MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 7

 

_____________

 

Please see the following web pages for more RECENT ACQUISITIONS:

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 2

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 3

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 4

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 5

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 6

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 7

______________

Sproul, Lyman H.  TURNING BACK THE CLOCK: A Little Book of Memories, In Three Parts ( Iowa; Pueblo, Colorado; Cripple Creek, Colorado).  Mound City Press: St. Louis, Missouri, 1953.  Privately published.  Original red cloth binding with gold print on cover and spine; 152 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Stewart, Edgar I.  CUSTER’S LUCK.  University of Oklahoma Press: Norman; September 1955, 2nd printing.  Original gray cloth binding; red and gold print on spine; 522 pages; illustrations and maps.  Indian wars in the Northwest from the Civil War to Little Big Horn.  Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Stewart, George R., foreword.  ACROSS THE PLAINS IN THE DONNER PARTY by Virginia Reed Murphy.  Lewis Osborne: Palo Alto, California, 1 of 1400 copies, 1960, 1st thus edition.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; 53 pages; illustrated.  Near fine with folding map insert.  Price: $40.00

 

Stewart, Paul Wilbert (collection).  WESTWARD SOUL: A Collection of Writings, Art, and Photographs Recalling the Early Black American Settlers in Colorado.  Black American West Museum, Inc.: Denver, Colorado, August 1982, 2nd edition.  Original black cloth binding with gold print on cover; 60 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Stocking, Hobart E.  THE ROAD TO SANTA FE.  Illustrations and Maps by the Author.  Hastings House, Publishers: New York, 1971, 1st edition.  Original yellow cloth binding with brown print on cover and spine; 372 pages.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $60.00

 

Stoller, Marianne L. and Steele, Thomas J., Jr., editors and annotators.  DIARY OF THE JESUIT RESIDENCE OF OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE PARISH, CONEJOS, COLORADO, December 1871 – December 1875.  Translated by Jose B. Fernandez.  The Colorado College Studies, Number Nineteen, 1982.  The Colorado College, Colorado Springs.  Original illustrated wrappers; 227 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Straight, Michael.  A VERY SMALL REMNANT.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963, 1st edition.  Original burgundy boards with black cloth binding; gold print on spine; 232 pages.  Novel based on the Sand Creek massacre in Colorado.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

Tales of the Seeds-Ke-Dee.jpg (37296 bytes)

 

Sublette County Artists’ Guild.  TALES OF THE SEEDS-KE-DEE.  Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1963, 1st edition.  #373 of 1000 copies.  Original green hardback binding; 386 pages; illustrated.  A collection of prose, pictures, and poetry of and about the history of Sublette County, Wyoming.  Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $95.00

Swanson, Evadene Burris.  FORT COLLINS YESTERDAYS.  Self-published, 1975, 1st hardback edition.  Composition and printing: Don-Art Printers, Inc.  Original burgundy cloth binding; 254 pages; illustrated.  Very fine condition; no dust jacket.  Price: $15.00

 

Swanson, Evadene Burris.  RED FEATHER LAKES: The First Hundred Years.  With assistance from Ted Dunning.  Fort Collings, Colorado, 1971, 1st hardback edition.  Privately published.  Lithographed by Don-Art.  Blue cloth binding; tipped on color photograph; 89 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $40.00

 

Talmadge, Marian and Gilmore, Iris.  THIS IS THE AIR FORCE ACADEMY, with a Foreword by William S. Stone, Major General, USAF Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy.  Dodd, Mead & Company: New York, 1961, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; 96 pages; illustrated.  Fine in very good plus dust jacket.  Review copy.  Price: $25.00

 

Taylor, Bayard.  COLORADO: A Summer Trip.  New York: G.P. Putnam and Son, 1867, 1st edition.  Riverside, Cambridge: H.O. Houghton & Company.  Original green cloth binding with gold print on spine; 185 pages.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $100.00

 

Taylor, Morris F.  TRINIDAD, COLORADO TERRITORY.  Trinidad State Junior College.  O’Brien Printing & Stationery Co., Pueblo, Colorado, 1966, 1st edition.  Original red cloth binding; gold print on spine; 214 pages; illustrated.  Fine in very good plus price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Taylor, Ralph C.  COLORADO GALAXY: Vignettes, History, Personalities, Romance, Firsts, Gems, Humor, Drama, and Things About Colorado .  Sketches by Jolan B. Truan.  Privately published, 1978, 1st printing.  Original illustrated blue wrappers; 104 pages; illustrated and indexed.  Fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Taylor, Ralph C.  COLORADO, SOUTH OF THE BORDER.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado1963, 1st edition.  Original red cloth binding; black print on spine; 561 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Taylor, Ralph C.  ONE HUNDRED IN SEVENTEEN.  History of the Masonic Lodge No. 17, Pueblo, Colorado, 1868 - 1968.  Privately published, 1968, 1st printing.  Original blue wrappers; 68 pages; illustrated.  Inscribed by author.  Fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

Teal, Roleta D. and Jacobs, Betty Lee, compilers.  KIOWA COUNTY (Colorado).  Assisted by Doris Anderson and Liz Rehfeld.  Art Work by Clo Sanne Teal Brueggeman.  Signed by compilers.  Published by Kiowa County Bicentennial Committee.  Printed by Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, November 1976.  Original illustrated beige cloth binding; brown print on cover and spine; 432 pages; illustrated.  Very fine, no dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

Templin, J. Alton; Breck, Allen D.; and, Rist, Martin, editors.  THE METHODIST, EVANGELICAL, AND UNITED BRETHREN CHURCHES IN THE ROCKIES, 1850 – 1976.  The Rocky Mountain Conference of the United Methodist Church: Denver, Colorado, 1977, 1st edition.  Original red hardback binding; gold print on cover and spine; 664 pages; illustrations, plus maps.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $40.00

 

Terrell, John Upton and Walton, Colonel George.  FAINT THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: The Life and Trial of Major Reno.  David McKay Company, Inc.: New York, 1966, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print on spine; 332 pages; maps on endpapers; illustrated.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Terrell, John Upton.  THE SIX TURNINGS: Major changes in the American West, 1806 – 1834.  The Arthur H. Clark Company: Glendale, California, 1968, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth binding; gold print on spine; 250 pages; maps on endpapers.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Territorial Daughters of Colorado, Southern Colorado Auxiliary.  PIONEERS OF THE TERRITORY OF SOUTHERN COLORADO.  Volumes I and II.  Original illustrated tan wrappers.  Volume I: 159 pages; illustrated; very good plus condition.  Volume II: 157 pages; illustrated; near fine condition.  Printed by C.B.I. Offset Printers: Monte Vista, Colorado, 1980.  Price: $50.00

 

Thomas, Davis and Ronnefeldt, Karin, editors.  PEOPLE OF THE FIRST MAN: Life Among the Plains Indians in Their Final Days of Glory.  The Firsthand Account of Prince Maximilian’s Expedition up the Missouri River , 1833 – 34.  Watercolors by Karl Bodmer.  E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.: New York, 1976, 1st edition.  Original burgundy cloth binding; gold print on spine; 256 pages; maps on endpapers; illustrated.  Exhibit brochure at Denver Art Museum.  Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $150.00

 

Thomas, Hattie Averill and Detrick, Daisy Horton, publication committee.  CANDLES IN THE NIGHT: Autographs in Verse by one hundred members, past and present, of the Poetry Society of Colorado.  The Baltes Co.: Denver, Colorado, 1936, 1st printing.  Original blue cloth binding with silver print on cover and spine; 110 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Titus, Sara Alice Smith, editor.  THIS IS A FINE DAY: The Letters of Benjamin Wilson Marsh, 1874 – 1875.  Seaside Printing Co., Inc.: Long Beach, California, 1959, privately printed.  #64 of 100 copies.  Signed by editor.   Original green cloth binding; blue print on front cover; 59 pages; frontispiece illustration.  Fine condition.  Price: $80.00

 

Todd, Arthur Cecil.  THE CORNISH MINER IN AMERICA: The contribution to the mining history of the United States by emigrant Cornish miners – the men called Cousin Jacks.  D. Bradford Barton, Ltd.: Truro; the Arthur H. Clark Co.: Glendale , California, 1967, 1st edition.  Original green cloth binding; gold and red print on spine; 279 pages; illustrated; maps on endpapers.  Very fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $85.00

 

Tomes, Robert.  PANAMA IN 1855.  An Account of The Panama Rail-Road, of the Cities of Panama and Aspinwall, with Sketches of Life and Character on the Isthmus.  New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1855, 1st edition.  Original green cloth with gold print on spine; 246 pages; illustrated.  Map of the Panama Railroad on Page 67.  Five full-page plates.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $425.00

 

Townley, John M.  THE TRAIL WEST: A Bibliography – Index to Western American Trails, 1841 – 1869.  Jamison Station Press: A Division of Great Basin Studies Center, Reno, Nevada, 1988, 1st edition.  Original hardback binding; 309 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $70.00

 

Trafzer, Clifford E.  THE KIT CARSON CAMPAIGN: The Last Great Navajo War.  University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 1982, 1st edition.  Original hardback yellow binding; red print on spine; 277 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Turnbull, Belle.  THE FAR SIDE OF THE HILL.  Crown Publishers, Inc.: New York, 1953, 1st edition.  Signed by author.  Original brown cloth binding; 220 pages.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket.  A novel set in the mountains of Colorado .  Price: $65.00

 

Turnbull, Belle.  GOLDBOAT.  Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company: The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1940, 1st edition.  Original tan cloth binding with gold and black print on cover and spine; 77 pages.  A story of the search for gold in the Rockies (Colorado), told in verse.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $65.00

 

Turnbull, Belle.  THE TENMILE RANGE.  The Prairie Press: Iowa City, Iowa, 1957, 1st edition.  Original hardback cloth binding; 53 pages.  Colorado poetry.  Signed by author.  Fine in very good dust jacket.  Price: $40.00

 

Tyler, S. Lyman, editor and annotator.  THE MONTANA GOLD RUSH DIARY OF KATE DUNLAP.  Fred A. Rosenstock: Old West Publishing, Denver, Colorado, and the University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1969, 1st edition.  1 of 2000.  Anderson, Ritchie & Simon: Los Angeles, California.  Original illustrated hardcover binding; maps and illustrations.  Fine condition.  Price: $50.00

 

Udell, John.  JOURNAL OF JOHN UDELL Kept During a Trip Across the Plains, containing an account of the Massacre of a Portion of His Party by the Mohave Indians, in 1858.  Suisun, October, 1959.  Suisun City: Solano County Herald Print, 1959.  Reprinted in the Western Historical Series.  Yale University Library.  Number One, December 1952.  #52 of 200 copies. New Haven, Connecticut.  In original wrappers; encased in original slipcase.  Fine condition.  Price: $45.00

 

Underwood, Kathleen.  TOWN BUILDING ON THE COLORADO FRONTIER: Grand Junction.  University of New Mexico Press: Albuquerque, 1987, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; silver print on spine; 181 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $25.00

 

Utley, Robert M.  CUSTER AND THE GREAT CONTROVERSY: The Origin and Development of a Legend.  Westernlore Press: Pasadena, California, 1980, 2nd printing.  Brown hardcover with gold print on spine; 184 pages; maps on endpapers; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $35.00

 

Utley, Robert M.  THE LAST DAYS OF THE SIOUX NATION.  New haven and London: Yale University Press, 1963, 1st edition.  Original tan cloth binding with red print on cover and spine; 314 pages, plus 20 pages of illustrations.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $100.00

 

Utley, Robert M., editor.  LIFE IN CUSTER’S CAVALRY: Diaries and Letters of Albert and Jennie Barnitz, 1867 – 1868.  New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1977, 1st edition.  Original tan cloth binding; black print on spine; 302 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Vandenbusche, Duane and Smith, Duane A.  A LAND ALONE: Colorado’s Western Slope.  Pruett Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1981, 1st edition, 1st printing.  Original hardback binding; gold print on spine; 337 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $35.00

 

Van der Meer, Wybe J., text and photographs.  THE OLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL: Living Historic Buildings – Durango, Colorado.  Foreword by Gerald Wells.  Line drawings by Madge E. van der Meer.  Published by Vermeer Arts, Ltd., Durango , Colorado , October 1980, 1st edition.  #63 of 350 copies.  Original brown cloth binding; gold print on cover and spine; 110 pages.  Fine condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

Van Ness, John R. and Christine M., editors.  SPANISH AND AMERICAN LAND GRANTS IN NEW MEXICO AND COLORADO.  Produced with the support of the Colorado Humanities Program, Boulder, Colorado, 1980, 1st printing.  Original illustrated brown wrappers; 119 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Vestal, Stanley.  WAGONS SOUTHWEST: Story of Old Trail to Santa Fe.  Illustrations by Irvin Shope.  Published by American Pioneer Trails Association: New York City , 1946, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 50 pages.  Fine condition.  Price: $30.00

 

Wagner, Glendolin Damon.  OLD NEUTRIMENT.  With a New Introduction by John M. Carroll.  (General George Armstrong Custer)  Sol Lewis: New York, 1973.  1 of 500 copies.  Original red cloth binding; 256 pages; illustrated.  Very fine condition.  Price: $40.00

 

Walker, Judson Elliott.  CAMPAIGNS OF GENERAL CUSTER IN THE NORTH-WEST, AND THE FINAL SURRENDER OF SITTING BULL.  Promontory Press: New York, 1966.  Arno Press, Inc.  Burgundy cloth binding; black print on spine; 135 pages; illustrated.  Fine in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $30.00

 

Wallin, Ivan E.  THE PROFESSORS’ RANCH: Montani Semper Liberi.  Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1964, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; silver print on cover and spine; 112 pages; illustrated.  History of a mountain retreat on the St. Vrain River, near Lyons, Colorado.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $90.00

 

Ward, Fay E.  THE COWBOY AT WORK: All about his job and how he does it, with 600 detail drawings by the author.  Hastings House, Publishers: New York, 1958, 1st edition.  Original two-tone (black and white) cloth binding; 289 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

Washington County Museum Association.  THE PIONEER BOOK OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, COLORADO.  Akron, Colorado.  Printed and bound by Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1959, 1st edition.  Original off-white cloth; black print on cover and spine; 392 pages.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Waters, Frank.  THE DUST WITHIN THE ROCK.  Liveright Publishing Corporation: New York, 1940, 1dt edition.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on cover and spine; 534 pages.  Light damp-staining to edge of back cover.  Endpapers replaced with neutral pH curatorial paper.  Very good condition.  Mining novel with Colorado has background.  Price: $100.00

 

Waters, frank.  PIKE’S PEAK : A Family Saga; An Epic Journey of the American Soul.  Sage Books: The Swallow Press, Inc., Chicago, 1971, 1st anthology edition.  Original ornage cloth binding; black print on spine; 743 pages.  Fine in very good plus price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

Waters, Frank.  WILD EARTH’S NOBILITY: A Novel of the Old West.  Liveright Publishing Corporation: New York, 1935, 1st edition.  Original black cloth binding; tan print on spine; 454 pages.  Mining novel based in the Pikes Peak Region, Colorado.  Very good plus condition; endpapers replaced with neutral pH curatorial paper.  Price: $150.00

 

Weems, John Edwards.  DEATH SONG: the Last of the Indian Wars.  Doubleday & Company, Inc.: Garden City, New York, 1976, 1st edition.  Original tan board, black binding, gold print on spine; 311 pages; maps on endpapers; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Weingardt, Richard.  SOUND OF THE CHARGE.  The Western Frontier: Spillman Creek to Summit Springs.  A Jacqueline Enterprises, Inc. Publication: Englewood, Colorado, 1978, 1st edition.  #413 of 500 copies.  B&B Printers, Salida, Colorado.   Signed by author.  Original blue cloth binding; gold on cover and spine; 184 pages; illustrations.  Very fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

Wellman, Paul I.  A DYNASTY OF WESTERN OUTLAWS.  A Saga of the Infamous Gunmen who from Quantrill’s Raiders to Pretty Boy Floyd Terrorized the West for a Century.  Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund.  Doubleday & Company: Garden City, New York, 1961, 1st edition.  Original beige cloth binding with red print spine; 384 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $60.00

 

Wells, Dale.  THE LOGAN COUNTY LEDGER.  (Colorado)  Edited by Nell Brown Propst.  With an appendix.  The New Americans: the Bohemians; The Italians; The Japanese; The Mexicans by Nell Brown Propst.  The Russian-Germans by Timothy Kloberdanz.  The Logan County Historical Society, 1976, 1st edition.  Signed by author and editor.  Original beige cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; 248 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

Wheeler, Rose M.  GOD’S MOUNTAIN: Last of the Hahn’s Peak Homesteaders.  Published by Steamboat Pilot: Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1973, 1st printing.  Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 359 pages; illustrated.  Routt County, Colorado.  Fine condition.  Price: $100.00

 

White, James H., compiler and editor.  THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF CENTRAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, Denver, Colorado, 1860 – 1960.  Printed by Great Western Stockman Publishing Co., 1960, 1st printing.  Original gray cloth binding; red print on cover and spine; 135 pages; illustrated.  Signed by editor.  Fine condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $35.00

 

White, Lonnie J.  THE MILES EXPEDITION OF 1874 – 1875: An Eyewitness Account of the Red River War.  By Scout J.T. Marshall.  The Encino Press: Austin, Texas, 1971.  Printing by Capital Printing Company.  Original hardcover binding with glassine dust jacket; 74 pages; maps on endpapers.  Book in very fine condition; glassine dust jacket in very good plus condition.  Signed by White.  Price: $35.00

 

Whithorn, Bill and Doris.  PHOTO HISTORY OF CHICO LODGE, the Wan-I-Gan, Pray, Montana, Early Resort Area.  A Country Doctor.  Oldest Town in Park County.  Privately published: 1981, 1st printing.  Near fine condition.  Price: $20.00 

 

Wilcox, Patricia K., editor.  76 CENTENNIAL STORIES OF LAKEWOOD, COLORADO.  Presented by the City of Lakewood, Colorado.  Published at Lakewood, Colorado, U.S.A., September 1976 by The Lakewood Centennial – Bicentennial Commission.  1 of 2000 copies.  Original pictorial blue stiff wrappers; 178 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus to near fine.  Price: $45.00

 

Willford, Maude Wenonah.  OVER THE HILLS AND PRAIRIES OF WYOMING. Stories and Poems of the West by a Pioneer.  Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1963, 1st edition.  Signed by author, Saratoga, Wyoming.  Original blue cloth binding; red print on spine; 120 pages.  Fine in very good dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Witt, Anita McCune.  THEY CAME FROM MISSOURI: The History of Missouri Heights, Colorado.  Gran Farnum Printing and Publishing, Inc.: Glenwood Springs, Colorado, 1998, 1st printing.  Original burgundy covers with illustration; 479 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $45.00

 

Woerner, Gail Hughbanks.  WILLARD, COLORADO: A Special Place in Time.  Edited by Robert K. Holz, Ph.D., Professor of Geography, University of Texas .  Published by Paisano Press, Austin, Texas, 1987, first edition.  Original brown hardback binding in original pictorial dust jacket; 202 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $40.00

 

Wolfe, Richard.  THE SILVER PLUME SCHOOLHOUSE.  Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education Resources Development Internship Program.  August 1973, 1st printing.  History of architecture, construction, and use of schoolhouse in Silver Plume, Clear Creek County, Colorado.  Original illustrated brown wrappers; 44 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $30.00

 

Wood, Myron, photographer.  Wood, Nancy, text.  WEST TO DURANGO.  Published for the The Diamond Circle Theatre by Chaparral Press, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1964, 1st printing.  Printed by Dempubco Printing , Colorado Springs.  Original illustrated wrappers; 23 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $19.50

 

Woodard, Bruce A.  DIAMONDS IN THE SALT.  The first authentic account of the sensational diamond hoax chicanery.  Pruett Press: Boulder, Colorado, 1967, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding with black print on cover and spine; 200 pages; illustrated.  History of diamond hoax in northwestern Colorado.  Fine in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Work Projects Administration.  COLORADO: A Guide to the Highest State.  Compiled by Workers of the Writers’ Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Colorado.  American Guide Series, Illustrated.  Sponsored by Ralph L. Carr, Governor of Colorado.  Hastings House: New York, 1941, 1st edition.  Original pink cloth binding with brown print on front cover and spine; 511 pages; maps on endpapers; illustration.  Fine in very good plus condition.  Price: $85.00

 

Work Projects Administration.  GHOST TOWNS OF COLORADO.  Compiled by Workers of the Writers’ Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Colorado.  American Guide Series, Illustrated.  Sponsored by Ralph L. Carr, Governor of Colorado.  Hastings House: New York,1947, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth binding; 115 pages; illustrated.  Near fine in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $35.00

 

Wright, Lyle H., introduction.  ANDREW CHILD: Overland Route to California; Description of the Route, via Council Bluffs, Iowa; keeping the north side of the Platte River, for the whole of the distance, Lying near that stream thenc over the South Pass; via the Sublette and Bear River cut-offs and the Truckie River road, over the Sierra Nevada, to Sacramento Valley.  N.A. Kovach: Los Angeles, 1946, 1st edition thus.  California Centennial Series: Volume IV.  Premier Press, Los Angeles.  Original orange cloth binding with gold print on front cover and spine; 60 pages; foldout map.  Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Wright, Lyle H. and Bynum, Josephine M.  THE BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL by Waterman L. Ormsby, Only Through Passenger on the First Westbound Stage.  The Huntington Library: San Marino, California, 1942, 1st edition.  Val Trefz Press, Pasadena.  Original tan cloth binding with black print on spine; 179 pages; maps on endpapers; foldout of Special Instructions to Passengers.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $200.00

 

Wright, Mabel Steele.  RIVER RIPPLES.  Vantage Press: New York, Washington, Hollywood; 1959, first edition.  Original green cloth binding with blue print on spine; 52 pages; illustrated.  Fine in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $20.00

 

Wyman, Louis.  SNOWFLAKES AND QUARTZ: Readable Stories of Early Days in the San Juans.  Illustrated.  Published by San Juan County Book Company: Silverton, Colorado, 1977, 1st edition.  Printed by The Silverton Standard and the Miner, Silverton, Colorado.  #423.  Original illustrated blue wrappers; 143 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $30.00

 

Yost, Karl and Renner, Frederic G., compilers.  A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLISHED WORKS OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL.  University of Nebraska Press: Lincoln: Lincoln, 1971, 2nd printing.  Original hardback edition; 317 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $100.00

 

Young, A. Beatrice.  THE EPIPHANY STORY, 1895 – 1965.  Published by Big Mountain Press for Epiphany Episcopal Church, Denver’s Shrine of the Healing Prescence, 100 Colorado Boulevard, Denver, Colorado, 1966, 1st printing.  Original burgundy hardcover binding with gold print on cover and spine; 123 pages; illustrated.  Fine, no dust jacket.  Price: $15.00

 

Young, Helen Hawxhurst, editor and compiler.  THE SKIN AND BONES OF PLATEAU VALLEY (Colorado).  Wilson and Young Printers and Stationers: Grand Junction, Colorado, 1976, 1st edition.  Signed by editor.  Early history of area between Paonia, Collbran, DeBeque Canyon , and the Colorado River .  Original illustrated wrappers; 161 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $75.00

 

Zamonski, Stanley W. and Keller, Teddy.  THE FIFTY-NINERS: A Denver Diary.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado, 1961, 1st edition.  Original burgundy cloth binding with black print on spine; 281 pages; illustrated; maps on endpapers.  Near fine in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $35.00


_____________

 

Please see the following web pages for more RECENT ACQUISITIONS:

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 2

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 3

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 4

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 5

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 6

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 7

______________

 

 

_______________________

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."