|
MT. GOTHIC TOMES
and RELIQUARY
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
WESTERN AMERICANA
Rare Books and First Editions
OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
_____________________________________________________________________________________
We are
MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western
Americana, First Edition Literature. We have been in the
business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First
Edition Literature for over twenty-five years. During that time, we have taken pride in helping
public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their
specialized archives. We can do the same for you.
Presented for sale by
Brian Levine P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048 USA mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net
(970) 349-7079 © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC _________________________
___________________________________________________
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. August 2008
In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it."
* * * * * * * * * * * *
"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past." The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
___________________________________________________________________________________
|
|
Site Map Click on the following web pages for more offerings: Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate Cripple Creek Mining Directories Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte Southwestern American Archaeology U.S. Military in the Old American West
We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
________
Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."
|
Recent Acquisitions
(San Luis Valley, Colorado) FOLKS AND FORTUNES. Saga of the San Luis Valley in Colorado. Prof. Luther E. Bean, Adams State College. Volume 1, Number 1. November 1949. Sponsored by the San Luis Valley Fair, Inc. Printed by Monte Vista Journal, Monte Vista, Colorado. Original illustrated covers; square-bound; 168 pages; illustrated; numerous local advertisements. Very good plus condition. Price: $65.00
(San Luis Valley Historical Society) THE SAN LUIS VALLEY HISTORIAN, Volume I, April 1969, Number 2. San Luis Valley Historical Society, Inc.: Alamosa, Colorado. Original illustrated wrappers; 33 pages; illustrations and maps. Near fine condition. Price: $15.00
(San Luis Valley Historical Society) THE SAN LUIS VALLEY HISTORIAN, Volume I, July 1969, Number 3. San Luis Valley Historical Society, Inc.: Alamosa, Colorado. Original illustrated wrappers; 37 pages; illustrations and maps. Near fine condition. Price: $15.00
(San Luis Valley Historical Society) THE SAN LUIS VALLEY HISTORIAN, Volume I, October 1969, Number 4. San Luis Valley Historical Society, Inc.: Alamosa, Colorado. Original illustrated wrappers; 29 pages; illustrations and maps. Near fine condition. Price: $15.00
(San Luis Valley Historical Society) THE SAN LUIS VALLEY HISTORIAN, Volume II, Winter 1970, Number 1. San Luis Valley Historical Society, Inc.: Alamosa, Colorado. Original illustrated wrappers; 39 pages; illustrations and maps. Near fine condition. Price: $15.00
(San Luis Valley Historical Society) THE SAN LUIS VALLEY HISTORIAN, Volume II, Spring 1970, Number 2. San Luis Valley Historical Society, Inc.: Alamosa, Colorado. Original illustrated wrappers; 33 pages; illustrations and maps. Near fine condition. Price: $15.00
Saxon, O. Glenn. COLORADO AND ITS MINING INDUSTRY. Published and Distributed by the Mining and Petroleum Committee, Colorado State Chamber of Commerce: Denver, Colorado, April 1959, 1st printing. Original illustrated wrappers; 28 pages; illustration. Fine condition. PRICE: $20.00
Scamehorn, Lee. A.E. HUMPHREYS AND SONS: Entrepeneurs of Western Resource Development. The Western Business History Resource Center: Colorado Historical Society, Denver, 1984, 1st printing. Original wrappers; 43 pages; illustrated. PRICE: $30.00
Scoggin, Hugh. THE SAN JUAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT PROJECT. Illustrated covers; 45 pages; illustrated. The San Juan Historical Society in conjunction with the Resources Development Internship Program, Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education, August 24, 1973. Near fine condition. PRICE: $35.00
Seibel, Harriet. A HISTORY OF THE COLORADO SPRINGS SCHOOLS DISTRICT 11. Century One Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1975, 1st edition. Illustrated wrappers; 104 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition, some light fading. PRICE: $12.50
Seligson, Harry. OIL, CHEMICAL AND ATOMIC WORKERS: A Labor Union in Action. Denver, Colorado, 1960, 1st printing. Printed white wrappers; 21 pages. Near fine condition. PRICE: $20.00
Sharp, Verna. A HISTORY OF MONTEZUMA, STS. JOHN AND ARGENTINE, Early Mining Camps of Summit County (Colorado). Editing and additional material by Art Dixon, in conjunction with Summit Historical Society. Summit County, Colorado: 1971, 1st printing. Litho by D&L Printing, Inc., Dillon, Colorado. Illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $20.00
Shelton, David C. and Prouty, Dick. NATURE'S BUILDING CODES: Geology and Construction in Colorado. Colorado Department of Natural Resources, Colorado Geological Survey, John W. Rold, Director, with assistance from the Colorado Land Use Commission. Special Publication 12. 1979. Illustrated tan wrappers; 72 pages; diagrams and illustrations. Fine condition. PRICE: $20.00
Shoemaker, Joe. RETURNING THE PLATTE TO THE PEOPLE: A Story of a unique committee, The Platte River Development Committee. With Leonard Stevens. Published by The Greenway Foundation, A Non-Profit Corporation. Printed by Tumbleweed Press: Westminster, Colorado, 1981, 1st edition. Original illustrated covers; 120 pages; illustrated; square-bound. Near fine condition. PRICE: $10.00
Sierra, John A. A CHURCH OF THE PLAINS, 1910 - 1960: Jubilee History of St. Mary's Parish, Las Animas, Colorado. Printed by Las Animas Leader: September 1960, 1st printing. Illustrated gold wrappers; 28 pages; illustrations. Fine condition. PRICE: $25.00
Silverman, Jason H. HISTORIAN'S HANDBOOK TO FORT COLLINS AND LARIMER COUNTY. Illustrated covers; 60 pages; illustrated. Resources Development Internship Program, Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education, 1975. Near fine condition. PRICE: $35.00
Skala, Helen. and Krocesky, Dora. LEADVILLE'S TALES FROM THE OLD TIMERS: The Last Years of Baby Doe Tabor; Fun in a Mining Camp; The Lost Gold Mine on Mt. Elbert. Published by Mrs. Helen Skala and Mrs. Dora Krocesky: Leadville, Colorado, 1972, 1st printing. Printer: B&B Printers and Lithographers, Gunnison, Colorado. Fine condition. Signed by Helen Skala. PRICE: $15.00
Skala, Helen. LEADVILLE'S TALES FROM THE OLD TIMERS: Book 2, Centennial Edition 1878 - 1978. Published by Helen Skala: Leadville, Colorado, 1977, 1st printing. Privately published. Fine condition. Signed by Helen Skala. PRICE: $15.00
Smith, Don. CHALK CREEK TO THE PAST. Illustrated with photographs from The Denver Public Library, The State Historical Society, Gilbert Gregg, The Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad. Privately printed. #191 of 500 copies. Inscribed by author. 20 pages. 1st printing, 1958. Near fine condition. Price: $30.00
Smith, Dorothy E. A HISTORY OF THE EL PASO COUNTY PIONEERS ASSOCIATION, 1896 - 1976. Original printed brown wrappers; 15 pages; illustrated. Pikes Peak or Bust by '76 Committee. Fine condition. Price: $15.00
Smith, Duane A. SAGEBRUSH METROPOLIS: Durango 1880 - 1881 (Colorado). The Durango Herald: Durango, Colorado, May 1977, first printing. Illustrated wrappers; 25 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. PRICE: $25.00 SOLD
Smith, J. Andrew. BUCKSKIN JOE: Colorado's Most Unusal Town and Most Interesting Tourist Attraction. The true story of a legendary character of Colorado's early days and the town which took his name. Published by Master Printers, Canon City, Colorado, 1961, 1st printing. Original illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. Price: $12.50
Smith, J.W. and Walsh, E.C. QUEEN OF THE HILL: The Private Life of the Colorado Governor's Mansion. Volunteers of the Colorado Historical Society: Heritage Center, Denver, Colorado, 1979, 1st printing. Art design by Bonnie Meadows. Printed by A.B. Hirschfeld, Inc., Denver, Colorado. Fine condition. PRICE: $10.00
Smith, Marian P. (Poppy). THE LEADVILLE ICE PALACE. Healy House: Leadville, Colorado, 1953, 1st printing. Signed by author on front cover. Illustrated wrappers; 18 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $25.00
Smith, Virginia Field. WOMEN AT WORK: A Study of Employment Policies and Practices in the State of Colorado. Colorado Federation of Business and Professional Women: Denver, Colorado, 1955, first printing. Original printed yellow wrappers; 84 pages; illustrations; ex-library. Good only. Price: $10.00
Sommers, Herbert M. PIONEER COLORADO SPRINGS, 1896 - 1904. Privately printed, Colorado Springs, 1975, 2nd printing. Printed by Peerless Graphics, Inc., Colorado Springs. Original illustrated wrappers; 71 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. Price: $15.00
Sommers, Herbert M. THE STORY OF THE BIG BURN of 1853 - 1854. Adventure and Accomplishments of Two of Colorado's Earliest Pioneers. Privately printed, 1965, 1st edition. Dentan & Berkeland Printing Co., Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado. Original illustrated covers; 20 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. Signed by author. Price: $35.00
Sommers, Herbert M. MY STORY OF EARLY SUMMITVILLE, 1880 - 1885: Adventure and Accomplishments of One of Colorado's Earliest Pioneers, My Father, Edward D. Sommers. Privately printed, 1966, 1st printing, signed by author. Printed by Dentan & Berkeland Printing Co., Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado. Illustrated wrappers; 31 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $45.00
Spann, Dorothy Bass, as told to Inez Hunt. BLACK PIONEERS: A History of a Pioneer Family in Colorado Springs. Little London Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1978, 1st printing. Original illustrated wrappers; 40 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. Price: $8.00
Spencer, Frank C. THE STORY OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY. A reprint of The San Luis Valley Historical Society: Alamosa, Colorado, 1975, 1st separate printing. Manufactured by Sleeping Fox Enterprises: Santa Fe, New Mexico. Illustrated soft covers; square-bound; 85 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $17.50
Spitler, Laura L. and Walther, Lou. GEM OF THE MOUNTAIN VALLEY: A History of Broomfield. Published in 1975 by the Broomfield Centennial - Bicentennial Commission. Mathis Printing: Boulder, Colorado, 1st printing. Original illustrated covers; 85 pages; illustrated. Near fine condition. PRICE: $30.00
Sporleder, Louis B. (Spanish Peaks, Colorado) PICTURES, LEGENDS AND STORIES OF THE SPANISH PEAKS. Huajatolla (pronounced Wa-Ha-To-Ya) is the Indian name of this Great Twin Mountain and Means "Two Breasts. Published by The Sporleder Selling Co., Walsenburg, Colorado. Printed by The Consolidated Publishing Company: Walsenburg, Colorado. Illustrated tan wrappers; 40 pages; illustrations. Circa 1935. Very good plus condition. PRICE: $100.00
Sporleder, Louis B., Sr. THE ROMANCE OF THE SPANISH PEAKS. Block print illustrations by Lucille Philbrook Baker. O'Brien Printing & Stationery Co.: Pueblo, Colorado, 1960, 1st printing in this format. Signed by Caroline Sporleder Young. Illustrated wrappers; 33 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. PRICE: $35.00
Sprague, Marshall. COLORADO: The Colorful Centennial State. Golden West Publications: Denver, Colorado, 1959, 1st edition. Contents: the Mountains; The Coloradan; The Changing Faces; The Continental Divide; the Mountains and Fun by Dabney Otis Collins; the Mountains and Water by Roscoe Fleming; The Economic Environment edited by James R. Quinn. Original illustrated covers; unpaginated; illustrated; square bound. Price: $10.00
Sprague, Marshall. FIRST CENTURY AT THE FIRST. History of First National Bank of Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1874 - 1974. Privately published, 22 pages, 1st printing. Illustrated; soft wrappers. Fine condition. PRICE: $5.00
Spring, Agnes Wright, State Historian of Colorado. THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF DENVER: The Formative Years, 1860 - 1865. Bradford-Robinson Printing Company: Denver, Colorado, 1959, 1st printing. Signed by Agnes Wright Spring. Original illustrated covers; 48 pages; illustrated with descriptive. Near fine condition. Price: $65.00
Sterling, Janet. LEGENDS OF THE ROYAL GORGE REGION. Printed and published by The Canon City Daily Record: Canon City, Colorado, 2nd printing, July 1949. Illustrated wrappers; 59 pages; illustrations. Near fine condition. PRICE: $12.50
Steven, Thomas A. CENOZOIC GEOMORPHIC HISTORY OF MEDICINE BOW MOUNTAINS NEAR THE NORTHGATE FLUORSPAR DISTRICT, COLORADO. Colorado Scientific Society Proceedings, Volume 17, No. 2. Published by the Society, Denver, Colorado, 1956, 1st printing. Peerless Printing Company, Denver, Colorado. 1st separate printing, pp. 35 - 55, plus two fold-out maps in rear pocket. Near fine condition. PRICE: $20.00
Steven, T.A. and Schmitt, Jr., L.J.; Sheridan, M.J. and Williams, F.E. MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SAN JUAN PRIMITIVE AREA, COLORADO. Geological Survey Bulletin 1261-F. An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. United States Government Printing Office: Washington, 1969. Studies related to Wilderness Primitive Areas. San Juan, Colorado. Illustrated wrappers; 187; illustrated; complete with all maps. Near fine condition. PRICE: $35.00
Stoller, Marianne L. and Steele, Thomas J., editors and annotators. DIARY OF THE JESUIT RESIDENCE OF OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE PARISH, CONEJOS, COLORADO, December 1871 - December 1875. Translated by Jose B. Fernandez. The Colorado College Studies, Number Thirteen, 1982: The Colorado College, Colorado Springs. The Colorado College Studies Issue No. 19. Illustrated orange wrappers; 227 pages; illustrated. Ex-library. Original covers have been professionally plasticized. Good plus condition. PRICE: $30.00
Stott, Don. THE STORY OF THE GRAND IMPERIAL HOTEL, SILVERTON, COLORADO. "Where mountains meet the sky ..." A Brief History of a Fine Old Building. Privately published, 1974, 1st printing. Illustrated wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated; fold-out placement in rear. Scottsdale Printers, Scottsdale, Arizona. Fine condition. PRICE: $20.00 SOLD
Swan, Henry. EARLY BEGINNINGS OF TRANSPORTATION IN COLORADO - A Pilgrimage Address. A Newcomen Address. The Newcomen Society of England, held in Denver, Colorado, July 13, 1944. First printing: July 1944. Printed and bound at The Princeton University Press. Printed wrappers; 40 pages; illustrated. Good only. PRICE: $7.00
Swift, Kim. HEART OF THE ROCKIES: A History of the Salida Area (Colorado). Century Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1980, 1st printing. Illustrated blue covers; 64 pages; illustrated. Fine condition. PRICE: $10.00
____________________________________________
PLEASE VISIT OUR OTHER COLORADO PAGES:
_______________________________
To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description. If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase. How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection. If you do not see what you are seeking, ask! Contact us. We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers. We do accommodate international clients. We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards. Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation. For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance. All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded.
************************
WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS! Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts.
************************
or (970) 349-7079
|
|
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email
us
or call (970) 349-7079. Better yet, click on the price of the item you are
interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us. Please
inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees. Brian
Levine.
© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC. All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.
mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. © 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC
"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."
|