MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

COLORADO PAGE 12

 

Recent Acquisitions

 

Parkhill, Forbes.  THE LAW GOES WEST.  Sage Books: Denver, Colorado, 1956, 1st paperback edition.  History of law enforcement in Colorado.  Illustrated covers; 176 pages; illustrations and maps.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $9.50

 

Parrish, Shirley Rietveld.  THE EPIC OF LARIMER COUNTY (Colorado).  Published by WIN-Art, Inc., Fort Collins, Colorado, 1959, 1st printing.  Original illustrated covers; 82 pages; illustrations, photographs, and advertisements.  Historical accounts.  Near fine condition.  Price: $25.00

 

Pearl, Richard M.  AMERICA'S MOUNTAIN: Pikes Peak and the Pikes Peak Region.  With the collaboration of Mignon W. Pearl.  Drawings by Mignon W. Pearl.  Published by Mineral Book Company: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1954, 1st printing.  Illustrated gold wrappers; 30 pages; illustrations and maps.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Pearl, Richard M.  COLORADO GEM TRAILS.  American Gem Trails.  Sketch maps by Mignon W. Pearl.  Mineral Book Company: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1951, 2nd edition.  A Complete guide with maps, mileage logs, pictures.  Illustrated wrappers; 125 pages; illustrated; square-bound.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Pearl, Richard M.  LANDFORMS OF COLORADO.  Colorado College.  Published by Earth Science Publishing Company: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1975, 1st printing.  Illustrated tan wrappers; 80 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $12.50

 

Pearl, Richard M.  NATURE'S NAMES FOR COLORADO COMMUNITIES.  Published by Earth Science Publishing Company: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1975, 1st printing.  Printed wrappers; 24 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $12.50

 

Pearl, Richard M.  SPRINGS OF COLORADO.  Earth Science Publishing Company: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1975, 1st printing.  Printed blue wrappers; 36 pages; photographs and diagrams.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $12.50

 

Pettit, Jan.  A QUICK HISTORY OF UTE PASS.  Little London Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1979, 1st printing.  Illustrated wrappers; 64 pages; illustrations and maps.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $6.00

 

Perkins, Mary Louise.  AN HOUSE NOT MADE WITH HANDS: A Century of the Episcopal Faith in Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1872 - 1972.  Grace Church and St. Stephen's.  Church of the Holy Spirit.  Church of St. Michael the Archangel.  Chapel of Our Saviour.  The Episcopal Centennial Committee of Colorado Springs, Colorado.  Printed by IPCO, Inc.: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1972, 1st printing.  Printed purple soft covers; 84 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $15.00

 

Petty, Hazel B.  VALLEY REFLECTIONS: A History and Stories of the San Luis Valley (Colorado).  Printed by Ye Olde Print Shoppe: Alamosa, Colorado, 1982, 1st printing.  Signed by author.  Printed cream wrappers; 128 pages; illustrations.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $35.00

 

Phillips, Maxine Brown.  THE SONG OF THE GHOST TRAINS AND OTHER POEMS.  Published by The Denver Symphony Guild, Denver, Colorado, 1981, 1st printing.  Printed by The A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Denver, Colorado.  Frances Frakes Hansen, Artist.  Original illustrated wrappers; 96 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Ramaley, Francis.  WILD FLOWERS AND TREES OF COLORADO.  Boulder, Colorado: A.A. Greenman, University Book Store, 1909, 1st edition.  Original printed brown wrappers; 78 pages; photographs, drawings, description, and maps.  Very good condition: some tape marks on spine.  PRICE: $100.00

 

(Red Rocks Theater)  RED ROCKS THEATER FESTIVAL SOUVENIR.  Published by The Red Rocks Association, Denver, Colorado, 1948.  1948 Season.  Original illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; illustrated.  Program for Seven Festival Concerts; advertisements; illustrations.  Igor Stravinsky.  Architect Burnham Hoyt.  Near fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

Reddert, Lottie W.  COW TALK: The Memoirs of George W. Menefee, An Early Day Cattleman of the Southwest.  Self-published.  A Dolores Star: 1976, first edition.  Mancos Valley, Early Utes, ranching, sheep men, Colorado, New Mexico, etc.  Southwest Colorado as it was about 1880, after the Menefees arrived in the area.  Illustrated covers; cloth binding; 97 pages; illustrations.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $35.00

 

Rice, Frank A.  THE MINES OF OURAY COUNTY (COLORADO).  Bear Creek Publishing Co., Ouray, Colorado, 1980, Revised edition.  Illustrated blue wrappers; 56 pages.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $25.00 SOLD

 

Rice, Margie and Bill.  LOOKING INTO THE PAST.  Compiled from The Ledger-News files.  Volume 2, printed at The Antonito Print Shop: Antonito, Colorado, 1986.  illustrated covers; square-bound; 82 pages; illustrations.  Signed by both authors.  History of San Luis Valley, Colorado.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $25.00

 

Richmond, Gerald M.  RAISING THE ROOF OF THE ROCKIES: A Geologic History of the Mountains and of the Ice Age in Rocky Mountains National Park.  With Graphics by John R. Stacy.  Published by the Rocky Mountain Nature Association, Incorporated in cooperation with the National Park Service, 1974, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 81 pages; illustrated, with fold-out map in rear pocket.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $12.50

 

(Rio Blanco County, Colorado)  RANGE CALL, LaRoy H. Purdy, Recreation Supervisor.  Publication published with the assistance of a W.P.A. Project and sponsored by the Rio Blanco County Council of Adult Education and Recreation, 1938.  Original illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; illustrations; articles.  Meeker, Colorado.  Dedication to Nathan C. Meeker.  The Rangely Rodeo.  Range Call Rodeo Program.  Rio Blanco County's Ranching and Agriculture.  White River Valley.  Very good plus condition.  PRICE: $45.00

 

(Rio Blanco County, Colorado)  RANGE CALL, edited by R.G. Lyttle and Son.  Publication sponsored by Nicholas Goeder Post American Legion, 1950.  Original illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; illustrations; maps; articles.  Meeker, Colorado.  Camp on White River, Colorado.  Town of Rangely and Oil Field.  The Rangely Rodeo.  Range Call Rodeo Program.  Rio Blanco County's Agriculture.  White River Valley.  Meeker's Famous Bank Robbery.  Very good plus condition.  PRICE: $45.00

 

Roberts, Raymond E., editor.  COLORADO WONDERLAND MAGAZINE, Special Edition, 1954.  A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Denver, Colorado.  Original illustrated covers; 38 pages; photographs and illustrations.  "This Is Central City: A Profile in Four Parts by Marshall Sprague."  Festival Close-up.  A Touch of History.  All Around Town.  Those Memorial Chairs, and other articles.  Near fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Robertson, Jan.  THE FRONT RANGERS: A History of the Boulder Group of the Colorado Mountain Club.  The first 50 years of mountaineering in the Front Range by the Boulder Group of the Colorado Mountain Club.  The Colorado Mountain Club: Boulder, Colorado, 1971, 1st printing.  Illustrated white wrappers; 62 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus; light dusting on front cover.  Plus, 8-page prospectus on The Colorado Mountain Club.  PRICE: $30.00

 

(Rocky Mountain National Park)  GLACIERS IN ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK.  Rocky Mountain Nature Association: Estes Park, Colorado, 1959, 1st printing.  Illustrated wrappers; 15 pages; illustrations and maps.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $9.50

 

Rogers, James Grafton.  THE RUSH TO THE ROCKIES: Background of Colorado History.  The State Historical Society of Colorado.  Denver, Colorado, 1957, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 24 pages.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $8.50

 

Rogoff, David.  DENVER'S UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN.  Standing Stone Series.  Stonehenge Books: Denver, Colorado, 1980, 1st printing.  Illustrated wrappers; 47 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $8.50

 

Romero, Jose M.  EL VALLE DE LOS RANCHEROS.  Self-published.  Distributed by El Camino Real Book Store, Denver, Colorado, 1978, 1st edition.  Maxwell land Grant and Sangre de Cristo Range.  Illustrated covers; square-bound; 79 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $45.00

 

Ruff, Eleanor C.  COLORADO BELL VIBRATIONS.  Colorado Chapter American Bell Association.  Signed by author.  Assisted by Marcheta Corriveau, Winston Jones, Eo Kirchner, Leo Smith.  First printing, August 1966.  History of Catholic church bells throughout Colorado: Allen's Park; Aspen; Breckenridge; Boulder; Castle Rock; Cripple Creek; Fairplay; Irwin and Crested Butte; Kokomo; Lake City; Leadville; Ouray; Snowmass, etc.  Illustrated soft covers; 81 pages, plus pages 'a - g'; illustrations.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $35.00

 

Ruhtenberg, Polly King and Smith, Dorothy E.  HENRY McALLISTER: Colorado Pioneer.  Pine Hill Press: Freeman, South Dakota, 1972, 1st printing.  Illustrated green wrappers; 52 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Ryan, Edna Sirois.  NARRATIVE HISTORY OF BUFFALO CREEK AND BUFFALO PARK, JEFFERSON COUNTY, COLORADO.  Printed by Claridge Printing Company: Denver, Colorado, 1960, 1st printing.  Tan wrappers; 35 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $35.00 SOLD

 

____________________________________________

 

 

PLEASE VISIT OUR OTHER COLORADO PAGES:

COLORADO

COLORADO PAGE 2

COLORADO PAGE 3

COLORADO PAGE 4

COLORADO PAGE 5

COLORADO PAGE 6

COLORADO PAGE 7

COLORADO PAGE 8

COLORADO PAGE 9

COLORADO PAGE 10

COLORADO PAGE 11

COLORADO PAGE 12

COLORADO PAGE 13

COLORADO PAGE 14

 

_______________________________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."