ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

You've just entered the realm of

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Prepare yourself for a multiverse of:

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

JULY 2010

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Email Us or call (970) 349-7079

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!

                                                                                                                                                   

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

John Gardner

George Foott, Art of

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Specials

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

Contact Us

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢

RAILROAD BOOKS E

 

Pamphlets

_______________________________________________

 

 

REPORT TO THE DIRECTORS OF THE LIVERPOOL AND MANCHESTER RAILWAY

 

ON THE COMPARATIVE MERITS OF LOCOMOTIVE AND FIXED ENGINES,

AS A MOVING POWER

By James Walker, Civil Engineer

with

OBSERVATIONS ON THE COMPARATIVE MERITS OF

LOCOMOTIVE AND FIXED ENGINES, AS APPLIED TO RAILWAYS

By Robert Stephenson and Joseph Locke, Civil Engineers

Plus,

AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIVERPOOL AND MANCHESTER RAILWAY

By Henry Booth, Treasurer to the Company

Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831, 1st American edition

Original tan boards with tan cloth binding, and original tipped title on spine.

206 pages, with map, single and 2 foldout plates

Good plus condition, with foxing; however, binding strong; pages flexible and clean

Price: $200.00

 

______________________________________________

 

PENNSYLVANIA - NEW YORK SHORT LINE

Pennsylvania Lines

From Chicago and From St. Louis through Pittsburgh

Time tables and map

Issued December 1, 1909

16 pages on front of folding brochure

Color map covering the entire back

Very good plus condition

Samuel Moody, General Passenger Agent, Pittsburgh, PA

C.L. Kimball, Assistant General Passenger Agent, Chicago, Illinois

J.M. Chesbrough, General Passenger Agent, St. Louis, MO

Price: $25.50

 

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

Athearn, Robert G.  RAILROAD RENAISSANCE IN THE ROCKIES.  Reprinted from Utah Historical Quarterly, Volume XXV (January 1957), Salt Lake City, Utah.  A.R. Mortensen, editor.  Original printed wrappers; 26 pages; illustrated.  Denver & Rio Grande Railroad.  Fine condition.  Price: $12.00  

 

Beebe, Lucius.  THE NARROW GAGE RAILROADS OF COLORADO.  Bulletin No. 67A.  The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society.  August 1946.  Photographs by Charles Clegg and the Author.  Baker Library, Harvard Business School, Boston, Massachusetts.  Original printed wrappers; 47 pages; illustrated.  Contents generally concerns Durango, Telluride, Silverton, and Alamosa, Colorado; as well as Farmington, New Mexico.  Covers lightly soiled; interior generally very good.  Price: $25.00

 

(Burlington Route)  THE BURLINGTON: A Souvenir of the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad and Associated Lines.  Published for the Occasion of A Century of Progress Exhibition, Chicago, 1933.  Original illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $15.95

 

Cafky, Morris.  STEAM TRAMWAYS OF DENVER.  Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, Denver, Colorado, June 1950, Volume III.  Original printed orange wrappers; illustrated; 28 pages.  The World Press, Denver, Colorado.  Fine condition.  Price: $14.95

 

(Colorado railroads)  A DETAILED MAP: RAILROADS IN THE STATE OF COLORADO.  Especially produced by the Intermountain Chapter National Railway Historical Society, Inc.  Publisher: Colorado Railroad Museum, Golden, Colorado.  July 1963, first printing.  Find condition in original envelope.  Price: $13.95

 

Cope, Henry F.  THE NEW AMERICA AMONG THE ROCKIES.  Chicago: Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway, January 1909.  Rand, McNally & Co., Printers, Chicago.  Original printed wrappers; 12 pages; illustrated.  Very good condition.  Price: $19.95

 

Engle, Charles M.  THE GALLOPING GOOSE: Story of the Unique Little Train that fought to keep alive Otto Mears' narrow gauge railroad in the mountains of Southwest Colorado.  Larry & Marilyn Pleasant, Publishers, 1979, second printing.  100th Anniversary, Rico, Colorado.  Original illustrated wrappers; 16 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Fry, Eleanor.  RAILROAD ACCIDENTS IN COLORADO.  Pueblo County Historical Society.  Third of a series, 1982.  Typography courtesy of Star-Journal Publishing Co.  Original printed blue wrappers; 24 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $11.50

 

Guido, Francis A. and Wagner, Jack R.  McCLOUD RIVER RR GOLD SPIKE SPECIAL.  Gold Spike Edition of The Western Railroader, Volume 18, No. 9 - Issue 189, published 1955.  Francis A. Guido, publisher.  Original illustrated covers; 40 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.95

 

Hauck, Cornelius W. editor.  COLORADO RAILROADS AND THE COLORADO RAILROAD MUSEUM, ILLUSTRATED.  Golden, Colorado.  Printed by Roessler Bros., Inc, Cincinnati, Ohio, no date (circa 1965).  Original illustrated covers; 32 pages.  Fine condition.  Price: $12.00

 

Hungerford, John B.  NARROW GAUGE TO SILVERTON: the Story of an American Heirloom.  Sketches by Carl Fallberg.  Published by Hungerford Press, Reseda, California; 1970.  Original illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; near fine condition.  Price: $14.95

 

Jessen, Kenneth.  BUILT TO HAUL SUGAR BEETS: The Great Western Railway.  Edited and illustrated by Hendrik Vandenberg.  A JV Publication: Loveland, Colorado, July 1984, first edition.  Original illustrated wrappers; 24 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $14.50

 

LeMassena, R.A.  100 YEARS: UNION PACIFIC IN COLORADO, 1867 - 1967.  Hotchkiss and Nelson, Printers, 1967.  Original black printed covers; 40 pages; with illustrations and maps.  Signed by author.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Sumner, David.  HIGH RAILS OVER CUMBRES.  Photography by Arthur Bilsten, Ron Ruhoff, David Digerness, The State Historical Society of Colorado.  Publisher: Sanborn Souvenir Co., Denver, Colorado, 1976.  Original illustrated covers; 24 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Thayer, William M.  ROCKY MOUNTAIN RAILROADS OF COLORADO: A Marvel of the New West.  William R. Jones, editor.  Reprint of 1892 edition: 1977, Outbooks, Olympic Valley, California.  Original illustrated covers; 56 pages; illustrated.  Condition: fine.  Price: $12.50

 

(Union Pacific Railroad - Chicago & North Western Ry.)  THE STREAMLINER: City of Denver.  Original printed silver covers; 24 pages; illustrated.  Circa 1945.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.95

 

Williams, Lester L.  DISASTER IN FOUNTAIN, 1888.  Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, 1968, reprinted with permission by the Denver Westerners, 1965.  Original printed blue wrappers; 18 pages; fine condition.  Price: $11.95

 

___________________________

 

Please view our other Railroad web pages:

Railroad Books A

Railroad Books B

Railroad Books C

Railroad Books D

Railroad Books E

Railroad Passes

___________________________

 

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

_______________________________________________

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

 

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  Contact Us

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

Recommended links:            The Dr. Colorado Web Site

Colorado Historical Society    Flying Cracker        Library of Congress    

Denver Public Library        Denver Stock Exchange       

Cripple Creek District Museum            Victor Lowell Thomas Museum      

 

 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■