|
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
You've just entered the realm of MT. GOTHIC TOMES and RELIQUARY
Prepare yourself for a multiverse of: Western Americana, Literary First Editions, Rare Books, Old Maps, Antique Photographs, Original Artwork, and Historic Artifacts
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее JULY 2010 ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." from The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
"... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO PURCHASE SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DUST-JACKETED FIRST EDITIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD'S WORKS. ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. Brian Levine, P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA Email Us or call (970) 349-7079ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее
WE PRICE TO IMPRESS!
ееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееееее |
|
Site Map
Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it." ╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢╢ |
_____________
Please see the following web pages for more RECENT ACQUISITIONS: ______________
Sproul, Lyman H. TURNING
BACK THE CLOCK: A Little Book of Memories, In Three Parts (
Stewart, Edgar I. CUSTERТS
LUCK. Stewart, George R., foreword.
ACROSS THE PLAINS IN THE DONNER
PARTY by Virginia Reed Murphy. Lewis
Osborne: Palo Alto, Stewart, Paul Wilbert (collection).
WESTWARD SOUL: A
Collection of Writings, Art, and Photographs Recalling the Early Black American
Settlers in Colorado. Black American West Museum, Inc.:
Denver, Stocking, Hobart
E. THE
ROAD TO SANTA FE. Illustrations and Maps by
the Author. Hastings House,
Publishers: New York, 1971, 1st edition. Original
yellow cloth binding with brown print on cover and spine; 372 pages.
Fine in near fine dust jacket. Price:
$30.00 Stoller, Marianne L. and Steele, Thomas J., Jr., editors
and annotators. DIARY OF THE JESUIT RESIDENCE OF OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE PARISH, CONEJOS,
COLORADO, December 1871 Ц December 1875. Translated
by Jose B. Fernandez. The Colorado
Straight, Michael. A
VERY SMALL REMNANT.
Sublette
Swanson, Evadene Burris. FORT COLLINS YESTERDAYS. Self-published, 1975, 1st hardback edition. Composition and printing: Don-Art Printers, Inc. Original burgundy cloth binding; 254 pages; illustrated. Very fine condition; no dust jacket. Price: $15.00 Swanson, Evadene Burris.
Talmadge, Marian and Gilmore, Iris. THIS IS THE Taylor, Bayard. Taylor, Morris F. TRINIDAD,
COLORADO
TERRITORY. Trinidad
Taylor, Ralph C. Taylor, Ralph C. Taylor, Ralph C. ONE
HUNDRED IN SEVENTEEN. History
of the Masonic Lodge No. 17, Pueblo, Teal, Roleta D. and Jacobs, Betty Lee, compilers.
Templin, J. Alton; Breck, Allen D.; and, Rist, Martin,
editors. THE METHODIST, EVANGELICAL, AND UNITED BRETHREN CHURCHES IN THE Terrell, John Upton and Walton, Colonel George. FAINT THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: The Life and Trial of Major Reno. David McKay Company, Inc.: New York, 1966, 1st edition. Original blue cloth binding; gold print on spine; 332 pages; maps on endpapers; illustrated. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Price: $35.00 Terrell, John Upton. THE
SIX TURNINGS: Major changes in the American West, 1806 Ц 1834.
The Arthur H. Clark Company: Glendale, Territorial Daughters of Thomas, Davis and Ronnefeldt, Karin, editors.
PEOPLE OF THE FIRST MAN: Life
Among the Plains Indians in Their Final Days of Glory.
The Firsthand Account of Prince MaximilianТs Expedition up the Thomas, Hattie Averill and Detrick, Daisy Horton,
publication committee. CANDLES
IN THE NIGHT: Autographs in Verse by one hundred members, past and
present, of the Poetry Society of Colorado.
The Baltes Co.: Titus, Sara Alice Smith, editor.
THIS IS A FINE DAY: The Letters
of Benjamin Wilson Marsh, 1874 Ц 1875.
Seaside Printing Co., Inc.: Long Beach, California, 1959, privately printed. #64 of
100 copies. Signed by editor. Original
green cloth binding; blue print on front cover; 59 pages; frontispiece
illustration. Fine condition.
Price: $50.00 Todd, Arthur Cecil. THE
CORNISH MINER IN Tomes, Robert. PANAMA
IN 1855.
An Account of The Panama
Rail-Road, of the Cities of Townley, John M. THE
TRAIL WEST: A Bibliography Ц Index to Western American Trails, 1841 Ц 1869.
Jamison Station Press: A Division of Great Basin Studies Center, Reno, Trafzer, Clifford E. THE
KIT CARSON CAMPAIGN: The Last Great Navajo War.
Turnbull, Belle. THE
FAR SIDE OF THE HILL. Crown
Publishers, Inc.: New York, 1953, 1st edition. Signed
by author. Original brown cloth
binding; 220 pages. Near fine in
near fine dust jacket. A novel set
in the mountains of Turnbull, Belle. GOLDBOAT. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company: The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1940, 1st edition. Original tan cloth binding with gold and black print on cover and spine; 77 pages. A story of the search for gold in the Rockies (Colorado), told in verse. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Price: $35.00 Turnbull, Belle. THE
TENMILE
Tyler, Udell, John. JOURNAL
OF JOHN UDELL Kept During a Trip Across the Plains, containing an
account of the Massacre of a Portion of His Party by the Mohave Indians, in
1858. Suisun, October, 1959.
Underwood, Kathleen. TOWN
BUILDING ON THE COLORADO
FRONTIER: Utley, Robert M. CUSTER
AND THE GREAT CONTROVERSY: The Origin and Development of a Legend.
Westernlore Press: Pasadena, Utley, Robert M. THE LAST DAYS OF THE SIOUX NATION. New haven and London: Yale University Press, 1963, 1st edition. Original tan cloth binding with red print on cover and spine; 314 pages, plus 20 pages of illustrations. Fine in fine dust jacket. Price: $75.00 Utley, Robert M., editor.
LIFE IN CUSTERТS CAVALRY:
Diaries and Letters of Albert and Jennie Barnitz, 1867 Ц 1868.
Vandenbusche, Duane and Smith, Duane A.
A LAND ALONE: ColoradoТs Western Slope. Pruett
Publishing Company: Boulder, Van der Meer, Wybe J., text and photographs.
THE OLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL:
Living Historic Buildings Ц Durango, Van Ness, John R. and Christine M., editors.
SPANISH AND AMERICAN LAND
GRANTS IN Vestal, Stanley. WAGONS
SOUTHWEST: Story of Old Trail to Santa Fe. Illustrations by Irvin
Shope. Published by American Pioneer
Trails Association: Wagner, Glendolin Damon. OLD NUTRIMENT. With a New Introduction by John M. Carroll. (General George Armstrong Custer) Sol Lewis: New York, 1973. 1 of 500 copies. Original red cloth binding; 256 pages; illustrated. Very fine condition. Price: $30.00 Walker, Judson Elliott.
CAMPAIGNS OF GENERAL CUSTER IN
THE NORTH-WEST, AND THE FINAL SURRENDER OF SITTING BULL.
Promontory Press: New York, 1966. Arno Press, Inc.
Wallin, Ivan E. THE
PROFESSORSТ RANCH: Montani Semper Liberi.
Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Ward, Fay E. THE
COWBOY AT WORK: All about his job and how he does it, with 600 detail
drawings by the author. Hastings
House, Publishers: Washington
Waters, Frank. THE
DUST WITHIN THE ROCK. Liveright
Publishing Corporation: Waters, frank. Waters, Frank. WILD
EARTHТS NOBILITY: A Novel of the Old West.
Liveright Publishing Corporation: New York, 1935, 1st edition. Original
black cloth binding; tan print on spine; 454 pages.
Mining novel based in the Pikes Peak Region, Weems, John Edwards. DEATH SONG: the Last of the Indian Wars. Doubleday & Company, Inc.: Garden City, New York, 1976, 1st edition. Original tan board, black binding, gold print on spine; 311 pages; maps on endpapers; illustrated. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Price: $35.00 Weingardt, Richard. SOUND
OF THE CHARGE. The Western
Frontier: Spillman Creek to Summit Springs.
A Jacqueline Enterprises, Inc. Publication: Englewood,
Wellman, Paul I. A
DYNASTY OF WESTERN OUTLAWS. A
Saga of the Infamous Gunmen who from QuantrillТs Raiders to Pretty Boy Floyd
Terrorized the West for a Century. Illustrated
by Lorence Bjorklund. Doubleday
& Company: Garden City,
Wells, Dale. THE
Wheeler, Rose M. GODТS
MOUNTAIN: Last of the HahnТs Peak Homesteaders.
Published by Steamboat Pilot: Steamboat Springs, White, James H., compiler and editor.
THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF White, Lonnie J. THE
MILES EXPEDITION OF 1874 Ц 1875: An Eyewitness Account of the Whithorn, Bill and Doris.
PHOTO HISTORY OF Wilcox, Patricia K., editor.
76 CENTENNIAL STORIES OF LAKEWOOD,
COLORADO. Presented by the City of
Lakewood, Colorado. Published at Willford, Maude Wenonah.
OVER THE HILLS AND PRAIRIES OF WYOMING. Stories and Poems of the West by a
Pioneer. Big Mountain Press:
Denver, Witt, Anita McCune. THEY
CAME FROM Woerner, Gail Hughbanks.
Wolfe, Richard. THE SILVER PLUME SCHOOLHOUSE. Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education Resources Development Internship Program. August 1973, 1st printing. History of architecture, construction, and use of schoolhouse in Silver Plume, Clear Creek County, Colorado. Original illustrated brown wrappers; 44 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. Price: $20.00 Wood, Myron, photographer.
Wood, Nancy, text. WEST TO DURANGO. Published for the The
Diamond Circle Theatre by Chaparral Press, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1964, 1st printing. Printed
by Woodard, Bruce A. DIAMONDS
IN THE SALT. The first
authentic account of the sensational diamond hoax chicanery.
Pruett Press: Work Projects Administration.
COLORADO: A Guide to the Highest State.
Compiled by Workers of the WritersТ Program of the Work Projects
Administration in the State of Colorado. American Guide Series,
Illustrated. Sponsored by Ralph L.
Carr, Governor of Colorado. Work Projects Administration.
GHOST TOWNS OF COLORADO. Compiled by Workers of the
WritersТ Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Wright, Lyle H., introduction. ANDREW CHILD: Overland Route to California; Description of the Route, via Council Bluffs, Iowa; keeping the north side of the Platte River, for the whole of the distance, Lying near that stream thenc over the South Pass; via the Sublette and Bear River cut-offs and the Truckie River road, over the Sierra Nevada, to Sacramento Valley. N.A. Kovach: Los Angeles, 1946, 1st edition thus. California Centennial Series: Volume IV. Premier Press, Los Angeles. Original orange cloth binding with gold print on front cover and spine; 60 pages; foldout map. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Price: $30.00 Wright, Lyle H. and Bynum, Josephine M.
THE BUTTERFIELD Wright, Mabel Steele. RIVER
RIPPLES. Vantage Press: Wyman, Louis. SNOWFLAKES
AND QUARTZ: Readable Stories of Early Days in the San Juans.
Illustrated. Published by San
Juan County Book Company: Yost, Karl and Renner, Frederic G., compilers.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLISHED
WORKS OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL. Young, A. Beatrice. THE EPIPHANY STORY, 1895 Ц 1965. Published by Big Mountain Press for Epiphany Episcopal Church, DenverТs Shrine of the Healing Prescence, 100 Colorado Boulevard, Denver, Colorado, 1966, 1st printing. Original burgundy hardcover binding with gold print on cover and spine; 123 pages; illustrated. Fine, no dust jacket. Price: $20.00 Young, Helen Hawxhurst, editor and compiler.
THE SKIN AND BONES OF Zamonski, Stanley W. and Keller, Teddy.
THE FIFTY-NINERS: A Denver
Diary. Sage Books: Denver,
Please see the following web pages for more RECENT ACQUISITIONS: ______________
or (970) 349-7079 _________________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: Contact Us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. Contact Us Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call us with the details of your treasures.
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ "In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
Recommended links: The Dr. Colorado Web Site Colorado Historical Society Flying Cracker Library of Congress Denver Public Library Denver Stock Exchange Cripple Creek District Museum Victor Lowell Thomas Museum
й 2010 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■А▒■ |