|
¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
© 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥ JULY 2010 ¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥ We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥¥ |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶¶ |
€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ
SEEING CRIPPLE CREEK, NEW YEAR'S 1906
Original cloth binding and tipped-on front cover graphics. W.F. Kavanagh and P.H. Knowlton, publishers. Published by The Seeing Colorado Publishing Company, 1906. Volume VI, Number 2. 194 pages; copiously illustrated with photographs. Laden with informative articles concerning Cripple Creek and the Pikes Peak Region. Lavishly presented.
Articles include, but not limited to: Cripple Creek's Golden Record for Fifteen Years; Cripple Creek's marvelouis Production for the year; H.P. Reiton and His Diversified Business Interests; Larry Maroney, Pioneer Business Man of Cripple Creek; Charles Howbert and the Great Anchoria Leland Mine; J.H.S. Cox and His Numerous Mining Interests; The Hummer Mine and Its Brilliant Prospects; The City of Cripple Creek and Maid of Orleans Mine; Early History of Cripple Creek; Charles Walden and the Marvelous Katinka Mine; The Crescent Cattle Company's Great Ranch near Cripple Creek; Reminiscences of Cripple Creek; Michael Finnerty and the Dillon Mine on Battle Mountain; It Pays to Invest in Cripple Creek Mining Stocks; The National Hotel, a Magnificent Mountain Hostelry; and many, many other articles.
Association copy: presented and signed by W.F. Kavanagh. Condition: very good plus; front endpapers present; pages clean and bright.
SEEING CRIPPLE CREEK NEW YEAR'S 1906 Condition: very good plus. Price: $2,000.00
€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ
HISTORY OF CRIPPLE CREEK
HISTORY OF CRIPPLE CREEK, The Quarterly Sentinel, Volume I, Number 2, Denver, Colorado, April 1896. History of Cripple Creek. America’s Most Famous Gold Camp. By W.C. Calhoun. Denver, Colorado: W.C. Calhoun, Publisher. Original illustrated green wrappers; 50 pages, illustrated. Stories, map, photographs, and drawings illustrating the history of the Cripple Creek Gold Mining District, Colorado. SOLD
€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ
SEEING CRIPPLE CREEK
SEEING CRIPPLE CREEK, August Number 1904, Volume III, No. 3, original illustrated wrappers, 50 pages, Cripple Creek District advertisements; articles on mining, investments, local businesses, climate, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Very good condition; original wrappers lightly chipped along edges. Price: $250.00
€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ
THE PORTLAND GOLD MINING COMPANY
THE PORTLAND GOLD MINING COMPANY, Annual Report, 1906, Colorado Springs, Colorado; original tan printed wrappers, 29 pages, very good plus condition. Reports from the president, Irving Howbert; Secretary and Auditor’s Report; Treasurer’s Report; Mine Manager; Mine Engineer; Consulting Engineer; Mill Report.
_______________________________________________
THE PORTLAND GOLD MINING COMPANY, Annual Report, 1916, Colorado Springs, Colorado; original brown printed wrappers, 16 pages, very good plus condition. Reports from the president, Frank G. Peck; Secretary and Auditor’s Report; Treasurer’s Report; Mine Manager; Mine Engineer; Consulting Engineer; Mill Report. Price: $175.00
€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ
THE WOODS INVESTMENT COMPANY UNITED GOLD MINES ANNUAL
REPORT 1904
THE UNITED
GOLD MINES COMPANY, Annual Report, 1904. Original light tan printed
wrappers; 48 pages; large format; profusely illustrated, with a fold out map of
the Company’s mining property throughout the Cripple Creek Gold Mining
District. The United Gold Mines Company was an evolution of The Woods
Investment Company of Cripple Creek, Colorado. Numerous 8-1/2 by 11 inch
photographs of mining properties throughout the Cripple Creek District.
Details of properties, productions, development work, with separate claim maps.
An excellent Cripple Creek gold mining company annual report. Very good
plus condition. Price: $950.00 €±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ OFFICIAL CRIPPLE CREEK DISTRICT UP TO DATE
Historical, Descriptive, Pictorial and Biographical of a Wonderful Gold Producing Camp. Published by The Consolidated Publishing Company: Cripple Creek, Colorado, 1896. Copyright: Lincoln H. Hall, 1896 Art Souvenir Department, The App-Stott Printing Company, Denver 76 pages, illustrated with photographs and pen-and-ink drawings Covers are color reproductions and front endpaper partly missing, although professionally conserved to present a full page. History and photographic illustrations centered on Cripple Creek and West Creek, Colorado history. SOLD
€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ €±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ
Inscribed copy! THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE, 1903 - 1904. Written by Mrs. Emma F. Langdon. First edition, published by the Press of the Victor Daily Record, Victor, Colorado. Typographical Union Victor No. 275. Original brown cloth with gold print on front cover; 248 pages; complete with all illustrations.
Inscribed and signed by Langdon on inner front end-paper. The first edition of this book is centered mostly on the Western Federation of Miners' labor strike in Colorado City and Cripple Creek. The two subsequent editions of this book added details on the WFM's strike in Telluride and Denver. Three different cloth bindings have been noted for the first edition: a) green cloth; b) brown cloth; and, c) blue cloth. No preferential state has been determined for these various bindings.
Emma Langdon wrote this book after her husband, Charles G. Langdon, a linotype operator, was arrested and placed, along with the rest of the Victor Daily Record staff, in the Goldfield bull pen. The idea and actuality that the staff of a newspaper could be arrested for what it printed so enraged Emma Langdon that she became an ardent spokesperson for the Western Federation of Miners. Few copies have been noted to be signed or inscribed by Langdon. Condition: very good plus; a few light stain marks on back cover; otherwise, pages are bright and clean. Price: $2,500.00
________________________
LESSONS LEARNED FROM EXPERIENCE
By Count James Pourtales. Margaret Woodbridge Jackson, translated from the original German. With a Preface by Myron K. Blackmer. The Tipped in Isabella Gold Mining Co. stock certificate, #2500, issued to James Pourtales, July 2, 1895, signed by James Pourtales on back, and signed by Thomas C. Parrish as president; cancelled, very good condition.
Count James Pourtales was one of those rare entrepeneurs who had faith in the Womack gold discovery made on the southwestern slope of Pikes Peak. He demonstrated this faith by investing time and energy into this new gold district in the early 1890s. Book in original brown cloth binding with gold printing on front cover and spine; 249 pages. Book in near fine condition; dust jacket chipped and stained, good only.
______________________
THE CITY OF GOD IN THE CITY OF GOLD By Omer Vincent Foxhoven. June 1952; no printer nor publisher. An Historical Sketch of the Cripple Creek
Gold Mining District; of Victor. “City
of Very good plus condition; previous owner's signature on front cover and endpaper.
___________________
FORGOTTEN MEN OF CRIPPLE CREEK by Leslie Doyle Spell and Hazel M. Spell. Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1959, first edition. Original yellow cloth with brown print on front cover and spine; 160 pages; half-tone illustrations. Condition: near fine (previous owner's note on title page) in near fine dust jacket (several small chips and two short repaired tears). $85.00
Bunker, Hazel W. HISTORY
OF THE EPISCOPAL PARISH OF SAINT ANDREW AT CRIPPLE CREEK IN THE DIOCESE OF
________________________________
Please view our other Cripple Creek pages:
_______________________________
or (970) 349-7079
___________________________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. €±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
© 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ€±þ |