MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

COLORADO PAGE 10

 

Recent Acquisitions

 

Dallas, Sandra.  GOLD AND GOTHIC: Story of Larimer Square (Denver, Colorado).  Published by Lick Skillet Press: Denver, Colorado, 1967, 1st printing.  Printed by The Smith-Brooks Printing Company.  Original illustrated wrappers; 24 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $17.50

 

Dawson, J. Frank.  PLACE NAMES IN COLORADO: Why 700 Communities Were So named; 150 of Spanish or Indian Origin.  Printed by The Jefferson Record: Lakewood, Colorado, 1954, 1st printing.  Printed yellow wrappers; 54 pages; illustrated.  Good only condition.  PRICE: $5.00

 

(Denver Chamber of Commerce)  DISTINCTIVE DENVER: The Romance of an American Capital.  Published by The Denver Chamber of Commerce, 1925, 1st edition. Publishers Press, Denver, Colorado.  Illustrated covers; 64 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  PRICE: $12.50

 

(Denver Club)  OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE DENVER CLUB, 1931.  Club House: Corner Seventeenth and Glenarm Streets, Denver, Colorado, 1931.  Original printed red wrappers; 59 pages; no illustrations.  Damp-staining to cover that has bled onto some pages; good condition only.  PRICE: $15.00

 

(Denver, Colorado)  COLORADO CAPITOL BUILDINGS.  This Historical Sketch of the Colorado Capitol and Associated Group of Buildings is dedicated to Our Welcome Visitors from all over the World by the People of the State of Colorado.  The Colorado Advertising and Publicity Committee, Capitol Building, Denver, circa 1940.  Illustrated wrappers; 16 pages; illustrations.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

(Denver, Colorado)  COME TO DENVER: Capital City of Colorado.  C. Wunder and D.L. Hopwood, photographs.  Photographic soft covers; 36 pages; photographic illustrations and description.  Circa 1949.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

(Denver, Colorado)  DENVER DAILY DOINGS: Where to Go; What To See; How to Get There -- in Colorado.  Volume III, No. 24, December 6-13, 1924.  Published by Denver Daily Doings Incorporated, Denver, Colorado.  Illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; illustrated with photographs and maps.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $30.00

 

(Denver, Colorado)  DENVER MUNICIPAL YEAR BOOK FOR 1946, Told in Story and Picture.  Benjamin F. Stapleton, Mayor.  Original covers; square bound; 112 pages; advertisers indexed; photographs and articles.  Near fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

(Denver, Colorado)  GEMS FROM DENVER'S TREASURE CHEST OF HISTORY, from the Vaults of the Title Guaranty Company, The Landon Abstract Company, 1858 - 1951.  Illustrated tan wrappers; 28 pages; illustrated.  History, documents, and photographs from early Denver.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

(Denver, Colorado Municipal Water System)  YOUR DENVER MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM: Where the City's Water Comes From; How It Is Purified; How It Gets Into Your House.  May 1, 1934.  City and County of Denver, Colorado, 1934.  Illustrated wrappers; 31 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $25.00

 

(Denver Public Library)  NOTHING IS LONG AGO: A Documentary History of Colorado, 1776/1976.  A Catalogue of the Exhibit in the Denver Public Library, Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of Colorado's Statehood and the 200th Anniversary of the Republic's Independence.  Published by the Denver Public Library, Denver, Colorado: 1976, first printing.  Original white covers; 141 pages; illustrations and descriptive.  Near fine condition.  Price: $25.00

 

(Denver Public Schools)  DAVID GOES TO KINDERGARTEN.  Printed by The Denver School Press: 1954, 1st printing.  Booklet for parents preparing to send their children to Denver Public Schools.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

(Denver Theatre)  THE OPEN DOOR Magazine, June 1939.  Volume III, No. 9.  A Monthly Magazine published by The Industrial Federal Savings and Loan Association: Denver, Colorado.  William Earl Martin, editor.  Original illustrated wrappers; 22 pages; articles, illustrations and local advertisements.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

(Denver Theatre)  THE THOMAS WILKES PLAYERS, Denham Theatre, Denver, Colorado.  The Wahlgreen Publishing Company, Denver, Colorado: week beginning Sunday, March 15, 1925.  Illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; theatre program; advertisements; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $35.00

 

(Denver Women's Clubs)  WOMEN'S CLUBS OF DENVER.  Essays in Colorado History.  Number 13.  Colorado Historical Society: Denver, Colorado, 1993, 1st printing.  David N. Wetzel, editor.  Original illustrated soft covers; square bound; 108 pages;  illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Draper, Benjamin.  GEORGETOWN PICTORIAL: An Illustrated Story of a Colorado Mining Town.  Original illustrated wrappers; 32 pages; photographic illustrations.  Old West Publishing Company: Denver, Colorado, 1964, 1st printing.  Fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Durning, Mabel Downer.  HISTORICAL REMINISCING IN THE ALLENSPARK MOUNTAIN AREA (Colorado).  Printed by Sharer Books: Longmont, Colorado, 1975, first edition.  Signed by author on front cover.  Illustrated covers; 40 pages; tie-binding; illustrations.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

(Elitch Gardens, Denver, Colorado)  ELITCH'S GARDENS: Golden Anniversary Souvenir, 1891 - 1941.  Elitch Garden Company.  No publisher: 1941.  Original green wrappers; unpaginated; photographs and other illustrations.  Chronological history of Elitch Gardens; also 1941 program.  Local advertisements.  Printed letter from Governor Ralph L. Carr and Mayor Ben F. Stapleton.  Near fine condition.  Price: $45.00

 

Ellis, Amanda M.  BONANZA TOWNS: Leadville and Cripple Creek.  The Dentan Printing Co.: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1954, first edition.  Signed by author.  Printed silver covers; 48 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Ellis, Amanda M. THE COLORADO SPRINGS STORY.  The Dentan Printing Co.: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1954, 1st edition.  Printed wrappers; 48 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Emore, Anna.  DILLON: The Blue River Wonderland.  A Summit Historical Society Publication: 1983.  Original silver printed blue wrappers; 43 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $22.00

 

(Estes Park, Colorado) THE STANLEY HOTEL.  No publisher.  No printer.  Published in 1977 in connection with the Hotel becoming a National Historic Landmark.  Illustrated stiff wrappers; 24 pages; historical photographs and descriptive.  Inscribed by the contemporary general manager and owner of the Stanley Hotel.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00 

 

Euser, Barbara J., editor.  A CLIMBER'S CLIMBER: On the Trail with Carl Blaurock.  With a Foreword by David Lavender.  Cordillera Press, Inc.: 1984, first edition.  Oblong: illustrated soft covers; 83 pages; photographs and descriptions.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $25.00

 

Evans, Dannette.  SPOTLIGHT ON PUEBLO, PAST AND PRESENT.  Statistics, Early History, Pioneers, Builders, Railroads, Industries, Great Flood, Aerial Map, Points of Interest, Civic Leaders, Sidelights.  Pen and Ink Drawings by Allan Lewis Evans.  Golden Press: Denver, Colorado, 1952, 1st printing.  Inscribed by author.  Blue wrappers; 48 pages; illustrations.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

Evans, Luther H., Librarian of Congress.  COLORADO: the Diamond Jubilee of Statehood.  An Exhibition in the Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.  November 14, 1951, to February 14, 1952.  United States Government Printing Office: Washington, 1951.  Original illustrated covers; 75 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Ewing, Clark C.; Berube, Pamela; and, Ewing, Margaret C., compilers and authors.  EARLY McCOY: A Hundred Year Perspective.  Raymond's Printing: Glenwood Springs, Colorado, 1976, 1st printing.  Illustrated wrappers; illustrations; maps; 52 pages.  History of Routt, Grand, and Eagle counties, Colorado.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $17.50

 

Fetchenhier, Scott.  GHOSTS AND GOLD: The History of the Old Hundred Mine.  Privately published: 1999, 1st edition, signed by author.  Original illustrated soft covers; 143 pages; illustrated.  Old Hundred Mine is located near Silverton, Colorado.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $15.00

 

Filipak, Jack D.  A TEACHER'S RESOURCE BOOK FOR OUR STATE: Colorado, A History of Progress.  The Old West Publishing Company: Denver, Colorado, 1966, 1st printing.  Illustrated gray wrappers; 64 pages.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

(Fleming, Colorado)  MEMORIES OF OUR PIONEERS.  Fleming Historical Society: Fleming, Colorado, 1971, 1st edition.  Printed and bound by General Publishing and Binding, Iowa Falls, Iowa, 1971.  Original illustrated green soft covers; 258 pages; spiral-bound; photographs; index.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $95.00

 

(Fort Collins, Colorado)  THE FORT COLLINS AREA.  Volume One: the Graphic Past, #433; Volume Two: At the Centennial, #433.  Photographs and descriptive.  Sponsored by Columbia Savings and Loan Association, Colorado's Great Statewide Savings Institution.  Fort Collins Area Centennial Association, 1976.  Both publications in fine condition.  Sold as a set, price: $45.00

 

(Fort Collins, Colorado)  ST. LUKE'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 80th Anniversary, St. Luke's Day.  Ft. Collins, Colorado, 1955.  Original illustrated wrappers; 12 pages; illustrated.  History: 1875 - 1955.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $15.00

 

Frear, Hugo and Virginia, compilers.  OUR RUSH TO THE ROCKIES: The National Editorial Association Visits Colorful Colorado During Its Great Centennial Year.  These articles are reprinted from the column, "Old Man on the Monument," which appeared in various issues of the Bedford Daily Gazette, Bedford, Pennsylvania, 1976, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 44 pages; illustrated.  Condition: very good, with some light glue stains on the inner wrap; otherwise, near fine condition.  PRICE: $18.50

 

Frink, Maurice.  THE BOULDER STORY: Historical Portrait of a Colorado Town.  Photographic illustrations by Rocky Mountain Joe and Many others.  Pruett Press: Boulder, Colorado, 1965, 1st edition.  Original illustrated covers; square-bound; 90 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus condition.  Price: $12.00

 

Fry, Norman Walter.  CACHE LA POUDRE: "The River."  As Seen from 1889 by Norman Walter Fry.  Photographs courtesy of Norman W. Fry, Earl F. Olmstead, Stella M. Christiansen, Elvan McClenahan.  Privately published: 1954, second printing.  Illustrated wrappers; 52 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Gates, Zethyl.  MARIANO MEDINA: Colorado Mountain Man.  Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1981, first edition.  Illustrated covers; square-bound; 110 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $25.00

 

Geiger, Helen M.  THE ZOO ON THE MOUNTAIN: A History of The Cheyenne Mountain Zoological Park.  Cheyenne Mountain Museum and Zoological Society: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1968, 1st printing.  Lithographed by Smith-Brooks Printing Company.  Foreword by Russell T. Tutt.  Original illustrated wrappers; 39 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

(Georgetown, Colorado)  HISTORIC GEORGETOWN: Centennial Gazette, 1868 - 1968.  Original illustrated covers; 48 pages; photographs, illustrations, history, advertisements.  The A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Denver, Colorado, 1968.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

(Georgetown, Colorado)  HOTEL DE PARIS AND LOUIS DUPUY IN GEORGETOWN, COLORADO: A fragment of Old France widely known Everywhere in the West.  Published by The State Historical Society of Colorado in collaboration with The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Colorado.  Printed by Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1954, 1st printing.  Illustrated stiff wrappers; 14 pages; illustrations and description.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $12.50

 

(Georgetown, Colorado)  SCENIC BEAUTIES OF THE ROCKIES: Georgetown, Colorado.  Compliments of Board of Mines and Commerce of Georgetown, Colorado.  The Smith-Carson Press: Denver, Colorado, circa 1900.  Gray wrappers with tipped on photograph; 48 pages; photographs and descriptions.  Very good plus condition.  tie-binding.  PRICE: $75.00

 

(Golden City, Colorado)  THE ASTOR HOUSE: A Continuing Community Project.  No publisher.  No printer.  No author.  Circa 1970.  Eighteen printed pages; no illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

(Golden, Colorado church)  FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Centennial, August 1, 1863 - August 1, 1963.  Golden, Colorado.  Pastor Thompson.  Original illustrated wrappers; 12 pages; illustrated.  Historical sketch of church.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $6.00

 

(Grand Junction, Colorado)  SOUVENIR OF GRAND JUNCTIONS DIAMOND JUBILEE CELEBRATION AND EXTRAVAGANZA, September 14-21, 1957.  Printed and Distributed by The Daily Sentinel for the Edification of Residents and Visitors Alike.  Dedication of Grand Junction's Original Parks, Public Lands and Streets by The Town Company.  4 pages.  Plat of the Town of Grand Junction, Gunnison County, Colorado, April 1882 on back.  Very good condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Grant, William W.  A QUARTER CENTURY OF THE ARAPAHOE HUNT.  Privately published, 1950, 1st printing.  Original printed red wrappers; 43 pages; foldout map in back of publication.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $45.00

 

Gregory, Doris H.  HISTORY OF THE WRIGHT OPERA HOUSE, Ouray, Colorado.  Cascade Publications: Long Beach, California, 1983, 1st edition.  Illustrated wrappers; 58 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $30.00

 

Gregory, Doris H.  HOUSES ON OAK STREET: THE McINTYRE CABIN, Ouray, Colorado.  Cascade Publications: Long Beach, California, 1981, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; 50 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $17.50

 

Gregory, Doris H.  HOUSES ON OAK STREET, OURAY, COLORADO: A Walk into History.  Cascade Publications: Long Beach, California, 1982, 1st printing.  Original illustrated tan wrappers; 22 pages; illustrated, with maps.  Fine condition.  Price: $12.00  SOLD

 

Gregory, Doris H.  OURAY'S BOX CANYON FALLS & PARK: Guidebook & History.  Illustrated with photographs.  Cascade Publications: Long Beach, California, 1984m, 1st printing.  Illustrated covers; 46 pages.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00  SOLD

 

Gregory, Doris H.  OURAY'S ERA OF BARS AND BROTHELS: The Story of Vanoli's Gold Belt Theatre and Dance Halls.  Cascade Publications: Long Beach, California, 1982, 1st edition.  Original illustrated red covers; 73 pages, illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $45.00

 

Grout, William, text and photographs.  COLORADO ADVENTURES: 40 Trips in the Rockies.  Golden Bell Press: Denver, Colorado, September 1975, second printing.  Illustrated stiff wrappers; 174 pages; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $7.50

 

Gurtler, Jack and Hunt, Corinne.  THE ELITCH GARDENS STORY: Memories of Jack Gurtler.  Editorial and Production Coordination, O.J. Seiden.  A Rocky Mountain Writers Guild Publication: Boulder, Colorado, 1982, 1st printing.  Illustrated covers; 101 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

(H.H. Tammen Curio Company)  SCENIC WONDERS OF THE ROCKIES.  A Scenic Guide Book of the Rocky Mountains.  Published by The H.H. Tammen Curio Company: Denver, Colorado, 1904.  For Sale by The Van Noy Railroad News Co., Denver, Colorado.  Original illustrated brown wrappers with chromolithograph tipped onto front cover; 52 pages: every other page exhibits a tipped on illustration; and every other page has a descriptive.  Very good plus condition.  PRICE: $30.00

 

Haley, Glen.  SPARKS FLY UPWARD: Growing Up in the Rockies.  Wayfinder Press: Ouray, Colorado, 1988, 1st printing.  Original illustrated covers; 262 pages; illustrated.  Colorado life from Ridgway to Crawford to Paonia.  Near fine condition.  Price: $22.00

 

Haney, Harold L.  COLORADO CAPITOL BUILDING.  Colorado Department of Public Relations: Capitol Building, Denver, circa 1960.  Illustrated wrappers; 20 pages; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Hanson, Eloise Sagel.  FROM THE STEPPES TO THE PRAIRIES: A Brief History of the German People from Russia in Fort Morgan, Colorado.  Original illustrated orange stiff wrappers; 34 pages; illustrations and maps.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

Harbour, Midge.  THE TARRYALL MOUNTAINS AND THE PUMA HILLS: A History.  Century One Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1982, 1st edition.  Illustrated soft covers; square-bound; 112 pages; illustrated, with fold-out map in the back.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $15.00

 

Harper, Frank, compiler and editor.  JUST OUTSIDE OF MANILA: Letters from Members of the First Colorado Regiment in the Spanish-American and Philippine-American Wars.  Monograph 7, Colorado Historical Society, Denver, Colorado, 1992.  David N. Wetzel, editor.  Original illustrated covers; 110 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Harrison, Louise C., introduction and editor.  THE SNOW STORY (Why the Hot Sulphur Mail Was Late) by Chauncey Thomas.  Privately printed by Hotel Splendide, Empire, Colorado, 1969, 1st printing.  Illustrated green wrappers; 28 pages; illustrated.  The Dingerson Press; Denver, Colorado.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

Hassrick, Royal B., curator, Western Art.  BUILDING THE WEST.  Denver Art Museum.  Fall Quarterly, October 1955.  Original wrappers; 32 pages; illustrated with art from the Denver Art Museum.  Near fine condition.  Price: $15.00

 

 

Hoerlein, Mary Ann.  WHO IS J.D. FORNEY?  No publisher.  No printer.  Circa 1970.  Original illustrated covers; 30 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Forney Museum; antique cars.  Denver museum.  Price: $7.50

 

Hogan, Marion A.  KIT CARSON, COLORADO: Home of the Famous Scout, Friendly People and Land of Prime Beef Cattle.  Kit Carson Historical Society, 1974, 1st printing.  (Volume 1).  Original illustrated covers; 90 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  No printer; no publisher.  Price: $12.50

 

Hornby, William H.  VOICE OF EMPIRE: A Centennial Sketch of The Denver Post.  Colorado Historical Society: Denver, Colorado, 1992, 1st printing.  Illustrated covers; 92 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Hubbard, George U.  CARRY NATION AND HER DENVER CRUSADE OF 1906.  Published by Leland Feitz, Cripple Creek, Colorado, 1972, 1st printing.  Printed by Out West Commercial and County Printers, Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado.  Original illustrated wrappers; 20 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

Hubbard, Richard L. and Wyatt, Danny J.  GEOLOGY OF THE PIKES PEAK REGION, COLORADO.  In cooperation with El Paso Community College, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1976, 1st printing.  Printed by Century One Press, Colorado Springs.  Illustrated wrappers; 41 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Hughes, David R.  A BRIEF HISTORY REVIVING OLD COLORADO CITY.  Old Colorado City District: Colorado Springs, 1978.  Inscribed by author.  Original illustrated wrappers; 12 pages; illustrated; fold-out map in back of pamphlet.  Fine condition:  $12.50

 

Humbeutel, Lacy.  NUGGETS FROM CHALK CREEK.  Century One Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1975, 1st edition.  Illustrated soft covers; square-bound; 96 pages; fine condition; illustrated.  Chalk Creek Gulch; St. Elmo; Nathrop; Mary Murphy Mine; Chalk Creek, Chaffee County, Colorado.  PRICE: $25.00

 

Hunter, Jerry.  A HISTORICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE EIGHTH AND HARRISON PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH BUILDING AND LOTS 4, 5, 6, 7, AND 8, BLOCK 12, IN LEADVILLE IMPROVEMENT COMPANY'S ADDITION TO LEADVILLE, COLORADO, WITH EMPHASIS ON THE PERIOD FROM 1889 THROUGH 1930.  Lake County Civic Center Association, September 1972.  Resources Development Internship Program, Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education.  Illustrated blue wrappers; 25 pages; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $30.00

 

Huntley, Paul L.  100 YEARS ON THE SWITZER RANCH.  Privately published.  Ranch on Wilson Creek, Fremont County, between Canon City and Cripple Creek, Colorado.  Illustrated green stiff wrappers; 37 pages; illustrated.  Master Printers: Canon City, Colorado.  Fine condition.  Circa 1976.  Signed by author.  PRICE: $45.00

 

100 Years on the Switzer Ranch Huntley.jpg (231789 bytes)

 

Ingersoll, Ernest.  SILVER SAN JUAN: The Mines and High Scenery in Colorado's Southwest Mountains, in 1882.  With illustrations by Thomas Moran and others.  Silverton, Rico, Animas Canyon, Capitol City, Lake City.  William R. Jones, editor.  Outbooks: Olympic Valley, California, 1977, 1st separate printing.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00 SOLD


____________________________________________________

 

 

PLEASE VISIT OUR OTHER COLORADO PAGES:

COLORADO

COLORADO PAGE 2

COLORADO PAGE 3

COLORADO PAGE 4

COLORADO PAGE 5

COLORADO PAGE 6

COLORADO PAGE 7

COLORADO PAGE 8

COLORADO PAGE 9

COLORADO PAGE 10

COLORADO PAGE 11

COLORADO PAGE 12

COLORADO PAGE 13

COLORADO PAGE 14

 

_______________________________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

 
IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."