|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES
and RELIQUARY
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
WESTERN AMERICANA
Rare Books and First Editions
OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
_____________________________________________________________________________________
We are
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western
Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the
business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First
Edition Literature for over twenty-five years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping
public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their
specialized archives. We can do the same for you.
Presented for sale by
Brian Levine P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
(970) 349-7079 © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC _________________________
___________________________________________________
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. August 2008
In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
* * * * * * * * * * * *
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
___________________________________________________________________________________
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
________
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."
|
Recent Acquisitions
(Jackson, Helen Hunt). A VISIT WITH HELEN JACKSON. Community School Development Corporation: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1979, 1st printing. Published to accompany the documentary film, "A Visit with Helen Jackson." Documentary about the house built by W.S. Stratton for William S. Jackson, Colorado Springs. Illustrated wrappers; 13 pages; illustrated. PRICE: $8.50
Jackson, W. Turrentine. WELLS FARGO IN COLORADO TERRITORY. Colorado Historical Society Monograph Series, Number 1, 1982. Illustrated covers; square-bound binding; 84 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $15.00
Jarvis, Marion. THE STRATER HOTEL STORY: A story of the old landmark of the Southwest. Printed by Durango Herald Printing: Durango, Colorado, 1980, 3rd printing. Original covers; 61 pages; illustrations and history. Fine condition. PRICE: $12.50 SOLD
Johnson, Charles A. THE PARK PEOPLE, 1969 - 1994, The First 25 years. A History of Denver Parks & Recreation Foundation, Inc. Descriptions, photographs, and history of Denver parks. Illustrated green covers; 36 pages; photographs. Near fine. PRICE: $10.00
Johnson, Charles A. STAGECOACHES ALONG CHERRY CREEK: Pioneer Lines to Denver. Golden Bell Press: Denver, Colorado, 1980, 1st printing. Four Mile Historic Park, Inc. Illustrated yellow wrappers; 32 pages; illustrations. Fine condition. PRICE: $12.50
Johnson, Charlie H., Jr. H.A.W. TABOR AND HIS LEADVILLE OPERA HOUSE. Tower Press: Denver, Colorado, 1980, 1st printing. Colorado Association for Local History, Publication No. 2. Illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. PRICE: $12.50
Johnson, Emily. THE WHITE HOUSE RANCH. Printed by O'Brien Printing and Lithographic Press, 1972, 1st printing. History of White House Ranch in the Pikes Peak Region, Colorado. Illustrated wrappers; 20 pages; illustrations. Signed by author. Fine condition. PRICE: $9.50
Kanas, Mary and Steahlin, June, editors. AROUND PIKES PEAK: Tips, Trips, Treks. Junior League of Colorado Springs, Colorado. A guidebook compiled and published by The Junior League of Colorado Springs, Inc. With "A Touch of History" by Marshall Sprague. Printed by the A.B. Hirschfeld Press: Denver, Colorado, 1967, first edition. Illustrated covers; 112 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $9.00
Kehn, Ora. RHYMES OF THE ROCKIES FROM COLORADO: Colorado Or Bust. Printed by Candor Press: Dexter, Missouri, 1946, 1st printing. Inscribed by author. Illustrated white wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $25.00
Kempner, Helen Ashley Anderson. BONANZA! A Pictorial of Colorado's Kerber Creek Country. Little London Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1978, 1st printing. Illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. Price: $10.00
Kempner, Helen Ashley Anderson. LEGENDS AND TALES OF THE SAN LUIS AND RIO GRANDE VALLEYS. Privately published, 1983, 1st printing. Illustrated covers; 35 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. PRICE: $20.00
Kenehan, Katherine. COLORADO: The Land and the People. Edited by Mary S. Kaiser. Illustrated by Hero Conesny. Prepared by the Denver Public Schools. Distributed by the Colorado State Department of Education. School District No. 1 in the City and County of Denver and State of Colorado: 1957. Original illustrated wrappers; 195 pages; illustrations. Near fine condition. PRICE: $15.00
Kezer, Alvin. DRY FARMING IN COLORADO. THE AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION OF THE COLORADO AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE. Bulletin 227. April 1917. Published by the Experiment Station: Fort Collins, Colorado, 1917. Illustrated wrappers; 40 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $45.00
Kimmett, Leo. FLORISSANT, COLORADO: A collection of stories, events and the people associated with one of the remaining communities of historic Colorado, with illustrations. Self-published: Canon City, Colorado, 1980, 1st printing. Published by Master Printers, Canon City, Colorado. Illustrated green wrappers; 48 pages; illustrations, with fold-out map and corrections slip. Fine condition. PRICE: $10.00
Kit Carson County Cattlemen's Association. KIT CARSON COUNTY AND ITS CATTLEMEN. Publication initiated by Roy and Avis Bader. No printer. No publisher. 1963, first edition. Illustrated stiff wrappers; 131 pages; illustrations; maps; cattle brands; histories. Fine condition. PRICE: $85.00
Knight, MacDonald and Hammock, Leonard. EARLY DAYS ON THE EAGLE. Self-published. Eagle, Colorado, 1965, 1st printing. History of the Eagle Valley: from mining to skiing (Vail); photographs, illustrations, and map; 48 pages. Near fine condition. Price: $15.00
LaBaw, Wallace L. GOD, GOLD, GIRLS AND GLORY: Colorado's Background. Produced by Big Mountain Press: 1966, 1st printing. Distributors: Ingersoll Publications, Broomfield, Colorado. Illustrated covers; square-bound; 134 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $40.00
Landa, Edward R. RADIUM AT JAMESTOWN, 1918 - 1919: A Case Study in Metallurgy and Mineral Economics. Essays: Numbers 7, 1987. Colorado Historical Society: Denver, Colorado. 1st separate printing; illustrated blue wrappers; 27 - 47. Fine condition. PRICE: $7.50
Landry, Janet and Lane, Jane. "HORSETHIEF" KELLEY AND HIS CAMERA (Colorado). A rare photographic look at Aspen Area Children, Dogs, Working People, Families, Ranches, Mines, Horses, Etc., at the Turn of the Century. Inscribed by Janet Landry. Privately published, 1972, 1st edition; 64 pages. Near fine condition. Price: $30.00
Lass, Meg, Director. BRECKENRIDGE: 1880 - Centennial - 1980. Published by The Breckenridge Resort Association, 1980, 1st printing. Cover art by Joe Isom. Original illustrated wrappers; 68 pages; illustrations, history, maps, and advertisements. Fine condition. Price: $10.00
Lassan, Amelia Lessels. LESSELS CHRONICLES. Privately published: Durango Herald, 1980, first edition. Family history with the backdrop of southwestern Colorado, San Juan Mountains. Illustrated covers; 72 pages; illustrated. Light fading to front cover, otherwise, near fine condition. PRICE: $35.00
(Leadville, Colorado) LIVELY, LUSTY LEADVILLE IN 1881: "Mining the Memories"; Leadville's 'Great White Way' in 1881. Historical Review sponsored by Leadville Boom Days Committee, Volume III, published in 1981. Leadville history, photographs, articles and advertisements. Illustrated wrappers; 81 pages; illustrations. Near fine condition. PRICE: $25.00
Leonard, Daisy Anderson. FROM SLAVERY TO AFFLUENCE: Memoirs of Robert Anderson, Ex-Slave. Printed by The Steamboat Pilot: Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1967, 1st thus printing. Signed by Daisy Anderson. Printed blue wrappers; 80 pages; illustrated. Black history in the West, Colorado. Fine condition. PRICE: $40.00 SOLD
Little, W.T. ROUNDUP. A Story of 100 years of the cattle industry in Fremont County, Colorado .... Sponsored by the Fremont Cattlemen's Association. Printed by Canon City Daily Record: circa 1965. Near fine condition. Price: $25.00
(Littleton, Colorado) LITTLETON'S YESTERDAY: A Pictorial Study. Littleton Area Historical Museum: City of Littleton, Colorado, 1971, 1st printing. Original illustrated covers; 65 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $35.00
Lohman, S.W. THE GEOLOGIC STORY OF COLORADO NATIONAL MONUMENT. Publication authorized by Directory, U.S. Geological Survey, U.S. Department of the Interior. Published by the Colorado & Black Canyon Natural History Association in cooperation with the National Park Service, 1st edition, May 1965. Original illustrated wrappers; 56 pages; illustrated; fold-out map in rear pocket. Very good condition: some light soiling on covers. PRICE: $12.50
(Longmont, Colorado) 100 YEARS, 1871 - 1971: Longmont, Colorado Centennial. The Longmont Centennial Commission. History in text and photographs. Many "then and now" photographs. Illustrated oblong wrappers; unpaginated; illustrated. Very good plus condition. PRICE: $12.50
Look, Alfred A. GRAND JUNCTION 1881 (Colorado). Sentinel Printers, 1972, 1st printing. Illustrated covers; 32 pages; illustrated. Grand Junction, Colorado history sponsored by the United States Bank, Grand Junction, Colorado. Near fine condition. PRICE: $27.50
Look, Al. JOHN OTTO AND THE COLORADO NATIONAL MONUMENT. Sandstone Publishing Company: Grand Junction, Colorado, 1962, second publication. Illustrated wrappers; 80 pages; illustrations. Near fine condition. PRICE: $15.00
Lumpkin, Ben Gray. COLORADO FOLK SONGS. Examples of Old Colorado Songs. This article shows the kinds of old songs that are being collected at the University of Colorado .... California Folklore Society: reprinted from Western Folklore, Vol. XIX, 77 - 97. University of California Press: Berkeley, 1960. Original printed wrappers; 20 pages; music and history; plus inserts. Near fine. PRICE: $20.00 SOLD
Lusky, Sam (text) and Peery, Bill (photographs). THE DENVER EXCITEMENT: The Story Behind the City. Published by The Challenger Publishing Company: Denver, Colorado, circa 1970. 187 pages; illustrated. Very good plus condition. Original covers. PRICE: $30.00
Mackin, Dorothy. THE IMPERIAL or "Hospitality in the Gold Camp Since 1896": A Personal History of Cripple Creek's Famous Hotel in Three Acts. With an Introduction by Leland Feitz. Imperial Press: Cripple Creek, Colorado, 1977, 1st edition. Original illustrated wrappers; 44 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. PRICE: $20.00
Mahoney, Stanley C. MOUNT EVANS ABOVE TIMBERLINE: A Hiker's Guide to Mountains and Lakes Above 11,000' in the Vicinity of Mount Evans, Colorado. Illustrations by Evan Lucas. Photographs by Stanley and Martha Mahoney. Privately published, 1970, 1st edition. Illustrated wrappers; 58 pages; illustrations; maps. Fine condition. PRICE: $15.00
Mahoney, Stanley and Martha. ROADS AND TRAILS AND TIMBERLINE SNAILS: An Introductory Guide to the Front Range of the Colorado Rockies. Printed by Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1972, 1st printing. Illustrated yellow wrappers; 68 pages; illustrations and maps. Near fine condition. PRICE: $10.00
Maness, Pete and Jacobs, Lois. "THE LOOP": Ouray, Ridgway, Placerville, Telluride, Ophir, Rico, Dolores, Mancos, Durango, Silverton, in Colorful Colorado. Privately published. The Sentinel Printers. Illustrated green wrappers; 63 pages; illustrated. Circa 1955. Near fine condition. PRICE: $25.00
(Manitou Springs, Colorado) AT THE FOOT OF PIKES PEAK IS THE CLIFF HOUSE, Manitou Springs, Colorado. Carson-Harper, Printers, Denver, 1908. The E.E. Nichols Hotel Company, Manitou Springs, Colorado. Ten-panel fold-over brochure with descriptive and illustrations. Very good condition. PRICE: $12.50
Marshall, Helen Lowrie (text) and Seybert, Olga (photography). HAVE YOU EVER SEEN DENVER? Victoria Publishing: Denver, Colorado,1971, 1st edition. Printed by Johnson Publishing Co., Boulder, Colorado. Photographs of Denver, Colorado. Illustrated covers; spiral-bound; 79 pages; photographs. Fine condition. PRICE: $15.00
Martin, Curtis. COLORADO POLITICS. Published under the auspices of the National Center for Education in Politics. Big Mountain Press: Denver, Colorado, 1962, second edition. Illustrated yellow wrappers; 89 pages. Very good condition. PRICE: $5.00
Martin, Mary and Gene. COLORADO'S HALL OF FAME: A Quick Picture History. Little London Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1974, first edition. Illustrated yellow wrappers; 70 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. PRICE: $10.00
Maytham, Thomas N., Director, Denver Art Museum. COLORADO AND THE AMERICAN RENAISSANCE, 1876 - 1917. Denver Art Museum, National Endowment for the Humanities, 1980, 1st printing. Denver art and architecture. Illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; text and illustrations. Fine condition. PRICE: $10.00
Mazzulla, Fred M. and Jo. THE FIRST 100 YEARS: Cripple Creek and the Pikes Peak Region. Published in 1956, A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Denver, Colorado, 1st edition. Original illustrated covers; 64 pages; photographs, illustrations, maps. Very good plus condition. Price: $30.00
McFall, J.R. (Jack). A.B. (BEN) McFALL: Pioneer Civil Engineer - Florence, Colorado. Privately published. Florence Citizen Print. Illustrated wrappers; 10 pages; photographs and history. Near fine condition. PRICE: $15.00
McKinstry, Hugh. THE FUTURE OF MINING IN COLORADO: Some Geological and Economic Aspects. Published and Distributed by the Mining and Petroleum Committee, Colorado State Chamber of Commerce, Denver, Colorado, circa 1959, 1st printing. Illustrated wrappers; 28 pages; illustrations. Fine condition. PRICE: $15.00
McMechen, Edgar C. THE TABOR STORY. The State Historical Society of Colorado: Denver, Colorado, 1951, 1st printing. Gold printed black wrappers; 41 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $12.50
McMeel, Joseph A. A HALF CENTURY OF HISTORY IN THE DEMOCRATIC CLUB OF DENVER, 1903 - 1953. Original illustrated wrappers; 56 pages; illustrated. The A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Denver, Colorado. Near fine condition. Price: $25.00
McReynolds, Janet. "FIGHT LIKE HELL 'TIL YOU GET TO HEAVEN!": THE STORY OF MOTHER JONES. Cottonwood Press: Crawford, Nebraska, 1979, 1st softbound edition. Red printed wrappers; 61 pages. Fine condition. PRICE: $20.00 SOLD
Means, Florence G. REFLECTIONS OF A RANCHER'S WIFE. Privately published: 1972, 1st printing. Frank H. Means Hampshire Sheep, Colorado ranch. Original illustrated wrappers; 39 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. Price: $10.00
Miller, Nellie Burget. A SWATCH OF VIOLETS: A Collection of Memorial Poems in tribute to Nellie Burget Miller by the Colorado Springs Extension of the Poetry Fellowship of Colorado. Published by Standard Printing and Stationery Co., Colorado Springs, Colorado. Original illustrated stiff wrappers; 25 pages; photograph of author tipped onto frontispiece. Near fine condition. Circa 1950, 1st printing. PRICE: $35.00
Miller, Victor W. A LAST HOMESTEADER. Published by Master Printers, Canon City, Colorado, 1977, 1st edition. Signed by author. Original illustrated wrappers; 50 pages; illustrated. Cross Bar Ranch, near Cotopaxi, Fremont, Chaffee, and Custer Counties, Colorado. Fine condition. Price: $35.00
Mitchell, Elisabeth Crocker. THE SEASONINGS. Published by Creative Press & Advertising Inc. Self-published, 1972, 1st printing. Illustrated wrappers; 55 pages; Colorado poetry and photographs. Fine condition. PRICE: $12.50
Moorehead, Linda, editor. COLORADO FEVER. Volume 1, Number 1, dedicated to the children of Colorado. Jende-Hagan Book Corporation: Frederick, Colorado, 1982. Colorado history and activities for children. Illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; illustrated. Colorado Historical Institute for Children. Fine condition. PRICE: $8.00
Morris, John R. BASEBALL FEVER IN THE ROCKIES: The Denver Post Tournament, 1915 - 1941. Printed blue wrappers; 24 pages. No publisher; no printer; no printing date. Fine condition. PRICE: $30.00
Morse, Russell A., Jr. and Wallis, Mather C. A SHORT & INFORMAL EARLY DAYS HISTORY OF FAIRPLAY, COLORADO. Published by the Centennial Times Publishing Co.: Fairplay, Colorado and Arvada, Colorado, 1975, 1st limited edition. #375. Original covers; 44 pages; illustrations and maps. Fine condition. Signed by authors. PRICE: $35.00
Morton, George E., editor. COLORADO AGRICULTURE. Published by The Colorado Association: 1930, 1st printing. Illustrated wrappers; 52 pages; illustrated; numerous articles and facts; maps and diagrams. Near fine condition. PRICE: $35.00
Murray, Andrew E. THE SKYLINE SYNOD: Presbyterianism in Colorado and Utah. Golden Bell Press: Denver, Colorado, 1971, first edition. Original illustrated covers; 151 pages; illustrated. One ex-library discard stamp. Very good plus condition. PRICE: $35.00
Musick, Archie. MUSICK MEDLEY: Intimate Memories of a Rocky Mountain Art Colony. Creative Press Adv., Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado: 1971, 1st printing. Original illustrated covers; 121 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. Price: $17.50
(National Forest) WHITE RIVER NATIONAL FOREST, COLORADO. United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Region, Denver, Colorado. United States Government Printing Office: Washington, 1941, 1st printing. Illustrated wrappers; 22 pages; illustrations, plus fold-out map. Near fine condition. PRICE: $10.00
(National Western Stock Show) SOUVENIR PROGRAM: GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY, 1906 - 1956, National Western Stock Show, Horse Show, Rodeo. Denver, Colorado: January 13 - 21, 1956. Original illustrated wrappers; 80 pages; illustrations and advertisements. Pages 77 - 78: sections removed; otherwise, magazine is in very good plus condition. Price: $25.00
Nature Magazine. COLORADO NUMBER, May 1932, Volume 19, No. 5. Original illustrated covers; square bound; pages 269-332. Articles on Colorado history, animals, birds, rivers, etc. Photographs and illustrations. Very good plus condition. Price: $30.00
Nez, George (text) and Brown, Richard (layout). Anderson, Perry G., Executive Director. A DEMONSTRATION PLAN FOR CENTRAL DENVER IN PICTURES. CAP Bulletin #1, January 1957. Sponsored by The Downtown Denver Improvement Association. Prepared under the direction of the City Planning Office Staff, The Urban Renewal Commission. Illustrated front cover; 38 pages; illustrations and maps. Very good plus condition. With letter from Perry G. Anderson, Downtown Denver Improvement Association. PRICE: $25.00
Nord, Myrtle. CHICKEN "CHICKEN" BILL. Published by Tri-State Printing Co., Durango, Colorado, 1977, 1st printing. Illustrated wrappers; 34 pages; illustrated. Leadville, Colorado. Near fine condition. Price: $12.00
O'Brien, Theresa. THE BETTER DAYS OF BABY DOE TABOR AND MEMORIES OF THE HIGH COUNTRY. Privately published, 1963, 1st printing. Illustrated wrappers; 14 pages; photo postcard of author in Tabor Opera House, Leadville. Fine condition. PRICE: $17.50
(Ouray, Colorado) OURAY: The Gem of the Rockies. Reprint of 1902 booklet published by the Ouray Board of Trade. This edition published by the Ouray County Historical Society. Circa 1980. Red printed covers; 24 pages; illustrations and descriptive. Fine condition. PRICE: $12.50
____________________________________________
PLEASE VISIT OUR OTHER COLORADO PAGES:
_______________________________
To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description. If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase. How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. If you do not see what you are seeking, ask! Contact us. We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.
************************
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts.
************************
or (970) 349-7079
|
|
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email
us
or call (970) 349-7079. Better yet, click on the price of the item you are
interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us. Please
inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees. Brian
Levine.
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC. All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
|