|
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее JULY 2010 ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢ |
_____________ Please see the following web pages for more RECENT ACQUISITIONS: ______________
Collins, Dabney Otis.
Colton, Harold S. BLACK
SAND: Prehistory in Colton, Harold S. KACHINA
DOLLS with a Key to Their Identification.
The
Conarroe, Carolyn. THE Conrow, Robert. FIELD
DAYS: The Life, Times, and Reputation of Eugene Field.
Charles ScribnerТs Sons: Cook, Edward Magruder, compiler and editor.
JUSTIFIED BY HONOR: Highlights
in the Life of General James William Denver.
Published by the Higher Education Publications, Inc., Cook, John R. THE BORDER AND THE BUFFALO: An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains. The Citadel Press: New York, 1967, 1st edition thus. Reprint of 1907 edition. Original yellow cloth binding with black print on spine; 454 pages; frontispiece photograph. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Price: $20.00
Cooley, Myra. MEET ME ON THE GREEN: The Saga of Beads and Buckskin Ц Historical Incidents of the Early West. The William-Frederick Press: New York, 1960, 1st edition. Original green cloth binding, gold print on cover and spine; 240 pages. Signed by author. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Price: $25.00 Cooper, Courtney Ryley.
THE CROSS-CUT.
With Frontispiece by George W. Gage.
Cooper, Courtney Ryley.
HIGH COUNTRY: The Coquoz, Rene L. THE
EARLY YEARS OF COLORADO.
Corbett, Ethel Rae. WESTERN
PIONEER DAYS: Biographies and Genealogies of Early Settlers with History of
Crouse, Nellis M. LA
VERENDRYE: Fur Trader and Explorer.
Cutter, Donald C. OVER
THE SANTA FE TRAIL, 1857, from the Original 1905 edition by William B. Napton.
Published by The Stagecoach Press: Santa Fe, 1964, 1st regular edition. 1
of 650 copies. Daney, Mabel Stevenson. PUEBLOТS FIRST CROSS: Episcopal Church History. Privately printed, 1966, 1st edition. No publisher; no printer. Original blue cloth binding; silver print on spine; 244 pages; illustrated. Fine in fine dust jacket. Price: $15.00 Dary, David A. THE BUFFALO BOOK: The Full Saga of the American Animal. Sage Books. The Swallow Press, Inc.: Chicago, 1974, 1st edition, 1st printing. Original brown cloth binding; black print on spine; 374 pages; illustrated. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Price: $30.00 Davis, Sally and Baldwin, Betty.
Delaney, Dr. R.W. BLUE
COATS, RED SKINS & BLACK GOWNS: 100 Years of Dentzel, Carl Schaefer, introduction.
GRANVILLE STUART: Diary
and Sketchbook of a Journey to У De Smet, Revered P. J.
NEW INDIAN SKETCHES.
Dick, Everett. SOD-HOUSE
FRONTIER, 1854 Ц 1890: A Social History of the Northern Plains from the
Creation of Dillon, Richard H., editor and annotator.
Dillon, Richard H., editor and introduction. THE DISCOVERY OF GOLD IN CALIFORNIA. The Accounts of Messrs. Hittell, Marshall and Waite, reprinted herein, were first published in The Century Magazine in February and May of 1891. John S. Hittell. James W. Marshall. Edwin G. Waite. Lewis Osborne: Pal Alto, 1968, #186 of 2100 copies. Original cream cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; maps on endpapers; 81 pages; Californian folded insert; illustrated. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Price: $45.00 Dillon, Richard H., introduction. NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MAJOR C. BOLIN, Alias David Butler, as related by Himself to A.A. Sargent. Lewis Osborne: Palo Alto, 1966, 1st printing. Original green cloth binding with gold print on front cover and spine; 87 pages; maps on endpapers; illustrations; Nevada Democrat insert. Near fine. Price: $30.00 Dippie, Brian W., editor.
PAPER TALK.
CHARLIE RUSSELLТS AMERICAN WEST.
A Ridge Press Book. Alfred A.
Knopf, Dodge, Bertha S. THE
ROAD WEST: Sage of the 35th Parallel.
Donaldson, Stanley. A
MEASURE OF SEEING. The Pinon
Press: Saguache, Donnelle, A.J., compiled and edited.
CYCLORAMA OF CUSTERТS LAST
BATTLE or The Battle of the Little Big Horn.
Promontory Press: New York City, 1966 (original, 1889). Original
boards; 30 pages; illustrated. Fine
in fine dust jacket. Price:
$25.00 Drake, Benjamin. THE
LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF BLACK HAWK WITH SKETCHES OF KEOKUK, The Sac and Fox
Indians, and the Late Black Hawk War.
Drummond, Donald. ADOBE.
Privately published: The Press of Colorado State College of Education; Dunne, Peter Masten. JUAN
ANTONIO BALTHASAR, Padre Visitador to the Dunning, Charles H. ROCK
TO RICHES: The Story of American Mining Е Past, Present and Future Е
as reflected in the colorful History of Mining in Dunning, Harold Marion.
THE RAINBOW BY MOONLIGHT.
A novel that takes place on both sides of the Continental Divide in the Rocky Duvall, Laura S. Dyer, John, text; Eaton, Herbert. THE OVERLAND TRAIL IN CALIFORNIA IN 1852. Capricorn Books: G.P. PutnamТs Sons, New York, 1974, 1st edition. Original yellow cloth binding with gold print on spine; 330 pages; illustrated; maps on endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket. Price: $25.00 Eberhart, Perry. GHOSTS
OF THE COLORADO PLAINS. Swallow
Press/Ohio University Press: Ellis, Amanda M. THE
STRANGE, UNCERTAIN YEARS: An Informal Account of Life in Six Ellis, Fern D. COME
BACK TO MY VALLEY: Historical Remembrances of Mancos, Ellsworth, Henry Leavitt.
Everett, George G. and Hutchinson, Dr. Wendell F.
UNDER THE ANGEL OF SHAVANO.
Golden
Falbo, Ernest, translator and editor.
CALIFORNIA AND OVERLAND DIARIES
OF COUNT LEONETTO CIPRIANI from 1853 through 1871, Containing the
account of his cattle drive from Missouri to California in 1853; a visit with
Brigham Young in the Mormon settlement of Salt lake City; the assembling of his
elegant prefabricated home in Belmont, the first consequence on the San
Francisco peninsula, later to become The Ralston Mansion.
Published by The Champoeg Press: Portland, Fallis, Edwina H. WHEN
Ferril, Thomas Hornsby, introduction.
LETTERS OF THE Fewkes, Jesse Walter. HOPI
KATCINAS DRAWN BY NATIVE ARTISTS. Reprint
of Smithsonian Insitution Bureau of American Ehtnology Annual Report 1903.
The Rio Grande Press, Inc.: Glorietta, Fiester, Mark. BLASTED
BELOVED BRECKENRIDGE. Pruett
Publishing Company: Boulder, Fischer, R.P. and Luedke, R.G.
MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
UNCOMPAHGRE PRIMITIVE AREA COLORADO. Studies Related to
Wilderness Ц Primitive Areas. Geological
Survey Bulletin 1261-C. An
evaluation of the mineral potential of the area.
FitzPatrick, V.S. THE
LAST FRONTIER: The Saga of Moffat County, FitzPatrick, V.S. and Milheim, John.
FitzPatrick, V.S. THE
LAST FRONTIER, Volume II. Published
by Steamboat Pilot, FitzPatrick, V.S. THE
LAST FRONTIER, Volume III. Published
by Steamboat Pilot,
France, L.B. MOUNTAIN TRAILS AND PARKS IN COLORADO.
Frandsen, Maude Linstrom.
ALL THE WAY: An Account of the
Development of a City and a Church.
History of Brighton, Frech, Mary L., State Editor.
CHRONOLOGY AND DOCUMENTARY
HANDBOOK OF THE STATE OF Freeman, Ira S. A
HISTORY OF Frost, Lawrence A. THE
COURT-MARTIAL OF GENERAL GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER.
Gadsby, George M. Gage, Jack R. TENSLEEP
AND NO REST: An Historical Account of the Range War of the Big Horns in Wyoming. Prairie Publishing
Company: Casper, Galey, Mary. THE
GRAND ASSEMBLY: The Story of Life at the Galvin, John, editor. THE
FIRST SPANISH ENTRY INTO SAN FRANCISCO BAY, 1775,
The Original narrative, hitherto unpublished, by Fr Vincente Maria, and
further details by participants in the first explorations of the BayТs waters,
together with four contemporary maps and six illustrations in full colour from
the brush and pencil of Louis Choris, who was at San Francisco in 1816.
Published by John Howell Books:
_____________
Please see the following web pages for more RECENT ACQUISITIONS: ______________
or (970) 349-7079
______________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ |