MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 4

 

_____________

Please see the following web pages for more RECENT ACQUISITIONS:

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 2

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 3

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 4

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 5

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 6

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 7

______________

 

Galvin, John, editor.  A RECORD OF TRAVELS IN ARIZONA AND CALIFORNIA, 1775 – 1776, Fr. Francisco Garcer.  A New Translation Edited by John Galvin.  Published by John Howell – Books: San Francisco, California, 1965.  1 of 1250 copies.  Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.  Original hardback binding; 117 pages; maps.  Fine in fine glassine dust jacket.  Price: $100.00

 

Galvin, John, editor.  THROUGH THE COUNTRY OF THE COMMANCHE INDIANS IN THE FALL OF THE YEAR 1845.  The Journal of a U.S. Army Expedition ledy by Lieutenant James W. Abert of the Topographical Engineers.  Artist Extraordinary who paintings of Indians and Their Wild West illustrate this book.  John Howell Books: San Francisco, California, 1970.  1 of 5000 copies.  Design and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.  Original white cloth binding; 77 pages; illustrated; map.  Fine condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $100.00

 

Galvin, John, editor.  WESTERN AMERICA IN 1846 – 1847.  The Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J.W. Abert, who mapped New Mexico for the United States Army, with illustrations in color from his sketchbook.  Published by John Howell Books, San Francisco, California, 1966.  1 of 3000 copies.  Original beige cloth hardback binding; 116 pages; illustrated, plus foldout maps.  Fine in fine glassine dust jacket.  Price: $100.00

 

Gardiner, Dorothy.  THE GREAT BETRAYAL.  Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949, 1st edition.  Novel about the San Creek Massacre, Colorado.  Original cloth binding; 305 pages.  Very good plus in good plus dust jacket.  Price: $25.00

 

Giese, Dale F., editor.  MY LIFE WITH THE ARMY IN THE WEST: The Memoirs of James E. Farmer, 1858 – 1898.  Stagecoach Press: Santa Fe , New Mexico , 1967, 1st edition.  1 of 750 copies.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print in spine; 83 pages.  Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Giffen, Helen S.  TRAIL-BLAZING PIONEER: Colonel Joseph Ballinger Chiles.  Published by John Howell – Books: San Francisco, 1969, 1st edition.  Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.  Original red cloth binding; gold print on spine; 100 pages; illustrated.  1 of 750 copies.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $80.00

 

Gilliland, Mary Ellen.  FRISCO!: a Colorful Colorado Community.  Frisco Historical Society.  Alpenrose Press: Silverthorne, Colorado, 1984, 1st printing.  Original illustrated covers; 138 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Gilliland, Mary Ellen.  SUMMIT : A Gold rush History of Summit County, Colorado.  Alpenrose Press: Silverthorne, Colorado, 1980, 1st edition.  Inscribed by author.  Original hardbound brown covers; gold print on cover and spine; 336 pages; illustrated.  Very fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

Goff, Richard and McCaffree, Robert H.  CENTURY IN THE SADDLE: 1867 - 1967.  Illustrated by William J. Culbertson, and with reproduction of drawings by Frederic Remington from Century Magazine.  Published by the Colorado Cattlemen’s Centennial Commission, Denver , Colorado , 1967, first edition.  Printed and bound by the Johnson Publishing Company, Boulder , Colorado .  Original green cloth binding; gold print on cover and spine; 365 pages.  Fine in fine dust jacket.   Price: $65.00

Gordon, A. Anna.  CAMPING IN COLORADO with Suggestions to Gold-Seekers, Tourists and Invalids.  New York: W.B. Smith & Co., 1882, 2nd edition.  Original black and gold printed green cloth binding; 201 pages, plus advertisements.  Very good plus to near fine condition.  Price: $200.00

 

Graham, Colonel W.A.  THE CUSTER MYTH: A Source Book of Custeriana.  To Which is Added Important Items of Custeriana and A Complete and Comprehensive Bibliography by Fred Dustin.  Stackpole Company: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 2nd printing, February 1957.  The Telegraph Press.  Original brown cloth binding; 413 pages; illustrated.  Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with several chips on spine and back cover.  Price: $40.00

 

Gray, Margaret, creator and editor.  THE PRAIRIE – FRIEND AND FOE: A Story of Tructon in Colorado.  By the Tructon Ladies Club.  Illustrated by Betty Lou Allen Freeman.  Printed by Kwik-Copy Printing, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1980, 1st printing.  Original illustrated blue wrappers; illustrated; 247 pages; maps.   Fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

Gregory, Joseph W.  GREGORY’S GUIDE FOR CALIFORNIA TRAVELLERS via the Isthmus of Panama.  Containing all the Requisite Information Needed by Persons taking this Route. San Francisco, California: 1949, 1st thus.  Reprinted by The Book Club of California .  Original edition: 1850.  This 1949 edition: 1 of 300 copies printed by Harold Seger and Albert Sperisen at The Black Vine Press, September 1949.  Original illustrated cloth binding; 16 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $45.00

 

Grenfell, Edwin I.  A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND WORKS OF HELEN THATCHER LORING GRENFELL.  Printed by the Smith-Brooks Printing Co., Denver, Colorado, 1939, 1st edition.  Original blue hardback binding with gold print on cover; 87 pages; illustrated.  Inscribed by author.  Near fine condition; no dust jacket.  Price: $65.00

 

Grieder, Calvin and Ballou, Stephen V.  COLORADO RURAL TEACHERS: Their Living and Working Conditions.  The Report of a Survey made by The Colorado Association of School Boards in 1946.  The Colorado Association of School Boards: University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, 1947, 1st printing.  Original gray wrappers; 109 pages; illustrated with photographs.  Near fine condition.  Price: $75.00

 

Gunn, Ruth.  TORCHBEARERS: Biographical Sketches of Colorado Women Educators.  Collected by Omega State Chapter, Delta Kappa Gamma Society.  Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1967, 1st edition.  Original red cloth binding; gold print on cover and spine; 238 pages; illustrated.  Fine in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $30.00

 

Hafen, Ann Woodbury.  SILVER SOUVENIR: the Poetry Society of Colorado, 1921 – 1946.  Sage Books, Inc.: Denver, Colorado, 1946, 1st edition.  Original red cloth binding; silver print on cover and spine; 122 pages.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $40.00

 

Hafen, Leroy and Ann W.  COLORADO: A Story of the State and its People.  The Old West Publishing Company: Denver, Colorado, 1943, 1st edition.  The World Press, Inc.: Denver, Colorado.  Original illustrated green cloth binding; 476 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

Hafen, Leroy and Ann W.  HANDCARTS TO ZION: The Story of a Unique Western Migration, 1856 – 1860, with contemporary journals, accounts, reports; and rosters of members of the ten Handcart Companies.  Pioneers Edition.  The Arthur H. Clark Company: Glendale, California, 1960, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth binding; brown print on front cover and spine; 328 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $100.00

 

Hagen, Mary, editor.  LARIMER COUNTY PLACE NAMES: A History of Names on County Maps.  Original Data Collected by Etholine Aycock and Mary Hagen.  Fort Collins Corral of Westeners, Publication No. 2.  Old Army Press: Fort Collins , Colorado , 1984, 1st edition.  Original two tone cloth binding: white and blue; 86 pages; illustrated.  Fine, no dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

Haley, J. Evetts, edited with Notes and Historical Introduction.  THE DIARY OF MICHAEL ERSKINE, describing His Cattle Drive from Texas to California, together with Correspondence from the Gold Fields, 1854 – 1859.  The Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library. 1979.  1 of 975 copies.  Designed by William R. Holman and printed letterpress by David Holman.  Original cloth binding with brown print on front cover and spine; 173 pages; illustrated.  Signed by editor.  Fine condition.  Price: $100.00

 

Hall, Mabel.  UPPER BEAVER CREEK: Pioneer Life in Colorado.  An Exposition – Lochnivar Book, Exposition Press: New York, 1972, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; 159 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $90.00

 

Hamil, Harold.  COLORADO WITHOUT MOUNTAINS: A High Plains Memoir.  Illustrated by James R. Hamil.  The Lowell Press: Kansas City , Missouri , 1976, 1st edition.  Original beige cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; drawings on endpapers; 284 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $35.00

 

Hamilton, Franklin Robert.  PICTORIAL POEMS OF THE SCENIC WEST.  Illustrated with Photographic Studies from the best artists.  Printing Company of Miles and Dryer, Denver, Colorado, 1929, 1st edition.  Original hardbound brown binding; gold print on front cover; 123 pages;  illustrated with photographs.  Near fine condition.   Price: $150.00

 

Hammond, George P., editor.  DIGGING FOR GOLD WITHOUT A SHOVEL: The Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit from Mexico Coit to San Francisco , 1848 – 1851.  Fred A. Rosenstock: Old West Publishing, Denver, Colorado, 1967.  1 of 1250 copies.  Design and Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy, San Francisco.  Original illustrated red cloth binding; 116 pages; illustrated.  Fine in good glassine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Hanna, Archibald, preface.  RACHAEL PLUMMER’S NARRATIVE of Twenty-One Months Servitude as Prisoner among the Commanchee Indians.  An Introduction by William S. Reese.  Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1977.  #166 of 400 copies.  The Stinehour Press.  Printed by The Meriden Gravure Company.  Original brown cloth binding with tan boards; gold print on cover and spine; fine condition.  Signed by Hanna and Reese.  Price: $100.00

 

Harrison, Louise C.  EMPIRE AND THE BERTHOUD PASS.  Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1964, 1st edition.  Clear Creek County, Colorado.  Original purple cloth binding; gold print on spine; illustrated endpapers; 482 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $85.00

 

Heizer, David Newton.  MIRAGES OF THE PLAINS: A Personal History.  Published by Century One Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, December 1980, 1st printing.  Original cream colored illustrated wrappers; 80 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $30.00

 

Hine, Robert V. and Lottinville, Savoie, editors.  SOLDIER IN THE WEST: Letters of Theodore Talbot during His Services in California, Mexico, and Oregon, 1845 – 53.  University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 1972, 1st edition.  Original gray cloth binding with silver print on spine; 210 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $40.00

 

(Hirschfeld Press)  IN THE BEGINNING: The A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Golden Anniversary in Denver, 1907 – 1957.  Original gold hardbound binding; 50 pages; text and illustrations.  Condition: good plus, some flaking on spine; original box, also good plus.  Price: $50.00

 

Hochmuth, H.R. and Franklin, Earl R.  SHEEP MIGRATION IN THE INTERMOUNTAIN REGION.  Circular No. 624.  January 1942.  Washington, D.C.   United States Department of Agriculture.  Bureau of Agricultural Economics.  Original illustrated wrappers; 70 pages; illustrated; foldout map in rear pocket.  Very good condition.  Price: $50.00

 

Hoffman, Kathrine Carylon.  THE CHRIST CHURCH STORY.  Prepared by the Historical Committee of Christ Methodist Church , Seventh Avenue and Colorado Boulevard, Denver, Colorado, 1966.  Johnson Publishing Company, Boulder , Colorado , 1966, 1st printing.  Original red cloth binding; gold print on cover and spine; 197 pages; illustrated. Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Hogan, Marion A., and contributors.  KIT CARSON, COLORADO: Home of the Famous Scout, Friendly People, and Land of Prime Beef Cattle.  (Volume One).  Kit Carson Historical Society, 1974, 1st printing.  Original black cloth binding; silver print on spine; 90 pages; illustrated.  Ex-library.  Good plus condition, with library markings.  Price: $10.00

 

Holmes, Oliver W.  THE ARKANSAS LIFELINE OF EMPIRE.  The Great Western Series , No. 7.  Potomac Corral, The Westerners.  Washington, D.C.: November, 1969.  Printed by the Pioneer America Society Press, Falls Church, Virginia.  #131 of 250 copies, signed by author.  Original orange hardback binding; black print on front cover; 28 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $30.00

 

Holmes, W.H., Chief.  BULLETINS, Nos. 48 – 51.  Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology.  Washington : Government Printing Office, 1911.  Original hardback cloth binding.  Bulletin 48: The Choctaw of Bayou Lacomb, St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana by David I. Bushnell, Jr. (1909).  Bulletin 49: List of Publications of the Bureau of American Ethnology with Index to Authors and Titles (1910).  Bulletin 50: Preliminary Report on a Visit to the Navaho National Monument , Arizona by Jesse Walter Fewkes (1911).  Bulletin 51: Antiquities of the Mesa Verde National Park: Cliff Palace , by Jesse Walter Fewkes (1911).  Near fine condition.   Price: $150.00

 

Homsher, Lola M., introduction and editor.  SOUTH PASS, 1868.  James Chisholm’s Journal of the Wyoming Gold Rush.  University of Nebraska Press: 1960, 1st edition.  Original two-toned hardback binding (cream and burgundy); gold print on front cover and spine; 244 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Hughel, Avvon Chew.  THE CHEW BUNCH IN BROWNS PARK.  Preface by O. Dock Marston.  Edited by Dave Bohn.  Scrimshaw Press: San Francisco, California, 1970, 1st edition.  Publication No. 6.  1 of 1000 copies.  Noel Young Press; binding by The Filmer Brothers Press.  Original white cloth binding with brown print on spine; 106 pages.  Very good condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Huntley, Paul L.  BLACK MOUNTAIN COWBOYS and other Stories.  Published by Master Printers, Canon City, Colorado, 1976, 1st edition.  Inscribed by author.  Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 200 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $60.00

 

Huntley, Paul.  A COWBOY AND HIS HORSES.  Privately printed.  Published by Master Printers, Canon City, Colorado, 1977, first edition.  Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 141 pages; illustrated; fold-out map.  Inscribed by author.  Near fine condition.  Cowboys and ranching in Southern Colorado .  Price: $45.00

 

Jackson, Clarence S.  PAGEANT OF THE PIONEERS: The Veritable Art of William H. Jackson, “Picture Maker of the Old West.”  The Harold Warp Pioneer Village: Minden, Nebraska, 1958, 1st limited edition.  #504 of 1000.  Signed by author. Smith-Brooks Press, Denver.  Original green cloth; gold print; 89 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $65.00

 

James, George Wharton.  INDIAN BASKETRY, And How To make Indian and other Baskets.  With nearly 600 Illustrations.  Third Edited, revised and enlarged.  Reprint of the 1903 edition by The Rio Grande Press, Inc.: Glorietta, New Mexico, 1975, 3rd printing.  Original brown hardback binding; green and gold print on front cover and spine; 271 pages plus 144 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $40.00

 

James, George Wharton.  INDIAN BLANKETS AND THEIR MAKERS.  With Numerous Illustrations and Colored Plates.  Reprint of the 1927 edition by The Rio Grande Press, Inc.: Glorietta, New Mexico, 1974, 3rd printing.  Original brown hardback binding with green and copper print on front cover and spine; 213 pages; illustrated; maps on endpapers.  Fine condition.  Price: $40.00

 

Jensen, Margaret.  LOOKING BACK.  Assisted by Leila Williams.  Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1966, 1st printing.  Original illustrated white wrappers; 59 pages; illustrated.  Days in early Texas, Indian Territory, Montana, and Oklahoma .  Near fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Jarvis, Marion.  I’M IN THE FAMILY WAY, MR. KERLEE!  Vantage Press: New York, Washington, Hollywood: 1972, 1st edition.  Original red hardback binding, silver print on spine; 65 pages.  Inscribed by author.  Novel about moving to and living in Colorado in the 1880s, with actual stories taken from the lives of the author’s grandparents.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $30.00

 

Johnson, Kenneth, introduction.  THE GOLD RUSH LETTERS OF J.D.B. STILLMAN.  Lewis Osborne: Palo Alto, 1967, 1st edition.  Original cream cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; maps on endpapers; 75 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  No slipcase.  Price: $30.00

 

Johnson, Samuel Wallace.  AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SAMUEL WALLACE JOHNSON.  Lawyer, Politician, District Attorney for six years; Judge of the District Court of First Judicial District of Colorado for twenty-four years.  Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1960, 1st edition.  Original light red cloth binding; black print on spine; 232 pages; illustrated.  Fine in very good dust jacket.  Price: $25.00

Johnson, Virginia Weisel.  THE UNREGIMENTED GENERAL: A Biography of Nelson A. Miles.  Illustrated with Photographs and with maps prepared by Brigadier General W.M. Johnson.  The Riverside Press Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, 1962, 1st printing.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print on cover and spine; 401 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $60.00

 

Jones, William C. and Elizabeth B., compilers.  WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON’S COLORADO.  Foreword by Marshall Sprague.  Pruett Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1975, 1st printing.  Original white cloth binding, red print on spine; 172 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $60.00

 

Jones, William C. and Winoma C.  THE PRAIRIE PIONEERS OF WESTERN KANSAS AND EASTERN COLORADO.  Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1956, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; silver print on front cover and spine; 137 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition; no dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Judd, Neil M.  THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN EHTNOLOGY: A Partial History.  University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 1967, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth binding; black and gold print on spine; 139 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $125.00

 

Judd, Neil M.  MEN MET ALONG THE TRAIL: Adventures in Archaeology.  University of Oklahoma: Norman, 1968, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth binding; 162 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $30.00

 

Kane, Lucile M.; Holmquist, June D.; and, Gilman, Carolyn, editors.  THE NORTHERN EXPEDITIONS OF STEPHEN H. LONG: the Journals of 1817 and 1823 and Related Documents.  Minnesota Historical Society Press: 1978, 1st edition.  North Central Publishing Company: St. Paul, Minnesota.  Original brown cloth binding; silver print on spine; maps on endpapers; 407 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Keating, Edward.  THE GENTLEMAN FROM COLORADO: A Memoir.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado, 1964, 1st edition.  Original cream cloth binding; green print on spine; 522 pages; illustrations.  Fine in very good, chipped dust jacket.  Price: $30.00

 

Kelly, Charles.  SALT DESERT TRAILS: A History of the Hastings Cutoff and other early trails which crossed the Great Salt Desert seeking a shorter road to California.  Western Epics: Salt Lake City, Utah, 1969, 1st edition.  Original burgundy cloth binding; gold print on cover and spine; 182 pages; illustrated; maps on endpapers.  Fine condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $30.00

 

Kenehan, Katherine.  COLORADO: The Land and the People.  Edited by Mary S. Kaiser.  Illustrated by Hero Conesny.  Department of General Curriculum Services.  Division of Educational Services.  School District No. 1 in the City and County of Denver and State of Colorado , 1957, 1st printing.  Original illustrated flexible binding; 195 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Kilgore, Hermina Gertrude.  ROUGH ROAD IN THE ROCKIES.  Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1961, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; black print on spine; 135 pages; illustrated.  Life in the Rocky Mountains during the Depression and into the early 1940s.  Inscribed by the author.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $35.00

 

Kinder, Francis S. and Spencer, F. Clarence, compilers and editors.  EVENINGS WITH COLORADO POETS: An Anthology of Colorado Verse.  The World Press, Inc.: Denver, Colorado, 1926, 3rd edition, revised.  Original green cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; 265 pages.  Fine, no dust jacket.  Price: $20.00

 

King, General Charles.  A DAUGHTER OF THE SIOUX: A Tale of the Indian Frontier.  Illustrations by Frederic Remington and Edwin Willard Deming.  New York: The Hobart Company, 1903, 1st edition.  Published March 15, 1903.  Original red cloth binding with gold and black print; tipped on illustration on front cover; 306 pages; complete with all illustrations.  Very good plus to near fine condition.  PRICE: $45.00

 

Kings, John.  IN SEARCH OF CENTENNIAL: A Journey with James A. Michener.  Introduction by James A. Michener.  With Photographs by Tessa Dalton, James A. Michener, and John Kings.  Random House: New York, 1978, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth hardback with gold print on spine; 144 pages; illustrated.  Fine in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $60.00

 

Kissell, Mary Lois.  BASKETRY OF THE PAPAGO AND PIMA INDIANS.  Reprint of the 1916 edition by The Rio Grande Press, Inc.: Glorietta, New Mexico, 1974, 2nd printing.  Original aquamarine hardback binding; red and green print on front cover and spine; 264 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $40.00

 

Kohl, Edith Eudora.  DENVER’S HISTORIC MANSIONS: Citadels to the Empire Builders.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado, 1957, 1st limited edition.  #103 of 500 copies, signed by author.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print on cover and spine; 263 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Krakel, Dean F.  SOUTH PLATTE COUNTRY: “A History of Old Weld County, Colorado, 1739 – 1900.”  Published by The Powder River Publishers, Laramie , Wyoming, 1954, 1st edition.  Original illustrated soft covers; brown spine; 268 pages with appendices and sources.  Illustrated.  Very good plus to near fine condition.  PRICE: $95.00

_____________

Please see the following web pages for more RECENT ACQUISITIONS:

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 2

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 3

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 4

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 5

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 6

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 7

______________

 

 

_______________________

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."