MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 5

 

_____________

Please see the following web pages for more RECENT ACQUISITIONS:

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 2

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 3

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 4

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 5

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 6

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 7

______________

 

Krause, Herbert and Olson, Gary D.  PRELUDE TO GLORY: A Newspaper accounting of Custer’s 1874 Expedition to the Black Hills .  (General George Armstrong Custer)  Brevet Press: Sioux Falls, South Dakota, 1974, first edition.  Original black cloth binding with gold print; 279 pages; illustrated.  Near fine in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Kushner, Ervan F.  A GUIDE TO MINERAL COLLECTING AT OURAY, COLORADO, with Notes as to the History and Geology.  Second Edition.  Published by Ervan F. Kushner Books, New Jersey, 1973.  Printed by Central Letter Shop, Little Falls, New Jersey.  Original illustrated yellow wrappers; 78 pages; illustrated, with foldout map.  Fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

La Farge, Christopher.  MESA VERDE.  New Directions: New York, 1945, 1st edition.  The Vail-Ballou Press, Inc., Binghamton, New York.  Original brown cloth binding; 111 pages; 1 of 1000 copies.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket; previous owner’s bookplate.  Price: $100.00

 

La Font, Don.  RUGGED LIFE IN THE ROCKIES .  With Illustrations by the Author and Family.  Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1966, second edition.  Inscribed by Kenneth Englert and John La Font.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print on cover and spine; 207 pages; illustrated.  Very good condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $65.00

 

LaFont, John.  THE HOMESTEADERS OF THE UPPER RIO GRANDE .  (Colorado)  Privately published: Oxmoor Press, Birmingham, Alabama, 1971, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; 64 pages; illustrated.  Signed by author.  Very fine condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Large, Dorothy, selected and edited by.  AS WE WERE: Life in Early Longmont, 1871 – 1900, as Reflected in the Newspapers of the Day.  Printed by Sharer Books: Longmont, Colorado, 1977, 1st printing.  In association with The St. Vrain Historical Society, Inc. and the Longmont Pioneer Museum.  Signed by the author.  Original illustrated light green wrappers; 63 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

Large, Dorothy.  OLD BURLINGTON: First Town on the St. Vrain, 1860 – 1871.  Published by St. Vrain Publishing Company: Longmont, Colorado, 1984, 1st edition.  Signed by author.  Original cream colored hardback binding; black print on front cover and spine; 174 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

Leaverton, Ernest.  IN THE VALLEY OF THE GRAND.  Privately published, 1917, 1st edition.  Dedicated to the Homemakers in the Grand Valley, Colorado.  Grand Junction, Colorado: October 1917.  Poetry and prose.  Original green cloth binding; gold print on cover; 47 pages; frontispiece photo of author.  Very good plus to near fine condition.  Price: $100.00

 

Lecompte, Janet.  PUEBLO – HARDSCRABBLE – GREENHORN: the Upper Arkansas, 1832 – 1856.  University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 1978, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; green and blue print on spine; 354 pages; illustrated.  Very fine in very fine dust jacket.  Price: $65.00

 

Leete, Harley M., Jr.  SKETCHES OF THE GOLD COUNTRY.  Illustrations by Clifford L. Warner.  Original illustrated wrappers; 37 pages.  Nevada City Nugget Press: 3rd edition, 1943, Nevada City, California.  Fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Leonard, Stephen J.  TRIALS AND TRIUMPHS: A Colorado Portrait of the Great Depression with FSA Photographs.  University Press of Colorado: Niwot, Colorado, 1993, 1st edition.  Original cloth binding in dust jacket; 313 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Lewis, Oscar.  LIFE IN CALIFORNIA BEFORE THE GOLD DISCOVERY by John Bidwell.  Lewis Osborne: Palo Alto, 1966, 1st edition.  Original green cloth binding; 76 pages; gold print on front cover and spine; maps on endpapers; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $45.00

 

Llewellyn, K.N. and Hoebel, E. Adamson.  THE CHEYENNE WAY: Conflict and Case Law in Primitive Jurisprudence.  University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 2nd printing, July 1953.  Original tan cloth binding; brown print on cover and spine; 360 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Lifton, Amy S.  FOOLS RUSH IN: Early Days in Colorado.  Harlo Press: Detroit, Michigan, 1970, 1st edition.  Original green cloth binding; gold print on spine; 202 pages; illustrated.  Fine in very near fine dust jacket.  Inscribed by author.  Price: $25.00

 

Lindblad, Mary Alice.  A WALK THROUGH WINDSOR, 1940 – 1980.  History of Windsor, Colorado.  Privately published, 1980, 1st printing.  Original gold colored wrappers; red print on cover; 215 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Linderman, Frank Bird.  RECOLLECTIONS OF CHARLEY RUSSELL.  Edited by H.G. Merriam.  With drawings by charley Russell.  University of Oklahoma: Norman, 1963, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print on cover; gold and black print on spine; 148 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $100.00

 

Long, Margaret.  THE OREGON TRAIL : Following the Old Historic Pioneer Trails on the Modern Highways.  The W.H. Kistler Stationery Company: Denver, Colorado, 1954, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print on cover and spine; 278 pages of text with 32 pages of photographs; fine in near fine dust jacket, with maps.  Price: $85.00

 

Long, Margaret.  THE SANTA FE TRAIL: Following the Old Historic Pioneer Trails on the Modern Highways.  The W.H. Kistler Stationery Company: Denver, Colorado, 1954, 1st edition.  Original green cloth binding; gold print on cover and spine; 281 pages of text with 30 pages of photographs; fine in near fine dust jacket, with maps.  Price: $175.00

 

Long, Margaret.  THE SANTA FE TRAIL: Following the Old Historic Pioneer Trails on the Modern Highways.  Supplement to the Automobile Logs which follow the Santa Fe Trail in New Mexico.  No publisher or printer.  Assuming The W.H. Kistler Stationery Company: Denver, Colorado, 1954, 1st edition.  Original tan wrappers; 37 pages.  Price: $35.00

 

Look, Al.  HARALD BRYANT: Colorado’s Maverick with a Paint Brush.  Golden Bell Press: Denver, Colorado, 1962, first edition.  1 of 1000 copies.  Original illustrated hardback; green cloth spine; 115 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $90.00

 

Look, Al.  UNFORGETTABLE CHARACTERS OF WESTERN COLORADO .  Pruett Press, Inc.: Boulder, Colorado, 1966, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth binding; brown print on front cover and spine; 231 pages; illustrated.  Near fine in very good dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Luther, Tal.  CUSTER HIGH SPOTS.  Introduction by Don Russell.  Illustrations by Byron Wolfe.  The Old Army Press: Fort Collins, Colorado, 1972, 1st paperback edition.  Illustrated wrappers; 99 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $22.50

 

Marshall, Helen Lowrie.  CLOSE TO THE HEART.  The Helvern Press: Denver, Colorado, 2nd printing, January 1959.  Illustrated boards; red cloth binding; 64 pages.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Previous owner’s inscription on front endpaper.  Price: $7.50

 

Marshall, Muriel.  UNCOMPAHGRE.  The Caxton Printers, Ltd.: Caldwell, Idaho, 1981, 1st edition.  Original illustrated wrappers; 211 pages; illustrated.  Very fine condition.  Uncompahgre, western Colorado .  Price: $20.00

 

Martin, Cy.  WHISKEY AND WILD WOMEN: An Amusing Account of the Saloons and Bawds of the Old West.  Hart Publishing Company, Inc.: New York City, 1974, 1st edition.  Original purple boards and red cloth binding; gold print on front cover and spine; 304 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $35.00

 

McAdow, Beryl.  FROM CRESTED PEAKS: The Story of Adams State College of Colorado.  Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1961, 1st edition.  Original green cloth binding; 103 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  OUR VOICES RAISE: Volume Two of  The Story of Adams State College of Colorado, 1950-1966, 1st edition.  Published by Adams State College of Colorado, 1966; 94 pages, photographs by Irene H. Craft.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price for both volumes: $45.00

 

McAdow, Beryl.  LAND OF ADOPTION.  Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1970, 1st edition.  Original cream cloth binding; black print on front cover and spine; 108 pages; illustrated.  Settlers of the San Luis Valley.  Signed by author.  Very good plus to near fine condition; no dust jacket.  Price: $40.00

 

McConnell, Virginia .  BAYOU SALADO: The Story of South Park.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado , 1966, 1st edition.  Original cloth hardback binding; 275 pages; maps on endpapers; fold-out map in text; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $70.00

 

McElfresh, Beth.  CHUCKWAGON COOKBOOK.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado, 1960, 1st edition.  Original tan cloth binding with green illustration on front cover and green print on spine; 70 pages.  Introduction by United States Senator Joseph C. O’Mahoney from Wyoming.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

McQueary, Lela.  WIDENING TRAILS: Narratives of Pioneer Days in Middle Park on the Western Slope of Colorado ’s Rocky Mountains .  World Press, Inc.: Denver, Colorado, 1962, 1st edition.  Original light red cloth binding; black print on front cover and spine; 136 pages; illustrated.  Signed by author.  Fine, no dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

McKeehan, Irene Pettit.  SELECTED POEMS.  Illustrated by Muriel Sibell Wolle.  Published by The University of Colorado: Boulder, Colorado, 1950, 1st edition.  Printed by Johnson Publishing Co.: Boulder, Colorado.  Original gray cloth binding; red print on front cover and spine; 63 pages; two ex-library marks on endpapers.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket.  #79 of 500 copies.  Price: $30.00

 

McKinstry, Bruce L.  THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH OVERLAND DIARY OF BYRON N. MCKINSTRY, 1850 – 1852, with a biographical sketch and comment on a modern tracing of his overland travel.  THE ARTHUR H. CLARK COMPANY: Glendale, California, 1975, 1st edition.  Original red cloth binding; gold print on spine; 401 pages; illustrated.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $125.00

 

Miller, Nellie Burget, foreword.  COLORADO POETS: An Anthology of 50 Contemporaries.  Poet Laurete of Colorado.  Edited by the House of Henry Harrison, Publisher: New York, 1935, 1st edition.  Original orange cloth binding with black print on front cover and spine; 160 pages.  Contributions by Caroline Bancroft; Thomas Hornsby Ferril; Ann Woodbury Hafen; Nellie Burget Millers; and others.  Fine in very good dust jacket.  Price: $30.00

 

Miller, Nellie Burget.  PICTURES FROM THE PLAINS AND OTHER POEMS.  Poet Laureate of Colorado.  The Poets Press: National Poetry Center, “ Radio City,” Rockefeller Center, New York, 1936, first edition.  Original purple cloth binding; 113 pages.  Inscribed by author.  Very good plus in good plus dust jacket.  Price: $30.00

Minor, Will C.  FOOTPRINTS IN THE TRAIL: Stories of Wild Life in the Rockies.  With drawings by Rosemary Emerson.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado, 1950, 1st edition.  Original red cloth binding; gold print on cover and spine; 232pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket.  Price: $25.00

 

Mintz, Lannon W.  THE TRAIL: A Bibliography of the Travelers on the Oregon Trail to California, Oregon, Salt Lake City, and Montana during the Years 1841 – 1864.  University of New Mexico Press : Albuquerque, 1987, 1st edition.  Original green cloth binding with silver print spine; 201 pages.  Signed by author.  Very fine in very fine dust jacket.  Price: $80.00

 

Moody, Ralph.  THE DRY DIVIDE.  Illustrated by Tran Mawicke.  W.W. Norton & Company: New York, 1963, 1st edition.  Original yellow cloth binding; 230 pages.  Fine in very good plus dust jacket.  Novel of the early West.  Price: $150.00

 

Moody, Ralph.  THE HOME RANCH.  Illustrated by Edward Shenton.  W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.: New York, 1956, 1st edition.  Original cloth binding; 280 pages.  Fine in very good plus binding.  Novel with Colorado as the backdrop.  Price: $125.00

 

Moody, Ralph.  HORSE OF A DIFFERENT COLOR: Reminiscences of a Kansas Drover.  W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.: New York, 1968, 1st edition, 2nd impression.  Original hardback binding; 272 pages.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $35.00

 

Moody, Ralph.  LITTLE BRITCHES: Father and I were Ranchers.  Illustrated by Edward Shenton.  W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.: New York, 1st edition.  Original binding; 260 pages.  Novel set in the ranchlands of Colorado.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $200.00

 

Moody, Ralph.  MAN OF THE FAMILY.  Illustrated by Edward Shenton.  W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.: New York, 1951, later printing.  Original cloth binding; 272 pages; dust jacket.  Novel set in Littleton, Colorado, 1910.  Very good in fair dust jacket.  Price: $15.00

 

Moomaw, Jack C.  RECOLLECTIONS OF A ROCKY MOUNTAIN RANGER.  Times-Call Publishing Company: Longmont, Colorado, 1963, 1st edition.  Original green boards; 216 pages; illustrated.  Tales of northwest Colorado.  Near fine condition.  Price: $75.00SOLD

 

Moore, Anon.  JOHN HARVEY: A Tale of the Twentieth Century.  Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1897, 1st edition.  Original green cloth binding with gold print on cover and spine; 407 pages.  Historical backdrop of Colorado and its mountain mining districts.  Very good plus to near fine condition; no dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

Moore, Clarence Culver.  THE STORY OF ST. THOMAS CHURCH (Park Hill, Denver): Mission to Parish, 1908 – 1916 – 1966.  Colorado.  Histographers: First edition, George P. Goodier (deceased); Clarence Culver Moore, second edition.  Peerless Printing Co., Denver, Colorado , 2nd edition, circa 1966.  Original hardback gold binding with blue print on cover; 94 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $25.00

 

Morgan, Dale L., editor.  CALIFORNIA AS I SAW IT.  Pencillings by the Way of Its Gold and Gold Diggers! And Incidents of Travel by Land and Water by William M’Collum, A returned Adventurer.  With Five Letters from the Isthmus by W.H. Hecox.  The Talisman Press: Los Gatos, California, 1960, 1st thus.  Designed and printed by Robert Greenwood and Newton Baird.  1 of 750 copies, July 1960.  Original two-tone cloth binding (white boards; brown cloth spine); illustrated front cover; tipped on spine label; maps on endpapers; 219 pages.  Previous owner’s inscription.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Morgan, Dale L.  JEDEDIAH SMITH And the Opening of the West.  The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.: Indianapolis and New York, 1953, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on front cover and spine; 458 pages; maps on endpapers; illustrated.  Inscribed by author.  Bookplate removed a front endpaper, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $225.00

 

Morgan, Dale L., editor.  THE OVERLAND DIARY OF JAMES A. PRITCHARD from Kentucky to California in 1849, with a biography of Captain James A. Pritchard by Hugh Pritchard Williamson.  With an introduction, bibliography, and a chart of travel by all known diarists west across South Pass in 1849 and illustrated with a portrait, and two unpublished maps of 1849 drawn by J. Goldsborough Bruff.  Fred A. Rosenstock: The Old West Publishing Company, Denver, Colorado, 1959.  Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy, San Francisco, California.  Original red cloth binding; gold print on spine; complete with foldout maps and illustrations.  1 of 1250 copies.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $150.00

 

Morgan, Dale, introduction.  TRAVELERS’ GUIDE ACROSS THE PLAINS UPON THE OVERLAND ROUTE TO CALIFORNIA.  By P.L. Platt and N. Slater.  Showing distances from point to point, accurately measured by roadometer, and describing the springs, streams of water, hills, mountains, camping-places and other notable objects along the route.  Reprinted from the 1852 edition.  Published by John Howell – Books: San Francisco, 1963, 1st thus.  Original illustrated black boards with red cloth binding; 59 pages; map in rear; facsimile of original title page.  Fine condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $50.00 SOLD

 

Morgan, Jesse R.  A WORLD SCHOOL: The Colorado School of Mines.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado, 1955, 1st edition.  Original black hardcover binding; white print on cover and spine; 199 pages; illustrated.  Inscribed by author.  Fine in very good dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Morin, Major General Martin J.  9TH INFANTRY DIVISION, Fort Carson, Colorado.  Carl Wiese, Field Editor.  B. Kapelke and Chester Dietz, photographers. Davis S. Knox, Art Director.  Miller Publishing Company: Dallas, Texas, 1959, 1st printing.  Original blue hardbound binding; unpaginated; illustrated.  History of Division; also, some history of location in the Pikes Peak Region, Colorado.  Near fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

Morrison, W.M., compiler.  TEXAS BOOK PRICES ($1.50 to $4,000).  A List of 4,000 items of Texiana & Texana including books, maps, autograph material, pamphlets, newspapers, paper money, magazines & journals.  W.M. Morrison, Publisher: Waco, Texas, 1963, 1st edition.  Original hardbound cloth binding; 208 pages.  Fine condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Myers, John Myers.  DOC HOLLIDAY.  Little, Brown and Company: Boston, Toronto, 1955, 1st edition.  Original brown cloth binding; 287 pages.  Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Myres, Sandra L.  CAVALRY WIFE: The Diary of Eveline M. Alexander, 1866 – 1867.  Being a Record of Her Journey from New York To Fort Smith to Join Her Cavalry-Officer Husband, Andrew J. Alexander, and Her Experiences with Him on Active Duty Among the Indian Nations and in Texas, New Mexico, and Colorado.  Texas A&M University Press: College Station and London, 1977, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; silver print on spine; 175 pages; illustrated.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Nickson, Charles A.  JUST REMINISCING.  Thomas Printing: Kalispell, Montana, 1964, 1st printing.  Original brown hardback binding with print on cover; 66 pages with 10-page postscript; illustrated.  Early Colorado history: Perry Park; Bergen Park; Bear Creek; Park Valley Ranch; Denver and Castle Rock.  Near fine condition, no dust jacket.  Price: $75.00

 

O’Neal, Bill.  ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WESTERN GUN-FIGHTERS.  University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 1979, 1st edition.  Original red hardcover binding; 386 pages; illustrated.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Osteen, Ike.  A PLACE CALLED BACA.  (Colorado)  Privately published, 1980, 2nd printing.  Adams Press: Chicago, Illinois.  Original light blue hardback binding; 203 pages; foldout map in rear; illustrated.  Inscribed by author.  Fine condition.  Price: $35.00   SOLD

 

Otis, James.  SETH OF COLORADO: A Story of the Settlement of Denver.  American Book company: New York, Cincinnati, Chicago, 1912, 1st edition.  Original illustrated brown cloth binding; 147 pages, plus advertisements.  Very good plus condition; some faint damp-staining.  Price: $20.00

 

Palmer, E. Robert.  NEITHER DO I CONDEMN: A Novel.  Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1951, 1st edition.  Novel set in a small town village in the foothills of Colorado in 1920s.  Original hardbound yellow binding with redprint on front cover and spine; 73 pages.  Very good condition: covers lightly dusted.  Price: $22.50

 

Parker, James.  THE OLD ARMY: Memories, 1872 – 1918.  With an Introduction by Major General Robert Lee Bullard.  Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1929, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding with gold print on front cover and spine; 454 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus to near fine condition: light flaking of gold print on spine; bright front cover; clean, fresh pages; small previous owner’s bookplate removed from front endpaper.  Price: $225.00

 

Parkhill, Forbes.  THE LAW GOES WEST.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado, 1956, 1st edition.  Original beige cloth binding; brown print on front cover and spine; 176 pages; illustrated.  Life and law in Territorial Colorado.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

Parkhill, Forbes.  MISTER BARNEY FORD: A Portrait in Bistre.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado, 1963, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; silver print on spine; 218 pages; illustrated.  History of a runaway slave who found his way to the Colorado Territory to find equal rights and success.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.  Price: $50.00

 

Parkhill, Forbes.  THE WILDEST OF THE WEST: A Bold and Lusty Gallery of Colorado’s Most Famous Characters in the Nineties. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1951, first edition.  Original red cloth binding; original dust jacket; 310 pages; illustrated.  Inscribed by author.   Near fine book in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $20.00

 

Pauly, Nell.  THE DAY BEFORE YESTERDAY.  Privately published: Grand Lake, Colorado, 1972, 1st printing.  Printed by The Apple Valley News, Apple Valley, California.  Original printed stiff tan wrappers; 413 pages; illustrated.  History of Grand Lake, Colorado.  Near fine condition.  Price: $85.00

 

Peabody, George F.  WILLIAM JACKSON PALMER: Pathfinder and Builder.  A Compilation of Addresses at Presentations of Bronze Bas Reliefs and Equestrian Statue Commemorating His Life and Work.  Privately printed: Saratoga Springs, New York, 1931.  Thomas Todd Company, Printers, Boston.  Original blue cloth binding; gold print on spine; 78 pages; illustrated.  Ex-library.  Very good condition.  Price: $30.00

 

Pearl, Richard M.  COLORADO GEM TRAILS.  Sketch Maps by Mignon W. Pearl.  Sage Books, Inc.: Denver, Colorado, 1951, 1st edition.  Inscribed by author.  Original green cloth binding, missing dust jacket; 125 pages; illustrated.  Very good condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Peterson, Ellen Z.  THE SPELL OF THE TABEGUACHE.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado, 1957, 1st edition.  Original blue cloth binding; silver print on cover and spine; 60 pages; illustrated.  Founding and history of Nucla, Colorado.  Fine in very good plus dust jacket.  Price: $45.00

 

_____________

 

Please see the following web pages for more RECENT ACQUISITIONS:

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 2

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 3

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 4

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 5

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 6

RECENT ACQUISITIONS PAGE 7

______________

 

 

_______________________

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."