbooks, Olympic Valley, California. Original illustrated covers; 56 pages; illustrated. Condition: fine. Price: $12.50
(Union Pacific Railroad - Chicago & North Western Ry.) THE STREAMLINER: City of Denver. Original printed silver covers; 24 pages; illustrated. Circa 1945. Near fine condition. Price: $12.95
Williams, Lester L. DISASTER IN FOUNTAIN, 1888. Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, 1968, reprinted with permission by the Denver Westerners, 1965. Original printed blue wrappers; 18 pages; fine condition. Price: $11.95
___________________________
Please view our other Railroad web pages: ___________________________
or (970) 349-7079
_______________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ |