MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

COLORADO PAGE 2

Colorado Rarities

 

ROBERT WILBUR STEELE: Defender of Liberty

Robert Wilbur Steele.jpg (19160 bytes)

By Walter Lawson Wilder

Original black cloth binding with gold embossing on spine; 327 pages, with index.

Published by Carson - Harper Co., Denver, Colorado, 1913, first edition, illustrated.

Inscribed by Anna T. Steele, wife of Robert.

Condition: near fine; tight binding; clean, bright pages.

"It would not be possible to trace within reasonable limits of time and space all the minor incidents and movements necessary to a complete understanding of the importance of Judge Steele's career in the Supreme Court ... Enough has been said to indicate that his work there bore a very intimate relation to the great public events of that period, and that in his official opinions he contributed a powerful, and in some measure a decisive influence for the happy settlement of those most serious and most dangerous controversies ...."

Price: $450.00

_______________________

 

NAMAQUA

Namaqua.jpg (28811 bytes)

By Pierce Egan

Original burgundy cloth binding with gold print on front cover and spine; 197 pages.

The Torch Press: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 1925, 1st edition, illustrated.   

"May of the characters of this story are alive today [1925] and reside in the vicinity of Loveland, Colorado ... The purpose in writing this story is an attempt to keep alive some of the beautiful romance of early days [in and around Loveland and Estes Park, Colorado], which has been more or less forgotten by the advancing civilization ...."

A story of Loveland and Estes Park, Colorado.

Condition: near fine; bright, clean pages; no dust jacket.

$150.00

 

___________________

 

 

Story of a Pioneer Devinny.jpg (32023 bytes)Devinny, V.  STORY OF A PIONEER: An Historical Sketch in which is depicted some of the Struggles and Exciting Incidents Pertaining to the Early Settlement of Colorado.  Denver, Colorado: The Reed Publishing Company, 1904, first edition.  Original illustrated cream cloth covers with red and brown print on front cover and black print on spine; 164 pages; several half-tone illustrations.  Introduction by W.F. "Buffalo Bill" Cody with a half-tone photograph of Cody.  Frontispiece: half-tone photograph of author.  Condition: very good plus; one quarter-sized coffee stain on front cover; indentation of another book impressed into back-cover; pages are bright and clean.  An "across-the-plains" account to Colorado in 1860, along with the rigors of pioneer life.  $250.00

 

__________

 

 

Dangerous Crossing by Hill with dj.jpg (27868 bytes)Hill, Emma Shepard.  A DANGEROUS CROSSING AND WHAT HAPPENED ON THE OTHER SIDE: Seven Lean Years.  Privately published: Denver, Colorado, 1924, second edition.  Press of The Bradford-Robinson Printing Co., Denver, Colorado.  First printing was in 1914, and it, too, was privately published.  Book is in its original green cloth covers with gold embossing on front; illustrated endpapers; 206 pages; pen-and-ink illustrations; half-tone photograph illustrations of author as frontispiece.  Condition: fine in very good plus dust jacket; jacket has some wear along edges and flecks of chipping on toe and head of spine; spine of book is tight and strong.  This is a personal account of a journey over the plains in 1863; Indian hostilities; and mining in the Clear Creek District of the Colorado Territory.  $1,750.00

 

___________

 

 

Foundation Stones by Hill.jpg (42409 bytes)Hill, Emma Shepard, compiler and editor.  FOUNDATION STONES.  Privately published: 1926; The Bradford-Robinson Printing Co., Denver, Colorado; first edition.  Original green cloth covers; gold embossing on front; 243 pages; numerous pen-and-ink illustrations; halftone photograph of editor as frontispiece.  Condition: near fine; lower corners bumped; interior pages bright and clean; spine is tight and strong.  Book is a compilation of stories of various Colorado pioneers, including: Nathan A. Baker; William Brush; Frank S. Byers; William Crowley; Peter Daly; Joseph Doze; Elisha Duncan; U.A. Elliott; Robert Hauck; George King; W.H. Lafrenz; F.G. Reithman; J.W. Robb; Adolph Schinner; L.H. Shepard; Henry A. Smith; Eugene H. Teats; M.R. Wade; and, John E. Washburn.  Personal accounts of the journeys and struggles of some of Colorado's lesser known pioneers.  $1,850.00

 

___________

 

 

Rocky Mountain Adventures Shelton.jpg (29125 bytes)Shelton, M.B.  ROCKY MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES.  Christopher Publishing House: Boston, Massachusetts, 1920; first edition.  Original green cloth covers with gold embossing on front and spine; 192 pages; half-tone illustration of author as frontispiece.  Condition: very good plus; covers clean and bright; front flyleaf has two pinholes, otherwise it is in fresh condition; spine is strong and tight; pages are bright and clean.  This is the story of Shelton's adventures in Colorado after the end of the Civil War; his travels through the "Great American Desert"; learning to mine in Georgetown, Colorado Territory; work on the Terrible Mine; investment into the King David Mine; possibilities with the Dives Mine; lease on the Summit Mine; work on the Pulaska Mine and in the Shelton Tunnel; discovery of the R.E. Lee Mine and others; and, his prospecting in the San Juan Country and Gunnison County.  $950.00

 

___________

 

 

Story of 2nd Colorados 1885.jpg (44577 bytes)Williams, Mrs. Ellen.  THREE YEARS AND A HALF IN THE ARMY; OR, HISTORY OF THE SECOND COLORADOS.  New York: Published for the Author by Fowler & Wells Company, 1885, first edition.  Original illustrated and embossed red cloth covers; gold and red print on front cover and spine; 178 pages; plus, 8 pages of publisher's advertisements; steel-engraved fronispiece of author.  Original green floral endpapers: front endpapers slightly marred; corner of back flyleaf torn and a triangle section of two inches by 3 inches missing.  Interior pages are bright and clean.  Top of spine frayed and one-fourth of an inch of cloth missing; bottom of spine also frayed with an eighth of inch of cloth missing.  Overall condition of book: good plus to very good.  From Preface:  "In placing this work before the public the author has but one aim; that is, to give to the Soldiers of Colorado a record which shall impart pleasure to themselves, their families and friends; the reading of it will take them over the same ground again, through the same hardships, showing their powers of endurance, of bravery and valor ...."  Accounts of battles with Confederate forces, Texans, and Native American Indians; also, experiences with Major Chivington.  Book includes a roster of the regiment.  $3,000.00

 

_______________________________________________

 

 

PLEASE VISIT OUR OTHER COLORADO PAGES:

COLORADO

COLORADO PAGE 2

COLORADO PAGE 3

COLORADO PAGE 4

COLORADO PAGE 5

COLORADO PAGE 6

COLORADO PAGE 7

COLORADO PAGE 8

COLORADO PAGE 9

COLORADO PAGE 10

COLORADO PAGE 11

COLORADO PAGE 12

COLORADO PAGE 13

COLORADO PAGE 14

 

_______________________________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."