|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY is an intriguing mixture of Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-six years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives. We can do the same for you. We are always interested in purchasing excellent books, F. Scott Fitzgerald first editions, literary and scientific first editions; maps, original photographs, documents and Western Americana. We are also willing to travel, so do not hesitate contacting us first. Superb items are always worth the effort. How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Whiskey Jugs, historical Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
Albert Einstein once joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
|
_____________________________________________________ Krause, Herbert and Olson, Gary D.
PRELUDE TO GLORY: A Newspaper
accounting of Custer’s 1874 Expedition to the Black Hills. (General George Armstrong
Custer) Brevet Press: Sioux Falls, Kushner, Ervan F. A
GUIDE TO MINERAL COLLECTING AT La Font, Don. RUGGED
LIFE IN THE LaFont, John. THE
HOMESTEADERS OF THE Large, Dorothy, selected and edited by.
AS WE WERE: Life in Early Longmont, 1871 – 1900, as Reflected in the Newspapers of the Day.
Printed by Sharer Books: Longmont, Large, Dorothy. OLD
Leaverton, Ernest. IN
THE VALLEY OF THE GRAND. Privately
published, 1917, 1st edition. Dedicated
to the Homemakers in the Lecompte, Janet. PUEBLO
– HARDSCRABBLE – GREENHORN: the Leete, Harley M., Jr. SKETCHES
OF THE GOLD COUNTRY. Illustrations
by Clifford L. Warner. Original
illustrated wrappers; 37 pages. Leonard, Stephen J. TRIALS
AND TRIUMPHS: A Colorado
Portrait of the Great Depression with FSA Photographs.
University Press of Lewis, Oscar. LIFE
IN Llewellyn, K.N. and Hoebel, E. Adamson.
THE CHEYENNE WAY: Conflict and Case Law in Primitive Jurisprudence.
Lifton, Amy S. FOOLS
RUSH IN: Early Days in Colorado. Harlo Press:
Detroit, Lindblad, Mary Alice. A
WALK THROUGH WINDSOR, 1940 – 1980. History of Linderman, Frank Bird.
RECOLLECTIONS OF CHARLEY
RUSSELL. Edited by H.G.
Merriam. With drawings by charley
Russell. Long, Margaret. THE
Long, Margaret. THE
SANTA FE TRAIL: Following the Old Historic Pioneer Trails on the Modern Highways.
The W.H. Kistler Stationery Company: Long, Margaret. THE
Look, Al. HARALD
BRYANT: Colorado’s Maverick with a Paint Brush. Golden
Luther, Tal. CUSTER
HIGH SPOTS. Introduction by
Don Russell. Illustrations by Byron
Wolfe. The Old Army Press: Fort Collins, Madison, Ray. SANGRE de CRISTO AND OTHER POEMS. Center, Colorado: Privately Printed, 1944, 1st edition. Press of Western Newspaper Union. Inscribed by author. Original brown cloth covers with gold print on front cover, 67 pages, near fine condition. SOLD Marshall, Helen Lowrie.
CLOSE TO THE HEART.
The Helvern Press: Denver, Marshall, Muriel. UNCOMPAHGRE.
The Caxton Printers, Ltd.: Caldwell, Martin, Cy. WHISKEY AND WILD WOMEN: An Amusing Account of the Saloons and Bawds of the Old West. Hart Publishing Company, Inc.: New York City, 1974, 1st edition. Original purple boards and red cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; 304 pages; illustrated. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Price: $35.00 McAdow, Beryl. FROM
CRESTED PEAKS: The Story of McAdow, Beryl. McElfresh, Beth. CHUCKWAGON
COOKBOOK. Sage Books: Denver, McQueary, Lela. WIDENING
TRAILS: Narratives of Pioneer Days in McKinstry, Bruce L. THE
CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH OVERLAND DIARY OF BYRON N. MCKINSTRY, 1850 – 1852,
with a biographical sketch and comment on a modern tracing of his overland
travel. THE ARTHUR H. CLARK COMPANY:
Miller, Nellie Burget, foreword.
Miller, Nellie Burget.
PICTURES FROM THE PLAINS AND
OTHER POEMS. Poet Laureate
of Colorado. The Poets Press: Minor, Will C. FOOTPRINTS
IN THE TRAIL: Stories of Wild Life in the Mintz, Lannon W. THE
TRAIL: A Bibliography of the Travelers on the Oregon Trail to California,
Oregon, Salt Lake City, and Montana during the Years 1841 – 1864.
Moody, Ralph. THE DRY DIVIDE. Illustrated by Tran Mawicke. W.W. Norton & Company: New York, 1963, 1st edition. Original yellow cloth binding; 230 pages. Fine in very good plus dust jacket. Novel of the early West. Price: $150.00 Moody, Ralph. THE
HOME RANCH. Illustrated by
Edward Shenton. W.W. Norton &
Company, Inc.: New York, 1956, 1st edition. Original
cloth binding; 280 pages. Fine in
very good plus binding. Novel with Moody, Ralph. HORSE
OF A DIFFERENT COLOR: Reminiscences of a Moody, Ralph. LITTLE BRITCHES: Father and I were Ranchers. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.: New York, 1st edition. Original binding; 260 pages. Novel set in the ranchlands of Colorado. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Price: $100.00 Moody, Ralph. MAN
OF THE FAMILY. Illustrated
by Edward Shenton. W.W. Norton &
Company, Inc.: New York, 1951, later printing. Original
cloth binding; 272 pages; dust jacket. Novel
set in Littleton, Moore, Anon. JOHN HARVEY: A Tale of the Twentieth Century.
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1897, 1st edition.
Original green cloth binding with gold print on cover and spine; 407
pages. Historical backdrop of Moore, Clarence Culver.
THE STORY OF Morgan, Dale L., editor.
CALIFORNIA AS I SAW IT.
Pencilings by the Way of Its Gold and Gold Diggers! And Incidents of
Travel by Land and Water by William M’Collum, A returned Adventurer.
With Five Letters from the Isthmus by W.H. Hecox.
The Talisman Press: Morgan, Dale L. JEDEDIAH
SMITH And the Opening of the West. The
Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.: Morgan, Dale L., editor.
THE OVERLAND DIARY OF JAMES A.
PRITCHARD from Morgan, Jesse R. A
Morin, Major General Martin J.
9TH INFANTRY
DIVISION, Fort Carson, Colorado. Carl Wiese, Field Editor.
B. Kapelke and Chester Dietz, photographers. Morrison, W.M., compiler. TEXAS
BOOK PRICES ($1.50 to $4,000).
A List of 4,000 items of Texiana & Texana including books, maps,
autograph material, pamphlets, newspapers, paper money, magazines &
journals. W.M. Morrison, Publisher: Waco, Myers, John Myers. DOC
HOLLIDAY. Little, Brown and
Company: Myres, Sandra L. CAVALRY
WIFE: The Diary of Eveline M. Alexander, 1866 – 1867.
Being a Record of Her Journey from Nickson, Charles A. JUST
REMINISCING. Thomas
Printing: Kalispell, Montana, 1964, 1st printing. Original
brown hardback binding with print on cover; 66 pages with 10-page postscript;
illustrated. Early O’Neal, Bill. ENCYCLOPEDIA
OF WESTERN GUN-FIGHTERS. Palmer, E. Robert. NEITHER
DO I CONDEMN: A Novel. Johnson
Publishing Company: Boulder, Parker, James. THE OLD ARMY: Memories, 1872 – 1918. With an Introduction by Major General Robert Lee Bullard. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1929, 1st edition. Original blue cloth binding with gold print on front cover and spine; 454 pages; illustrated. Very good plus to near fine condition: light flaking of gold print on spine; bright front cover; clean, fresh pages; small previous owner’s bookplate removed from front endpaper. Price: $200.00 Parkhill, Forbes. THE
LAW GOES WEST. Sage Books: Parkhill, Forbes. MISTER
BARNEY FORD: A Portrait in Bistre. Sage
Books: Parkhill, Forbes. THE
WILDEST OF THE WEST: A Bold and Lusty Gallery of Colorado’s Most Famous
Characters in the Nineties. Pauly, Nell. THE
DAY BEFORE YESTERDAY. Privately
published: Grand Lake, Peabody, George F. WILLIAM
JACKSON PALMER: Pathfinder and Builder.
A Compilation of Addresses at Presentations of Bronze Bas Reliefs and
Equestrian Statue Commemorating His Life and Work.
Privately printed: Pearl, Richard M. COLORADO
GEM TRAILS. Sketch Maps by
Mignon W. Pearl. Sage Books, Inc.: Denver, Peterson, Ellen Z. THE
SPELL OF THE TABEGUACHE. Sage
Books: ________________________________________________ Please see the following web pages for MORE ACQUISITIONS: ____________________________________________ Contact us or (970) 349-7079 ______________________________________________________ |
|
How to purchase: mtgothic69@rocketmail.com at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. The books and artifacts listed in this website represent only a small fraction of our inventory. Please email or call us with your specific interests. mtgothic69@rocketmail.com Payment: we accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Our preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS - books, maps, photographs, first editions, etc. -- FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO FULL LIBRARIES! Email or call us with the details of your treasures. We are more than willing to travel for an excellent collection. "... But never again as during that all too short period when he and I were one person, when the fulfilled future and the wistful past were mingled in a single gorgeous moment -- when life was literally a dream...." F. Scott Fitzgerald, from 'Early Success,' The Crack Up, October 1937
© 2011 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
|