MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

CRIPPLE CREEK PAGE 5

___________________

 

Inscribed copy!

THE CRIPPLE CREEK STRIKE, 1903 - 1904.

Cripple Creek Strike signed by Langdon.jpg (23451 bytes)

Written by Mrs. Emma F. Langdon.  First edition, published by the Press of the Victor Daily Record, Victor, Colorado.  Typographical Union Victor No. 275.  Original brown cloth with gold print on front cover; 248 pages; complete with all illustrations.

Inscribed and signed by Langdon on inner front end-paper.

The first edition of this book is centered mostly on the Western Federation of Miners' labor strike in Colorado City and Cripple Creek.  The two subsequent editions of this book added details on the WFM's strike in Telluride and Denver.

Three different cloth bindings have been noted for the first edition: a) green cloth; b) brown cloth; and, c) blue cloth.  No preferential state has been determined for these various bindings.

Emma Langdon wrote this book after her husband, Charles G. Langdon, a linotype operator, was arrested and placed, along with the rest of the Victor Daily Record staff, in the Goldfield bull pen.  The idea and actuality that the staff of a newspaper could be arrested for what it printed so enraged Emma Langdon that she became an ardent spokesperson for the Western Federation of Miners.

Few copies have been noted to be signed or inscribed by Langdon.

Condition: very good plus; a few light stain marks on back cover; otherwise, pages are bright and clean.

 

 

________________________

 

 

LESSONS LEARNED FROM EXPERIENCE

Count James Pourtales.jpg (27165 bytes)

By Count James Pourtales.

Margaret Woodbridge Jackson, translated from the original German. 

 With a Preface by Myron K. Blackmer.

The Colorado College: Colorado Springs, Colorado,1955, with dust jacket.  Number 393 of 500.  Printed by W.H. Kistler Stationery Co., Denver, Colorado.

 Tipped in Isabella Gold Mining Co. stock certificate, #2500, issued to James Pourtales, July 2, 1895, signed by James Pourtales on back, and signed by Thomas C. Parrish as president; cancelled, very good condition.

Count James Pourtales was one of those rare entrepeneurs who had faith in the Womack gold discovery made on the southwestern slope of Pikes Peak.  He demonstrated this faith by investing time and energy into this new gold district in the early 1890s.

Book in original brown cloth binding with gold printing on front cover and spine; 249 pages.  Book in near fine condition; dust jacket chipped and stained, good only.

Price: $750.00

 

______________________

 

 

THE CITY OF GOD IN THE CITY OF GOLD

City of God in City of Gold.jpg (36063 bytes)

By Omer Vincent Foxhoven.

June 1952; no printer nor publisher.

An Historical Sketch of the Cripple Creek Gold Mining District; of Victor.  “City of Mines ,” and of Saint Victor Church, on the occasion of its Golden Jubilee.   With a tribute to Father Downey by Lowell Thomas and Dr. Harry Thomas, and Local Color and Historical Anecdotes by Lillian Titmas.   Original copper-hued wrappers with black print on front cover; unpaginated, with advertisements.

Very good plus condition; previous owner's signature on front cover and endpaper.

Price: $85.00

 

___________________

 

 

FORGOTTEN MEN OF CRIPPLE CREEK

Forgotten Men of Cripple Creek.jpg (29507 bytes)

 A Story of the Mount Pisgah Gold Excitement.

by Leslie Doyle Spell and Hazel M. Spell.

Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1859, first edition.

Original yellow cloth with brown print on front cover and spine; 160 pages; half-tone illustrations.

Condition: near fine (previous owner's note on title page) in near fine dust jacket (several small chips and two short repaired tears).

$100.00

 

 ______________________

 

 

Bunker, Hazel W.  HISTORY OF THE EPISCOPAL PARISH OF SAINT ANDREW AT CRIPPLE CREEK IN THE DIOCESE OF COLORADO , 1892 – 1958.  Original cloth binding; 95 pages.  Illustrations by Roy A. Butler.  Private Press of Thelma & John R. Evans, Parker, Colorado .  Number 7 of 300 copies.  Fine condition.  $95.00

 

 

________________________________

 

Please view our other Cripple Creek pages:

Cripple Creek

Cripple Creek Page 2

Cripple Creek Page 3

Cripple Creek Page 4

Cripple Creek Page 5

Cripple Creek Page 6

 

_______________________________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."