ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

You've just entered the realm of

MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY

Prepare yourself for a multiverse of:

Western Americana, Literary First Editions,

Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs,

Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

MARCH 2010

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...."  F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS.

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Email Us or call (970) 349-7079

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!

                                                                                                                                                   

ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Americana

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek checks

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

George Foott, Art of

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

Ben Hecht

Ernest Hemingway

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

Revenue Stamped Checks

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

Specials

Travel Guides

U.S. Bank Checks

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

Contact Us

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢

CRIPPLE CREEK PAGE 5

___________________

 

Inscribed copy!

THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE, 1903 - 1904.

Written by Mrs. Emma F. Langdon.  First edition, published by the Press of the Victor Daily Record, Victor, Colorado.  Typographical Union Victor No. 275.  Original brown cloth with gold print on front cover; 248 pages; complete with all illustrations.

Inscribed and signed by Langdon on inner front end-paper.

The first edition of this book is centered mostly on the Western Federation of Miners' labor strike in Colorado City and Cripple Creek.  The two subsequent editions of this book added details on the WFM's strike in Telluride and Denver.

Three different cloth bindings have been noted for the first edition: a) green cloth; b) brown cloth; and, c) blue cloth.  No preferential state has been determined for these various bindings.

Emma Langdon wrote this book after her husband, Charles G. Langdon, a linotype operator, was arrested and placed, along with the rest of the Victor Daily Record staff, in the Goldfield bull pen.  The idea and actuality that the staff of a newspaper could be arrested for what it printed so enraged Emma Langdon that she became an ardent spokesperson for the Western Federation of Miners.

Few copies have been noted to be signed or inscribed by Langdon.

Condition: very good plus; a few light stain marks on back cover; otherwise, pages are bright and clean.

Price: $2,500.00

 

________________________

 

 

LESSONS LEARNED FROM EXPERIENCE

By Count James Pourtales.

Margaret Woodbridge Jackson, translated from the original German. 

 With a Preface by Myron K. Blackmer.

The Colorado College: Colorado Springs, Colorado,1955, with dust jacket.  Number 393 of 500.  Printed by W.H. Kistler Stationery Co., Denver, Colorado.

 Tipped in Isabella Gold Mining Co. stock certificate, #2500, issued to James Pourtales, July 2, 1895, signed by James Pourtales on back, and signed by Thomas C. Parrish as president; cancelled, very good condition.

Count James Pourtales was one of those rare entrepeneurs who had faith in the Womack gold discovery made on the southwestern slope of Pikes Peak.  He demonstrated this faith by investing time and energy into this new gold district in the early 1890s.

Book in original brown cloth binding with gold printing on front cover and spine; 249 pages.  Book in near fine condition; dust jacket chipped and stained, good only.

Price: $750.00

 

______________________

 

 

THE CITY OF GOD IN THE CITY OF GOLD

By Omer Vincent Foxhoven.

June 1952; no printer nor publisher.

An Historical Sketch of the Cripple Creek Gold Mining District; of Victor.  УCity of Mines ,Ф and of Saint Victor Church, on the occasion of its Golden Jubilee.   With a tribute to Father Downey by Lowell Thomas and Dr. Harry Thomas, and Local Color and Historical Anecdotes by Lillian Titmas.   Original copper-hued wrappers with black print on front cover; unpaginated, with advertisements.

Very good plus condition; previous owner's signature on front cover and endpaper.

Price: $65.00

 

___________________

 

 

FORGOTTEN MEN OF CRIPPLE CREEK

 A Story of the Mount Pisgah Gold Excitement.

by Leslie Doyle Spell and Hazel M. Spell.

Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1959, first edition.

Original yellow cloth with brown print on front cover and spine; 160 pages; half-tone illustrations.

Condition: near fine (previous owner's note on title page) in near fine dust jacket (several small chips and two short repaired tears).

$75.00

 

 ______________________

 

 

Bunker, Hazel W.  HISTORY OF THE EPISCOPAL PARISH OF SAINT ANDREW AT CRIPPLE CREEK IN THE DIOCESE OF COLORADO , 1892 Ц 1958.  Original cloth binding; 95 pages.  Illustrations by Roy A. Butler.  Private Press of Thelma & John R. Evans, Parker, Colorado .  Number 7 of 300 copies.  Fine condition.  $95.00

 

 

________________________________

 

Please view our other Cripple Creek pages:

Cripple Creek

Cripple Creek Page 2

Cripple Creek Page 3

Cripple Creek Page 4

Cripple Creek Page 5

Cripple Creek Page 6

Cripple Creek checks

 

_______________________________

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

___________________________________________________________________

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

 

Google Custom Search

How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory.  Please email or call us with your specific interests.  Contact Us

Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. --  FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call us with the details of your treasures.

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

Recommended links:            The Dr. Colorado Web Site

Colorado Historical Society    Flying Cracker        Library of Congress    

Denver Public Library        Denver Stock Exchange       

Cripple Creek District Museum            Victor Lowell Thomas Museum      

 

 

й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■