MT. GOTHIC TOMES

 

and RELIQUARY

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

Please use the following search engine to search our website.

Google Custom Search

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

WESTERN AMERICANA

 

 

Rare Books and First Editions

 

 

OLD MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

Historic Artifacts and Original Paintings

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

We are MT. GOTHIC TOMES AND RELIQUARY, Rare Books, Western Americana, First Edition Literature.  We have been in the business of "re-discovering" scarce Western Americana and First Edition Literature for over twenty-five years.  During that time, we have taken pride in helping public institutions and private collectors alike improve and expand their specialized archives.  We can do the same for you.

 Presented for sale by

Brian Levine

P.O. Box 3048, Crested Butte, Colorado 81224-3048  USA

Contact us

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

 

(970) 349-7079

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

_________________________

 

For your convenience, we accept:
Solution Graphics

___________________________________________________

 

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

August 2008

 

In 1907, after Hermann Minkowski's mathematical work on one of his most famous papers, Albert Einstein joked, "Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity, I myself no longer understand it." 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * *

 

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past."  The Great Gatsby, 1925, by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Site Map

Click on the following web pages for more offerings:

HOME

Arizona

Aspen, Colorado

Bassick Mine, Querida, Custer County, Colorado

Business Directories

Colorado

Colorado Business Directories

Colorado Checks

Colorado Geology

Colorado Historical Documents

Colorado Labor Wars

Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Territory Mining Stock Certificates

Contact Form

Crested Butte, Colorado Real Estate

Cripple Creek, Colorado

Cripple Creek/ Victor bottles     

Cripple Creek Mining Directories

Cripple Creek, Colorado mining stock certificates

Custer County, Colorado

Custer County, Colorado Mining Stock Certificates

Custeriana, General George Armstrong Custer

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

Denver, Colorado

Enos Mills publications

First Editions, Literary

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD

Gunnison County, Colorado, including Crested Butte

William Henry Jackson

Labor Wars

Lawmen and Outlaws

Leadville, Colorado

Leadville Directories

Lewis and Clark publications

London Mining & Metallurgy

Maps

Mesa Verde, Colorado

Mining

Native American

New Mexico books

Nolie Mumey

Pamphlets

Photographs

Railroad Books

Railroad Passes

Ranching

Recent Acquisitions

San Juan Mountains, Colorado

Southwestern American Archaeology

U.S. Military in the Old American West

Western Guide Books

Wyoming

Zebulon Pike

 

We accept:
Solution Graphics

CONTACT US

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."

 

________

 

Albert Einstein joked,"Since the mathematicians have grabbed hold of the theory of relativity,I myself no longer understand it."

 

COLORADO PAGE 9

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

 

 

Able, Mary Prentiss.  MINES AND MILLS OF COLORADO, Volume I.  Atlantic Place Press: Denver, Colorado, 1976, 1st printing.  #805 of a limited edition.  Illustrated covers; 12 pages; illustrations and description.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

Adelfang, Karen, advisor.  WELD COUNTY HISTORICAL SITES AND POINTS OF INTEREST.  By the Erie Centennial Club of Erie High School.  Cover and map by Dan Montano.  March, 1978, first edition.  Illustrated front cover; 33 pages; fold-out map.  Self-published.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $15.00 SOLD

 

Ahlefeldt, Judy von.  THUNDER, SUN AND SNOW: The History of Colorado's Black Forest.  Century One Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1979, 1st edition.  Photographic covers; square bound; 128 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $30.00

 

(American Recreation Series)  COLORADO: Facts; Events; Places; and Tours.  Bacon & Wieck, Inc.: New York, 1940, 1st printing.  Compiled by Workers of the WPA Writers' Project in the State of Colorado.  Illustrated wrappers; 40 pages; illustrated.  Very good plus.  PRICE: $20.00 SOLD

 

Anderson, Byron A., Secretary of State, Denver, Colorado.  THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF COLORADO.  Revised to March 1, 1969.  No publisher.  Original printed gray wrappers; 107 pages; pasted-in editorial changes.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $15.00

 

Anderson, David A.  COLORADO MINI TOURS AND MYSTERY TOURS FROM DENVER.  Stonehenge Books: Denver, Colorado, 1981, 1st printing.  Standing Stone Series.  Illustrated covers; 107 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $7.50

 

Anderson, Peter.  FROM GOLD TO GHOSTS: A History of St. Elmo, Colorado.  Self-published.  Printed by B & B Printers, Gunnison, Inc., Gunnison, Colorado: 1983, first edition.  Illustrated covers; 116 pages; illustrated with photographs.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $17.50

 

Antonides, Tony.  A PORTFOLIO OF HIGH COUNTRY COLORADO.  Printed by Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1969, 1st edition.  Original illustrated covers; 16 pages; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

Armstrong, Betsy R.  CENTURY OF STRUGGLE AGAINST SNOW: A History of Avalanche Hazard in San Juan County, Colorado.  Occasional Paper No. 18, 1976.  United States Program on Man and the Biosphere.  Institute of Artic and Alpine Research, University of Colorado.  Original illustrated tan wrappers; 98 pages; photographs, maps, history, bibliographies, etc.  Fine condition.  Price: $40.00

 

Arnold, Oren, editor.  COLORADO BRAGS: All the wittiest, wisest, best -- and worst! -- ever said about Colorado.  Your Rocky Mountain Souvenir.  Designed by Rosemary Arnold.  Published with pride by Bob Petley Studios: Denver, Colorado, 1953, 1st printing.  Illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; illustrations, historical sketches, humor, poetry, and maps.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $15.00

 

Arnold, Sam.  THE VIEW FROM MT. MORRISON: the Story of a Colorado Town.  Published by The Fur Press: Denver, Colorado, 1974, 1st printing.  Drawings by Carrie Arnold.  Illustrated covers; 42 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $7.50  

 

(Arvada, Colorado)  WATERS OF GOLD: A History of Arvada, Colorado during the Period 1850 - 1870.  Researched and written by the Publications Committee of the Arvada Historical Society.  Arvada Historical Society: 1973, 1st edition.  Arvada Heritage Printers: Arvada, Colorado.  Illustrated wrappers; 55 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

Aschermann, Arla.  WINDS IN THE CORNFIELDS OF EARLY PUEBLO COUNTY (Colorado).  Pueblo County Historical Society.  Fifth of a series published by Pueblo County Historical Society, Pueblo, Colorado, 1982, 1st printing.  Star-Journal Publishing Co.  Printed green wrappers; 52 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $15.00

 

Athearn, Robert G. and Ubbelohde, Carl.  CENTENNIAL COLORADO: Its Exciting Story.  E.L. Chambers, Inc. Publishing: Denver, Colorado, 1959, 2nd printing.  Illustrated wrappers; 96 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $7.50

 

Athearn, Robert G., editor.  LIFE IN THE PIKE'S PEAK REGION: Letters of Matthew H. Dale.  Reprinted from The Colorado Magazine of The State Historical Society, Volume XXXII, No. 2, April, 1955, Denver, Colorado.  Illustrated wrappers; 24 pages; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

Atkins, James A.  HUMAN RELATIONS IN COLORADO, 1858 - 1959.  Office of Instructional Services, Leo P. Black, Assistant Commissioner.  Colorado State Department of Education: Denver, Colorado, 1961, 1st edition.  Illustrated wrappers; 191 pages, plus index; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $40.00

 

Ault, Perry.  FROM OXEN TO JET PLANES.  Published by The Steamboat Pilot: Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1971, 1st edition.  Original printed green wrappers; 294 pages; illustrations.  Very good plus condition.  Early pioneers from Wisconsin to Routt County, Colorado.  PRICE: $75.00 SOLD

 

(Auraria, Colorado)  CENTENNIAL OBSERVANCE OF THE FOUNDING OF AURARIA, October 30, 1958.  West Denver Auraria Historical Society, 1858 - 1958.  Yellow wrappers; 4 pages; no illustrations.  Near fine.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Austin, Hazel Baker.  SURFACE CREEK COUNTRY (Colorado).  History of the area from Delta to Fort Crawford to Montrose, Colorado.  Sel-published: 1977, 2nd edition.  Printed by the Delta County Independent.  Illustrated covers; 56 pages; illustrated.  Signed by author.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $15.00

 

Ayer, Eleanor H.  GREEN LIGHT ON THE TIPPLE: Pioneering the Carbon Valley; A History of the Frederick, Firestone, Dacono Region (Colorado).  The Platte N Press: Frederick, Colorado, 1978, 1st printing.  Original illustrated covers; 100 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $40.00

 

Ballast, David Kent.  DENVER'S CIVIC CENTER: A Walking Tour.  Published by: City Publishing Company, Denver, Colorado, 1977, 1st edition.  Original illustrated wrappers; 30 pages; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $25.00

 

Barlow, Marion A.  STRUGGLE: SAGA OF COLORADO HOMESTEADERS.  Edited by Thomas A. Barlow.  Hallmark Ltd.: Boulder, Colorado, 1977, 1st edition.  Original illustrated covers; 63 pages.  Very good condition.  Illustrated.  Price: $35.00

 

Bates, Margaret.  A QUICK HISTORY OF LAKE CITY, COLORADO.  Published by Little London Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1973, 1st printing.  Illustrated covers; 36 pages; illustrations.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $9.50 SOLD

 

Bean, Luther E.  LAND OF THE BLUE SKY PEOPLE: A Story of the San Luis Valley.  Printed by The Monte Vista Journal: Monte Vista, Colorado, revised edition, 1964.  signed by author.  Original illustrated covers; 117 pages, plus index; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $30.00

 

Beckner, Raymond M.  ALONG COLORADO TRAILS.  Printed by O'Brien Printing & Stationery Co.: Pueblo, Colorado, 1975, 1st edition.  Original covers; 218 pages; illustrated.  Historical sketches of Colorado, from Kit Carson to Creede, to the Pony Express to the Hardscrabble District.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $22.50

 

Beckner, Raymond M.  HUMOR OF THE HIGH COUNTRY (Colorado).  Beckner Publications: Canon City, Colorado, 1976, 1st edition.  Printed by Master Printers: Canon City, Colorado.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $15.00

 

Beise, Charles J.  SAN JUAN'S SILVER TONGUE.  Illustrations by Dona Stone.  History and stories of the San Juan Basin (Colorado, Utah, Arizona, New Mexico).  Privately published; 1982, 1st printing.  Printed tan wrappers; 74 pages; illustrations.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

Betz, Larry.  GLOBEVILLE: Part of Colorado's History.  Self-Published: 1972, 1st printing.  Illustrated tan wrappers; 42 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Globeville, Denver, Colorado.  PRICE: $35.00

 

Blair, Edward and Churchill, E. Richard.  EVERYBODY CAME TO LEADVILLE (Colorado).  Timberline Books: Leadville, Colorado, 2nd printing, April 1972.  Printer: B&B Printers and Lithographers, Gunnison, Colorado.  Illustrated wrappers; 25 pages; illustrated.  History and biographies.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $12.50

 

Blair, Kay Reynolds.  LADIES OF THE LAMPLIGHT.  Timberline Books: Leadville, Colorado, 1971, 1st printing.  B & B Printers and Lithographers, Gunnison, Colorado.  Original printed red wrappers; 40 pages, plus index.  Illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $6.50

 

Blevins, Terry W., producer.  OUR HERITAGE: A Collection of Tales of East Central Colorado, Volume I.  From the East Central Council of Local Governments, Stratton, Colorado, September 1983, 1st printing.  Printed by The Burlington Record: Burlington, Colorado.  Original illustrated covers; 76 pages; illustrated; spiral-bound.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $75.00

 

Blue, Daniel.  THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, SUFFERINGS AND STARVATION OF PIKE'S PEAK GOLD SEEKERS ON THE PLAINS OF THE WEST IN THE WINTER AND SPRING OF 1859.  Ye Galleon Press: Fairfield, Washington, 1968, 1st printing in this format.  #401 of 500 copies.  Original printed in Chicago, Illinois in 1860.  Printed wrappers; 23 pages.  Fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Bluemel, Elinor.  EMILY GRIFFITH AND THE OPPORTUNITY SCHOOL OF DENVER.  Self-published: Englewood, Colorado, 1954, 1st printing.  Original illustrated blue covers; 85 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Bowe, Richard J., publisher and editor.  AN OFFICIAL SOUVENIR: Historical Album of Colorado; Rush to the Rockies Centennial, 1859 - 1959.  Illustrated wrappers; unpaginated; history and illustrations.  1st edition, 1959.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Bradley, Christine.  WILLIAM A. HAMILL: The Gentleman from Clear Creek.  Colorado State University, Cooperative Extensive Service, Historical Bulletin Number 2, in cooperation with the Georgetown Historical Society, Inc., 1977, 1st printing.  Illustrated covers; 56 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Brenneman, Bill.  MIRACLE ON CHERRY CREEK: An Informal History of the Birth and Re-Birth of a Neighborhood.  Denver, Colorado: World Press, Inc., 1973, 1st printing.  Original illustrated covers; 130 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $8.50

 

Brown, Georgina.  VICTORIAN NOSTALGIA: A Look at Leadville's Homes of Fortunes.  Photography by Ross Brown.  Self-published: 1976, 1st printing.  Printed by B&B Printers, Gunnison, Colorado.  Original illustrated stiff covers; 32 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

Brown, Robert L.  HOLY CROSS -- The Mountain and the City (Colorado).  Illustrated with photographs.  The Caxton Printers, Ltd.: Caldwell, Idaho, 1970, 1st edition.  Illustrated soft covers; 154 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $25.00

 

Brown, Stella.  SERVANTS IN THE SERVICE OF MEN, 100 Years: First Congregational United Church of Christ, Longmont, Colorado, 1972, 1st printing.  1872 - 1972.  Privately published.  Illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $25.00

 

Broyles, Billy.  THE ST. VRAIN VALLEY: Its Early History; includes Longmont, Estes Park, Hygiene, Lyons, Allenspark, Niwot, Berthoud, Platteville and others.  Illustrated wrappers; square-bound; 125 pages; illustrated.  Published by the St. Vrain Valley Press: Longmont, Colorado, June 1969, second printing.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $45.00

 

Broyles, Billy.  THE ST. VRAIN VALLEY: Its History, 1900 - 1910.  Cover drawing by Margaret Rose Hoben.  Published by The St. Vrain Valley Press: Longmont, Colorado, 1974, 1st edition.  Illustrated green wrappers; square-bound; illustrated; 156 pages.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $45.00

 

Broyles, B.L. (Billy)  TALES (Some Pretty Tall) OF THE ST. VRAIN VALLEY.  Number ____ of a Limited Homespun Edition, Limited to 3500 copies.  Longmont, Colorado: The St. Vrain Valley Press, 1968, 1st edition.  Illustrated wrappers; 79 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $45.00

 

(Bureau of Reclamation)  THE GOLDEN JUBILEE RECLAMATION, 1902 - 1952.  No publisher: 1952, 1st printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; unpaginated; photographs, history, and descriptive of reclamation projects throughout Colorado, 1902 - 1952.  Foldout map.  Near fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

Burgess, Mary E. and Shaw, Ruth, editors and compilers.  PILGRIMAGE INTO THE PAST: A Tour of Area Landmarks, Prepared by the Landmarks Council of the Pikes Peak Region.  Pikes Peak Area Landmarks Preservation Council, 1978, 1st printing.  Illustrated wrappers; 35 pages; photographs.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $5.00

 

Campa, Arthur L., editor.  University of Denver.  COLORADO FOLKLORE, Official Organ of the Colorado Folklore Society.  Volume I - 1953.  Original illustrated blue wrappers; 25 pages.  Near fine condition.  Price: $20.00

 

Cheedle, Nancy.  A STUDY IN HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY: RESTORATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE HAMILL HOUSE.  Resources Development Internship Program, Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education, August, 1972.  Sponsor: Georgetown Historical Society.  Illustrated covers; 61 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $35.00

 

(Cherokee Strip, Ponca City, Oklahoma)  EXHIBITION OF MODELS FOR A MONUMENT TO THE PIONEER WOMAN.  Presented to The Denver Post in the Cheesman Memorial, Denver, August 7 to 13, inclusive, 1927.  Exhibition of Models in Competition for a Monument to THE PIONEER WOMAN, to be erected on the Cherokee Strip in Oklahoma by Mr. E. W. Marland.  Original printed wrappers; 20 pages; illustrated with renderings of statues.  Earle Press, New York, 1927.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $50.00

 

Christensen, John V., President, Colorado State Association of County Commissioners.  COLORADO COUNTIES 1963.  A Compilation in pictures and text, articles and items, of interesting and significant material about each of Colorado's 63 counties.  Published by the Colorado Association of County Commissioner, 1963.  Illustrated covers; 142 pages; illustrated.  Ex-library.  Very good condition.  Price: $15.00

 

Christopher, Tom.  NEAL CASSADY: a biography.  VOLUME ONE, 1926 - 1940.  Related to Colorado and Denver history.  Original illustrated wrappers; 48 pages; illustrated.  Privately published in 1995.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $12.50

 

(City Club of Denver) THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CENTER OF RESEARCH, ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION.  City Club Pamphlet No. 27.  A Report by the Education Committee of the City Club, Denver, Colorado, 1944.  Illustrated wrappers; 47 pages; illustrated.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $12.50

 

(City Employes Union)  ANNUAL SOUVENIR AND YEAR BOOK of the City Employes Union, 1927.  Published by City Employes Union, Denver, Colorado.  Original illustrated covers; 40 pages; large format; photographs; advertisements.  Article on Mayor Benjamin F. Stapleton (Denver).  Article and photographs on D.H. Moffat and the Moffat Tunnel.  Members of Denver City Council.  The Wahlgreen Publishing Company, Denver, Colorado.  Near fine condition.  Price: $75.00

 

Clapp, Joy and Stevens, Paul C.  A GEOGRAPHY OF COLORADO: A Workbook.  Drawings by Hearndon Davis and Nita Davis; maps by Hugh T. Glen.  The Old West Publishing Company: Denver, Colorado, 1949, 1st edition.  Original illustrated wrappers; 84 pages; maps and photographs.  Near fine condition.  Price: $50.00

 

Clifton, Chas. S.  GHOST TALES OF CRIPPLE CREEK.  Little London Press: Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1983, 1st printing.  Illustrated coversl 28 pages; illustrations.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $7.50

 

Coleman, Alice M.  (Edgewater, Colorado)  THE FIRST SIXTY YEARS: Edgewater's Sixtieth Anniversary of Incorporation, 1901 - 1961.  A brief history of Edgewater, Colorado.  Illustrated red covers; 54 pages; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  Corrections on front cover; fine interior contents.  Printed in Edgewater, Colorado, 1961.  PRICE: $25.00

 

(Colorado)  COLORADO'S NAVAJO TRAIL REGION ... Beckoning Business and Industry.  Endorsed by Governor John A. Love.  Sponsored by the Colorado Interstate Gas Company.  Published in 1966; 54 pages; spiral-bound; numerous photographs and descriptive of Colorado counties in the San Juan Mountain Region.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

(Colorado)  GOLD NUGGETS OF COLORADO HISTORY: Authentic Short Stories of the Early Settlers.  The Title Guaranty Company, Denver, Colorado.  GCM Lithographers: Denver, Colorado, 1959, 1st printing.  Illustrated wrappers; unpaginated; illustrations.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $12.50

 

(Colorado)  COLORADO: A Story of the Highest State.  Prepared by the Junior Red Cross of the Denver Public Schools in cooperation with the Department of Art Education of the Denver Public Schools.  Denver, Colorado, 1948, 1st printing.  Marion E. Miller, Director of the Department of Art Education.  Harriett W. Long, Director, Junior Red Cross Committee for the Denver Public Schools.  Dr. Prudence Bostwick, Supervisor in the Department of Instruction of the Denver Public Schools.  Original illustrated wrappers; 64 pages; wood-block illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $30.00

 

(Colorado Church)  BEULAH LAND: Beulah Methodist Church South (Colorado).  Walsworth Bros.: Marceline, Missouri, 1950, 1st edition.  Original illustrated covers; spiral-bound; 142 pages; illustrated; 7 pages of advertisements.  History of Beulah, Colorado.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $40.00

 

(Colorado Cookbook)  PIONEER POTLUCK: Stories and Recipes of Early Colorado.  Collected by The Volunteers of the State Historical Society of Colorado.  Johnson Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1975, 5th printing.  Spiral bound; 110 pages; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $12.50

 

(Colorado Cookbook)  COOKBOOK: The Priscilla Class of The First Methodist Church, Loveland, Colorado.  Illustrated yellow wrappers; 38 pages.  Very good plus condition.  Colorado cookbook.  Circa 1950.  PRICE: $25.00

 

(Colorado Exploration and Development)  WESTWARD THE COURSE OF EMPIRE: Four Lectures on America's Westward Frontier.  Colorado College Publication, General Series No. 216.  Colorado Springs, Colorado, March 1938.  Lectures: "The White Man Comes; Indians and Spaniards in the Southwest" by William Wallace Postlethwaite; "He Penetrates the Northwest; Marcus Whitman in the Oregon Country" by Dorothy Printup Hulbert; "He Conquers The Rockies; General Palmer, An Empire Builder" by George La Verne Anderson; "He Sails Beyond the West; Captain Gray and American Expansion on the Pacific" by Carroll B. Malone.  Original printed wrappers; 88 pages.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $35.00

 

(Colorado Historical Studies)  UCD HISTORICAL STUDIES (University of Colorado at Denver)  "Prohibition Leadville Style," by Sharon Newman; "The Salon in Eighteenth-Century Paris.  Its Effect on the Style of An Age," by Francis B. McDonald; and, "The Early Labor Movement in Denver," by Marcia Goldstein.  Department of History, University of Colorado at Denver.  Senior editor: Thomas J. Noel, Ph.D.  Denver, Colorado: 1983.  Printed covers; 35 pages.  Fine condition.  PRICE: $15.00

 

(Colorado Ore Milling Company)  CUSTOM MILLING Gold Ores in Clear Creek and Gilpin Counties, Colorado.  The Colorado Ore Milling Company.  Office and Laboratories: Continental Oil Building, Denver, Colorado.  Clear Creek Mill: Idaho Springs, Colorado.  Circa 1930.  Prospectus.  Original illustrated covers; 22 pages; diagrams, charts, map, and photographs. Near fine condition.  Price: $100.00

Colorado Ore Milling Company.jpg (180060 bytes)

 

 

(Colorado State Museum)  THE COLORADO STATE MUSEUM: A Guide to the Exhibits.  The State Historical Society of Colorado, Denver, 1949, 1st printing.  A Guide to the Exhibits, Collections, and Activities of the State Historical Society of Colorado.  Illustrated blue wrappers; 56 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $20.00

 

Colorado State Planning Commission.  COLORADO.  Published by The Colorado State Planning Commission: Denver, Colorado, circa 1939; 24 pages.  Original mimeograph printing with cloth spine; hand-illustrations.  Very good condition.  Facts and answers about Colorado for visitors and immigrants.  Price: $20.00

 

(Colorado Transportation)  PORTFOLIO OF HISTORIC COLORADO TRANSPORTATION PHOTOGRAPHS.  Sponsored by Western Federal Savings.  This is a souvenir of the Rocky Mountain News: "Wheels of the Old West" History Contest Exhibit During August, 1962.  Near condition.  8-panel fold-out: photographs and captions.  PRICE: $8.50

 

(Colorado View Book)  THE COLORADO VIEW BOOK.  Published by The Williamson-Haffner Company: Denver, Colorado.  The Williamson-Haffner Engraving Company.  Circa 1905.  Original silver-printed black covers with a chromolithograph tipped onto front cover; tie-binding; 17 tipped-on illustrations.  Very good plus condition.  PRICE: $30.00

 

(Colored Women's Club)  TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY AND SILVER JUBILEE OF THE STATE FEDERATION OF COLORED WOMEN'S CLUB OF COLORADO.  Founder: Mrs. Elizabeth Ensley.  Original gold printed blue wrappers; 36 pages; photographs; biographies; history; advertisements.  Very good plus condition.  PRICE: $75.00

 

Contiguglia, Georgianna.  IRENE JEROME HOOD: A Victorian Woman and Her Art.  Reprinted from Georgianna Contiguglia, "Genteel Artist: Irene Jerome Hood Captures Images of Her Life and Family," Colorado Heritage: The Journal of the Colorado Historical Society, 1982, Issue 1, pp. 79-102.  First separate printing.  Original illustrated wrappers; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $25.00

 

Cooper, Arthur B.  THE STORY OF OUR PRESBYTERY OF DENVER, 1870 - 1950, including Earlier Days in the Rockies.  Arthur B. Cooper: Author and Publisher, 1950, 1st edition, Denver, Colorado.  Original blue printed wrappers; 85 pages; illustrations.  Very good condition.  PRICE: $35.00

 

Copley, John, Jr.  EARLY DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF ENGLEWOOD, COLORADO (1864 - 1925).  Sponsored by the Englewood Public Library.  Illustrated covers; 91 pages; illustrated.  Resources Development Internship Program, Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education, September 1975.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $40.00

 

Coquoz, Rene.  TALES OF EARLY LEADVILLE (Colorado).  Privately published, 1959, 1st printing.  Illustrated blue printed wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

Coquoz, Rene.  EARLY YEARS OF COLORADO: New Tales of Early Leadville, Part Two, 16 Stories - 16 Pictures.  No publisher: 1964, 1st printing.  Original wrappers; 36 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $10.00

 

(Craig - Moffat, Colorado)  CRAIG - MOFFAT GOLDEN JUBILEE: Fifty years of Progress, 1908 - 1958.  Craig, Colorado - July 18 - 21, 1958.  Thirteenth Annual Ride'n Tie Days, July 25 and 26.  Original printed gold wrappers; 46 pages; photographs, historical articles; program of events.  Near fine condition.  Price: $35.00

 

Crain, Mary Helen.  A CIRCLE OF PIONEERS.  Reprinted from articles appearing in the Canyon Courier.  Published by The Tri-Canyon Publishing Company.  Signed by the author.  Circa 1970.  Original illustrated wrappers; 64 pages; illustrated.  Near fine condition.  Price: $12.50

 

Crain, Mary Helen.  EVERGREEN, COLORADO.  Pruett Publishing Company: Boulder, Colorado, 1969, 1st edition.  Illustrated soft covers; 55 pages, plus index; illustrations.  Near fine condition.  PRICE: $10.00

 

____________________________________________

 

 

PLEASE VISIT OUR OTHER COLORADO PAGES:

COLORADO

COLORADO PAGE 2

COLORADO PAGE 3

COLORADO PAGE 4

COLORADO PAGE 5

COLORADO PAGE 6

COLORADO PAGE 7

COLORADO PAGE 8

COLORADO PAGE 9

COLORADO PAGE 10

COLORADO PAGE 11

COLORADO PAGE 12

COLORADO PAGE 13

COLORADO PAGE 14

_______________________________

 

 

To view an enlarged image of the item that interests you, click on the picture to the left of the description.  If there is no image, contact us, and we'll email you digital photographs to help you make your purchase.

How to purchase: email us at or call (970) 349-7079 and reserve what you'd like to add to your collection.

If you do not see what you are seeking, ask!  Contact us.

We accept cashier's checks, money orders, personal checks, or wire transfers.  We do accommodate international clients.  We must apologize that we do not as yet accept credit cards.

Preferred method of mailing: USPS first class priority with full insurance and delivery confirmation.  For orders over $500.00, we use USPS Registered Mail with full insurance.

All items are guaranteed to be authentic and as described, or you can notify us of any discrepancy within 24 hours of receipt and arrange to have your purchase price refunded. 

 

************************

 

WE PURCHASE HISTORICAL MATERIALS, FROM SINGLE ITEMS TO ENTIRE COLLECTIONS!  Email or call, give us the details on those excellent historical artifacts. 

 

************************

 

Contact us

or

(970) 349-7079

 

Top

 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER: Email us or call (970) 349-7079.  Better yet, click on the price of the item you are interested in, and an email will appear already addressed to us.  Please inquire about appraisal, research, and consultation fees.  Brian Levine.

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC.  All content and images on this website require permission for use of any kind.

 

 

mtgothictomes319@crestedbutte.net

We are always interested in purchasing, whether you have a single item for sale or an entire collection. 

© 2008 Mt. Gothic Tomes and Reliquary, LLC

 

"In an age when information is everything, don't expect facts to be free."